Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 19 Oct 2017, 09:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
App windows won't fill screen in tahr 605 (Realy Solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9378
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Sep 2017, 02:13    Post subject:  

I was looking for info more like this from menu>System>Pup-Sysinfo>Devices>Display>Video info

example:
Quote:
Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GM204 [GeForce GTX 970] (rev a1)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1360x768
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): nvidia
Loaded modules: dbe dri2 fb fbdevhw glx kbd mouse ramdac wfb

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1360x768 pixels (461x260 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Tue 19 Sep 2017, 09:07    Post subject:  

Hows this?
▶—— Video ——◀

Display Specifications:
• Monitor Name: Panasonic-TV
• Monitor VertRefresh: 50.0 times/s
• Screen Dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (507x285 millimeters)
• Screen Depth: 24 bits (planes)

Xorg Startup Log (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
• Xorg Driver in use: intel
• Loaded Modules: dbe dri2 extmod glx kbd mouse
• X.Org version: 1.15.1

OpenGL 2D/3D Rendering:
• Direct Rendering: Yes
• Vendor: Intel Open Source Technology Center
• Renderer: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Sandybridge Desktop x86/MMX/SSE2
• Version: 3.0 Mesa 10.1.3

VGA controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:0102] (rev 09)
• Kernel Driver: i915
• Memory Used: 480.31 KB
• Path: /lib/modules/3.14.56/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915.ko
• Description: Intel Graphics

I have also tried zenialdog openbox_jwm as its supposed to be like ubuntu. No luck there either
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theru

Joined: 23 Jul 2015
Posts: 144
Location: Heers, Belgium

PostPosted: Tue 19 Sep 2017, 11:22    Post subject:  

When I ran xrandr on my system I got an interesting result:

Code:
DVI-0 disconnected primary
VGA-0 connected


What if your HDMI port isn't set as primary? Would that be the cause of your problems?

If you run the following command:

Code:
xrandr | grep primary


Does it give the correct port?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Tue 19 Sep 2017, 13:23    Post subject:  

theru wrote:
When I ran xrandr on my system I got an interesting result:

Code:
DVI-0 disconnected primary
VGA-0 connected


What if your HDMI port isn't set as primary? Would that be the cause of your problems?

If you run the following command:

Code:
xrandr | grep primary


Does it give the correct port?

There is only one hdmi socket on the pc, I think the motherboard has at least 2 without any sockets.
Doesn't make any difference to the problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9378
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Sep 2017, 14:21    Post subject:  

number77,

That video info tells me some of what I wanted to know.
You are using the Intel i915 driver.
Your hardware IS THE Intel 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics.

However, menu>System>Pup-sysinfo>Devices>Display>Video info will tell me something I also want to know.

Please post the output from it.!!!!

rcrsn51 seems to have had the same issue on his computer.
He asked you for some specific info, but you have not provided it!


It is hard to help someone if they refuse to answer the exact questions we ask or if someone suggests something and they do not do exactly what is suggested!!!

Your problem is not what you think you have or think what is being used.
It is what Puppy thinks you have and are using.
That is going to be the clue to maybe fixing this issue!!!

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Tue 19 Sep 2017, 15:18    Post subject:  

Maybe this is the information.
VIDEO REPORT: tahrpup, version 6.0.5

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe
Drivers requested to be loaded: intel

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): intel
Loaded modules: dbe dri2 extmod glx kbd mouse

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1920x1080 pixels (507x285 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Tue 19 Sep 2017, 15:25    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@77: When you run xrandr, what device (or devices) is flagged as active - has a * beside it?

I get EXACTLY the same behaviour as you with my Atom machines who think that they are connected to a laptop screen instead of a VGA monitor. I need to run a script that forces them to use VGA.

Sorry I didn't answer you but I didn't understand, no device was flagged, a resolution was though: 1920x1080 at 50 fps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theru

Joined: 23 Jul 2015
Posts: 144
Location: Heers, Belgium

PostPosted: Wed 20 Sep 2017, 14:47    Post subject:  

I've done some more testing with a netbook connected to an external monitor. I had the same problems until I shut down the built-in screen and restarted the window manager.

If you post the output of xrandr and tell us which window manager you're using then I may be able to make a script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Thu 21 Sep 2017, 02:22    Post subject:  

theru wrote:
I've done some more testing with a netbook connected to an external monitor. I had the same problems until I shut down the built-in screen and restarted the window manager.

If you post the output of xrandr and tell us which window manager you're using then I may be able to make a script.

Hello theru
That would be good.
xrandr:
root# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 32767 x 32767
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 698mm x 392mm
1920x1080 50.0 + 60.0* 59.9 24.0 24.0
1920x1080i 60.1 50.0 60.0
1280x720 60.0 50.0 59.9
1440x576i 50.1
1440x480i 60.1 60.1
720x576 50.0
720x480 60.0 59.9
640x480 60.0 59.9
HDMI3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP3 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
848x480 60.0
640x480 59.9
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
Desktop on it is perfect and fills the screen correctly, it is only any program that I open that is limited to the small size, about half size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 12668
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Sep 2017, 08:32    Post subject:  

Number77, you forgot to say which window manager you're using.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9378
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Sep 2017, 10:59    Post subject:  

Have you tried to use a different HDMI port?
HDMI 1 or 3?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Thu 21 Sep 2017, 11:56    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
Number77, you forgot to say which window manager you're using.

How do I find that out, I thought xrandr print out would do that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
number77

Joined: 22 Oct 2010
Posts: 532

PostPosted: Thu 21 Sep 2017, 12:00    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Have you tried to use a different HDMI port?
HDMI 1 or 3?

There is only one hdmi port on the pc, I assumed that was named hdmi2. There are others on the motherboard but with no connections and very inaccessible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9378
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 21 Sep 2017, 12:31    Post subject:  

number77 wrote:
Flash wrote:
Number77, you forgot to say which window manager you're using.

How do I find that out, I thought xrandr print out would do that.

If it is Tahrpup 6.0.5.
It is probably using JWM.
That is the window manager it comes with.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theru

Joined: 23 Jul 2015
Posts: 144
Location: Heers, Belgium

PostPosted: Thu 21 Sep 2017, 18:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
HDMI2 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 698mm x 392mm
1920x1080 50.0 + 60.0* 59.9 24.0 24.0
1920x1080i 60.1 50.0 60.0
1280x720 60.0 50.0 59.9
1440x576i 50.1
1440x480i 60.1 60.1
720x576 50.0
720x480 60.0 59.9
640x480 60.0 59.9
...
DP3 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
848x480 60.0
640x480 59.9


Only 1 screen connected yet xrandr shows 2 ports being connected, one outputting 1920x1080, the other 1024x768.

My experience is that by default the same output is mirrored on both screens but the windows won't expand beyond the borders of the smaller screen.

Assuming the DP3 entry is a false positive it's easy to turn it off:

Code:
xrandr --output DP3 --off


This should turn off the fake screen. It can be checked by running xrandr without any options.

After that all that's left to do is to restart the window manager.

Assuming you are using jwm:

Code:
jwm -restart


A more generic way to restart the window manager is to go to the logout screen and click on Restart window manager.

All new windows opened after this point should resize correctly.

These changes only last for the current session and are reverted every time the computer or xorg server is restarted. So it needs to be run when xorg server is started but before the window manager is loaded.

Since this command is basically a single line I found it better to add it to an existing script. I found a really short one that's called early on.

On my pc the script /root/.xset.sh (hidden file, click the eye icon to reveal) only contains one line:

Code:
xset m 20/10 4 c off r rate 660 25 s off -dpms


The only thing that needs to be done is adding a new line and type the following:

Code:
xrandr --output DP3 --off


When that's done the pc should behave normally every time it's booted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 7 [94 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0650s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0060s) ][ GZIP on ]