Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Oct 2018, 18:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
EasyOS Pyro 0.9.7, October 14, 2018
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 69 of 71 [1056 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 Next
Author Message
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1210
Location: Saint-Gérard / Walloon part of Belgium

PostPosted: Sun 23 Sep 2018, 09:53    Post subject: EasyOS Pyro 0.9.6 32 bits md5sums codes mismatch  

Hi Barry,
thanks a lot for the 32 bits version of EasyOS Pyro 0.9.6 Smile
I downloaded 2 times the devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs file and got each time the same md5sum
Quote:
# md5sum devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs
a210137a0efb4efbdaf204012d9beb08 devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs

which differs from the one in sfs-sha1sums.txt
Same result for the kernel_src-4.14.65-patched.sfs

Am I missing something?
Best regards
Charlie
(posted from EasyOS Pyro 0.9.6 32 bits on USB 32GB USB key on a dell optiplex 790 with radeon graphic card)

last edited:
Although using the downloaded devx and kernel-headers for succesfully compiling of both wacom.ko kernel module and xf86-input-wacom module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8702
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 23 Sep 2018, 23:06    Post subject:  

Have an ongoing problem with SNS (Simple Network Setup), sometimes Internet connection fails, for both wireless and wired, even though the network is up and the dhcp server is running.

I have been reading the man page for 'dhcpcd', it seems, that it may or may not daemonize (run in the background) immediately, before writing to /etc/resolv.conf

There is a "--waitip" option, to make sure that it writes to /etc/resolv.conf before backgrounding, however, I decided not to use that option, instead to put in some tests.

I have modified /usr/local/simple_network_setup/rc.network and sns. Previously only had "sleep 0.1" after running dhcpcd, now will wait longer if necessary.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8702
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 23 Sep 2018, 23:14    Post subject: Re: EasyOS Pyro 0.9.6 32 bits md5sums codes mismatch  

charlie6 wrote:
Hi Barry,
thanks a lot for the 32 bits version of EasyOS Pyro 0.9.6 Smile
I downloaded 2 times the devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs file and got each time the same md5sum
Quote:
# md5sum devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs
a210137a0efb4efbdaf204012d9beb08 devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs

which differs from the one in sfs-sha1sums.txt
Same result for the kernel_src-4.14.65-patched.sfs

Am I missing something?
Best regards
Charlie
(posted from EasyOS Pyro 0.9.6 32 bits on USB 32GB USB key on a dell optiplex 790 with radeon graphic card)

last edited:
Although using the downloaded devx and kernel-headers for succesfully compiling of both wacom.ko kernel module and xf86-input-wacom module.


You have to use the 'sha1sum' utility:

Code:
# sha1sum devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs
2d5f469314cc1a281b8ee4d616ba2a9b97aebea3  devx-0.9.6-pyro32.sfs


If you use the "sfsget" icon at top of screen, it will automatically do this check.

I probably should be consistent, instead of using md5sum some places, sha1sum in other places. Maybe standardize on 'sha512sum'.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Philh

Joined: 17 May 2006
Posts: 141
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon 24 Sep 2018, 05:29    Post subject:  

Easy Pyro 0.9.6 32
Ive selected radeon video driver but playing videos with xine is very jerky
I get this in the console
Failed to open VDPAU backend libvdpau_nvidia.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
vo_vdpau: Can't create vdp device : No vdpau implementation.
libva info: VA-API version 1.1.0
libva info: va_getDriverName() returns -1
libva error: va_getDriverName() failed with unknown libva error,driver_name=(null)


When I plug in a usb stick I dont get an icon on the desktop but its there in pmount.
dmesg gives

[ 729.880162] udevd[8316]: failed to execute '/usr/sbin/obex-check-device' '/usr/sbin/obex-check-device 26bd 9917': No such file or directory

which is missing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Tue 25 Sep 2018, 03:45    Post subject: Raspbherry PI3
Subject description: Desktop Disply
 

No body responds to my problem with regard to shrinking of desktop display. After rebooting 2nd time my display shows shrink to 640 x480. Whereas my monitor 21 Inch. How to make display in full screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1361
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Wed 26 Sep 2018, 03:11    Post subject: Re: Raspbherry PI3
Subject description: Desktop Display
 

rameshiyer wrote:
No body responds to my problem with regard to shrinking of desktop display. After rebooting 2nd time my display shows shrink to 640 x480. Whereas my monitor 21 Inch. How to make display in full screen.


Guess we need further info, like:

\ make/model and specs for video;
\ how are you connecting them together;
\ which device/pc is it with the problem;
\ which version of pyro/beaver;
\ any error messages in /tmp/xerrs.log (may need to attach or if small then just add it as a quote);

just too start with.

I take it you've already dropped out of the x server and tried resetting it up with the video wizard with it failing (full error message would be helpfull) or failing afterwards when rebooted again (in which case there should be something in the /tmp/xerrs.log).

I and others are not on all the time so a reply may take some days after you add something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
spotted

Joined: 25 Jan 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed 26 Sep 2018, 03:23    Post subject: Pi3+ not booting  

I have bought a Pi 3B+ and been able to get don570's Pi effort and james bongs xu4 puppys breakfast (copied his fd-arm in besides don's renamed.sfs.) running on it.
BUT Easy Pi3 will not kick in, just gets to the rainbow colours (practical jokers at Pi taking the pizz, it looks like the doze logo without the window borders) There must be some difference the 3b and the 3b+ apart from the speed bump.
Just for kicks I put q.sfs into dons pi3 AND it kicks in, I got the rainbow at first and thought to myself, this aint going to work, then 4 berries popped up, alas a whole page of errors followed. Is there someone who knows coding that can see what I need to tale from don570 and put in BK Pi to boot Easy Pi3, thanks.

don570 cmdline
pkeys=en waitdev=3 savefile=direct:local basesfs=device:mmcblk0p1:/fatdogarm/fd-arm.sfs


don570 config
# Safest video mode but small - 640 pixels wide
#hdmi_safe=1
hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=4
# Enable on-board audio
dtparam=audio=on
# force audio to headphone jack (Set to 1)
hdmi_ignore_edid_audio=1
initramfs initrd.rpi3
[pi3]
kernel=vmlinuz.rpi3
# Uncomment this line before installation if you want to enable USB boot
#program_usb_boot_mode=1


don570 uEnv
datadev=mmcblk0p1

BK pi3 cmdline
dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 elevator=deadline rootwait net.ifnames=0 rw loglevel=3

BK pi3 config
dtparam=audio=on
initramfs initrd.q followkernel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5160
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 27 Sep 2018, 17:00    Post subject:  

I wasn't able to get EasyOS 0.9.6.3 64-bit to boot up
with my raspberry pi3+

The config file was definitely recognized because the resolution from the
config file was read. But nothing from the kernel was read.

The green light on my board kept flashing which is unusual .

Normally if there is something wrong with the kernel, there is red light.
_____________________________________________________________

Quote:
Just for kicks I put q.sfs into dons pi3 AND it kicks in,

I'll have to try that for fun, but it doesn't surprise me that it doesn't work.

______________________________________________

Quote:
then 4 berries popped up, alas a whole page of errors followed


I'm not very knowledgeable about kernels but it would indicate, that chaining (a handoff) was successful , and the kernel code began to be read in. Errors are caused ---> 32bit drivers and code on a 64 bit OS
__________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cu Chulinux


Joined: 28 Jan 2018
Posts: 61
Location: About 180 degrees from Australia

PostPosted: Thu 27 Sep 2018, 21:46    Post subject:  

@rameshiyer

This shrinking desktop is on your RPi? That uses hdmi output correct? Is it really 640x480 (big grainy icons) or is it just miniaturized (maybe refresh rate issue)? What monitor? I thought even 640x480 on lcd's filled the screen (big BIG grainy icons).

Does hdmi even do 640x480? I thought smallest hdmi was 720p.

I've yet to try Easy on my RPi, still running Quirky 8.1 (when it's on).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8702
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2018, 11:04    Post subject:  

rufwoof wrote:
Easy B' 0.9.4. Containers show comment option - when clicked after a container/snapshot is selected shows a empty leafpad text editor content despite the snapshot having comments added.


Thanks, fixed.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1551

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2018, 12:16    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
rufwoof wrote:
Easy B' 0.9.4. Containers show comment option - when clicked after a container/snapshot is selected shows a empty leafpad text editor content despite the snapshot having comments added.


Thanks, fixed.


Hi Barry & all,

Easy 0.9.6 has been running great here on the old Core I3 laptop, and the Containers have presented no problems except for sound in Firefox.

Is there something I goofed up in installing Firefox from PPM? I can't get sound to work in and/or outside a Container for Firefox, yet Seamonkey sound works like a charm.

What confuses me is it appears pusleaudio_11.1 is already installed, along with libpulse0 and libpulse-mainloop-glib0. So shouldn't Firefox have no sound problems with these 3 installed?

Thank you to anyone who can clear this up.


P.S. Installed latest chromium from PPM, works good provided you start it with the "--no-sandbox" trick in it's .desktop file. But, alas, can't get chromium to run in a Container, even when setting Chromium to be the "DefaultBrowser", and setting up a Container for the DefaultBrowser, Easy OS just overrides things & resets Seamonky as the default browser despite it clearly not being the default in /usr/local/bin. Thought maybe chromium would give sound inside a Container but can't do it since Easy is preventing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8702
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2018, 19:47    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
BarryK wrote:
rufwoof wrote:
Easy B' 0.9.4. Containers show comment option - when clicked after a container/snapshot is selected shows a empty leafpad text editor content despite the snapshot having comments added.


Thanks, fixed.


Hi Barry & all,

Easy 0.9.6 has been running great here on the old Core I3 laptop, and the Containers have presented no problems except for sound in Firefox.

Is there something I goofed up in installing Firefox from PPM? I can't get sound to work in and/or outside a Container for Firefox, yet Seamonkey sound works like a charm.

What confuses me is it appears pusleaudio_11.1 is already installed, along with libpulse0 and libpulse-mainloop-glib0. So shouldn't Firefox have no sound problems with these 3 installed?

Thank you to anyone who can clear this up.


P.S. Installed latest chromium from PPM, works good provided you start it with the "--no-sandbox" trick in it's .desktop file. But, alas, can't get chromium to run in a Container, even when setting Chromium to be the "DefaultBrowser", and setting up a Container for the DefaultBrowser, Easy OS just overrides things & resets Seamonky as the default browser despite it clearly not being the default in /usr/local/bin. Thought maybe chromium would give sound inside a Container but can't do it since Easy is preventing it.


You might have better luck with sound in the next release.

However, Easy does not use pulseaudio. I will probably compile latest firefox soon, with alsa, no need pulseaudio.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2599

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2018, 21:44    Post subject:  

In the past I've got sound working using ... http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=995355#995355

0.9.4 for me however has seamonkey's sound in desk container working out of the box. Installing chromium from inside the desk containers PPM also has sound working fine out of the box (updated PPM before searching for chromium, and examined/installed all default dependencies and also ran the Trim the Fat option when offered). Running from terminal cli using chromium --no-sandbox.

Have you checked the alsa/sound settings inside the container?

Chromium wont run as root, not without the --no-sandbox parameter. If inside 'desk' container in a terminal session I su - rover (or spot, or zeus) and run chromium it doesn't run and reports
Code:
# su - rover
# chromium
Failed to move to new namespace: PID namespaces supported, Network namespace supported, but failed: errno = Operation not permitted
Trace/breakpoint trap

which from a quick search is suggested as being a user namespaces is not enabled in your kernel issue ...https://github.com/jessfraz/dockerfiles/issues/65#issuecomment-266532289

_________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8702
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2018, 06:19    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
belham2 wrote:
BarryK wrote:
rufwoof wrote:
Easy B' 0.9.4. Containers show comment option - when clicked after a container/snapshot is selected shows a empty leafpad text editor content despite the snapshot having comments added.


Thanks, fixed.


Hi Barry & all,

Easy 0.9.6 has been running great here on the old Core I3 laptop, and the Containers have presented no problems except for sound in Firefox.

Is there something I goofed up in installing Firefox from PPM? I can't get sound to work in and/or outside a Container for Firefox, yet Seamonkey sound works like a charm.

What confuses me is it appears pusleaudio_11.1 is already installed, along with libpulse0 and libpulse-mainloop-glib0. So shouldn't Firefox have no sound problems with these 3 installed?

Thank you to anyone who can clear this up.


P.S. Installed latest chromium from PPM, works good provided you start it with the "--no-sandbox" trick in it's .desktop file. But, alas, can't get chromium to run in a Container, even when setting Chromium to be the "DefaultBrowser", and setting up a Container for the DefaultBrowser, Easy OS just overrides things & resets Seamonky as the default browser despite it clearly not being the default in /usr/local/bin. Thought maybe chromium would give sound inside a Container but can't do it since Easy is preventing it.


You might have better luck with sound in the next release.

However, Easy does not use pulseaudio. I will probably compile latest firefox soon, with alsa, no need pulseaudio.


Easy now has a Chromium PET:

http://bkhome.org/news/201810/chromium-web-browser-for-easyos.html

Ha ha, I forgot to put that "--no-sandbox" into the PET! Will have to re-upload it. If you get the "wrong" one, just edit /usr/share/applications/chromium.desktop

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1551

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2018, 10:21    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
BarryK wrote:
belham2 wrote:
BarryK wrote:
rufwoof wrote:
Easy B' 0.9.4. Containers show comment option - when clicked after a container/snapshot is selected shows a empty leafpad text editor content despite the snapshot having comments added.


Thanks, fixed.


Hi Barry & all,

Easy 0.9.6 has been running great here on the old Core I3 laptop, and the Containers have presented no problems except for sound in Firefox.

Is there something I goofed up in installing Firefox from PPM? I can't get sound to work in and/or outside a Container for Firefox, yet Seamonkey sound works like a charm.

What confuses me is it appears pusleaudio_11.1 is already installed, along with libpulse0 and libpulse-mainloop-glib0. So shouldn't Firefox have no sound problems with these 3 installed?

Thank you to anyone who can clear this up.


P.S. Installed latest chromium from PPM, works good provided you start it with the "--no-sandbox" trick in it's .desktop file. But, alas, can't get chromium to run in a Container, even when setting Chromium to be the "DefaultBrowser", and setting up a Container for the DefaultBrowser, Easy OS just overrides things & resets Seamonky as the default browser despite it clearly not being the default in /usr/local/bin. Thought maybe chromium would give sound inside a Container but can't do it since Easy is preventing it.


You might have better luck with sound in the next release.

However, Easy does not use pulseaudio. I will probably compile latest firefox soon, with alsa, no need pulseaudio.


Easy now has a Chromium PET:

http://bkhome.org/news/201810/chromium-web-browser-for-easyos.html

Ha ha, I forgot to put that "--no-sandbox" into the PET! Will have to re-upload it. If you get the "wrong" one, just edit /usr/share/applications/chromium.desktop



Hi Barry,

I un-installed the chromium from Easy 0.9.6 PPM, restarted, then installed your chromium.pet and the apulse. Every thing works good. Still cannot get Chromium to work in a Container (for some reason, 'Easy Container Management' won't recognize chromium is installed, so that one could make a container for it and run it in that.

It's no biggie, though, I am using rufwoof's trick he mentioned, and I run the "Container Desk", then download your apulse.pet & chromium.pet, install them, and chromium runs great (with sound) while inside the 'Container Desk'. Hopefully that'll afford some protection if I come across something bad while browsing, since it'll be operating inside the container-desk.

Will look forward to possible later Easy editions where your compiled Firefox (which Easy OS recognizes and Easy Container Management allows one to set up a Container for) will also have sound.


Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 69 of 71 [1056 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2243s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0225s) ][ GZIP on ]