XenialDog 64bit (Ubuntu 'Xenial Xerus' LTS, 64-bit)

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Post Reply
Message
Author
Doglover

#106 Post by Doglover »

Here is the menu.lst.

I made a squash.fs using the remaster dog. It is 1.3 gb. I would like to share it, but do not know where to upload.
Attachments
menu.list.jpg
(30.3 KiB) Downloaded 901 times

User avatar
rufwoof
Posts: 3690
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 17:47

#107 Post by rufwoof »

Fresh frugal install to my sda2 into /casper folder i.e. copied the /casper folder from the iso to HDD.

Grub4dos menu.lst entry added to save on exit (Porteus boot style)

Code: Select all

title XenialDog
find --set-root /casper/vmlinuz
kernel /casper/vmlinuz from=/ changes=EXIT:/casper/
initrd /casper/initrd1.xz
Booted to black screen (nvidia card and TV as monitor). Had to create an appropriate xorg.conf file in /casper/changes/etc/X11/xorg.conf before it would boot (nomodeset and/or modeset=0 kernel boot parameters didn't resolve the problem). My hardware specific xorg.conf being

Code: Select all

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "DVI-I-2"
   VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
   ModelName    "Monitor Model"
Modeline "1280x720_60.00"   74.50  1280 1344 1472 1664  720 723 728 748 -hsync +vsync
   Option "PreferredMode" "1280x720_60.00"
EndSection
Ran apt-get update;apt-get upgrade
Removed Firefox 27 (portable) and installed the latest version.
Installed pulseaudio and pavucontrol, along with libreoffice.

Having some problems with screen centralisation (a common problem for my setup), tends to jig and then latch to a partially offscreen/off-centre display position. To avoid having to reach for the TV remote to do a Position menu based adjustment I've added a script in ~/Startup that both starts pulse audio and adjusts the screen resolution from one choice and back to the preferred choice ... which tends to result in the display being correctly positioned afterwards.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

pulseaudio --start &
sleep 10
xrandr --output DVI-I-2 --mode 1280x768 --output DVI-I-1 --off
sleep 2
xrandr --output DVI-I-2 --mode 1280x720_60.00 --rate 59.86 --output DVI-I-1 --off 
Tried the upgrade kernel and it worked really well (reverted back to the original kernel version however purely as a personal choice).

I didn't bother downloading the locales sfs and instead just installed it from the main repositories (apt-get install locales). Did dpkg-reconfigure locales to set up a UK choice. Also set the timezone and keyboard configuration using the Xenialdog provided menu options.

My changes folder has expanded heavily out to around 1.7GB and some of the saves did take quite a while to run through (several minutes). Not surprising because I did install a load of KDE files as per a earlier posting in order to get pulseaudio working.

I've opted for the lxpanel bottom panel and pcmanfm doing the deskop icons desktop choice. Conky is showing script text for external network rather than the intended output of that script. Looks as thought that might be down to java/javascript (clickable thumbnail)
Image

I am seeing some red text error messages flashing by on shutdown. Looks like something to do with being unable to unmount /mnt/live ... type folders/mounts. Those error reports don't seem to be causing any problems however.

A really feature and configuration rich Dog. Fantastic masterpiece Fred.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#108 Post by fredx181 »

Thanks rufwoof !!

Code: Select all

Booted to black screen (nvidia card and TV as monitor). Had to create an appropriate xorg.conf file in /casper/changes/etc/X11/xorg.conf before it would boot (nomodeset and/or modeset=0 kernel boot parameters didn't resolve the problem). My hardware specific xorg.conf being
Code:	
Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "DVI-I-2"
   VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
   ModelName    "Monitor Model"
Modeline "1280x720_60.00"   74.50  1280 1344 1472 1664  720 723 728 748 -hsync +vsync
   Option "PreferredMode" "1280x720_60.00"
EndSection	
I would like to add a link to your post (for those having the same problem with a nvidia card) but I guess your xorg.conf is hardware specific.

Would you mind writing a small howto of what you did ? (e.g. identifying monitor etc...)
Then I will add link to that in the second post (I cannot test or reproduce and don't know much about these things)

@ All: the conky config files need a fix for the "NET: EXT:" display (website "http://ip.tupeux.com" for to show IP is down, probably forever)
Extract the attached archive "xenialdog-conky-fix.tar.gz", then open folder "xenialdog-conky-fix" and copy the files .conkyrc-live and .conkyrc-port to /root (overwrite existing)
Or: if you don't need the "NET: EXT:" display just delete only this string in the existing conkyrc-.. files:

Code: Select all

${color grey}NET: EXT: ${alignr}  ${execi 3600 wget -O - http://ip.tupeux.com | tail}
(but make sure to leave "${if_up eth0}" (don't delete) on that line.

Added to Changes and Fixes List (7)

Fred
Attachments
xenialdog-conky-fix.tar.gz
Conky config fix for display external IP
(2.29 KiB) Downloaded 320 times

User avatar
rufwoof
Posts: 3690
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 17:47

#109 Post by rufwoof »

Would you mind writing a small howto of what you did ? (e.g. identifying monitor etc...)
I have my TV that I use as a monitor plugged into a nvidia cards DVI port. I did try connecting the TV to the PC via a HDMI cable some time back, but the quality seemed to be lower than when using the DVI port connection.

For me, running xrandr on another working Puppy/dog produces a list of the cards and available modes. From experience I know that the TV that I use as a monitor is plugged into the second choice of DVI port, that xrandr identifies as being named DVI-I-2.

Code: Select all

root@xenial64:~# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 720, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-1 connected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
   1024x768      60.04    60.00  
   960x720       60.00  
   928x696       60.05  
   896x672       60.01  
   960x600       60.00  
   960x540       59.99  
   800x600       60.00    60.32    56.25  
   840x525       60.01    59.88  
   800x512       60.17  
   848x480       60.00  
   700x525       59.98  
   640x512       60.02  
   720x450       59.89  
   640x480       60.00    59.94  
   680x384       59.80    59.96  
   576x432       60.06  
   512x384       60.00  
   400x300       60.32    56.34  
   320x240       60.05  
DVI-I-2 connected 1280x720+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1920mm x 1080mm
   1280x720_60.00  59.86*+
   1920x1080     50.00 +
   1680x1050     74.89    69.88    59.95    59.88  
   1600x1024     60.17  
   1400x1050     74.76    70.00    59.98  
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02  
   1440x900      59.89  
   1280x960      60.00  
   1360x768      59.80    59.96  
   1152x864      75.00    75.00    70.00    60.00  
   1280x768      59.87  
   1024x768      75.05    60.04    75.08    75.03    70.07    60.00  
   960x720       75.00    60.00  
   928x696       75.00    60.05  
   896x672       75.05    60.01  
   960x600       60.00  
   832x624       74.55  
   960x540       59.99  
   800x600       75.00    70.00    65.00    60.00    72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25  
   840x525       74.96    69.88    60.01    59.88  
   800x512       60.17  
   700x525       74.76    70.06    59.98  
   640x512       75.02    60.02  
   720x450       59.89  
   640x480       60.00    75.00    72.81    72.81    75.00    60.00    59.94  
   720x400       70.08  
   680x384       59.80    59.96  
   576x432       75.00    75.00    70.00    60.06  
   512x384       75.03    70.07    60.00  
   416x312       74.66  
   400x300       72.19    75.12    60.32    56.34  
   320x240       72.81    75.00    60.05  
root@xenial64:~# 
However the standard list doesn't include a 720 resolution level as per the 720p that the TV is (it is shown in the above as I've since added that). i.e. the 720p TV supports 1280 x 720 resolution and it indicates 60Hz, so I ran

cvt 1280 720 60
which produced

Code: Select all

root@xenial64:~# cvt 1280 720 60
# 1280x720 59.86 Hz (CVT 0.92M9) hsync: 44.77 kHz; pclk: 74.50 MHz
Modeline "1280x720_60.00"   74.50  1280 1344 1472 1664  720 723 728 748 -hsync +vsync
root@xenial64:~# 
For more recent 1080p TV's you'd be looking to run at perhaps 1980 1080 60 (assuming 60Hz) resolution

Armed with that set of info/values I created a /etc/X11/xorg.conf that just contains

Code: Select all

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "DVI-I-2"
   VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
   ModelName    "Monitor Model"
Modeline "1280x720_60.00"   74.50  1280 1344 1472 1664  720 723 728 748 -hsync +vsync
   Option "PreferredMode" "1280x720_60.00"
EndSection
The lines that would be different on other hardware would be the Identifier, Modeline and the Option "PreferredMode" values (that just points to the Modeline quoted name/value).

I think what happens in my case is that the system boots assuming the first DVI port (that seems to only support a lower 1020x768 resolution), whilst my 'monitor' (TV) is actually connected to the second graphics card port ... so I end up with a black screen. With xorg.conf telling the system otherwise (i.e. use the second port as the default instead) it boots up as expected. Once booted when I run lxrandr (graphical version of xrandr) that enables the second dvi to be turned off and when saved produces a file in
~/.config/LXRandR autostart
that is a .desktop file and part of the content of that filoe is

Exec=sh -c 'xrandr --output DVI-I-2 --mode 1280x720_60.00 --output DVI-I-1 --off'

I copied out that exec value i.e. the
xrandr --output DVI-I-2 --mode 1280x720_60.00 --output DVI-I-1 --off
part as a indicator of what xrandr command line value to use within a terminal/console.

lxrandr is part of the LXDE suite but can be installed if not available using
apt-get install lxrandr
(as a side note, lxterminal and lxappearance are two other relatively small but good programs to also have installed IMO).

User avatar
rufwoof
Posts: 3690
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 17:47

#110 Post by rufwoof »

fredx181 wrote:@ All: the conky config files need a fix for the "NET: EXT:" display (website "http://ip.tupeux.com" for to show IP is down, probably forever)
Extract the attached archive "xenialdog-conky-fix.tar.gz", then open folder "xenialdog-conky-fix" and copy the files .conkyrc-live and .conkyrc-port to /root (overwrite existing)
Or: if you don't need the "NET: EXT:" display just delete only this string in the existing conkyrc-.. files:

Code: Select all

${color grey}NET: EXT: ${alignr}  ${execi 3600 wget -O - http://ip.tupeux.com | tail}
(but make sure to leave "${if_up eth0}" (don't delete) on that line.
Changing the URL in the conky rc file from http://ip.tupeux.com to http://ipinfo.io/ip works for me
i.e. for me using porteus boot, editing line 115 in ~/.conkyrc-port to

Code: Select all

${color grey}NET: EXT: ${alignr}  ${execi 3600 wget -O - http://ipinfo.io/ip | tail} ${if_up eth0}

User avatar
rufwoof
Posts: 3690
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 17:47

Skype (pulseaudio based setup)

#111 Post by rufwoof »

I have the older 4.3 style (not newer beta) Skype working under pulseaudio now :)

After having added pulseaudio and pavucontrol I also ran install kde-baseapps as per this posting and added pulseaudio --start to a script in my Startup folder. Not the best way as that kde baseapps is large ... but disk space is inexpensive so I couldn't be bothered to shrink things down.

Temporarily added a Ubuntun partner repository

deb http://archive.canonical.com/ xenial partner

to /etc/apt/sources.list, then

apt-get update
dpkg --add-architecture i386
apt-get update
apt-get install skype
apt-get install libpulse0:i386

At least I think that is all that is needed. I tried a number of different things most of which didn't work, so there may be something I've missed out, for instance I did also instal paprefs and then ran that to set most of the options as being ticked (make network discoverable, add virtual output for simultaneous playing on all local sound cards ...etc.)

I like the older version as the new linux beta versions dialpad doesn't tend to work for me and I need that as I make quite a few calls that require pressing keys during the call.

(I've also installed Kodi and that seems to be working fine (I mostly use if for listening to radio stations so with DogRadio already in XenialDog I have less need for kodi)).

A trick with skype is that you can set it to auto load/login at startup, but not in a very secure manner as you have to hard code in your password

echo username password | skype --pipelogin

If you set Skype preferences to start minimised then each time you boot has skype in the tray ready to go.
Attachments
s.jpg
(22.56 KiB) Downloaded 704 times
Last edited by rufwoof on Mon 29 May 2017, 15:19, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rufwoof
Posts: 3690
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 17:47

#112 Post by rufwoof »

Used the Quick Remaster ... and it ran through very quickly. 1.2GB 01-filesystem.squashfs filesize now (and a empty changes folder) that boots quickly and is pretty good considering the amount of stuff I've added (pulseaudio (and all of the kde stuff that also pulled in), kodi, skype, libreoffice, latest firefox (53.0.3)) ... and considering that lz4 compression/decompression speed comes with the overhead of less tight compression.

I've also tweaked the fonts/display and also installed

apt-get install ttf-mscorefonts-installer
apt-get install ttf-liberation

as part of that (non-free true type fonts). That also includes a full set of locales (a lot of wasted space i.e. 75MB of (uncompressed) /usr/share/locale folder content size (installed using apt-get install locales).

By the way of comparision my debian setup has a 1.7GB filesystem.squashfs size for a similar setup ... and that uses lzo (more tighter) compression.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#113 Post by fredx181 »

Hi rufwoof,

Thanks for your explanations and other info !!

Added links to your posts about xorg.conf, xrandr etc.. to Changes and Fixes List (Tips and Tricks)

Fred

User avatar
rufwoof
Posts: 3690
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 17:47

FireJail Firefox

#114 Post by rufwoof »

After installing firejail (apt-get install firejail) edit /etc/firejail/firefox.profile and comment out the noroot line in that file ... and you can run firejail as root i.e.

firejail firefox

which runs firefox in a sandbox like container, that has all your bookmarks etc. but can't save files outside of your desktop or downloads folders, or

firejail --private firefox

that starts a fresh instance of firefox as though just installed, and deletes everything when closed.

Similar for skype (comment out the noroot in /etc/firejail/skype.profile and run using firejail skype)

Make sure no other versions of firefox are running before running firejail firefox, otherwise it wont be sandboxed (it just appends to the existing firefox session).

I've set my panel firefox to use firejail and have two desktop icons for firefox, one for 'normal' the other uses firejail
Attachments
s.png
(48.58 KiB) Downloaded 661 times

belham2
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 22:47

#115 Post by belham2 »

Hi Fred and all,

Question: what firewall we supposed to be running in DD64 (or even DD32)? When I check the old Debian standby of UFW/GUFW, it is talking nearly 90mb of download and install. Isn't there something lighter we can use, like Bob's Firewall and/or PeasyFirewall that are available in pups, that take up hardly no space at all?

Thanks

backi
Posts: 1922
Joined: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 22:00
Location: GERMANY

#116 Post by backi »

Hi belham !
Look in Synaptic for firewall-puppy ......

belham2
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 22:47

#117 Post by belham2 »

backi wrote:Hi belham !
Look in Synaptic for firewall-puppy ......
Hi Backi!

Thanks! 205KB for firewall-puppy. Installed it just a second ago.

Only question now, is there a way I can see the firewall is on and/or off, like an icon, that sits in the tray as in other pups??? Should I just install peasyscan (for firewall or something) and maybe that'll do the trick??

backi
Posts: 1922
Joined: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 22:00
Location: GERMANY

#118 Post by backi »

Hi !
Only question now, is there a way I can see the firewall is on and/or off, like an icon, that sits in the tray as in other pups???
This is what i ask myself too.
When Installed ... you will find it in Menu>System>Firewall-puppy.....start it ....configure it ....
so i did ....but never was sure if activ.......i just assumed it does....
Also like to know if it does for sure ......

Does anybody know???

belham2
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 22:47

#119 Post by belham2 »

backi wrote:Hi !
Only question now, is there a way I can see the firewall is on and/or off, like an icon, that sits in the tray as in other pups???
This is what i ask myself too.
When Installed ... you will find it in Menu>System>Firewall-puppy.....start it ....configure it ....
so i did ....but never was sure if activ.......i just assumed it does....
Also like to know if it does for sure ......

Does anybody know???

Hi Backi,

This is the best I can do for now. Peasy Firewall Monitor, but its not exactly active as in being able to look at an icon and instantly know whether it is "on" or "off".

After the original xterm message upon startup (from the puppy-firewall install via synaptic, and it occurs every time you boot up), I've got peasy-firewall-monitor able to run, and it detects the firewall, but bugger be all I cannot get the icon to go over in the actual system tray and be 'active". I'll keep looking at it....there's gotta be something easier out there, this is Debian for heaven's sakes, lol. I'll look again tomorrow and see if I can figure it out.
Attachments
startup-shows-firewall-puppy.jpg
(40.91 KiB) Downloaded 623 times
peasy-firewall-monitor-in-tray.jpg
(5.32 KiB) Downloaded 606 times
peasy-firewall-settings-monitoring.jpg
(29.06 KiB) Downloaded 607 times

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#120 Post by rcrsn51 »

belham2 wrote:I've got peasy-firewall-monitor able to run, and it detects the firewall, but bugger be all I cannot get the icon to go over in the actual system tray and be 'active".
I don't understand. Your screenie shows PFM running in the system tray as it should.

Do you also want an icon that shows the current status? Go to the PFM thread (Hardware > Networking) and get the "two-state solution".

It might be worthwhile to set up PFM in a regular Puppy so you can see how it is designed to work.

User avatar
rufwoof
Posts: 3690
Joined: Mon 24 Feb 2014, 17:47

#121 Post by rufwoof »

belham2 wrote:Also, I did a quick, dirty remaster just for fun, and it was done in less than 9 seconds. 9 seconds! Unbelievable.
Mine is taking around 30 seconds, to produce a 1.2GB 01-filesystem.squashfs remaster. Which takes around 16 seconds to boot

root@xenial64:~# systemd-analyze
Startup finished in 8.119s (kernel) + 8.084s (userspace) = 16.204s

not bad for a 10+ year old 2GB/4 core.

A extract out of systemd-analyze plot >s.svg image shows that rcS_slitaz.service to be the large part of the 8 second userspace boot time (which I believe is networking/wifi service/time ???).

systemd-analze blame output

Code: Select all

         6.953s rcS_slitaz.service
          3.232s dev-sda3.device
          3.215s dev-sda2.device
          3.212s dev-sda1.device
          2.662s ufw.service
          2.400s dev-loop0.device
          1.870s rc-local.service
          1.807s loadcpufreq.service
          1.643s start-pup-volume-monitor.service
          1.553s rsyslog.service
          1.474s console-setup.service
          1.356s ondemand.service
          1.351s systemd-logind.service
          1.198s lm-sensors.service
          1.189s systemd-user-sessions.service
          1.167s avahi-daemon.service
           466ms keyboard-setup.service
           416ms systemd-journald.service
           385ms systemd-udev-trigger.service
           263ms dev-hugepages.mount
           260ms sys-kernel-debug.mount
           260ms dev-mqueue.mount
           225ms systemd-journal-flush.service
           195ms systemd-tmpfiles-setup-dev.service
           174ms systemd-udevd.service
           169ms sys-fs-fuse-connections.mount
           149ms systemd-sysctl.service
           137ms kmod-static-nodes.service
           121ms systemd-random-seed.service
           114ms plymouth-read-write.service
            93ms cpufrequtils.service
            84ms systemd-modules-load.service
            84ms systemd-remount-fs.service
            68ms systemd-update-utmp.service
            52ms user@0.service
            47ms setvtrgb.service
            35ms systemd-tmpfiles-setup.service
            14ms plymouth-quit.service
            11ms systemd-update-utmp-runlevel.service
            10ms systemd-tmpfiles-clean.service
             6ms plymouth-quit-wait.service
Have noticed a scan of the logs using journalctl has a entry

Code: Select all

May 30 03:07:42 xenial64 rcS_slitaz[594]: /usr/bin/gtkdialog-splash: line 292: (/2)-(280/2): syntax error: operand expected (error token is
and the respective 292 code line in gtkdialog-splash is

X=$((($ROOTX/2)-($WIDTH/2)))

but I don't think that is adding any meaningful delay in running rcS_slitaz
Attachments
s.jpg
(18.78 KiB) Downloaded 884 times

spandey
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu 20 Sep 2012, 14:30
Location: India

#122 Post by spandey »

The thread and ISO detail says XenialDog but discussion is about Zesty installs, am I missing something ?

belham2
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 22:47

re: peasy firewall monitor

#123 Post by belham2 »

rcrsn51 wrote:
belham2 wrote:I've got peasy-firewall-monitor able to run, and it detects the firewall, but bugger be all I cannot get the icon to go over in the actual system tray and be 'active".
I don't understand. Your screenie shows PFM running in the system tray as it should.

Do you also want an icon that shows the current status? Go to the PFM thread (Hardware > Networking) and get the "two-state solution".

It might be worthwhile to set up PFM in a regular Puppy so you can see how it is designed to work.
Hi rcrsn51,

Peasy Firewall Moniitor, at least from what I have found out, will easily install and work in every pup---EXCEPT---these are Xenial Dogs, designed by Fred with Openbox/Tint, no Rox, no JWN, also a bit diff directory structure underneath than a normal pup. First off, Peasy will not even install correctly in XenialDogs (I left out quite a few pics, thus things are misleading). Secondly, what you are seeing in my pictures is not "Peasy Firewall Monitor" working in the system tray, but instead a desktop shortcut that is sitting outside of the system tray and has to be manually launched, which launches the Peasy script install process everytime it is touched.

Thus, every time I click on it, first thing it asks is if I want to install the firewall in DD64 (the XenialDog puppy-firewall is already installed by Synaptic---yet Peasy cannot see this in this 64-bit DebianDog by Fred, and cannot see it until I launch and install/run the Peasy script every single time. Peasy WILL NOT run even if it is put in Startup folder. It has to be done manually/. Thus there's more screens/steps one has to get thru to get to the condensed version of my pics in the previous msg). Also, none of the controls work in the Peasy Popup dialog box, once you reach there. Only thing I've got it currently to do is "see" the puppy-installed firewall, but the process to go through to get Peasy to "see", well, it's a bit of a pain.

So what a person has to do is continue, and hit "install" peasy over and over and over every time you want to check the current running firewall status, which is what that desktop shortcut your are looking at in my pics is doing. I am trying to understand what to do to overcome this, to make Peasy run smoothly like in all other puppies, but am not succeeding.

Maybe if you could quickly download this XenialDog64, throw it frugally into a folder, boot up, and first use synaptic to install the "puppy-firewall" provided in Synaptic, then try to install your "Peasy Firewall Monitor", you'll see everything I am talking about here.

I really appreciate Peasy Firewall Monitor, because I have used it often, even in builds I've put up here on murga for others to download. I'll keep trying to get it to work properly in this DD64, but at present, it is not.

(I've even tried to modify the Peasy script, because for firewall is-it-installed-or-not purposes in these Xenial Dog versions, something seems amiss for these Dogs versus all other pups)

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#124 Post by rcrsn51 »

I had a quick look at this. First, you shouldn't need to install a separate firewall application. The Peasy Firewall Monitor PET contains its own firewall - /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall.pfm.

Puppy controls its firewall at bootup from the script /etc/rc.d/rc.local. But Debian/Xenial Dog appears to use the different file /etc/rc.local. It would take some hacking to modify PFM to work this way without breaking things.

User avatar
fredx181
Posts: 4448
Joined: Wed 11 Dec 2013, 12:37
Location: holland

#125 Post by fredx181 »

Hi belham2 and rcrsn51,

I've done some testing and it appears that Puppy has different ifconfig, so the output from it is different and since peasyfwmon and the script rc.firewall depend on that, things aren't working properly at all.
At the moment I'm trying to figure out what's needed to be modified (maybe some changes of grep or cut commands, not sure yet if I should burn my hands on it)
Get back later.

EDIT:
Puppy has different ifconfig
Wrong!! I was testing on Debian Stretch and assumed it has the same ifconfig as Xenial, so it's much easier as I thought for Xenialdog, deb package coming up later.

Fred

Post Reply