Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Nov 2017, 03:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Slacko64 live cd installed Libre office but can't use it
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 200
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 06 Nov 2017, 19:56    Post subject:  Slacko64 live cd installed Libre office but can't use it  

I am using a slacko64 live cd and installed libre office since gnumeric no longer works.
I used the Get Libre Office in the Document tab to download and install it. I have checked in the /opt directory and the files are there.
There are no menu items for Libre Office and I can't figure out how to get it running. I mainly want the Calc part.
Update: Installed the latest Gnumeric from the sfs repository. It worked until I saved and rebooted, now it doesn't

Last edited by RickGT351 on Wed 08 Nov 2017, 18:26; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 2020
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Mon 06 Nov 2017, 21:03    Post subject:  

Easiest solution may be to uninstall whatever version you've gotten and use either a pet or SFS from here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=700801#700801

I assume you have a SaveFile/Folder somewhere. If so, you can use an SFS as I do. It produces menu listings. If you can't use an SFS, try a pet. According to vicmz, he first creates an SFS, then converts it into a pet.

SFSes make it easy to upgrade: Unload the old, load the new. They take up far less room in your SaveFile or on your hard-drive if using a SaveFolder. And in general use less RAM.

Of course, there's really little need to upgrade and newer versions are more resource-intensive than older versions. Vicmz has provided links to several versions to you can choose from.

mikesLr

P.S. The hard way is to write your own /usr/share/applications/LIBREOFFICE-MODULES.desktop files. These create the menu entries. But frankly, my explaining how and your having to do it isn't worth either of our time unless there is no other way for you to obtain a functional version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9526
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 07 Nov 2017, 02:41    Post subject:  

Did you reboot after doing the download and install?
Sure you had the free space, in the save, for the install?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 200
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 07 Nov 2017, 19:15    Post subject:  

Fresh puppy on live dvd. Stacks of room.
Yes I saved and rebooted

bigpup wrote:
Did you reboot after doing the download and install?
Sure you had the free space, in the save, for the install?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9526
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 07 Nov 2017, 20:08    Post subject:  

Try this:
In the console type:
Code:
fixmenus

Press enter.

Just to make sure any changes get saved.

Reboot computer.

Anything now showing in the menu?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9526
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 07 Nov 2017, 20:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
since gnumeric no longer works
.
What is wrong with it?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3150
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 07 Nov 2017, 20:43    Post subject:  

Hallo, Rick.

Perhaps a silly question, but, er.....have you checked in /usr/share/applications to see if the Libre Office .desktop entries are present & correct?

Often, it just needs 'X' to be re-started to get these to show in the Menu. If that doesn't work, then open a terminal, type

Code:
fixmenus


.....followed by 'Enter', wait for the

Code:
# root


....prompt to re-appear, then close the terminal, and then restart 'X'. As bigpup states above, this does the trick 99 times out of 100.

------------------------------------------------------

If none of this is giving you any joy, you usually have two other options. You can go into /usr/bin, and look for the libreoffice x.x entry. This is the shell-script for the main Libre Office launcher. It can be dragged to the desktop, dressed up with an icon (if you wish).....and there's your launcher. From there, you can select LibreCalc.

Or, you can go into /opt/libreoffice xxx/program, and look for the soffice entry. This will be linked into the /usr/bin shell-script; either way, it, too, will start Libre Office for you.

If, after all this, you still have no Menu Entries (or other means of starting L.O., you can always write your own .desktop entry. Something like the following, entered into Geany as a 'New' document, then 'saved' as the appropriately-named .desktop entry (in /usr/share/applications), should do the trick.....followed by the afore-mentioned 'fixmenus' in the terminal, and re-starting 'X'.

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Libre Office
Comment=The office productivity suite
Exec=/usr/bin/libreofficex.x (insert version number in place of the 'x.x')
Icon=/usr/share/pixmaps/libreoffice.png
Type=Application
Terminal=false
Categories=X-Document;Office


Pretty basic.....but it'll work. I've provided a .png icon you can use, if necessary. Place it in /usr/share/pixmaps.

Hope all the above is of some use..!


Mike. Wink
libreoffice.png
 Description   Libre Office PNG 'logo' icon
 Filesize   28.97 KB
 Viewed   37 Time(s)

libreoffice.png


_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------


Last edited by Mike Walsh on Wed 08 Nov 2017, 18:49; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 200
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 08 Nov 2017, 18:22    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
since gnumeric no longer works
.
What is wrong with it?

The Gnumeric that ships with slacko64 causes X to crash if you enter a formula http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=111644
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0524s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0124s) ][ GZIP on ]