Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Nov 2017, 22:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Comodo AV for Linux
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jul 2017, 22:45    Post subject:  

Quote:
This is what is happening with me on my Slackware64 14.2 system.


So, why do you think what we do to get it to work in Puppy, is going to work in Slackware?

Got working Internet connection?
Comodo web site not blocked?

Maybe a Comodo preferences setting not correct Idea

Check Comodo preferences and see if it shows this:
capture27894.png
 Description   
 Filesize   16.77 KB
 Viewed   212 Time(s)

capture27894.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Mon 24 Jul 2017, 22:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jul 2017, 22:56    Post subject:  

Comodo_AV-MenuEntry.pet works for me too!!
_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jul 2017, 00:30    Post subject:  

Will try and upload a screenshot to show I have the same thing in preferences.
Bigpup - I am a member of this forum and saw a thread about COMODO and made a comment and that is why I am here discussing this with you. Because of the problems I have getting it to update I assumed it is that way for all. I was wrong. Anyway, there is scant little help for COMODO on linux anywhere unless you run Debian or RedHat and I thought perhaps, if there is hope for Puppy then I might be able to use what I learn here to get it to work on Slackware,
So far, so good. I am almost there. It just sits at 0% when trying to download the database.
My allowed attachments are 0 bytes. Oh well

EDIT - Use a browser to go to http://download.comodo.com and get 404 not found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3143
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jul 2017, 05:49    Post subject:  

Morning, Gordie.

As far as posting screenshots'n'stuff goes, I find that rather than try to work with the Forum's 256k attachment limit, it works much better if you open an account with Imgur. There are plenty of file-hosting/sharing sites out there, but I've always found Imgur to be the most consistently easy to work with.

http://imgur.com/

Use the 'New Post' button at the top to upload your pictures. Click on your a/c name, top right corner. You'll get a display of your pictures come up. Click on the picture you want to use. In the panel on the right-hand side, click on 'Copy' for the 'Direct Link' entry.

Then, to put it into your post, simply paste the entry in, highlight it, and click on the 'Img' button above the post edit window, top right. This will wrap it with the 'img' BBCode tags, and it will be directly displayed, from your Imgur a/c.

Like this:-



I've always believed in using screenshots, wherever possible, to illustrate a point. 'A picture is worth a thousand words...' Smile

Any queries, just ask.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Tue 25 Jul 2017, 06:04; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3143
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jul 2017, 06:02    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Comodo_AV-MenuEntry.pet works for me too!!


^^^ +1. Nice one!


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jul 2017, 22:49    Post subject:  

Thank you Mike Walsh. I signed up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jul 2017, 22:56    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
Morning, Gordie.

Gordie wrote:
I am able to use my browser to get new sigs and then update my database by hand and can use COMODO to scan so all is not lost but this is disappointing to me.


Now, then; if you can do that, it might be possible to write a script to automate that process instead.....if the built-in one is refusing to behave itself.

Can you expand on how you do that, please?

Cheers.

Mike. Wink


https://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/updates/vdp/database.php
Of the two choices, pick the older database
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3143
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 06:08    Post subject:  

Hi, Gordie.

Thanks for that. All useful info to have.

Cheers.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3143
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 08:29    Post subject:  

Well, I can't quite figure this out yet.

Although the MenuEntry .pet I made up does work, it doesn't work in every Pup, for some strange reason.

So, I've come up with a slightly 'odd' workaround. (I used to do stuff like this in XP, all the time.)

I've created a directory in my 'Puppy-Stuff' partition, which contains two things. A sym-link to the Comodo AV for Linux .desktop file (to start the GUI).....and a sym-link to/opt/COMODO/cmdagent. I've then dragged this to the desktop, and tarted it up with a suitable icon.

To start, I click the icon, and move the ROX window to the bottom of the screen. I start CAV, and set it ready to scan (usually 'Critical Areas'); just before hitting 'Scan', I click on cmdagent.....since this seems to be the 'culprit' that prevents the scans and updates from functioning correctly. Hey Presto...

...it works as it should.

I've made a little video to demonstrate the process. It's a wee bit 'messy', but it does the job.

https://youtu.be/iLWPdB2jAwg

As regards the updating of the databases, it all seems to work fine in the 32-bit Pups. It's the 64-bit Pups where it refuses to function.....as Gordie's found out.

Odd.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 12:48    Post subject:  

Don't know what to make of this but now, today COMODO is downloading updates to the signature database like it is supposed to and I have no idea why or what I did to fix things

Thanks for all your help Mike Walsh. Now to try it on Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3143
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 13:28    Post subject:  

Interestingly, I've noticed that it's the Slackware-based Pups that are giving problems with the database update. The MenuEntry .pet, with the 'workaround', seems to work correctly a couple of times.....then after that, it misbehaves.

In the 'buntu-based Pups, it's all 'plain sailing'.....even old 'uns, like Precise 571.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 14:25    Post subject:  

Quote:
As regards the updating of the databases, it all seems to work fine in the 32-bit Pups. It's the 64-bit Pups where it refuses to function.....as Gordie's found out.

It is working for me in 64bit Xenialpup 7.0.8.5.

I am not using the SFS package.
I installed a 64bit .deb of Comodo. (cav-linux_X64.deb)
I am using the menu.pet to start Comodo.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 14:50    Post subject:  

Quote:
Use a browser to go to http://download.comodo.com and get 404 not found

The same for me.
That seems strange.
Put a web site address in the preferences, as default, and it gives this result. Shocked Rolling Eyes

Maybe Comodo has something blocking access to it, from something other than a comodo program Idea


About Slackware issues.

Comodo seems to be setup to expect to be running under a user status, not as root or administrator.

How are you running Slackware?

Maybe something to look at Idea

In Comodo->More tab->Check for Updates
It pops up a message run opt/COMODO/cavupdater using root commands sudo or su.
So, it thinks it is not running under root already.
In Puppy, just click on cavupdater.
Puppy is already running as root.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 21:45    Post subject:  

Bigpup - My Slackware is set up as root and users. If I need administrator access it tells me and provides a form for me to enter the password.

There are downloads on the COMODO site for Ubuntu, Debian, Mint, Redhat Enterprise Linux Server, Fedora, CentOS, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server and OpenSUSE. None of these are used as root like Puppy is. That is one thing I like about Puppy.

It is not surprising to me that Debian and its spawn run COMODO well since it was compiled by them to do so. Should be nice to have the source code so I could compile it myself
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jul 2017, 22:55    Post subject:  

Almost there. Just now have this msg at the left above the "Run Diagnostics" button.

[img]https://imgur.com/HhxXtA1[/img]

EDIT - HA! That didn't go off well did it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0516s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]