Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Nov 2017, 12:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
psav=....conquering/understanding puppy boot command(s)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1347
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Mon 06 Feb 2017, 06:48    Post subject:  

Seems your question has never been answered belham .
I am curious too .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3451
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Mon 06 Feb 2017, 21:23    Post subject:  

Very Happy Hello,
Frugal install?
Two easy ways.
1.
Make your save to a directory.
Boot in ram.
Mksquashfs the directory.
Put the .sfs in your home directory with the Puppy .sfs etc..
Edit initrd to load it at boot.
2.
Make a save to a directory
Boot in ram
Merge the directory, with the original Puppy .sfs.
Swap the new .sfs with the original
Reboot.
I have a 2gb Puppy 5.1.1 that runs in ram..
Wink

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
I am Lead Dog of the
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook
Join us!

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9526
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 07 Feb 2017, 03:17    Post subject:  

I wish they would change this boot command to something else, because people keep thinking it does something completely different.

puppy pfix=ram (used as a boot command when booting).

or

pfix=ram (used as an option in a boot menu entry).

This tells Puppy to BOOT and NOT use the SAVE!!!!!

Boot options used by Puppy:

acpi=off Default on for PCs >2001, may give boot/shutdown Probs
pfix=ram Run totally in RAM ignore saved sessions
pfix=nox commandline only, do not start x
pfix=copy copy .sfs files to RAM (slower boot, faster running)
pfix=nocopy do not copy .sfs to RAM (faster boot, slower running
pfix=fsck do filesystem check on lupusave (and host partition)
pfix=clean file cleanup (simulate version upgrade)
pfix=purge more radical file cleanup (to fix broken systems)
pfix=<n> Number of save files to ignore


Example:
Here you are telling Puppy to load and not use the save.
Code:
title Tahr64 6.0.5.3 RAM-only (sda1)
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /tahr64/puppy_tahr_6.0.5.3.sfs
kernel /tahr64/vmlinuz pmedia=usbide psubdir=tahr64 pfix=ram
initrd /tahr64/initrd.gz

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 684

PostPosted: Tue 07 Feb 2017, 11:07    Post subject:  

Hi bigpup,

Which boot parameter will load savefile/folder totally in RAM?

I haven't yet got my tahr64 6.0.5 to honour my boot option of psave= .

For my savefolder, neither psave=sda7:/tahr64save/ nor psave=sda7:/tahr64save work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 684

PostPosted: Tue 07 Feb 2017, 11:12    Post subject:  

Hi belham, sorry I missed your question about pmedia=satacd.

I don't use grub4dos so don't know where to put that in config file.

I guess you should do as bigpup has shown, in front of kernel line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1291

PostPosted: Tue 07 Feb 2017, 11:17    Post subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
1.
Make your save to a directory.
Boot in ram.
Mksquashfs the directory.
Put the .sfs in your home directory with the Puppy .sfs etc..
Edit initrd to load it at boot.

Yup, that's pretty much how you do the adrv thing in the example I posted too except you don't need to edit the initrd for puppy to load the adrv, you just rename the sfs to adrv_tahr_6.0.5.sfs or whatever to match with the zdrv naming and it loads automagically when you reboot. And sure is faster to squash than everything / option 2, at least on my old single-core cpu. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9526
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Feb 2017, 02:40    Post subject:  

Quote:
Which boot parameter will load savefile/folder totally in RAM?

There is none.

Doing the adrv, as suggested above, is probably the easiest thing to do.

Last edited by bigpup on Wed 08 Feb 2017, 02:42; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 684

PostPosted: Wed 08 Feb 2017, 02:42    Post subject:  

Thanks mate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9526
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Feb 2017, 02:43    Post subject:  

entered in error.
_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4721
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 04:32    Post subject:  

Just remember that you should not remove the usb stick (even if all of it's code has been loaded to ram) if that usb stick also has a swap partition on it.

Swap partitions will be loaded during boot and puppy doesn't like it when the swap space suddenly disappears.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1347
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 05:04    Post subject:  

Hi you all !
As an additional idea :

Here is a sophisticated script from nic007 using an adrive (adrv.sfs) instead of Save-Folder or Save-File .It can be done with a fresh Install without Save File/Folder (Pupmode=5)

Here is the discussion :

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=109745
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1305

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 05:07    Post subject:  

greengeek wrote:
Just remember that you should not remove the usb stick (even if all of it's code has been loaded to ram) if that usb stick also has a swap partition on it.

Swap partitions will be loaded during boot and puppy doesn't like it when the swap space suddenly disappears.


Hi Greengeek,

Swap?? Hmmm, what??? I thought the whole point of using puppies (in fact, all related pup OSes too) was that a user never had to worry about either setting up a "swap" and/or using one? I nderstand why in bigger Linux OSes what swap does, and dutifully set it up in all the big Linux OSes I run. But who, and I guess more importantly WHY, has anyone in pup & pup-related land ever set up and/or used 'swap" with a pup? Even with 512mb of RAM, puppies won't use "swap" when running a pup OS designed for 512mb of less. Equally, you cannot run pups on 512mb ram or less that are designed for bigger amounts (i.e. the 64-bit pups, fatdog, tahr, etc, etc). I have never in the years since I started using pup back in ~2006-2007 ever set up a swap partition? Apologies if this all is ignorant ramblings and I should have been setting up "swap" partitions for all pups this whole time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1305

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 05:08    Post subject:  

backi wrote:
Hi you all !
As an additional idea :

Here is a sophisticated script from nic007 using an adrive (adrv.sfs) instead of Save-Folder or Save-File .It can be done with a fresh Install without Save File/Folder (Pupmode=5)

Here is the discussion :

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=109745



Heehee, darn nic007 made a nice script, right?? The first thing I thought of was this thread and setting up an "adrv.sfs" for those like you & me that are getting a bit angry with the savefile thing Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic007


Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 2187
Location: Cradle of Humankind

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 07:18    Post subject:  

backi wrote:
Hi you all !
As an additional idea :

Here is a sophisticated script from nic007 using an adrive (adrv.sfs) instead of Save-Folder or Save-File .It can be done with a fresh Install without Save File/Folder (Pupmode=5)

Here is the discussion :

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=109745

Well, not so sophisticated but useful nevertheless. Just to add - if you have a savefile or savefolder, the script will include that data in the created sfs file (less browser cache and trash items, etc. unless you want to keep it). After running the script, you can rename your existing savefile/folder so that it doesn't load at next boot. If you are happy with the result you can delete the savefile/folder and never use one again. The script is an EXAMPLE and you need to adapt it according to your setup and needs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1347
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2017, 08:29    Post subject:  

Hi belham !

Quote:
Swap?? Hmmm, what??? I thought the whole point of using puppies (in fact, all related pup OSes too) was that a user never had to worry about either setting up a "swap" and/or using one? I nderstand why in bigger Linux OSes what swap does, and dutifully set it up in all the big Linux OSes I run. But who, and I guess more importantly WHY, has anyone in pup & pup-related land ever set up and/or used 'swap" with a pup? Even with 512mb of RAM, puppies won't use "swap" when running a pup OS designed for 512mb of less. Equally, you cannot run pups on 512mb ram or less that are designed for bigger amounts (i.e. the 64-bit pups, fatdog, tahr, etc, etc). I have never in the years since I started using pup back in ~2006-2007 ever set up a swap partition? Apologies if this all is ignorant ramblings and I should have been setting up "swap" partitions for all pups this whole time.


In this case i have to contradict your statement ........i have a whole lot of swapping going on on my old Thoshiba 3000 .......1 core ....1 gig Ram ...

I am using Zram which mostly helps avoiding Swaps to a Swap Partition.....but sometimes Ram gets out of Limits and additional Swap Partition will be used .Not very often.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0537s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0049s) ][ GZIP on ]