Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Sep 2018, 10:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Don't want no cache for my Puppy
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Sat 21 Oct 2017, 04:13    Post subject:  Don't want no cache for my Puppy
Subject description: I need NO CACHE
 

Hello, everybody:

For sure, most of you are gonna tell me that the ideo of supress puppy cache is not intelligent, but with my configuración, line, computer... it goes really fast, and I want to make it the fastest.

So my question is:

HOW CAN I configure puppy to empty cache folder everytime I shut down the PC?

HOW CAN I configure puppy not to save the cache when browsing?


THANKS A LOT..


Waiting your answers Wink

_________________
Kernel : Linux 4.9.58 (x86_64)
Version : #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 13 15:54:01 GMT 2017
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.23 (stable)

Distribution: xenial pup 7.5 x64


http://www.protopage.com/pp4mnkt3am#puPPy_Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 12700
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 21 Oct 2017, 04:49    Post subject:  

Hi.

It's exactly the contrary, sorry:
-- about the browser: you need the browser cache so as not lose time going to fetch
the same html page on the Internet a thousand times a thousand miles away
sometimes -- but finding it on your computer just a milli-second away;

-- about the Puppy: delete the Linux caches in /var, in /tmp and elsewhere, and
you're "up the creek without a paddle". Your system won't work.

Who got you to believe that misconception anyway? There are caches in computing
(not just on Linux) because experience over the years taught a great many
programmers that caches saved time, and programmers agreed on this consensus.

Now how many years of experience in computing do you -- and me -- have to
challenge that knowledge?

Best regards.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Fidèle elle commença, ainsi elle restera. (Prov. canadien) /
Faithful she began, so will she stay. (Canadian prov.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Sat 21 Oct 2017, 05:14    Post subject: Thanks musher0 but...  

Hi:

First of all, remark than I completely agree with you, I know this theory but what happens with my computer is the opposite.

I know the importance of cache, the way it wOrks, blablabla, blablaba.... but yesterday I deleted the cache (completely deleted) and my computer is a new system.


Thanks a lot for your answer, but I wanna try what happens if I configure my puppy to delete cache (/root/.cache) everytime I shut down the computer, because I wanna try by myself.



HAVE A NICE DAY.

THIS is the cache I deleted: /root/.cache


Waiting your answers. CU

_________________
Kernel : Linux 4.9.58 (x86_64)
Version : #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 13 15:54:01 GMT 2017
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.23 (stable)

Distribution: xenial pup 7.5 x64


http://www.protopage.com/pp4mnkt3am#puPPy_Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13015
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Oct 2017, 10:42    Post subject:  

Puppy does not save the contents of /tmp when it shuts down. If you put the cache in /tmp and point to it from /root/.cache, /tmp/.cache won't be saved, I guess you'd have to figure out how to make Puppy create a new /tmp/.cache every time it reboots.

It's easy to tell your browser to put its cache in /tmp if the browser is SeaMonkey, just go to Edit -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Cache.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Sat 21 Oct 2017, 11:13    Post subject: Flash thanks
Subject description: thanks
 

Thanks a lot for your answer.

I try this way. I use slimjet as my default browser (with FF & Chrome) and I had configured them not to save cache (from their configuration options) but it doesn't work for my puppy.


I'll try the way you told me, but I prefer a way to empty the .cache folder, because there are a lot of programs (gimp, mozilla, slymjet..) which save there data.

THANKS A LOT

_________________
Kernel : Linux 4.9.58 (x86_64)
Version : #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 13 15:54:01 GMT 2017
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.23 (stable)

Distribution: xenial pup 7.5 x64


http://www.protopage.com/pp4mnkt3am#puPPy_Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 1129

PostPosted: Sat 21 Oct 2017, 14:35    Post subject:  

The cache size in Chrome is controlled by command line switches.

You can probably create a script or add them to the .desktop file. This might depend on how it was modified to run as root, not totally sure about that.

Quote:
/usr/bin/google-chrome-stable --disk-cache-size=10000000 --media-cache-size=10000000


I think you could try changing those numbers to 0.

You could create a simple script to delete /root/.cache and put it in the startup folder.

Quote:
#!/bin/sh

rm -r /root/.cache


I'd make a backup before trying any of this stuff.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Sat 21 Oct 2017, 18:04    Post subject: Thanks dancytron  

Thanks a lot for your answer.

I'll try

_________________
Kernel : Linux 4.9.58 (x86_64)
Version : #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 13 15:54:01 GMT 2017
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.23 (stable)

Distribution: xenial pup 7.5 x64


http://www.protopage.com/pp4mnkt3am#puPPy_Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 1020
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 26 Oct 2017, 00:55    Post subject:  

Quote:
-- about the Puppy: delete the Linux caches in /var, in /tmp and elsewhere, and you're "up the creek without a paddle". Your system won't work.


Really? Mine works every time I start it up...

Browser, from Privacy section in preferences, same as in other Mozilla based browsers:
clear.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.54 KB
 Viewed   212 Time(s)

clear.jpg


_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3198
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Thu 26 Oct 2017, 07:11    Post subject:  

I cannot help but think there is an ulterior motive behind these questions?? and that the real reason is to hide slightly dodgy activity.
_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13015
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Oct 2017, 09:18    Post subject:  

You mean dodgy activity in the forum or dodgy activity on the Internet via browser?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3198
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Thu 26 Oct 2017, 09:49    Post subject:  

I meant dodgy activity on someone else's machine.
Like kids viewing sites the parents have banned or using a company machine for web browsing

_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pp4mnklinux


Joined: 23 Aug 2013
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Fri 27 Oct 2017, 02:22    Post subject: Burn_IT FAIL
Subject description: DONT PLAY TO BE SHERLOCK
 

Hi, Burn_It:

First of all... THANKS FOR YOUR HELP, but...

I don't need to hide my navigation history or something like this.

Please, dont play to imagine whats the final reason to do this...

BECAUSE U GONNA FAIL.

I never need to hide history. Not when I was 15... never when I 37, so please dont suposse this.



Thanks a lot for your help . I understand you dont see the reason for this cache related question, but as I said, I know the theory, but the proves show cleaning that is better for my computer, conexión, hardware....



THANKS A LOT.


TALLBOY.- (I'm using slimjet, and I configured it as u show with Palemoon, but It continues working with cache, so the only way to delete it is manually)

_________________
Kernel : Linux 4.9.58 (x86_64)
Version : #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 13 15:54:01 GMT 2017
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.23 (stable)

Distribution: xenial pup 7.5 x64


http://www.protopage.com/pp4mnkt3am#puPPy_Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3198
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Fri 27 Oct 2017, 09:32    Post subject:  

Well it certainly sounds that way - whether you admit it or not.
_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2635
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Fri 27 Oct 2017, 10:28    Post subject:  

Hi pp4mnklinux,

Just a slight refinement to dancytron's suggestion. /root/.cache is used by several applications, some of whose accumulations aren't extensive and you may not want to always delete. Slimjet stores cache there in a folder conveniently named 'slimjet'. [Same goes for iron, opera, google-chrome, probably chromium].

So rather than having a script in Startup which reads

#!/bin/sh

rm -r /root/.cache

the following would only delete slimjet's cache each time X is restarted.

#!/bin/sh

rm -r /root/.cache/slimjet

mikesLr

P.S. On my system 'google-chromes' do not shut down cleanly, preventing me from re-opening them. On Orrin's advice, I started clearing their caches each time before I closed them [in addition to adding Mike Walsh/ETP's 'silent launch' script to /Startup]. In order to clear cache (and other accumulations) I installed the Addon named 'History Eraser'. It seems to work well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 5185
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

PostPosted: Mon 30 Oct 2017, 02:20    Post subject:  

Why not run your puppy without a savefile? /root/.cache is not the only place where unnecessary crap accumulates to slow down your machine.

The best way to keep your system fast is to have no savefile. Just load pets for the extras you need. It all disappears after shutdown and comes back to a fast running system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0554s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]