Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 18 Dec 2017, 01:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
App windows won't fill screen in tahr 605 (Realy Solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1365

PostPosted: Sun 10 Sep 2017, 07:30    Post subject:  

Number 77,

It's sad to say, but maybe it is time to "HIT" the nuke button on this install and start afresh. No more wondering if.....
the-screen-size-is-an-ALIEN.gif
 Description   
 Filesize   106.35 KB
 Viewed   251 Time(s)

the-screen-size-is-an-ALIEN.gif

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 821
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 10 Sep 2017, 12:57    Post subject:  

My last suggestion: Burn another Puppy to CD, and don't install anything, run in live from RAM. That way you can test all the modifications you want to, if it doesn't work, just restart from the CD, until you have found one that works.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Mon 11 Sep 2017, 05:47    Post subject:  

tallboy wrote:
My last suggestion: Burn another Puppy to CD, and don't install anything, run in live from RAM. That way you can test all the modifications you want to, if it doesn't work, just restart from the CD, until you have found one that works.

tallboy

Hello
tallboy
I have tried quite a number of puppies from cd so far but am trying 431 out of desperation now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Fri 15 Sep 2017, 13:50    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
I know this is radical, but this point, I am all for blowing away all xorg-related stuff in your Tahr, 77, and then re-installing it alll over again via booting a Tahr live-distro

I have tried that belham2, live cd in ram gave no difference. Virtually all progs. come out not full screen. The desktop is the only full screen I get.
What does ubuntu use as it works normally but its such a bloated os I am very reluctant to be stuck with it. I like puppy.
Any ideas anyone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12723
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 15 Sep 2017, 22:25    Post subject:  

What happens if you boot the same CD in a different computer? If everything works fine in a different computer, maybe a different driver would solve the problem. It's worth a try, if you can find a different driver and figure out how to use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Sat 16 Sep 2017, 06:43    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
What happens if you boot the same CD in a different computer? If everything works fine in a different computer, maybe a different driver would solve the problem. It's worth a try, if you can find a different driver and figure out how to use it.

I only have one hdmi monitor and one pc with hdmi output.
Tahr605 32 and 64bit give a beautiful full screen on the monitor. If I open any program, palemoon, vlc, gparted and maximise them they go about half screen, the only way to fill the screen is: minimise then drag the sides out to fill the screen. That doesnt stay as next time max size is about half.
Pale moon has the added problem anything opened in it is small size max.
Thats the same with all puppies I have tried, about 10 now.
Any ideas as I want to stay with puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9716
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 Sep 2017, 02:07    Post subject:  

In Tahrpup 6.0.5

menu>Desktop>JWMDesk Manager>JWM Theme

What theme is being used?

menu>Desktop>JWMDesk Manager>GTK Theme

What theme is being used?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Sun 17 Sep 2017, 09:32    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
In Tahrpup 6.0.5

menu>Desktop>JWMDesk Manager>JWM Theme

What theme is being used?

menu>Desktop>JWMDesk Manager>GTK Theme

What theme is being used?

JWM stark blueish
GTK stark blueish
I think, they are the ones sort of illuminated. I have never changed them from default.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9716
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 Sep 2017, 12:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
Tahr605 32 and 64bit If I open any program, and maximise them they go about half screen, the only way to fill the screen is: minimise then drag the sides out to fill the screen. That doesnt stay as next time max size is about half.
Pale moon has the added problem anything opened in it is small size max.


What is the graphics hardware?
What graphics driver is being used?


This is just to see what happens.

Could you choose a different resolution.
Maybe 1024X768.
See if that has any affect???

The window size should be controlled by JWM and you indicate that it is working with drag the sides.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11741
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 17 Sep 2017, 12:49    Post subject:  

@77: When you run xrandr, what device (or devices) is flagged as active - has a * beside it?

I get EXACTLY the same behaviour as you with my Atom machines who think that they are connected to a laptop screen instead of a VGA monitor. I need to run a script that forces them to use VGA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 447

PostPosted: Sun 17 Sep 2017, 15:11    Post subject:  

You can use wmctrl to force resize or change position

Example, in defaultmediaplayer i use

Code:

exec vlc "$@" &
sleep .5
wmctrl -r "vlc" -e 1,240,0,680,768


to force vlc start always at same position.

You can edit defaultbrowser in usr/bin/ and try that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Sun 17 Sep 2017, 15:52    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
Tahr605 32 and 64bit If I open any program, and maximise them they go about half screen, the only way to fill the screen is: minimise then drag the sides out to fill the screen. That doesnt stay as next time max size is about half.
Pale moon has the added problem anything opened in it is small size max.


What is the graphics hardware?
What graphics driver is being used?


This is just to see what happens.

Could you choose a different resolution.
Maybe 1024X768.
See if that has any affect???

The window size should be controlled by JWM and you indicate that it is working with drag the sides.

The graphics hardware is hdmi 32" panasonic tv
Cant say what the driver or video card is as the pc is in use by others on ubuntu but will get back.
I tried lower resolution but only got small bit of desktop at full size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 821
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 17 Sep 2017, 17:00    Post subject:  

Could you please activate the TV monitor's menu, and see if there is a 'Video input control', 'Signals input control' or similar function? If the monitor is set to expect a TV-signal, you may be able to toggle the input.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Mon 18 Sep 2017, 04:53    Post subject:  

tallboy wrote:
Could you please activate the TV monitor's menu, and see if there is a 'Video input control', 'Signals input control' or similar function? If the monitor is set to expect a TV-signal, you may be able to toggle the input.

tallboy

Nothing like that. Has c.a.t.s set to on and p-nr set to auto. Dont understand either but no mention of vid input control.

Last edited by number77 on Mon 18 Sep 2017, 04:58; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 560

PostPosted: Mon 18 Sep 2017, 04:56    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
Tahr605 32 and 64bit If I open any program, and maximise them they go about half screen, the only way to fill the screen is: minimise then drag the sides out to fill the screen. That doesnt stay as next time max size is about half.
Pale moon has the added problem anything opened in it is small size max.


What is the graphics hardware?
What graphics driver is being used?


This is just to see what happens.

Could you choose a different resolution.
Maybe 1024X768.
See if that has any affect???

The window size should be controlled by JWM and you indicate that it is working with drag the sides.

Video details
Module Name: video
Memory Used: 8.61 KB
Path: /lib/modules/3.14.56/kernel/drivers/acpi/video.ko
License: GPL
Description: ACPI Video Driver
Author: Bruno Ducrot
Alias: acpi*:LNXVIDEO:*
Dependencies:
Built-in: Yes
Version Magic: 3.14.56 SMP preempt mod_unload 686
Parameter: brightness_switch_enabled:bool
Parameter: allow_duplicates:bool
Parameter: use_native_backlight:int
Used by: 1 i915

--

Module Name: wmi
Memory Used: 5.02 KB
Path: /lib/modules/3.14.56/kernel/drivers/platform/x86/wmi.ko
License: GPL
Description: ACPI-WMI Mapping Driver
Author: Carlos Corbacho
Alias: acpi*:pnp0c14:*
Alias: acpi*:PNP0C14:*
Dependencies:
Built-in: Yes
Version Magic: 3.14.56 SMP preempt mod_unload 686
Parameter: debug_event:Log WMI Events [0/1] (bool)
Parameter: debug_dump_wdg:Dump available WMI interfaces [0/1] (bool)
Used by: 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0594s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0085s) ][ GZIP on ]