Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 26 Mar 2019, 12:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
EasyOS 1.0.14, March 15, 2019
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 99 of 102 [1522 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102 Next
Author Message
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2925

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2019, 04:43    Post subject:  

cthisbear wrote:
BK:

labbe5 posted a DistroWatch review...very positive.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1021426#1021426

Chris.

In that article they had two easy desktops due to quick repeated single clicks of the desktop icon (as I guess some from other OS's might tend to do). Tried it myself and indeed had two easy desktops opened.

_________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wdt

Joined: 27 Dec 2011
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2019, 12:31    Post subject: efi install  

I too would vote for continued iso, I use for install, not to burn to
optical disk,, e2b , easy 2 boot for bios,,, refind, dd to part, for uefi
-----
The hd install still does not address if you ALREADY have an esp
You probably don't want to copy a 400M file to ESP:/ (the sfs), so
you probably will rely on auto-merge (of ESP's,, that is 2 ESP's)
(and maybe gpt partitioning so as not to care how many parts)
Is there something I am not seeing here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rodney Byne

Joined: 31 Jan 2014
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Tue 12 Mar 2019, 15:42    Post subject: To scsijon  

To scsijon,

"Rodney, I had the same problem when capturing from my browser until I put the browser into full screen (maximize) mode,
it apparently doesn't like to capture partially complete screens,
so can you try it please and get back to this thread with a reply, thanks"

In reply to you, yes I agree with your findings.
Well done in noticing the work-around.

The slant takes me back to my early analogue tv repair years and correcting mis-syncing of line time bases.

Anyway the same try happened to me and so would also do to anyone else.
Best regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2925

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 09:44    Post subject:  

Changed my setup for the easy container to instead of launching fullscreen, I've used the screen option to size it to my display size, less the height of the normal jwm tray. I've also set Xephyr1 in my jwmrc to not show the window title or border. That way when the container is running I have two jwm trays at the bottom of screen, stacked on top of each other, with the lower tray being the main systems and the upper tray being the containers. And when a container window is maximised it starts at the top of screen as per any other window. Something like the attached
s.png
 Description   
 Filesize   107.16 KB
 Viewed   371 Time(s)

s.png


_________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2925

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 10:00    Post subject:  

Neat! If I F11 (full screen) in the easy container showing seamonkey, then the containers tray is hidden
s.png
 Description   
 Filesize   82 KB
 Viewed   364 Time(s)

s.png


_________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8878
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 19:38    Post subject:  

cthisbear wrote:
BK:

labbe5 posted a DistroWatch review...very positive.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1021426#1021426

Chris.


It was Jesse, the distrowatch guy, who wrote it.

There are two guys who run distrowatch, Jesse and Ladislav.

Yes, it is very positive. Unfortunately, now there will be much more feedback, reports on things needing to be fixed!

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8878
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 19:40    Post subject: Re: efi install  

wdt wrote:
I too would vote for continued iso, I use for install, not to burn to
optical disk,, e2b , easy 2 boot for bios,,, refind, dd to part, for uefi
-----
The hd install still does not address if you ALREADY have an esp
You probably don't want to copy a 400M file to ESP:/ (the sfs), so
you probably will rely on auto-merge (of ESP's,, that is 2 ESP's)
(and maybe gpt partitioning so as not to care how many parts)
Is there something I am not seeing here?


You can have multiple ESP partitions.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8878
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 19:43    Post subject:  

I will encourage newcomers to wait until 1.0.13 is released.

Due to the goal-posts getting shifted somewhat with 1.0.11, some new issues emerged.

Also, I have improved that auto-fixing of the initrd.

A couple of days away!

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8878
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 20:42    Post subject:  

blgs wrote:
BarryK wrote:
blgs wrote:
Downloaded easy-1.0.11-amd64.img.gz 2019-Mar-08 16:08:47. (latest update?)

Running easyOS 1.0.8. Did open the new image file (easy-1.0.11) by clicking two times. Copied the 3 files to the boot partition.
Manualy edit the initird file wit the correct UUID's for boot and the working partition.

Rebooted the computer. During bootup the boot and working partition are recognized. The screens regarding the language/keyboard and pasword setiing appears.

Then it stops....

I have attached a jpg file with the error.

Currently I'm switching back to easyos 1.0.8.


The information that you are providing is confusing me.

According to the jpg snapshot, as attached on page 95, your boot-partition is sda1 and working-partition is sda2.

However, in a later post you have said that you are updating an installation in mmcblk0


Both are correct.

sda1 and sda2 is the usb stick. mmcblk is the drive in my netbook. Installation on my netbook fails every time.

I managed to install it on a usb stick but after one or two reboots the same error occurs.

Version 1.0.8 operates perfectly.


Just a quick note: I think that I have discovered the cause of your problem.

It is because /.fsckme file exists when booting. I will post about this soon.

Got it! Will be fixed in next release.

The problem was, that $WKG_FS was not available in /sbin/fscheck in the initrd.

The fix requires this at line 328 (or thereabouts) in the init script:

Code:
export BOOT_FS WKG_FS


The bug arose because those variables are no longer in BOOT_SPECS file.

Thanks for hanging-in-there providing feedback. Due to your help, a bug is fixed!

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8878
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 21:32    Post subject:  

rufwoof wrote:
Changed my setup for the easy container to instead of launching fullscreen, I've used the screen option to size it to my display size, less the height of the normal jwm tray. I've also set Xephyr1 in my jwmrc to not show the window title or border. That way when the container is running I have two jwm trays at the bottom of screen, stacked on top of each other, with the lower tray being the main systems and the upper tray being the containers. And when a container window is maximised it starts at the top of screen as per any other window. Something like the attached


I am trying to get my head around whether that is a good idea or not!

Just looking at it, it might be confusing?

It might be one of those things where you have to use it to really decide.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8878
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 21:37    Post subject: Re: To scsijon  

Rodney Byne wrote:
To scsijon,

"Rodney, I had the same problem when capturing from my browser until I put the browser into full screen (maximize) mode,
it apparently doesn't like to capture partially complete screens,
so can you try it please and get back to this thread with a reply, thanks"

In reply to you, yes I agree with your findings.
Well done in noticing the work-around.

The slant takes me back to my early analogue tv repair years and correcting mis-syncing of line time bases.

Anyway the same try happened to me and so would also do to anyone else.
Best regards.


I don't get that slanty screen capturing, using Screeny. It always works for me, windows or full-screen.

But, others have reported that slanty problem.

It is discussed in the Puppy Forum somewhere, and I think they decided that one of the utilities that Screeny uses had to be upgraded.

Maybe it is a video-card thing? I have Intel video on all my PCs.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8878
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 13 Mar 2019, 21:46    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
It didn't recognize my ethernet initially so it had to be set up with Simple Network Setup.
Code:
Ethernet controller      : Intel Corporation 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection (rev 04)



I am surprised that your ethernet didn't work with UltraSNS.

Next time that you test, after bootup, wait a couple of minutes to be sure that it hasn't connected (watch the network icon in the tray).

If not, unplug the ethernet cable, wait several seconds, then replug it, see if that kicks usns into recognising it.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
blgs

Joined: 07 Dec 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2019, 05:37    Post subject:  

deleted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
blgs

Joined: 07 Dec 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2019, 05:40    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
blgs wrote:
BarryK wrote:
blgs wrote:
Downloaded easy-1.0.11-amd64.img.gz 2019-Mar-08 16:08:47. (latest update?)

Running easyOS 1.0.8. Did open the new image file (easy-1.0.11) by clicking two times. Copied the 3 files to the boot partition.
Manualy edit the initird file wit the correct UUID's for boot and the working partition.

Rebooted the computer. During bootup the boot and working partition are recognized. The screens regarding the language/keyboard and pasword setiing appears.

Then it stops....

I have attached a jpg file with the error.

Currently I'm switching back to easyos 1.0.8.


The information that you are providing is confusing me.

According to the jpg snapshot, as attached on page 95, your boot-partition is sda1 and working-partition is sda2.

However, in a later post you have said that you are updating an installation in mmcblk0


Both are correct.

sda1 and sda2 is the usb stick. mmcblk is the drive in my netbook. Installation on my netbook fails every time.

I managed to install it on a usb stick but after one or two reboots the same error occurs.

Version 1.0.8 operates perfectly.


Just a quick note: I think that I have discovered the cause of your problem.

It is because /.fsckme file exists when booting. I will post about this soon.

Got it! Will be fixed in next release.

The problem was, that $WKG_FS was not available in /sbin/fscheck in the initrd.

The fix requires this at line 328 (or thereabouts) in the init script:

Code:
export BOOT_FS WKG_FS


The bug arose because those variables are no longer in BOOT_SPECS file.

Thanks for hanging-in-there providing feedback. Due to your help, a bug is fixed!


No issue. Keep in mind, I'm just a simple user an not a developer. I only can raise issues when I have got one, someone else has to solve it.

Keep up the good work regarding developing EasyOS.
Although it's an experimental distro, I use it as my daily driver on my netbook.

kind regards,
blgs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2925

PostPosted: Thu 14 Mar 2019, 06:01    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
rufwoof wrote:
Changed my setup for the easy container to instead of launching fullscreen, I've used the screen option to size it to my display size, less the height of the normal jwm tray. I've also set Xephyr1 in my jwmrc to not show the window title or border. That way when the container is running I have two jwm trays at the bottom of screen, stacked on top of each other, with the lower tray being the main systems and the upper tray being the containers. And when a container window is maximised it starts at the top of screen as per any other window. Something like the attached

I am trying to get my head around whether that is a good idea or not!

Just looking at it, it might be confusing?

It might be one of those things where you have to use it to really decide.

Nice having the main systems rox readily to hand in the double height tray. Have that open in a container folder area and you move/edit files between the main desktop and container. So far I haven't expended much effort in 'merging' the two trays, other than having the container showing the clock, main tray showing the usual speaker, xload ..etc. But usage wise its nice IMO. But yes could be confusing for neubs.

Edit : another screenshot (clickable thumbnail)


Adding a <Outline> tag to jwmrc-theme for the tray(s) both inside and outside of the container better merges the two into a more seemingly single tray (no darker border that otherwise has a line between the two).
s.png
 Description   
 Filesize   90.6 KB
 Viewed   180 Time(s)

s.png


_________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) :wq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 99 of 102 [1522 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1333s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0379s) ][ GZIP on ]