Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Oct 2018, 15:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-720 and 721 Final [11 Jan 2018]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 18 of 27 [404 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Author Message
dr. Dan

Joined: 20 Apr 2015
Posts: 65
Location: Oregon, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 22 Mar 2018, 20:21    Post subject: xkbmap  

drunkjedi wrote:
Hi Slowride,
After you get Fatdog installed, to disable caps lock key do the following,

1) Open a Terminal Emulator. ( By clicking on 'Menu', then 'Utility', then 'Rxvt-Unicode terminal emulator'.)

2) Enter the following command
Code:
setxkbmap -option ctrl:nocaps


Done.

If you want to enable caps lock again enter following command in terminal
Code:
setxkbmap -option

@drunkjedi,
Thanks for the info! That's handy! However, I noticed that
Code:
setxkbmap -option
seems to disable the <control-alt-backspace> preset. Entering
Code:
setxkbmap -option terminate:ctrl_alt-bksp
adds it back.
Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2018, 09:19    Post subject: Re: xkbmap  

dr. Dan wrote:
@drunkjedi,
Thanks for the info! That's handy! However, I noticed that
Code:
setxkbmap -option
seems to disable the <control-alt-backspace> preset. Entering
Code:
setxkbmap -option terminate:ctrl_alt-bksp
adds it back.
Dan
Hi Doc,

Yes what you found is correct.
The command "setxkbmap -option" wipes all options set before.

Stupid me assumed nothing was set initially.

Running -query argument in pristine fatdog gives
Code:
# setxkbmap -query
rules:      evdev
model:      pc105
layout:     us
options:    terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp
I do not know how to remove just one option.
But I took a look in /usr/share/X11/xkb/rules/xorg.lst (Which is just a symbolic link to /usr/share/X11/xkb/rules/base.lst)
This file lists all options we can set with setxkbmap command.

And found I was foolishly making a third ctrl key with "setxkbmap -option ctrl:nocaps" command.

Actual command to only disable caps lock should be
Code:
setxkbmap -option caps:none
I will edit it in my previous post.

Will have to search for just removing a single option.

Thanks again Doc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slowride


Joined: 23 Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Location: 8th Circle of Hell (east TN)

PostPosted: Mon 26 Mar 2018, 05:11    Post subject:  - - -FINALLY
Subject description: (storms, trees, and wires... )
 

@step ( and dr. Dan, drunkjedi, you folks are wonderful)

When it comes to PUPPY "meh" is "Tabula Rasa" (in appalachia that's air taybewluh....

I. END GOAL:
---> Boot-Loader FatDog default with "options"

II. CHALLENGE
--- > NOT LOOSE the backed up data
A. There's a 1tb drive in the laptop, might have space there

Still support son's m$ machine and graphic/video editting sometimes warrant "short bus OS" tools...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
step wrote:
edit: Two posts down I addressed your questions directly.

1. You have a working computer in the house; what OS does it run now?

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Computer (Dell Optiplex 780, 3.0Ghz, 4GB ram, 1tb HD + 300g "might die any minute")

The 1tb is in 4 partitions (the max). The 300g I only use temporary (moving things)

Has Fatdog 721 loaded onto a 4GB USB drive.

There is no "Native OS" within box yet. Only +/- 500G backups on the 1tb drive.

Have also a laptop that started to load m$7, (to verify if it ran at all) just turned it off. It has one stuck key, but partially usable.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
2. < - snip -> did you by any chance copy it using the "dd" command?

I suspect I did. In the future I'll keep notes (duh. aircraft mechanic should use checklist on computer? WHAT?)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Does the computer you want to install Fatdog64 on have a CD/DVD drive? How old (years) is that computer?

Has DVD/CD writer. (un-tested) I beleive MFR date 2008/9? BIOS date is 2013.

I can not use hardware manufactured after 2012. Snitch Chipz.

The 1tb drive I'm installing on: new WD, Dec. 2017 (and I didn't check to see what "strange" stuff is on it's PCB board - dumb. I know)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
< - snip ->
working computer, and apply the correct method to "burn" the ISO file to the CD.

I'll have to get some CD media at the $tore.

- - - -
Got an old UPS, but it keeps the AC clean. So in spite of sudden outage, no data at all was lost.

FatDog64 is still running beautifully.

_________________
PM is welcome, email now works (REPLIES might be slow, health limits console time)
Anonymity is the Spiritual Foundation of all our Principles; ever reminding us to place Princicples before Personalities
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dr. Dan

Joined: 20 Apr 2015
Posts: 65
Location: Oregon, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon 26 Mar 2018, 21:22    Post subject: Re: - - -FINALLY
Subject description: (storms, trees, and wires... )
 

slowride wrote:

I. END GOAL:
---> Boot-Loader FatDog default with "options"

II. CHALLENGE
--- > NOT LOOSE the backed up data
A. There's a 1tb drive in the laptop, might have space there

Still support son's m$ machine and graphic/video editting sometimes warrant "short bus OS" tools...

The 1tb is in 4 partitions (the max). The 300g I only use temporary (moving things)

Has Fatdog 721 loaded onto a 4GB USB drive.

There is no "Native OS" within box yet. Only +/- 500G backups on the 1tb drive.

Have also a laptop that started to load m$7, (to verify if it ran at all) just turned it off. It has one stuck key, but partially usable.
The 1tb drive I'm installing on: new WD, Dec. 2017 (and I didn't check to see what "strange" stuff is on it's PCB board - dumb. I know)

FatDog64 is still running beautifully.

@slowride:

Just to confirm a few details,

1) You want to install Fatdog64 to sda1. You intend to use sda4 as swap, sda2 as win7, sda3 as storage. Is that right? How large is each partition?

2) Is the Fatdog64-721 .iso on the flash drive?

3) Do you want to use any additional OS?

4) Did you mainly use SUSE, or have you tried various other distributions?

5) Win7 is not currently installed, Is that correct? When you install it later, it will alter your boot loader, and your will want to re-install from Fatdog64 and configure the Windows details.

6) The Fatdog64 Installer should only write to the partition you want to install to, and the MBR. It shouldn't touch the storage partition whatsoever. The Windows Installer is not so considerate.

7) I am running Win7 (rarely) on a laptop without the hidden 200Mb system maintenance partition without issue. Also, you can have more than 4 partitions, though you may not need more than you have to do what you want to do.

I'll let someone else be your guide (see my first and second reply), I only hope to make the details clearer.

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
TyroBGinner

Joined: 30 Mar 2016
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Tue 27 Mar 2018, 10:38    Post subject:  

I am going to put this out yet again.

I want to use a piece of hardware - a hard drive enclosure - that works fine with the usb-storage driver but not with the uas driver. Fatdog insists on loading the uas driver, and there seems to be no way to turn it off. Attempting to implement the device quirk in the usb-storage driver does not work, and any sort of attempt at blacklisting the uas driver does not work either. Maddeningly, all these drivers are built in, so it seems like the user is fixed to these drivers.

Surely there is some general interest in having the option to use one driver over another. Many of us have hardware that is particular about drivers, and we would like the ability to have broader functionality offered by improved or alternative drivers. The puppy linux variants that I have tried, namely fatdog and xenialpup, both seem to have just about everything built in instead of being appended as modules.

Is there a way to blacklist a driver or enable quirks in loaded drivers? If not, it seems that the only was around this is to recompile the kernel - an utterly extreme last resort. The community would be well-served to have a way around the no-win situation of choosing between recompiling the kernel and living with reduced or eliminated functionality.

_________________
Win10 and lovin' it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Wed 28 Mar 2018, 03:17    Post subject:  

@Fatdog team,

I wanted to check my last boot/login time.
last command didn't find log.
Code:
# last
last: cannot open /var/log/wtmp: No such file or directory
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slowride


Joined: 23 Feb 2018
Posts: 22
Location: 8th Circle of Hell (east TN)

PostPosted: Wed 28 Mar 2018, 20:59    Post subject: Re: - - -FINALLY
Subject description: (storms, trees, and wires... )
 

@dr. Dan,

THANKS (as well as everyone else).

For present, the ?Q? should be whether to FIRST install a familiar Distro to /dev/sda2 and then ADD FatDog64 at /dev/sda1 - - OR THE OTHER WAY AROUND...

Win7 is a butt-hurt and I've pretty much decided can live Where the cat likes to sleep Embarassed (on the Lap-top with borked "down-arrow" key.)

==============================

dr. Dan wrote:


1) You want to install Fatdog64 to sda1. <snip>


I have Presently:

Code:

/dev/sda1 type ext4     62G   14G   (used)  45G     (Avail)       /mnt/sda1
/dev/sda2 type ext4    88G    BLANK                                         /mnt/sda2
/dev/sda3 type fuseblk  763G  363G  (used)  401G    (Avail)       /mnt/sda3
/dev/sda4 type SWAP 18.6 G  ( not mounted )


ONLY PARTITION WITH NEEDED CONTENT IS SDA3 ... too many u$b drive$ to back up...

Since FatDog64 "likes" swap-FILE (seems like this might be easiest?) there's plently of room for it anyplace...

Can leave the SWAP, as "Other Linux" likes a Partition, and forget m$7 in "the box"....

dr. Dan wrote:

2) Is the Fatdog64-721 .iso on the flash drive?


Yes, Untouched.

dr. Dan wrote:

3) Do you want to use any additional OS?

Preferably... In that I'm apt to mess up and that's indispensible for such occaisions...

Concerning #4, I've recently tried "Bloat & SystemD" Linux's - - Cant log on as root? = USELESS.

Can load SlackEL, or 2 others w/o sD...

dr. Dan wrote:

5) Win7 is not currently installed, Is that correct?

NOPE! Is only on the Laptop.

Couldn't use earlier backups (dd bs=400 thingy) on NEW hd as that might hoze the File table / Partitions of 1tb HD = Different Geometry.

dr. Dan wrote:

6) The Fatdog64 Installer should only write to the partition you want to install to, and the MBR.

CONCUR.

FatDog64 "indicates" it's presently installed to /dev/sdb1 I've not dandled or messed with... Only made backups to thumbdrives daily...

/dev/sdb = dispose-a-drive I'm only using for temp and testing.

"BOOTLOADER" (syslinux?) Did write to /dev/sda but is presently unusable. Seeing I was well over my head, I "test installed" To see what installer did on it's own...

I've never succesfully loaded ANY Linux with a Syslinux bootloader... much less "chain-loading".

I'm more familiar with Grub (can navigate the tedious "chroot install" via Arch, but...) SlackEL installs Grub by default, as well as Antix. Puppy file systems are less "Tedious by Default" than Debian or Fedora IMHO... Sadly, SlackEL's is Fedor-ish, and borked itself the first update (so why update?)

============================

FatDog64 First? Or the Other way 'round? if we can get FatDog64 up and happy, I might be fine with only that ...

If "Existing OS" is the easiest route, then SlackEL...

_________________
PM is welcome, email now works (REPLIES might be slow, health limits console time)
Anonymity is the Spiritual Foundation of all our Principles; ever reminding us to place Princicples before Personalities
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1088

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2018, 16:50    Post subject:  

drunkjedi wrote:

last command didn't find log.
Code:
# last
last: cannot open /var/log/wtmp: No such file or directory
#
I think it's intentional. You need to create the file to enable access logging. Just touch /var/log/wtmp.

Linux manual wrote:

wtmp is maintained by login(1), init(1), and some versions of getty(8 ) (e.g., mingetty(8 ) or agetty(8 )). None of these programs creates the file, so if it is removed, record-keeping is turned off.

_________________
Fatdog64-721|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2018, 21:36    Post subject:  

step wrote:
I think it's intentional. You need to create the file to enable access logging. Just touch /var/log/wtmp.
Thanks step,
I did look at http://man7.org/linux/man-pages/man1/last.1.html but didn't look in man page of wtmp.
Sorry for the trouble.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2018, 14:13    Post subject:  

Hi everybody,

I have never used wine.

A friend of mine is giving me a windows software (I don't know it's name yet, it's a hydraulic/pneumatic/electrical circuit simulator).

So I will get wine to try that software.
I saw 5 wine sfs in sfs manager.
2 of them have i686 in their name.
Which should I get to make the software to run? (I don't know yet if it's a 32bit or 64bit software)

What I guess is that, the i686 wine sfs will run only 32bit windows softwares...
While those which don't have i686 in their name are 64bit wine and will run both 32 bit and 64 bit software...

Am I right, or totally wrong?

It's midnight here, I am off to bed, have put wine-2.0.sfs and wine-3.0-i686-1.sfs for download.

Please give suggestion for which version to use for 32bit and 64bit windows software.
It will help me when I get the software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1665

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2018, 17:09    Post subject:  

Hey Drunkjedi,

There's no difference in this regard, it's just a matter of inconsistent/insufficient(?) naming convention.
They're all capable of running both 32bit & 64bit applications.
However, in case of 32bit apps, you also need 32bit-fd64_721.sfs.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cu Chulinux


Joined: 28 Jan 2018
Posts: 61
Location: About 180 degrees from Australia

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2018, 21:07    Post subject:  

Hi Drunkjedi,

Once you know the name of the windows software you should first check on the wine website to see if there are any reports on success/failure of running it under wine. It may save you some fruitless labour of getting wine set up if it won't work. Some programs are too tightly integrated with windows low-level drivers/dll's to work properly in wine. Graphic-intensive programs are bad for this, such as CAD (especially 3D).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 08 Apr 2018, 04:20    Post subject:  

Hi,

@SFR, Thanks for clarifying that. Yes I do have 32bit sfs loaded.

@Cu Chulinux, The software's name is Amesim by Siemens and another Fluidsim by Festo. I didn't see them in Wine Application Database. Will try.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1088

PostPosted: Sun 08 Apr 2018, 17:32    Post subject:  

@drunkjedi

if the Windows app is 64-bit you must create a 64-bit wine prefix. The default prefix ~/.wine is 32-bit and won't work for 64-bit Windows apps. Prefix creation, off the top of my head:

WINEPREFIX=prefix-name WINARCH=32/64-spec winecfg

then run the windows app with:

WINEPREFIX=prefix-name wine TheApp.exe

More details at wine-hq or https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/wine

If you need to add windows common libraries, assemblies, etc. try using
winetricks --help.

_________________
Fatdog64-721|+Packages|Kodi|Findnrun|+forum|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 08 Apr 2018, 21:15    Post subject:  

@step,

Thanks for your tip, the apps are 32bit.
Will see how it goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 27 [404 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2190s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0741s) ][ GZIP on ]