Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 19 Nov 2017, 06:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Comodo AV for Linux
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jul 2017, 15:04    Post subject:  

Hello Mike,
Thanks for the "special" set of files. I placed the in /usr/lib. However, I still get the same output from a terminal. I also tried them in /lib but this gave the same result. I don't think the sys link is working. I tried this.
Code:
/usr/bin/icui18n
bash: /usr/bin/icui18n: No such file or directory

I assume if the link was working properly I would not get "No such file or directory". Could it be that libicui18n.so.51.2 is not back compatible. If I hover the mouse pointer over the two files that are sys linked it shows them to be sys linked to so I am assuming that that part part is working. Hope this helps.

Regards,

Ken.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jul 2017, 17:55    Post subject:  

For 64bit Puppies, maybe. Idea
Use the deb package of Comodo.

I got the 64bit version of Comodo working on Xenialpup64 7.0.8.5.

I used the 64bit deb package from Comodo web site.
https://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/antivirus-for-linux.php

Downloaded the deb package.
Clicked on it to install.
It does not make menu entries.
The Comodo files are in /opt/COMODO

To start and get it setup to run.
In /opt/COMODO
Click on cmdagent
This does some needed setup of Comodo.

To run Comodo
In /opt/COMODO
Click on cav

Update virus database.

Set up a scan profile or use basically the profile that scans everything on the computer.
I made a scan profile to just scan the Puppy I am running.

Only thing I have not yet figured out, is getting the Run Diagnostics, to be happy, and not find anything to fix.

I did get a scan to work OK or so it says it did.

Mike Walsh,
Maybe some of this info will give you ideas on what to do to get a working SFS package of 64bit Comodo.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3134
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jul 2017, 20:44    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Mike Walsh,
Maybe some of this info will give you ideas on what to do to get a working SFS package of 64bit Comodo.


Hallo, bigpup.

Indeed. I've been mulling it over, and while I do have a couple of ideas kicking around at the back of my (admittedly) thick skull, I rather think the problem boils down to the 'redirfs.ko' module not being present.

I'm pretty certain the devx and kernel sources will need to be present & loaded while the script is being run. I can't see a way that the new module can be created otherwise.

I shall be giving this a try in Tahr64 6.0.5 at some point over the weekend. I'll post back with results, whatever the outcome.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3134
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jul 2017, 20:53    Post subject:  

keniv wrote:
Hello Mike,
Thanks for the "special" set of files. I placed the in /usr/lib. However, I still get the same output from a terminal. I also tried them in /lib but this gave the same result. I don't think the sys link is working. I tried this.
Code:
/usr/bin/icui18n
bash: /usr/bin/icui18n: No such file or directory

I assume if the link was working properly I would not get "No such file or directory". Could it be that libicui18n.so.51.2 is not back compatible. If I hover the mouse pointer over the two files that are sys linked it shows them to be sys linked to so I am assuming that that part part is working. Hope this helps.


Whoa, whoa, whoa. Hold on there a mo.....

Why are you running

Code:
/usr/bin


...on a set of shared dynamic libraries? These are files that provide functionality to other packages; they're not binaries that will run on their own.

I don't quite follow the thinking behind that. Put those libs into /usr/lib, yes.....by all means. That's what you should do with 'em. Then, run

Code:
/opt/COMODO/cav


...in the terminal again, and copy/paste the output back here, please. I want to see what the system's saying at this point in the proceedings.

OK?


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 21 Jul 2017, 10:37    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
Hallo, bigpup.

Indeed. I've been mulling it over, and while I do have a couple of ideas kicking around at the back of my (admittedly) thick skull, I rather think the problem boils down to the 'redirfs.ko' module not being present.

I'm pretty certain the devx and kernel sources will need to be present & loaded while the script is being run. I can't see a way that the new module can be created otherwise.

Mike. Wink


When trying to get the Run Diagnostics, to be happy, and not find anything to fix.
In correcting one of the problems it did say something about needing make and stuff that looked like programs you find in the DEVX.
Also, a specific kernel module.
I loaded the DEVX and kernel sources.
It was happy now and fixed one of the problems.

However, the stuff identified in Run Diagnostics to fix, did not keep Comodo from doing a scan.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri 21 Jul 2017, 11:20    Post subject:  

I have been using COMMODO for years on my Slackware desktop. There has been no updates for the sigs since the original install. Just how effective can this be?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3134
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Jul 2017, 16:58    Post subject:  

Hi, Gordie.

I can't get the signatures to update in the 64-bit Pups, no. However, I have been getting semi-regular updates in the 32-bit ones...

Explain that to me...! Confused

And bigpup's right; although some of this shell stuff doesn't appear to do what it's supposed to, it doesn't seem to prevent CAV for Linux from working.

As to how effectively it's working, ah.....that's an entirely different 'kettle of fish'..!!

(*shrug*)


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 21 Jul 2017, 18:30    Post subject:  

Quote:
I can't get the signatures to update in the 64-bit Pups,


This 64bit deb package of Comodo is updating virus signatures OK for me.

I do have to first go to /opt/COMODO and click on "cmdagent" to get that running.
After that "update virus database" works.

I do not think I have actually done what is needed in Comodo's setup, to make the cmdagent load, when I start Comodo.
I have not registered or acknowledged reading the END USER LICENSE AND SUBSCRIBER AGREEMENT.

Another thing I see is stuff complaining this is missing:
Code:
/etc/init.d/functions

Not sure what this "functions" file is suppose to be, but it is not there.
Update:
I found this info:
https://bash.cyberciti.biz/guide//etc/init.d/functions
Not sure if we want this in Puppy or it needs to be a symbolic link to something in Puppy.?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri 21 Jul 2017, 18:45    Post subject:  

Hmm, have not been able to update since the very first time when I ran it the first time. cmdagent didn't do anything when loaded from the command line or clicking on the icon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jul 2017, 10:51    Post subject:  

It works for me.

In Rox file manager I navigate to /opt/COMODO and click on cmdagent and run updates works.

If I do not do this, I get this message:
capture20613.png
 Description   
 Filesize   11.1 KB
 Viewed   118 Time(s)

capture20613.png

capture27915.png
 Description   
 Filesize   9.77 KB
 Viewed   117 Time(s)

capture27915.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jul 2017, 11:54    Post subject:  

In /opt/COMODO
There is a script file "load_cmdagent.sh"

That will not work.
It needs "/etc/init.d/functions" and that is not in Puppy.

I am guessing that script file is used by Comodo to load cmdagent the normal way when Comodo starts.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jul 2017, 12:01    Post subject:  

Well, got /opt/COMOCO/cmdagent to work from the command line finally.
As always since day one "Your product is currently up to date". Never have been able to get an update
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jul 2017, 12:13    Post subject:  

Hello Mike,
I managed to get back to this.
keniv wrote:

Code:
/usr/bin/icui18n
bash: /usr/bin/icui18n: No such file or directory

Yes my mistake. However /usr/lib/icui18n does not get found. If I try /opt/COMODO/cav in a terminal I get
Code:
Unable to load library icui18n "Cannot load library icui18n: (icui18n: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)"
#

I also get the attached image. The three files are in /usr/lib. If I hover the mouse pointer over the two sys links they show up as sys links. Whatever I try seems to bring me back to the message above.

Regards,

Ken.
capture15919.png
Description  COMODO screen
png

 Download 
Filename  capture15919.png 
Filesize  50.58 KB 
Downloaded  29 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jul 2017, 12:34    Post subject:  

Gordie wrote:
Well, got /opt/COMOCO/cmdagent to work from the command line finally.
As always since day one "Your product is currently up to date". Never have been able to get an update

Are you saying it now works or does not work?

What happens when running Comodo and you click on Update Virus Database located on the Comodo Anivirus tab?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sat 22 Jul 2017, 15:11    Post subject:  

Like I said. Cmdagent loads, runs, whatever from the command line. No update. Always returns that my product is already up to date but how can that be? I was able to get updates when first running it after installing and that is all.
Unless it means updates for the program itself and I am not doing it right to get new sigs. Will go over things again tonight after Ireturn home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0604s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]