Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 25 Jun 2017, 17:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Thanks for all the help. Puppy won't run with battery power
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sat 04 Mar 2017, 14:36    Post subject: Re: Puppy won't run with battery power in Dell Latitude D620
Subject description: XP runs fine with just the battery
 

number77 wrote:
...all work perfectly when on mains power but almost as soon as I remove the mains power they black out the screen and hang, not recoverable.

...but as soon as I switch off psu or 30 secs later the screen goes off.


Just curious: can you expand on the exact conditions a bit more?
Between power pull and system hang, does it look like the computer is trying to shutdown or suspend? Are you able to suspend and resume successfully on mains? Is the hard drive churning/writing, any other screen activity? When hung, is the fan on, which LEDs are on, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Sat 04 Mar 2017, 16:40    Post subject: Re: Puppy won't run with battery power in Dell Latitude D620
Subject description: XP runs fine with just the battery
 

jd7654 wrote:
number77 wrote:
...all work perfectly when on mains power but almost as soon as I remove the mains power they black out the screen and hang, not recoverable.

...but as soon as I switch off psu or 30 secs later the screen goes off.


Just curious: can you expand on the exact conditions a bit more?
Between power pull and system hang, does it look like the computer is trying to shutdown or suspend? Are you able to suspend and resume successfully on mains? Is the hard drive churning/writing, any other screen activity? When hung, is the fan on, which LEDs are on, etc.

I didnt know tahr 605 could suspend. If it can that may have some bearing.
There is no hard drive activity or screen at all. It does just stop all screen output. I have to press power button but it did bark at me like puppy does once or twice but always there is nothing I can do to regain control except hard reset.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sat 04 Mar 2017, 16:53    Post subject: Re: Puppy won't run with battery power in Dell Latitude D620
Subject description: XP runs fine with just the battery
 

Yeah, it's not in the menu. You press power button and then Suspend option appears. It will also bark at you. If you also hear a bark when you pull mains, that's a big clue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8803
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 04 Mar 2017, 20:33    Post subject:  

Never did answer any of this.

Quote:
Remove the "pfix=ram". That tells Puppy to boot and not use the save.

In Tahrpup 6.0.5
menu->System->Puppy Event Manager->Power
Have this set to "0"

Maybe some kind of bios setting in the computer is causing this.
Something to do with acpi=off Idea

ide=nodma,acpi=off
Tried to boot with not having this in the boot process?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sat 04 Mar 2017, 21:45    Post subject:  

Oh yeah, missed that:
Your acpi=off setting disables your power button event for Suspend. Was that remnants of previous troubleshooting power management issues with someone? (it does seem like power management issue) It's not normal setting.

Listen to bigpup and try taking out those extra options.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4583
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 02:35    Post subject:  

1) I would suggest contacting forum member sindi via PM - I recall they have mentioned a number of times that they have a Dell laptop with power problems which are caused by the fact that the Dell power supply has an extra pin which tells the CPU when to go into frequency shutdown or something.

In sindi's case Puppy did not correctly handle the signal from that pin. Most likely different to your problem but maybe worth a conversation.

2) When I re-read the thread so far I am not convinced that you have booted with pfix=ram to ensure your savefiles are ignored. (It looked like you had it as a kernel option in the install). Any chance of removing the hard drive and booting from CD to ensure your savefiles are being completely ignored?

3) If puppy 4.3.1 shows the same fault as the newer puppies then I am not hopeful of a solution being found, but if you want to get desperate and try some non-standard puppies, maybe burn this experimental puppy iso to CD and see if it boots on battery. I successfully used it to troubleshoot some video problems on Toshibas but who knows if it is even compatible with Dell. Worth a try if all else fails.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 12:56    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Never did answer any of this.

Quote:
Remove the "pfix=ram". That tells Puppy to boot and not use the save.

In Tahrpup 6.0.5
menu->System->Puppy Event Manager->Power
Have this set to "0"

Maybe some kind of bios setting in the computer is causing this.
Something to do with acpi=off Idea

ide=nodma,acpi=off
Tried to boot with not having this in the boot process?

I had formatted sda2 and deleted all mentions of menu.1st on sda1 so there were no save files.
In tahr 605 puppy event manager power was already by default set at 0.
acpi=off was because I had problems with booting my vostro so used it.
If I removed all of these there was no difference. It hung.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 13:16    Post subject:  

Back to the specifics of the hang:

You described the hang as occurring somewhere between immediately and 30 seconds after power is pulled. Is it random, or closer to 30 seconds?

As soon as the screen goes blank, is all activity, hard drive, leds, etc, immediately stopped? Fan is on or off?

Is it really hung or just screen is blank? No response to:
CTRL-ALT-F1 or CTRL-ALT-F4 to switch between console and XWIN.

Will it soft shutdown with:
CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE
CTRL-ALT-DELETE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 14:07    Post subject:  

jd7654 wrote:
Back to the specifics of the hang:

You described the hang as occurring somewhere between immediately and 30 seconds after power is pulled. Is it random, or closer to 30 seconds?

As soon as the screen goes blank, is all activity, hard drive, leds, etc, immediately stopped? Fan is on or off?

Is it really hung or just screen is blank? No response to:
CTRL-ALT-F1 or CTRL-ALT-F4 to switch between console and XWIN.

Will it soft shutdown with:
CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE
CTRL-ALT-DELETE

The screen goes blank, hard drive is spinning led for power is on, blue led for bluetooth, I think, is on.
CTRL-ALT-F1 or CTRL-ALT-F4 to switch between console and XWIN. has no effect, soft shutdown does nothing.
If I boot 431 on battery it starts but as soon as I do anything from desktop like go to menu it hangs or does something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 14:26    Post subject:  

So WITHOUT the acpi=off option, which is for troubleshooting ACPI, and would disable the following tests:

Are you able to suspend and resume without hanging while on mains? Sometimes can hang on resume.

Open a console window and enter:
Code:
udevadm monitor

Pull power.
Can you see event messages of AC power loss thrown up to system?
How soon after pulling mains is the hang? Does it look like the Suspend? (activity, leds, blinking, etc.)

I have seen issues with newer pups with some power management issues. Also old pups. The slightly older Slacko 5.7.0 has been the most consistent and reliable.(in my experience)

Also: do you know if ANY Linux works on battery (iike Win XP does) on your laptop? Maybe try something small like Lubuntu live CD,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 14:49    Post subject:  

The installed tahr 605 will go into suspend and regain to normal.
udevadm monitor does not monitor mains removal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 15:16    Post subject:  

number77 wrote:
The installed tahr 605 will go into suspend and regain to normal.
udevadm monitor does not monitor mains removal.


Not good. That's all I got.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Sun 05 Mar 2017, 15:47    Post subject:  

Thanks for the help jd. Next step is pull it apart and check and clean.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 460

PostPosted: Sat 18 Mar 2017, 04:44    Post subject:  

What does CTRL-ALT-F1 or CTRL-ALT-F4 do. On my working laptop running tahr605 if I press CTRL-ALT-F1 it doesnt quite go into terminal, there is no # but I can type, say xwin but it does nothing. CTRL-ALT-F4 restores xwin.
Question realy is how do I get into terminal on my latitude d620 that has lost its screen so I can try xorgwizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sat 18 Mar 2017, 14:08    Post subject:  

Those are just your virtual consolel, ctrl-alt-f1,f2,f3,etc. You can login on vt 2, puppy has Xwin on vt 4, other linux may have X on 7 or 8.

Was just checking if you're really hung, which appears it is, so you'll have no response to ctrl-alt-*** or any messages.

Did you every try any other Puppy or Linux? Seems you have a mainstream laptop that should work with Linux, so if it doesn't work with other, may be some strange hardware problem. Old computers can develop strange issues of aging electronics.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0643s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0068s) ][ GZIP on ]