Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 12 Dec 2019, 15:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Dpup Stretch 7.5 CE (RC-5)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 47 [696 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 45, 46, 47 Next
Author Message
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 4455
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 29 Nov 2017, 17:34    Post subject:  

I did find an issue on one banking site on logging in
the browser seemed to freeze.

Tried it multiple and different times to see if it was a site issue,
not the browser.

My other 2 sites loaded fine.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1237
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Wed 29 Nov 2017, 18:04    Post subject: 'Open file' clutter in StretchPup
Subject description: fstab file entries
 

G'day pemasu,

Thank you for your continued interest in my StretchPup problem with 'Open file'.

Quote:
davids45. Gtkfilechooser shows content of /etc/fstab file. I dont know if it is a feature of glib version in stretch. Somebody with debian stretch should check what gtkfilechooser shows in real debian stretch. It might be that some option in fstab file could hide the content, but this is shooting in to the dark.


I looked at StretchPup's fstab file and it does list the unwanted 'Places' showing in the 'Open file' dialog (screenshot).

However I looked at the same file in a XenialPup (screenshot), which has an uncluttered 'Open file' dialog, and it has the same entries in fstab.

I assume I shouldn't simply delete this fstab file or clear its entries? On the plus-side, could I add my two boot-mounted data partitions (sdb3 and sda5) so they 'automatically' get into the 'Open file' 'Places' which I presently do manually in Xenials and Slackos and other unaffected Pups?

I don't know if this adds weight to your further posts about the glib in the building of StretchPup being the root cause of the 'Open file' dialog "excess", but I hope this may be useful.

David S.
fstabfile-StretchPup.jpg
 Description   lists the 'extra' Places in 'Open file' dialog 'Places'
 Filesize   45.73 KB
 Viewed   1250 Time(s)

fstabfile-StretchPup.jpg

fstabfile-XenialPup.jpg
 Description   same list as StretchPup
 Filesize   47.27 KB
 Viewed   1254 Time(s)

fstabfile-XenialPup.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2017, 02:34    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:
Quote:
a few things i missed were the right click option to make a .pet & samba.

Added to the next Beta. Thanks Phil.

davids45 wrote:
Quote:
How do I edit/remove all these 'Places' from the list/panel so there are only the places I want to use?

Over the last few months, Debian and Ubuntu users have reported similar issues with the gtk filechooser. Apparently, for their users, the Ubuntu devs have corrected this issue in the updated libglib-2.0 2.54.1. Hoping for the best, I compiled libglib-2.0 2.54.1 and companion files from Debian sources, but behavior of the gtk filechooser is unchanged in Dpup Stretch.

Since you are managing over 25 partitions in the gtk filechooser, maybe Pemasu's suggestion is your best option at this time -- disable the puppy volume monitor to remove excess partitions from the sidebar. Wink

pemasu wrote:
Quote:
I suppose it was not intentional to include both glib packages to the build. Fortunately the latter is processed later to the build.

No, not intentional. Corrected in the next Beta.

Thanks pemasu for your advice and guidance. Your Wheezy and Raring Pups are still popular today. Smile

cthisbear wrote:
Quote:
I did find an issue on one banking site on logging in
the browser seemed to freeze.

Thanks for the report cthisbear.

The next Beta will include an update for the Palemoon browser which addresses several bugs. Maybe retest at that time?

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mfb

Joined: 22 Mar 2016
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2017, 09:16    Post subject:  

Hi radky,

This is my 14th day of using your latest version 4.1.46 full time every day.

I’ve nothing new to report and I’m delighted with its features and stability.

My thanks to you and to Billtoo for the coffee wallpaper based on his shot.
Dpup Stretch.png
 Description   
 Filesize   150.15 KB
 Viewed   1146 Time(s)

Dpup Stretch.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5395
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2017, 12:01    Post subject:  

In the latest puppy by BarryK pyro64 0.6

I commented out all the lines in fstab file and the puppy still booted fine

Code:
#none          /proc        proc     defaults               0 0
#none          /sys         sysfs    defaults               0 0
#none          /dev/pts     devpts   gid=2,mode=620         0 0
#/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy  auto     noauto,rw              0 0

This cleaned up my file open window.

However there was a complaint while booting that 'pts' wasn't defined.
____________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5485
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2017, 16:48    Post subject:  

https://download.gnome.org/sources/glib/2.50/glib-2.50.0.changes
Quote:
commit 496cd8aac640203808dc1b9a8d125d97a79cfb15
Author: Owen W. Taylor <otaylor@fishsoup.net>
Date: Wed Sep 14 11:35:43 2016 -0400

Turn on libmount by default on linux

The libmount code produces somewhat different results than the older
Linux code that would parse /proc/mounts; for example, bind mounts
appear in the libmount output. To try and get as many GLib users
as possible to have the same behavior, on Linux, make GLib error out
on missing libmount unless --disable-libmount is passed.

Code:
./configure --prefix=/usr --disable-libmount


Tested with 2.50 ( bug already exists ) and with latest github snapshot ( bug still exists ) and compile with libmount disabled removed incorrect fstab entries.
fstab-entries-are-gone.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   23.64 KB
 Viewed   1027 Time(s)

fstab-entries-are-gone.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 14537
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2017, 19:18    Post subject:  

Do you want to populate fstab because it is so convenient to use from rc.local? Just
undo pemasu's and don570's work!

Why simplify the user's experience when you can complicate it, eh? Twisted Evil

Geez, guys...

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)

Last edited by musher0 on Sat 02 Dec 2017, 22:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1383
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2017, 21:00    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Code:
./configure --prefix=/usr --disable-libmount


Shocked

This is non Dpup related but you've casually just solved a problem I've been stuck for almost a whole year now. I can confirm that compiling glib with --disable-libmount does remove the pts and friends icons. Unbelievable...this is so awesome, thank you so much!

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1237
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2017, 21:54    Post subject: 'Open file' clutter-free in StretchPup
Subject description: Only useful 'Places' now listed
 

G'day,

Following don570's lead from pyro64, I've removed all the entries in the /etc/fstab file in my 32-bit StretchPup and on re-booting, I now have a neat and tidy 'Open file' 'Places' panel...
- just neat and tidy like all Xenial and Slacko Pups....
- which do have the original fstab file contents....
- so maybe they had used the same process as pemasu's above fix in building those unaffected Pups?

Anyway, StretchPup now is as good for me as the other Pups.

Thanks all.

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 14537
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2017, 22:57    Post subject:  

Food for thought:

If the user has to disable a fundamental file such as fstab and/or recompile THE
MAJOR C library that exists in any Linux to get a clean listing in Places, the
problem lies with the added script (jwm or bash or other) that creates that Places
listing, not with the essential files found in any Linux.

This is the same thing as:
If the fender does not fit the car, what do you do?
Change the car to fit the fender or change the fender to fit the car?

If you guys have your way, you guys are going to change the entire
car for the love of the fender. You guys are being ridiculous.

Sorry for being so frank.

And to give the screw another turn, former forum member aragon produced a script
to create a "Places" listing on Jan. 14, 2010. Without changing fstab nor the C lib.
I repeat: January 14, 2010. Which means you guys did not search this forum
properly for a previous solution of this problem.

The attached is inspired from his work. Feel free to plunder, I don't care. Just
maintain my authorship and aragon's for the parts you use.

As you can see, it is entirely possible to have a beautiful "Places" listing without
altering any essential part of any Linux.

BFN.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# $AEM/disques-musher0.sh
#
# Objectif : Faciliter l'accès aux systèmes de fichiers montés. /
# Goal: Facilitate access to mounted file systems.
#
# Requiert : / Requires: aemenu-pango & bcm (vovchik), awk, replaceit;
# $AEM/disques-slim6-statique.txt, $AEM/disks-slim6-static.txt.
#
# Original by / par aragon, 2010.01.14.
# Ajouts et modifs par musher0, 2010 à 14 mai 2017.

################# # https://opensource.org/licenses/GPL-3.0
#    This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
#    it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
#    the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
#    (at your option) any later version.
#       This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
#    but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
#    MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
#    GNU General Public License for more details.
#       You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
#    along with this program.  If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.
##########
#   Ce programme est libre : vous pouvez le redistribuer ou modifier
#   selon les termes de la Licence Publique Générale GNU publiée par la
#   Free Software Foundation (v. 3 ou toute version ultérieure choisie par
#   vous).
#      Ce programme est distribué dans l'espoir qu'il sera utile, mais SANS
#   AUCUNE GARANTIE, ni explicite ni implicite, y compris des garanties de
#   commercialisation ou d'adaptation à un but spécifique. Pour obtenir plus
#    de détails, veuillez vous reporter au texte de cette licence à
#   https://opensource.org/licenses/GPL-3.0 pour le texte officiel, à
#   http://www.linux-france.org/article/these/gpl.html pour une traduction et à
#   https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licence_publique_générale_GNU pour une
#   explication en français.
################
#### # LANG=en_CA.utf8 # Pr tests
kill -s 15 `pgrep aemenu` &>/dev/null;sleep 0.1s

AEM="/root/.aewm/ae";MBINS="/opt/local/bin"
case "${LANG:0:2}" in fr)MNUA="$AEM/disques-slim6-statique.txt" ;;
   en|*)MNUA="$AEM/disks-slim6-static.txt" ;;
esac
MNUB="$AEM/disques-musher0.sh";TMNU="/tmp/mntmenu"

$AEM/fonte+couleurs.sh # Mise en forme
CaracT="`cat /usr/local/share/CaracT`";ColoR="`cat  /usr/local/share/ColoR`"
ColoR2="`cat  /usr/local/share/ColoR2`";ColoR2="${ColoR2:0:7}"
SizE="`cat  /usr/local/share/SizE`";SizE="$[$SizE + 3]"
SprtR3="<span color='$ColoR'>━━━━━━━━━━━━━</span>"
SprtR2="<span color='$ColoR2'>━━━━━━━━━</span>"
BgColoR="`cat  /usr/local/share/BgColoR`";BgColoR="${BgColoR:0:7}"
[ BgColoR="#000\nt" ] && BgColoR="#000000"
[ BgColoR="#FFF\nt" -o BgColoR="#fff\nt" ] && BgColoR="#603B28" # "#995533"
# pour l'uniformité / For consistency

VieillE="`awk -F"\'" '$1 ~ /color/ { print $2 }' $MNUA | head -1`"
[ "$VieillE" = "$ColoR2" ] || replaceit --input=$MNUA "$VieillE" $ColoR2
#
TitrE=" Partitions ";> /tmp/trimnt
echo -e "## aemenu ## Ne pas éditer directement. | Do not edit directly. ##\n#
menu \"   <span rise='-12000' font='$Caract Bold $SizE' underline='double'><span color='$ColoR' bgcolor='$BgColoR'><i>$TitrE</i></span></span>\"
cmd \"<span color='$ColoR2'>━━━━━━━━━</span>\" \"$MNUB\"" > $TMNU
mount | awk '$3 ~ /sd/ { print $3 }' | while read line;do
   echo "cmd \"${line#*/}\" \"rox $line\"" >> $TMNU;done
echo -e "cmd \"<span color='$ColoR2'>━━━━━━━━━</span>\" \"$MNUB\"\nend
cmd \"<span font='Serif 2'><i> </i></span>\" \" \"
`cat $MNUA`" >> $TMNU
case "${LANG:0:2}" in fr)MuS="     ~ Musique ~" ;;
   en|*)MuS="       ~ Music ~" ;;
esac
[ "`ls -1 /mnt/home/Musi*`" = "" ] || echo "cmd \"$MuS\" \"rox /mnt/home/Musi*\"" >> $TMNU
# /mnt/sdb2/Musique
[ "`ls -1 /mnt/home/Compilat*`" = "" ] || echo  "cmd \"    ~ Compil. ~\"  \"rox /mnt/home/Compilat*\"" >> $TMNU
echo "cmd \"     <span color='$ColoR'>━━━━━━━━━</span>\" \"$MNUB\"
### 30 ###" >> $TMNU
#
GTK2_RC_FILES=/root/.aewm/ae/aepanel-custom3.gtkrc aemenu-pango -rc /tmp/mntmenu 2>/dev/null
rm -f /tmp/trimnt;rm -f /tmp/mntmenu
### 30 ###
Static-menus.zip
Description  These static menus are also needed for the above script to work. Unzip in the dir. where the script is. You don't need to alter the permissions on these add'l files.
zip

 Download 
Filename  Static-menus.zip 
Filesize  1.74 KB 
Downloaded  79 Time(s) 
Places-listing-with-aemenu.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.98 KB
 Viewed   851 Time(s)

Places-listing-with-aemenu.jpg


_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5485
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 02:58    Post subject:  

owtaylor committed with Matthias Clasen on 14 Sep 2016
Code:
 dnl ************************
 dnl *** check for libmount ***
 dnl ************************
+
+dnl The fallback code doesn't really implement the same behaviors - e.g.
+dnl so on linux we want to require libmount unless specifically disabled
+dnl
+enable_libmount_default=${glib_os_linux:-no}
 AC_ARG_ENABLE(libmount,
               [AS_HELP_STRING([--enable-libmount],
-                              [build with libmount support [default=no]])],,
-              [enable_libmount=no])
-
+                              [build with libmount support [default for Linux]])],,
+              [enable_libmount=$enable_libmount_default])
 AS_IF([ test "x$enable_libmount" = "xyes"],[
 PKG_CHECK_MODULES([LIBMOUNT], [mount >= 2.28], [have_libmount=yes], [have_libmount=maybe])
 AS_IF([ test $have_libmount = maybe ], [
@@ -1750,6 +1754,9 @@ AS_IF([ test $have_libmount = maybe ], [
     have_libmount=yes
   fi
 ])
+if test $have_libmount = no ; then
+   AC_MSG_ERROR([*** Could not find libmount])
+fi
 ])
 
 if test x$have_libmount = xyes; then

Default feature before that commit was that libmount was disabled in glib. Now it isnt. And that is the reason that gtkfilchooser shows fstab entries nowadays.
There is no intention to touch fstab. Only fix the gtkfilechooser not showing its unneeded content.
There will be no need to empty fstab either, because we have just tried to silence annoying gtkfilechooser Places outlook.

So what we are doing. We have found a way to restore glib as it has been before that commit. Glib has had libmount disabled in all previous Puppies ( inside glib ) and now we know how to do it again.

Touching to the glib. All the puppies using ubuntu or debian packages has had the need to recompile glib if that puppy has included puppy-volume-monitor. Because ubuntu and debian glib patches has created gio warning when using together with puppy-volume-monitor. Also dpup stretches has included that recompiled glib. There hasnt been those debian patches included in that recompiled glib. So it has been altered glib already. And nobody complained about it then.
This thread has all about it when the problem was noticed and how to fix it:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=696449#696449
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=793680#793680

What changes ?
Recompile of glib which has already been recompiled because of puppy-volume-monitor, this time to restore glib as it has been before.
Include that recompiled glib to the puppy instead of that previously recompileg glib.
Leave fstab alone, because there is no need to touch into it, we have just only fixed the gtkfilechooser outlook.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=975923#975923

Musher0. Could you show us what problems arises by using again recompiled glib 2.50.3 ? ( There has been recompiled glib 2.50.3 already in dpup streches ) Have you recompiled it already with --libmount-disabled and switched to use it and noticed that it breaks something. If not, could you post problematic results after you have done it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 14537
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 14:00    Post subject:  

@pemasu.

Thanks for your explanation and for providing a brief history of the problem.

I don't know anything about writing or compiling C. So I'll take your word for it.
My argument was based on general logic.

And as everybody probably knows by now, I feel that use of jwm should not be
generalized in Puppy. PuppyLinux should not become a farm club (or testing ground)
for jwm. An alternative WM should be provided in any Puppy, IMO, to make this clear
to the general public

I am repeating this because, if a dev implements a "Places" entry in the jwm menu,
again, IMO, that same "Places" entry should be available in the menu of other WM's
as well.

Is this "Places" feature exportable to another WM?

TIA and best regards.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 14537
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 14:53    Post subject:  

Writing this from radky's StretchPup.

I will be testing another WM on it shortly -- and the "Places" thingy on
that other WM.

I have added a screen capture to my post here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=974755&sort=lastpost#974755.
It illustrates that after changing the visual output to a monitor larger
than the one jwm booted in, jwm cannot center its top icon-bar properly
and that jwm cannot maximize a window properly.


May I remind any forum member bearing a famous or not soccer
player nickname, and thinking that I am being negative, that this is a test
thread, and that this is what we are supposed to do at this point: have
the Puppy being tested jump through all imaginable loops.

In this context, if I were the dev of this Puppy (radky in this case, but it
does not matter who, -- on other Pups, it has been and could still be me),
I would be grateful that someone has found one, two, three, four or even
more faults with my work, here, now, at this testing stage, and NOT AFTER
it's been vetted and announced on DistroWatch or elsewhere.

Best regards.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 14537
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 15:39    Post subject:  

Hello all.

Two screen caps attached:

1) radky's StretchPup with dwm running, installed from PPM. Runs fine.
To anyone looking for a good tiling WM, go for it.
Note: load with < xwin dwm.default >;

2) obviously probedisk is not probepart. Probepart is much more precise.
No *.desktop entry. As it is, this script is limited to jwm. It's a shame, IMO.

No by-line? Who wrote this? A shy person, no doubt! Smile

Anyway, I'm not touching it. I have already provided above my take and
aragon's on this problem.

BFN.
dwm.default.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  dwm.default.jpg 
Filesize  98.12 KB 
Downloaded  140 Time(s) 
probedisk-is-not-probepart.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   122.71 KB
 Viewed   648 Time(s)

probedisk-is-not-probepart.jpg


_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 981

PostPosted: Sat 09 Dec 2017, 01:48    Post subject:
Subject description: Dpup Stretch Beta-2
 

Dpup Stretch Beta-2

See first post

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 47 [696 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 45, 46, 47 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1639s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0094s) ][ GZIP on ]