Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 18 Nov 2017, 10:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Comodo AV for Linux
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jul 2017, 14:59    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:


Ah, you're getting things confused here, mate.....and it's easy to do. Took me a wee while to figure it out.

There's two separate updaters within the program. One updates the antivirus signature database. The other is the updater for the actual program itself.

Your pictures 'window5' & 'window6' are the program updater.

That explains why I was convinced that it had updated the first time I tried. I think I updated the program.
I've had another go at updating the but again it did not work. Here is what I did,
I clicked on the directory on my desktop to open it see win-a. I clicked on
comodo-antivirus.desktop. When the window appeared I clicked on antivirus brining up win-b. I the went back to win-a and clicked on cmdagent. then I win-b I clicked update virus database. This brought up win-c. However, win-c just sits like this as long as I care to leave it. If I look at processes duering this time I see cav running between 0.5-1.0% of cpu. Below are images of the windows I mentioned.

Regards,

Ken.

Edit It struck me that it might matter where the directory containing the two sys linked files were place. I made a new Directoty in /my-applications and deleted the other but it made no difference.
win-a.png
 Description   window a
 Filesize   21.1 KB
 Viewed   302 Time(s)

win-a.png

win-b.png
 Description   window b
 Filesize   89.96 KB
 Viewed   304 Time(s)

win-b.png

win-c.png
 Description   window c
 Filesize   16.17 KB
 Viewed   304 Time(s)

win-c.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jul 2017, 16:02    Post subject:  

I think my problem is still with running cmdagent. If I run it in a terminal I still get this.
Code:
# /opt/COMODO/cmdagent
Unable to load library icui18n "Cannot load library icui18n: (icui18n: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)"

You can see at the top of win-usr-lib below the two sys links and icui18n.so.51.2 file are in /usr/lib. Is this definately the correct place for them?

Regards,

Ken.
win-usr-lib.png
 Description   /usr/lib
 Filesize   33.91 KB
 Viewed   286 Time(s)

win-usr-lib.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3132
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jul 2017, 17:55    Post subject:  

Hi, Ken.

Just to show it does work in Precise, here's the updater running:-



...and finished:-



So it does function. However, I suspect you've got some more missing dependencies. This is pure speculation, but I originally had to install libicui18n.so around 2 years ago when I was trying to get Chromium to run on here. To get the system completely happy, I then had to 'install' a further 6 libs. These all appear to be Python dependencies.....but the first 3 aren't happy working without these 6.

So; give these a try, and let me know if it helps. Put 'em in /usr/lib, same as the others. I'm afraid this one's quite a sizeable chunk of data..!

http://www.datafilehost.com/d/28538ffa

Let me know what happens, please. If this don't work, I'll drag myself off my lazy arse, hightail it up the A1 to Bonnie Scotland, and we'll beat the bugger into submission...!!

If it runs on mine, it'll run on yours.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 09:22    Post subject:  

Hello Mike,
Thanks again for the extra files. Installed them as instructed but I still get the same result. Tried running /opt/COMODO/cmdagent but also get the same result.
Code:
# /opt/COMODO/cmdagent
Unable to load library icui18n "Cannot load library icui18n: (icui18n: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)"
#


Regards,

Ken.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9503
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 11:48    Post subject:  

In your image of /usr/lib directory.

libicui18n is shown as a symbolic link.
Link to what?

If this is a 64bit version of Slackware.
Should be a /usr/lib64 directory with 64 bit versions of lib's.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3132
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 12:18    Post subject:  

Hi, Ken.

Hm. Odd. I think it's time we tried a trick I came across a while ago, which I've never had to use myself.....but it may work in your case.

In a terminal, enter:-

Code:
ldconfig


This is supposed to help the system to 'see' files (like libs) that you've installed manually. After you've done that, do a reboot, and try Comodo again, following the same tricks & tips as before.

Let us know what happens.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 13:47    Post subject:  

Hi Mike,
Here,s what happened when I ran ldconfig in a terminal.
Code:
# ldconfig
bash: ldconfig: command not found
#

I don't understand this as I remember having to use it before to install a lexmark printer I used to have in Puppy. I searched for it using pfind. It turned out to be a directory containing what I thought was an unrelated file. see win1 and win2.

Hi bigpup,
libicui18n is sys linked to libicui18n.so.51.2 as is libicui18n.so.51. These are some of the files Mike gave me to install.

Regards,

Ken.
PS I seem to remember I had to install ldconfig when I used it before. I'll try that and report back.
win2.png
 Description   win2
 Filesize   15.76 KB
 Viewed   225 Time(s)

win2.png

win1.png
 Description   win1
 Filesize   29.87 KB
 Viewed   223 Time(s)

win1.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 14:19    Post subject:  

Found I had to install the devx to get ldgonfig. Did this and ran ldconfig. It worked this time. I left the devx installed as I thought I might be missing something that's in it. Shutdown and rebooted and tried COMODO again but got the same as before. Tried running /opt/COMODO/cmdagent and got the same as before.
Code:
# /opt/COMODO/cmdagent
Unable to load library icui18n "Cannot load library icui18n: (icui18n: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)"
#


Regards,

Ken.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9503
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jul 2017, 20:01    Post subject:  

Quote:
Hi bigpup,
libicui18n is sys linked to libicui18n.so.51.2 as is libicui18n.so.51. These are some of the files Mike gave me to install.


I am in Xenialpup64, so I do not have same files as you.
Does properties of libicui18n.so.51.2 indicate it is a file of some size and permissions?
Similar to this one:
capture17013.png
 Description   
 Filesize   29.27 KB
 Viewed   184 Time(s)

capture17013.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Tue 01 Aug 2017, 08:27    Post subject:  

[quote="bigpup"
Quote:

Does properties of libicui18n.so.51.2 indicate it is a file of some size and permissions?
Similar to this one:

Hello bigpup,
It looks similar to yours (see image) except for the permissions and run action. Could the fact that it shows no run action for this file be the issue?

Regards,

Ken.[/quote]
fileprops.png
 Description   File properties
 Filesize   30.57 KB
 Viewed   171 Time(s)

fileprops.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9503
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 03 Aug 2017, 08:39    Post subject:  

Quote:
Could the fact that it shows no run action for this file be the issue?

I would say yes, maybe.
Not sure how to change that.

Compare it to some of the other files in /usr/lib and see what they show for run action.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3132
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 03 Aug 2017, 10:47    Post subject:  

Afternoon, all.

@Ken: To get it showing as 'Execute file' (you've got the execute boxes checked already), all it should need is to hit the 'Refresh' button to the right of 'Close'.

That should change it from 'No run action defined' to 'Execute file'. Change things back & forth a couple of times by checking/unchecking the boxes & using the 'Refresh' button. You'll soon see how it works

That's the way I do it, anyway. However, AFAIK you don't do that with libs; they should be 'read-only', as far as applications are concerned. And anyway, the libs don't show up as 'application/x-executable'; you couldn't set them to run/execute if you tried, 'cos the system won't allow it.

Edit:- I believe you can do that by right-clk->Set Run Action.....and then entering an appropriate command in the box at the bottom, followed by 'OK'.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
keniv

Joined: 06 Oct 2009
Posts: 456
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Thu 03 Aug 2017, 19:30    Post subject:  

Hello Mike/ bigpup,
I tried pressing the refresh button in the properties window several times but I am not sure that this did anything, I tried running comodo after each but got the same outcome as before. I've looked at the run action for a number of lib files in usr/lib. A number had no run action but I did find some that had the same run action as the one that bigpup posted ie listdd_wrapper so I went for that one. I used set run action to change the run action for libicui18n.so.51.2 to listdd_wrapper written in the same way as in bigpups properties window. This did appear to work. I clicked on the window to make it close then opend it again. I repeated this a number of times to make sure that it stuck and it did. I then tried to update the virus signitures in comodo but got the same result. I tried running/opt/COMODO/cmdagent in a terminal and got the same result as previously. However the new run action for this file shows up in both properties and set run action (see images). I presume If I find the correct run action this would be at least one step further forward.

Regards,

Ken.
setrunaction.png
 Description   Set run action
 Filesize   22.46 KB
 Viewed   114 Time(s)

setrunaction.png

properties.png
 Description   Properties
 Filesize   31.26 KB
 Viewed   116 Time(s)

properties.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigphil

Joined: 28 Apr 2011
Posts: 34
Location: South East UK

PostPosted: Mon 06 Nov 2017, 15:04    Post subject:  

Hello all,
I'm a bit late posting in this thread because I have been using avast4workstions1.3.0 which they have recently stopped supporting so I'm attempting to get Comodo running.

I'm running Tahrpup 605 32 bit version.

The Comodo gui runs ok using the sfs from Mikes first post however on startup it reports COMODO Application not running so I run cmdagent as stated in a previous post and it then reports Filesystem filter driver is not loaded which I understand does not matter. I then attempt to update the virus database and it then goes back to report COMODO Application not running and the update window sits at 0% for ever.

Have you clever people got any ideas.

Regards
Phil.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3132
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 06 Nov 2017, 19:10    Post subject:  

Hi, bigphil.

Mmm... Sounds like you've got the CAV 'blues', all right!

TBH, Tahrpup is one where I've never been able to get the updater to run correctly myself. I get around this because I run around 10 Pups in total. I have a remote data partition where I keep a lot of my common applications that are used in all Pups. From here, I make use of Puppy's very powerful 'sym-link' function to link these progs/apps into each Pup at the appropriate locations.....and each Pup thinks they're installed locally.

The CAV updater works fine in some Pups, not in others; we never could figure out why, either. I only run occasional scans, more for form's sake than anything else; with the firewall in Linux, along with the robust permissions system, anything else isn't really needed. I put this package together more for others who like to use every available means at their disposal to keep things secure.....and because I used Comodo's stuff in XP for years beyond count, and never had any problems with my system.

Because I'm using one 'common', 'linked' install of CAV, that also means one 'common' database between Pups.....so I can guarantee that if I happen to be in a Pup where the updater refuses to function, the database will have been recently updated in one of the others.

I'm not too fussed whether the last 'update' may have been a couple of days previous; the Linux AV database isn't as regularly updated as the Whinedoze version is anyway!

Sorry that isn't of more use to you.....but I felt an explanation of my own personal use-case was indicated in this instance. One thought that's just occurred to me is that it could be to do with the versions of libpam.so & libaudit.so in use here; I forget exactly which Pup I packaged this up in, but with the multiplicity of different kernel variants and versions of the glibc in use across our Puppies, it's quite on the cards that the newer Pups want newer versions of these libs for everything to function properly. I believe libpam is used to link to SQL databases, so that could in fact be the culprit.

I'll have to investigate a wee bit more in-depth on this. Watch this space...

EDIT:- Yup, I'll bet pounds to peanuts libpam (Pluggable Authentication Module) is our culprit. It's used mainly for authentication to/from high-level APIs (i.e., our CAV application).

http://www.tuxradar.com/content/how-pam-works

And I can guarantee that connecting to a remote database would require authentication of some kind. I'll have to see if there's a newer version available through the PPM...


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0815s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0089s) ][ GZIP on ]