Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Aug 2017, 10:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
XenialDog 64bit (Ubuntu 'Xenial Xerus' LTS, 64-bit)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 18 [262 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1854
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jan 2017, 14:40    Post subject: Will test Wifi-box & other matters  

Hi Fred & zagreb999,

First, thanks again zagreb999 for the suggestion to use frisbee. It worked and I'm posting from Xenialdog64 now because it did. Very Happy

To download frisbee from Xenialdog64's repo while running under a different OS, I had to cut and paste (not paste and go) the link to XenialDog64's ISO from the post into a webbrowser, backspace to reach folders on github rather than download the ISO, and then hunt around.

Of course, once you're on the internet, doing that isn't necessary because synaptic works. But it could still be convenient to people like me who (a) have problems with wifi-box, and/or (b) mess around a lot so like to keep commonly used packages in storage for when I screw up and have to start from scratch. For example, I've got a weird monitor. It's factory specs suggest that its maximum resolution is 1680 x 1050 and booting into a fresh 0S uses that. But the display results in the 1/5 of the screen (usually on the left, but sometime half on each side) being blank. 1600 x 1200 fills the screen. But I have to remember to set refresh rate to 60. Auto tries at 75 and on reboot I get an "out of range" notice and nothing else. Forgot this time and had to delete the Changes folder to boot into XenialDog64.

Short version: it may help if a specific link to the repo was on XenialDog64's first post -- just in case.

The first thing frisbee did when I installed it was remove wifi-box. So I'm not sure "first removing" it may be necessary. But I'll try. Actually, I guess I'll have to try a variation of the instructions to remove frisbee. But I wonder if that should be the case.

I know the general preference in Linux is efficiency: one application for one purpose. But there's a lot to be said in favor of resiliency: Alternatives having slightly different abilities for when "one" just doesn't cut it.

At any rate, I'll test Wifi-box and report back.

One other thing, also --and I stress-- no urgent need to address it. Now that I've modified my screen resolution, the desktop drive-icons are about an inch and a half above the task bar. That current placement isn't aesthetically pleasing. I like the convenience of desktop drive Icons; but can live without them -- as I do when using xfce-thunar. I've tried different choices under Desktop Manager and different settings under each choice. But I haven't found anyway to turn them off or move them. Any ideas?

Thanks again for your efforts.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 911

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jan 2017, 15:27    Post subject: Re: Will test Wifi-box & other matters  

mikeslr wrote:


One other thing, also --and I stress-- no urgent need to address it. Now that I've modified my screen resolution, the desktop drive-icons are about an inch and a half above the task bar. That current placement isn't aesthetically pleasing. I like the convenience of desktop drive Icons; but can live without them -- as I do when using xfce-thunar. I've tried different choices under Desktop Manager and different settings under each choice. But I haven't found anyway to turn them off or move them. Any ideas?

mikesLr



Hi Mike,

I am not sure if I am understanding correctly what you're saying about the 'desktop-drive-icons', but in case I am, have you tried just 'right-clicking' which ever icon you want to move? You get back a full control dialog letting you do whatever you please with the icon (you can even make it disappear via the commands, eliminating automount)?

Here's a pic of what you get when you right-click on a desktop-drive-icon:
right-click-your-desktop-drive-icon.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   33.24 KB
 Viewed   923 Time(s)

right-click-your-desktop-drive-icon.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2386
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jan 2017, 16:27    Post subject:  

mikeslr wrote:
Short version: it may help if a specific link to the repo was on XenialDog64's first post -- just in case.

The first thing frisbee did when I installed it was remove wifi-box. So I'm not sure "first removing" it may be necessary. But I'll try. Actually, I guess I'll have to try a variation of the instructions to remove frisbee. But I wonder if that should be the case.


There is already link to the repo in first post:
Quote:
XenialDog custom packages repository: Here


Ah, you installed frisbee already, assuming you have working internet connection now you can just install wifibox with apt-get and frisbee automatically will be removed again.
better remove possibly old config files from wifibox, (if there are any left), so altogether:
Code:
# remove old config files
rm -f /etc/network.conf*
rm -rf /etc/wpa
apt-get update # might be required
apt-get install wifibox # will install latest version 1.0.5


You will need to setup wireless again (choose network, enter password) because wifibox works different)

Edit: I had no connection at some point when I tested this (first installed frisbee over wifibox, then again installing wifibox over frisbee) , solved it by resetting my router (turned it off, waited 10 seconds and turned back on again)

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1854
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jan 2017, 21:13    Post subject: Wifi-box still not working  

Hi belham2,

Thanks for the instruction about moving the drive icons.

Hi Fred,

Installing wifi-box automatically removed frisbee. But I ran the commands you suggested anyway.

Then, as Wifi-box still wouldn't connect to my network, I followed your suggestion to disconnect my router for 10 seconds. Wifi-box still doesn't accept my WEP password and reports "ip address failed on eth0". Edit preferences shows the same, and editing preferences doesn't.

By the way, as long as your working on wifi box I have a request to change its Graphical User Interface. I find double-clicking difficult. Would much prefer to select a network (high-lighting it) and then click a connect button.

While I'm happy using frisbee, let me know if you want further tests regarding wifi-box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 231
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jan 2017, 03:22    Post subject: wifibox  

Hi fred

I tested wifi box. It is very unstable.
In remastered iso with quick remaster

Wifibox can not reconnect automatically.

I noticed this fact: network manager
From trinity desktop from q4os and
From pclinuxos trinity work perfectly.
You can tray this one in debiandog.

regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2386
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 28 Jan 2017, 07:29    Post subject:  

Hi mikeslr and zagreb999,

Pity wifibox still doesn't connect, thanks for testing anyway!

I'll have to give up on it until I can test myself with WEP.
Added to Changes and Fixes list bug report and recommendation to install frisbee

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3194
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jan 2017, 04:05    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:

It appears that the program 'wifibox' hasn't been tested well enough (probably only with WPA).
It's taken from Slitaz, and William and I have been working on it to adapt it for XenialDog.


Hi, just downloaded XenialDog 64 and it booted up fine and found and connected to my wifi without any problem. However, as I now realise, I also only have WPA and have only ever tested using that. I'm afraid I also don't have any means to test wifi-box with WEP encryption, sorry.

I'll keep using this for a while at least and will report any problems I have or find of course!

Cheers, William

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3194
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jan 2017, 07:47    Post subject:  

Hi Fred,

All running well and smoothly thus far. My only complaint is that you put me to the trouble of having to install wex and weav from the repository! ;-)
Good news is that wex worked perfectly (including perfectly synced embedded webcam) - just like in XenialDog32. Of course I also needed libav-tools (which provided avconv/ffmpeg functionality) - used the sfs version of that. I'll continue to report back more if anything crops up.

Cheers, William

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3194
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 01 Feb 2017, 03:05    Post subject: Setting system clock to display correctly using timedatectl  

Hi All,

I had trouble getting my XenialDog64 clock to display correctly on my "Linux dual-boot with Windows OS" system - a common problem we've come across before, I know...

Indeed, there have been many posts about system time being displayed improperly, and especially when using a dual-boot with Windows system. Unfortunately, many of the 'possible solutions' provided have been more confusing than helpful because the methodology used to set system time seems to have changed on more recent Linux systems (or certainly in Xenial using systemd - I'm not sure about sysvinit systems but the following worked for me on both default XenialDog32 and XenialDog64 systems). Note that there was no more need to play about with files in /etc hierarchy such as /etc/default/rcS (e.g. setting UTC=no in there no longer works in these systems I tested...):

My menu.lst was as follows:

title PorteusDog Xenial64 openbox (sda7)
root (hd0,4)
kernel /xenial64/casper/vmlinuz noauto from=/xenial64/ changes=EXIT:/xenial64/casper/
initrd /xenial64/casper/initrd1.xz


STEPS TO FIX YOUR CLOCK IN XENIALDOG...

SUMMARY:

BEGIN
During Boot, set your RTC (BIOS) clock to your actual local time.
Boot into XenialDog and set your timezone (e.g. using XenialStartMenu -> Settings -> Set TimeZone).
Then open a terminal and run the command:
Code:
timedatectl set-local-rtc 1 --adjust-system-clock

Finally, save your new settings with save2flash or similar.
For further info (e.g. to instead change Windows to use UTC...) see here:
http://ubuntuhandbook.org/index.php/2016/05/time-differences-ubuntu-1604-windows-10/
END - All should now be fine...

NOTE: Having written the above, I've since discovered "The Flying Cat" briefly pointing to almost the same solution for Time setting.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=928657#928657

EDIT: I originally included some details using the timedatectl command on its own to show the various results at each stage, but I made a mess of it and lost the correct results. The main thing is that when you run timedatectl on its own the last line may originally indicate: "RTC in local TZ: no" when what you usually want is "RTC in local TZ: yes". The commandline:
Code:
timedatectl set-local-rtc 1 --adjust-system-clock
arranges that RTC localtime "yes" for you.

William

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2386
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 01 Feb 2017, 08:47    Post subject:  

Thanks William!

To add:
There's also built in timeserver for systemd, I made it by default disabled on XenialDog, to enable back again:
Code:
timedatectl set-ntp true

See also here:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/systemd-timesyncd

Btw, I personally never set timezone, always make sure the time in the BIOS is set to my local time.
But as Flying Cat says, it's better indeed to set the timezone as it might be required for e.g. Twitter.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3194
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 02 Feb 2017, 06:49    Post subject:  

Hi Fred,

I'm trying to puzzle out how systemd starts up X in XenialDog64, but I so far haven't been able to determine that. Somehow, somewhere, .xsession (symlink) has to be called, but I have no idea how. Any idea?

I'm becoming interested in systemd and want to understand it better, but this is a bit of a stumbling block. Is it simply falling back to using rc files in /etc/init.d or what? I was expecting something about graphical.target (not that i know what happens then anyway.

The command
Code:
systemctl cat graphical.target

did print out some info including saying wants display-manager.service, so I tried:

Code:
systemctl cat display-manager


but reported back "no files found for display-manager.service and in /etc/systemd/system, display-manager.service just seems to be a dead symbolic link.

Now, I hasten to add, I don't have a clue really what I'm doing - just playing with some systemd commands/explanations I've read about, but a bit lost in no-mans-land so far...

Please (anyone) let me know if you have any better clue about this, since understanding XenialDog64 boot process in some detail would make me happy since I hate to feel so ignorant...!

William

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2386
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 02 Feb 2017, 07:55    Post subject:  

Hi William,

Quote:
I'm trying to puzzle out how systemd starts up X in XenialDog64, but I so far haven't been able to determine that. Somehow, somewhere, .xsession (symlink) has to be called, but I have no idea how. Any idea?
....


X is not started by systemd on XD.
It's startx, part of 'xinit' package. startx is called from /etc/profile
Have to say I don't know much about systemd, but AFAIK systemd will start at boot any display-manager (if installed and chosen as default) e.g. slim or lightdm

Also, in case you wonder about how autologin is done in XD, the configuration is in /etc/systemd/system/getty.target.wants/getty@tty1.service
Code:
ExecStart=-/sbin/agetty --noclear -a root %I $TERM


So official "systemd" way would be to install a display-manager, edit /etc/systemd/system/getty.target.wants/getty@tty1.service (remove the "-a root") and remove the last block (containing startx) from /etc/profile .

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3194
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 05 Feb 2017, 06:13    Post subject:  

Thanks Fred,

I forgot X could have been started via /etc/profile - also thanks for the autologin info.

William

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3194
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 06 Feb 2017, 06:08    Post subject: Facebook photo click issue in Firefox? Or just my laptop?  

I have a weird bug, but this could well be something wrong with my old HP Elitebook 2530P laptop (maybe keyboard sticking or something). However, I've only noticed the problem thus far when using XenialDog64 and only in Firefox (the one provided I think) and when using Facebook. So I'm posting just in case there is a bug that anyone else has encountered. What happens is that if I click on a Facebook photo post to see it bigger size etc, then Facebook keeps cycling back and forth into the small size then the big size every second or two, on and on... I'm currently back in XenialDog32 (rather than XenialDog64) trying to see if the same issue comes up, but not so far. I'll report back if the issue persists and seems to be OS rather than my laptop... So if anyone else has come across such an issue please let me know. I'm betting on it just being my laptop though... though possibly the version of Firefox?

Cheers, William

EDIT: Seems to be a bug on the system right enough - though don't know yet if it is Firefox (version used in XenialDog64 is 27.0?). After googling, I came across the following forum thread about same issue. The first post gives a Facebook link that illustrates the issue (at least on my system). I don't think it a fault on my laptop and I have no Firefox extensions at this time:

https://forum.palemoon.org/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=13005&sid=286b65f25d12408eb688e27b69ee22a4

The last page of that palemoon thread suggests they came up with a fix.

I'm going to try upgrading Firefox to latest version (rather than continuing to use 64bit version of Firefox 27.0) to see if bug goes away...

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3194
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 06 Feb 2017, 06:47    Post subject:  

Have now upgraded to Firefox ver 45.0.2 (not the latest version) and the infinite reloading in Facebook photo posts seems to have gone away on XenialDog64. I'll upgrade now to the latest FF I can get and I expect that should be fine too.

William

EDIT: Yeah, that was fine too (with 64bit Firefox ver 51.0.1) so looks like there is an issue with earlier 64bit Firefox 27.0 at least.

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 18 [262 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1180s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0094s) ][ GZIP on ]