Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 19 Oct 2017, 16:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to set time
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Author Message
labbe5

Joined: 13 Nov 2013
Posts: 969
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue 05 Sep 2017, 12:02    Post subject:  How to set time
Subject description: Trinitydog and Stretchdog
 

In Trinitydog :

First, i installed ntp.
Then i added ca.pool.ntp.org in /etc/systemd/timesyncd.conf.

The file looks like this :

[Time]
NTP=ca.pool.ntp.org #nearest server for me

Testing in terminal :
timedatectl status

Resulting values :
Network time on: yes
NTP synchronized: yes
RTC in local TZ: no

Finally, reboot.
Now time should be correct.

In Stretchdog with Openbox (from mklive-stretch script & default config)

An alternative way of setting system time.

UTC is used, and there is a mismatch between UTC and local time.

To set the time :
# date -s hh:mm:ss #in Conky, UTC is now set to local time
To set the hardware clock :
# hwclock --systohc --utc

Now local time is ok and is set persistently.

Website of interest related to time zones : http://www.timebie.com/std/edt.php?q=15.5

Further reading :
http://www.putorius.net/2015/04/setting-time-and-date-in-red-hat-7.html

Last edited by labbe5 on Thu 12 Oct 2017, 09:41; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10956
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 05 Sep 2017, 14:29    Post subject:  

Hello all.

Here is another thread on sync'ing the time on your computer with
an ntp server.

BFN.
:

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12668
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Sep 2017, 21:16    Post subject:  

There's also https://time.gov/.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10956
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 06 Sep 2017, 17:23    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
There's also https://time.gov/.

Hi Flash.

Limited to users in the US, I presume? Also, can it set or correct the current
time automatically on your computer?

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12668
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 06 Sep 2017, 18:31    Post subject:  

It won't cost you anything to try it and see if it works in another country. Australia would be a definitive test.

I'm sure the NIST time signal is designed so that computers and other hardware can set themselves with it without human intervention. There are instructions on the time.gov web site for how to make your computer do just that. See this page under "Setting your computer clock."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10956
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 06 Sep 2017, 18:45    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
It won't cost you anything to try it and see if it works in another country. Australia would be a definitive test.

I'm sure the NIST time signal is designed so that computers and other hardware can set themselves with it without human intervention. There are instructions on the time.gov web site for how to make your computer do just that. See this page under "Setting your computer clock."

Hi Flash.

To set the time automatically on your compuiter, the NIST site is basically
telling you (in other words): "Use the ntp protocol!" (hehe)

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12668
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 06 Sep 2017, 20:18    Post subject:  

Okay, but don't you get to use their time signal? I don't think Trump has found out about NIST yet, so maybe they can be trusted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10956
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 06 Sep 2017, 23:09    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
Okay, but don't you get to use their time signal? I don't think Trump has found out about NIST yet, so maybe they can be trusted.

Forget NIST!!! Trump can shut it down if he wants to!

As I am writing these lines, there are 813 other ntp servers in activity in
the USA, says http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/us.

The way ntp works, your computer hooks up to one of the servers in the
us.pool.ntp.org domain, and they try to hook you up with the one closest
to your location.

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but as I understand it, NIST, the National
Research Center of Canada, and other major national science institutes in
various countries participate in defining Greenwich Mean Time. This data is
in turn distributed back to ntp servers in the World Time Zones, with a
precision of a millionth of a second, apparently.

Not that I wish it, but theoretically Trump can shut down your NIST institute,
and you'll still get correct time for your location through any other ntp
server in US.

With your knowledge of networks, Flash, you could probably set up an ntp
server for the Puppy community. Apparently they are easy to set up.

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 257
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Thu 07 Sep 2017, 03:19    Post subject: time  

regards

to set the time,
use this
tzclock_3.0.6-1_i386.deb

works perfectly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1441
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Thu 07 Sep 2017, 09:26    Post subject:  

Dear all,

A very easy way to set the time is with, for example:

Code:
htpdate -s www.google.at


It grabs the server time and date (use a server in your time zone) and can set your clock and kernel time, too.

I started using that with my Raspberry PI, which has no built-in baterry powered clock, and I run that at start-up, once a network connection has been established. It is much easier than geting NTP servers to work properly. The htpdate prog is available in deb repositories...and must exist for Slack as well.

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10956
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Sep 2017, 10:02    Post subject:  

Hi vovchik.

DPupStretch-7 does not have the htpdate utility!

Do the other Puppies have it?

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10956
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Sep 2017, 10:07    Post subject:  

Hm...
Quote:
Frequently Asked Questions

Why should I use htpdate?

You shouldn't, use NTP if you can. NTP is much more accurate.... however
NTP doesn't work in combination with proxy servers. Also NTP network traffic
(UDP port 123) is often blocked by firewalls and doesn't always work if you
are behind a NAT device. If you have access to websites, htpdate will work.
Source: http://www.vervest.org/htp/FAQ

In any case, here are some Debian binaries:
https://packages.debian.org/search?keywords=htpdate

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Thu 07 Sep 2017, 10:33    Post subject: with my outdated Slacko 64  

with my outdated Slacko 64 6.9.6.4 there is an error message 'clock time is in the future.'
could the reason be that i am in France, so in advance of at least six hours compared to USA ?
First settings let at USA..
On which time are set Puppies, when delivered to dowloaders : greenwich, australia, Paris or Gâtineau ? Who does it, the Puppy-builder ?
First settings : if i choose Paris, time 18:44 is wrong, it's 16:44 (untick UTC , then good)
old how-to topic by kpfuser
Menu/desktop/ date and time, is the usual method.
puertorico.jpg
 Description   irma, antilles françaises
 Filesize   47.24 KB
 Viewed   35 Time(s)

puertorico.jpg


_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.

Last edited by Pelo on Mon 11 Sep 2017, 10:55; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 10956
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Sep 2017, 11:24    Post subject:  

Pelo wrote:
with my outdated Slacko 64 6.9.6.4 there is an error message 'clock time
is in the future.' could the reason be that i am in France, so in advance of
at least six hours compared to USA ? First settings let at USA.

No, it's not the fact that you are located in France. I don't know the actual
reason, I've seen the "time in the future" sentence too. Sometimes the
initial time of the Puppy is set to Los Angeles, sometimes to a city in
Australia.

Pelo wrote:
On which time are set Puppies, when delivered to dowloaders : greenwich,
australia, Paris or Gâtineau ? Who does it, the Puppy-builder ?

I think the top Puppy Builder at the woof-CE level sets the time for his Time
Zone. The user has to change it to his.

Pelo wrote:
First settings : if i choose Paris, time 18:44 is wrong, it's 16:44 (untick UTC ,
then good) old how-to topic

Yes, that's a good way of doing it manually.
Code:
htpdate -s [a web site in your country]
or
Code:
ntpdate pool.ntp.org
(if 'pool.ntp.org' is properly configured for your country), will do it
automatically for you.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0531s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0032s) ][ GZIP on ]