Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Jan 2020, 09:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 72 of 103 [1533 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, ..., 101, 102, 103 Next
Author Message
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4253
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 27 Mar 2018, 08:40    Post subject:  

Hi zagreb, sorry, forgot to mention that kodi needs "libegl1-mesa" to provide GLX
(probably you don't have it installed)
So, to make it with apt2sfs, this should work:

Code:
kodi libegl1-mesa


Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 547
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Tue 27 Mar 2018, 10:53    Post subject: kodi  

thanks fred!

it is impossible...

please, take look at
screenshots.
-----------------
regards.
source.list.png
Description  source.list
png

 Download 
Filename  source.list.png 
Filesize  175.61 KB 
Downloaded  131 Time(s) 
screenshot.jpeg
Description  terminal
jpeg

 Download 
Filename  screenshot.jpeg 
Filesize  173.65 KB 
Downloaded  162 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4253
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 27 Mar 2018, 11:22    Post subject:  

Hi zagreb, good that showed your sources.list, so now I can see why the problem appears for you:
1) Never EVER mix stable (stretch) with testing, things will break then.
2) Remove (or uncomment) the "snapshot.debian" entry from sources.list

So it should be just this:
Code:
deb https://fredx181.github.io/StretchDog/i386/Packages/ ./
deb http://deb.debian.org/debian/ stretch main contrib non-free
#deb-src http://deb.debian.org/debian/ stretch main contrib non-free

deb http://security.debian.org/debian-security stretch/updates main contrib non-free
deb-src http://security.debian.org/debian-security stretch/updates main contrib non-free

#Debian Multimedia
# deb ftp://ftp.deb-multimedia.org/ stretch main non-free


But you may want to use "deb-multimedia" repo also, uncomment last line in that case.

This way creating kodi squashfs with apt2sfs should work.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1719

PostPosted: Tue 27 Mar 2018, 11:33    Post subject:  

Hi Fred,

I am in my daily Debian64-XFCE-build I use all the time, and am trying to pull off using "xdelta3" using peebee's ISO & the delta(s) he puts out for them. Any chance you could take a peek? Me is mucho ooocho lost Laughing

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=986850#986850
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 547
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Wed 04 Apr 2018, 16:18    Post subject: file-roller as default in thunar  

FRED,
IS THERE A WAY TO MAKE
file-roller as default in thunar?
------------------------------------
THANKS IN ADVANCE!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4253
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2018, 05:37    Post subject: Re: file-roller as default in thunar  

zagreb999 wrote:
FRED,
IS THERE A WAY TO MAKE
file-roller as default in thunar?
------------------------------------
THANKS IN ADVANCE!


What works for me is to uninstall xarchiver and install file-roller:
Code:
apt-get purge xarchiver && apt-get install file-roller

Or maybe if you have file-roller already installed, reinstall it ?
Code:
apt-get purge xarchiver && apt-get install file-roller --reinstall

EDIT: Or right-click on an archive > Open with "Archive Manager" (=file-roller) once, and it will be the default.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 547
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2018, 07:28    Post subject: thunar-create archive  

thanks fred

after done this

apt-get purge xarchiver && apt-get install file-roller --reinstall

see, please, screenshot
snapshot1.jpeg
Description  snapshot
jpeg

 Download 
Filename  snapshot1.jpeg 
Filesize  114.83 KB 
Downloaded  139 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12939
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2018, 10:40    Post subject:  

CamPhoneTab updated here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4253
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2018, 14:11    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
CamPhoneTab updated here.


Thanks Bill, added to repos.

@zagreb999

Is file-roller properly installed ? What's the output of:
Code:
which file-roller

And if that's OK (located as /usr/bin/file-roller), can you extract an archive using file-roller ? (right-click > open with "Archive Manager")

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 547
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2018, 14:42    Post subject: thunar file roller  

HI FRED

YES, I CAN EXTRACT WITH F-ROLLER.
BUT I CAN NOT COMPRESS
WITH RIGHT CLICK IN THUNAR WITH
F-ROLLER, ONLY WITH XARCHIVER...
F-ROLLER IS MUCH BETTER- IT CAN
CREATE AN ISO FILE...

THANKS
snapshot1.jpeg
Description 
jpeg

 Download 
Filename  snapshot1.jpeg 
Filesize  154 KB 
Downloaded  121 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4253
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2018, 15:03    Post subject: Re: thunar file roller  

zagreb999 wrote:
HI FRED

YES, I CAN EXTRACT WITH F-ROLLER.
BUT I CAN NOT COMPRESS
WITH RIGHT CLICK IN THUNAR WITH
F-ROLLER, ONLY WITH XARCHIVER...
F-ROLLER IS MUCH BETTER- IT CAN
CREATE AN ISO FILE...

THANKS


Hi zagreb, sorry, I don't know how to solve, btw, looking at your screenshot it seems that you are on Jessie, hopefully you didn't mix Jessie with Stretch, if so, it's asking for trouble.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12939
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2018, 07:54    Post subject:  

CPUtemp updated here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 547
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2018, 09:14    Post subject: without kernel  

HI FRED, REGARDS!
CAN YOU MAKE
mklive-stretch
gui script

without OR with kernel
gui- user frendly
(as choose desktop)...

all computers can not load all kernels...

THANKS...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1719

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2018, 09:17    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
CPUtemp updated here.


Hi Rcrsn51,

I installed 'cputemp_3.1-1_amd64.deb' in Fred's new BionicPup64. Was it ok to do that? It installed, told me to reboot to activate (which I did), and then this below is what appeared in the tint2 system window (is it just supposed to show the flame like that, or actual cputemp numbers?):
xendog-20180407151152.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   4.46 KB
 Viewed   331 Time(s)

xendog-20180407151152.jpg

xendog-20180407151234.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   31.23 KB
 Viewed   332 Time(s)

xendog-20180407151234.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12939
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2018, 09:52    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
(is it just supposed to show the flame like that, or actual cputemp numbers?):

From the CPUtemp page:
Quote:
The icon does NOT show the current temperature.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 72 of 103 [1533 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, ..., 101, 102, 103 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1141s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0293s) ][ GZIP on ]