Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 22 Oct 2017, 06:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
App windows won't fill screen in tahr 605 (Realy Solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Fri 08 Sep 2017, 13:32    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
For any window.

Are any of the change size options working???????????

None to increase the size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Fri 08 Sep 2017, 13:39    Post subject:  

Just loaded ubuntu 16.04 on to a spare hard drive and everything plays full screen on the hdmi output. Vlc too small or full screen like it does in xp.
Pity they are both bloatware, ubuntu is very large.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Fri 08 Sep 2017, 13:43    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
I know this is radical, but this point, I am all for blowing away all xorg-related stuff in your Tahr, 77, and then re-installing it alll over again via booting a Tahr live-distro

Tried that and it makes no difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9390
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Sep 2017, 15:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
I have tahr605 frugal

If you boot not using the save.

Will the windows now resize??

If yes.
The save is bad or corrupted.

If no.

If at all possible, reformat the partition you are installing on.

Do a fresh clean install of Tahrpup 6.0.5 and start over fresh.

There is a chance the download of the Tahrpup 6.0.5 iso is bad. Even if it seemed to install OK.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Fri 08 Sep 2017, 23:50; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12670
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Sep 2017, 18:22    Post subject:  

May I suggest that you first boot from a Tahrpup 605 CD, with the puppy pfix=ram boot option to bypass whatever's on the hard disk (except a swap partition if you have one; Puppy always looks for swap and uses it if it finds it), then install Pale Moon to see if the problem occurs? If it doesn't, follow bigpup's advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 04:39    Post subject:  

I always check md5 with download and written cd. I booted from cd, puppy pfix=ram, and palemoon was small size. The only way to fill the screen is: go to rhs top square and reduce the window, then bottom rhs and drag the arrow and it will fill the screen. Any video content played is the small size again.
Vlc will fill the screen if the arrow in the bottom rh corner is dragged and videos play full screen.
This is the same with the installed tahr605 on hdd and 64 bit tahr on live cd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1173

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 08:45    Post subject:  

This is just a shot in the dark, but it's based off miserable problems I had from playing with Integrated Tv/Monitors all these years:

Could the actual graphics display command of the tv/monitor be overriding anything that Tahr (or any pup, for that matter) is showing/sending to it? I had (still have, actually) a Panasonic 40" 2005 plasma that has a display/grpahics mind completely of its own thinking, and tells me in its own silent way to go screw myself when I try to run various linux OSes on it. I tell it 1900x1080, it say "up yours" and displays 1366x768. Or I tell it to display 1600x1200, it will show 1900x1200. Go ruminate on that for a moment. Personally, I think the thing tried out for a cameo spot in Transformers I Rolling Eyes

I mean, number77, is there a puppy OS----any puppy OS----in existence, other than Tahr, that works completely flawlessly on this hdmi tv/monitor of yours? Has this been tested, or tried?

We squirrels might all just be chasing a nut (problem) that has actually been buried under 'another' tree by a nefarious, devil magpie Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12670
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 10:04    Post subject:  

If the CD still does the same thing, then we've traced the problem back to the original iso and it seems to me nothing will be gained by reinstalling anything from it. Other than that, I got nothing.

Any ideas, bigpup? Anyone?

Maybe, as Belham2 suggests, try some different Puppys (booted from CD with puppy pfix=ram) and see if Pale Moon works right in any of them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 10:29    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
This is just a shot in the dark, but it's based off miserable problems I had from playing with Integrated Tv/Monitors all these years:

Could the actual graphics display command of the tv/monitor be overriding anything that Tahr (or any pup, for that matter) is showing/sending to it? I had (still have, actually) a Panasonic 40" 2005 plasma that has a display/grpahics mind completely of its own thinking, and tells me in its own silent way to go screw myself when I try to run various linux OSes on it. I tell it 1900x1080, it say "up yours" and displays 1366x768. Or I tell it to display 1600x1200, it will show 1900x1200. Go ruminate on that for a moment. Personally, I think the thing tried out for a cameo spot in Transformers I Rolling Eyes

I mean, number77, is there a puppy OS----any puppy OS----in existence, other than Tahr, that works completely flawlessly on this hdmi tv/monitor of yours? Has this been tested, or tried?

We squirrels might all just be chasing a nut (problem) that has actually been buried under 'another' tree by a nefarious, devil magpie Evil or Very Mad

Recently tried slacko, latest, no difference and others which I have forgotten now.
It does look like I will have to use ubuntu for my media server and keep puppy for my main use laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 10:32    Post subject:  

Its time to give up mates but thank you very much for all the help on the way. Its the best forum and I do learn in the process even if you do get sick.
Thanks again.
Regards
number77
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 804
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 15:06    Post subject:  

Oh no, you don't, WE don't give you up yet! Evil or Very Mad
You have to give us the pleasure of torturing you a little longer! Laughing

2 simple questions:
1) Have you tried to use a different windowmanager?
2) Did you ever use wmctrl? Run man wmctrl.

You can take a look here for inspiration:
How to make jwm or wmctrl resize browser window?

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 15:55    Post subject:  

tallboy wrote:
Oh no, you don't, WE don't give you up yet! Evil or Very Mad
You have to give us the pleasure of torturing you a little longer! Laughing

2 simple questions:
1) Have you tried to use a different windowmanager?
2) Did you ever use wmctrl? Run man wmctrl.

You can take a look here for inspiration:
How to make jwm or wmctrl resize browser window?

tallboy

Rather unfortunately I am a beginner with almost no knowledge of terminal. so I think this is way beyond me but thanks for trying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9390
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 16:45    Post subject:  

It is a long shot, but I have seen posts that the GTK theme being used, has caused issues.

Could try changing to different GTK themes.

Quote:
The only way to fill the screen is: go to rhs top square and reduce the window, then bottom rhs and drag the arrow and it will fill the screen. Any video content played is the small size again.
Vlc will fill the screen if the arrow in the bottom rh corner is dragged and videos play full screen.


After you resize by using the bottom rhs and drag the arrow and it will fill the screen.

Press the full screen button (right upper corner of window) and see if it stays full screen.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 804
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 09 Sep 2017, 23:05    Post subject:  

Quote:
Rather unfortunately I am a beginner with almost no knowledge of terminal. so I think this is way beyond me but thanks for trying.

At great personal risk of being excluded from the forum, I see that I have no other choice than to reveal our big Puppy secret:
We're all beginners at something here! Laughing

I use an older Puppy, but they are usually built the same way:
In the main Menu, under Desktop, there is an entry named WM Switcher Switch between window managers
Open it and switch to another WM, and see if that solves your problem.
Usually at the top of the same Menu -> Desktop, you'll find the theme chooser mentioned by bigpup.

Please report back, a solution to your problem may be of great help to others as well.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Sun 10 Sep 2017, 07:16    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
It is a long shot, but I have seen posts that the GTK theme being used, has caused issues.

Could try changing to different GTK themes.

Quote:
The only way to fill the screen is: go to rhs top square and reduce the window, then bottom rhs and drag the arrow and it will fill the screen. Any video content played is the small size again.
Vlc will fill the screen if the arrow in the bottom rh corner is dragged and videos play full screen.


After you resize by using the bottom rhs and drag the arrow and it will fill the screen.

Press the full screen button (right upper corner of window) and see if it stays full screen.

No it goes back to reduced size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1130s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0175s) ][ GZIP on ]