Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 18 Jul 2018, 01:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Thanks for all the help. Puppy won't run with battery power
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 06:16    Post subject:  

When I eventualy get round to opening it up I will replace the cmos battery but it doesnt loose any time or other settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 11:35    Post subject:  

Ever tried kernel boot option: acpi_osi=Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5091
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 14:07    Post subject:  

If I remember correctly, you found that it runs fine on battery if left displaying the bios screen - but not if running xorg or sitting at prompt.

There is one more thing I could suggest as a troubleshooting step - try booting from CD and entering pfix=ram BUT don't hit enter - just let it sit showing the boot prompt.

At that point, as far as I am aware, it is not running Linux code - just running the boot loader code. It would be interesting to see what it does then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 14:30    Post subject:  

jd7654 wrote:
Ever tried kernel boot option: acpi_osi=Linux

How do I try this acpi_osi=Linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 14:32    Post subject:  

greengeek wrote:
If I remember correctly, you found that it runs fine on battery if left displaying the bios screen - but not if running xorg or sitting at prompt.

There is one more thing I could suggest as a troubleshooting step - try booting from CD and entering pfix=ram BUT don't hit enter - just let it sit showing the boot prompt.

At that point, as far as I am aware, it is not running Linux code - just running the boot loader code. It would be interesting to see what it does then.

I can disconnect psu and it sits there saying boot: pfix=ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 15:18    Post subject:  

number77 wrote:
jd7654 wrote:
Ever tried kernel boot option: acpi_osi=Linux

How do I try this acpi_osi=Linux.


Add it to the end of your kernel boot line in grub.
What does your grub entry look like now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 16:05    Post subject:  

Sorry to show my ignorance but how do I access the kernel boot line in grub.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 16:15    Post subject:  

number77 wrote:
Sorry to show my ignorance but how do I access the kernel boot line in grub.


Hmmm...OK let's start fresh. Where are you booting from, hard drive frugal install? Did you install Grub4DOS? If so, where you installed Grub4DOS, open the menu.lst file and look for the Tahr entry and copy and paste that here so can see what you have.

If not booting HD frugal, how are you testing now, LiveCD, USB?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 16:35    Post subject:  

Frugal instal to hdd
# Frugal installed Puppy

title Puppy tahr 6.0.5 (sda2/tahr6.0.5frugal)
uuid 91b0a01c-64ac-4ee2-a22c-e05b6db323d4
kernel /tahr6.0.5frugal/vmlinuz psubdir=tahr6.0.5frugal pmedia=atahd pfix=fsck
initrd /tahr6.0.5frugal/initrd.gz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 16:43    Post subject:  

number77 wrote:
Frugal instal to hdd
# Frugal installed Puppy

title Puppy tahr 6.0.5 (sda2/tahr6.0.5frugal)
uuid 91b0a01c-64ac-4ee2-a22c-e05b6db323d4
kernel /tahr6.0.5frugal/vmlinuz psubdir=tahr6.0.5frugal pmedia=atahd pfix=fsck acpi_osi=Linux
initrd /tahr6.0.5frugal/initrd.gz


Just add it to the end of the kernel line like I did above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5091
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Mon 27 Mar 2017, 01:59    Post subject:  

number77 wrote:
I can disconnect psu and it sits there saying boot: pfix=ram.
I would interpret this as indicating that the lockup/hang is not caused by the hardware sensing the loss of AC. I would interpret this as suggesting that it is the Linux software code itself that is generating a signal when the AC drops, and this signal is causing the problem.

I would suggest one more step: repeat what you just did in leaving the screen showing the "pfix=ram" prompt - then remove the AC and let it sit there for a few minutes to prove it isn't hanging, then hit the enter key and watch what messages (if any) come up.

Does it even start to process any more boot code or is it stuffed?

What is the last message you see before it hangs (assuming it will hang at some point during the boot...)

I would be keen for you to try this process with more than one type of puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Mon 27 Mar 2017, 03:00    Post subject:  

jd7654 wrote:
number77 wrote:
Frugal instal to hdd
# Frugal installed Puppy

title Puppy tahr 6.0.5 (sda2/tahr6.0.5frugal)
uuid 91b0a01c-64ac-4ee2-a22c-e05b6db323d4
kernel /tahr6.0.5frugal/vmlinuz psubdir=tahr6.0.5frugal pmedia=atahd pfix=fsck acpi_osi=Linux
initrd /tahr6.0.5frugal/initrd.gz


Just add it to the end of the kernel line like I did above.

No it hangs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 629

PostPosted: Mon 27 Mar 2017, 05:43    Post subject:  

[quote=

[/quote]
It hung three times when loading kernal module and got as far as mouse buttons created.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Mon 27 Mar 2017, 13:43    Post subject:  

Stubborn laptop. Stick a fork in me, I'm done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theru

Joined: 23 Jul 2015
Posts: 163
Location: Heers, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 27 Mar 2017, 14:11    Post subject:  

This reminds me about a laptop that would hang when trying to boot. The boot option loglevel=7 gave a more verbose bootup so I could see what was the last driver loaded before the hang.

By the way, the tail command I suggested a while back, did you try it on puppy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 7 [91 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0522s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0075s) ][ GZIP on ]