Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 23 Feb 2018, 15:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to suspend Dell e6400 laptop?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [21 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Sat 10 Feb 2018, 23:11    Post subject:  How to suspend Dell e6400 laptop?  

can't suspend my dell laptop e6400 on most new OS's...

usually I can just close the lid on all older OS's...

even tried adding acpitool coupled with pupshutdown apps... still won't suspend... any suggestions? Thank You.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10061
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 08:08    Post subject:  

Have you tried Xenialpup 7.5 64 or 32 bit version?

If you are going to try and fix this.
Need to talk about one specific version of Puppy.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 11:22    Post subject:  

yes, I have tried Xenialpup 7.5 32 bit version, as well as most other recent OS's... laptop will not suspend... Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 11702
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 12:50    Post subject:  

Hello yr1945.

Here is one way to do it!!!



Laughing

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Marv


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 969
Location: SW Wisconsin

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 13:04    Post subject:  

@musher0, I never considered Foucault suspension Laughing Laughing
_________________
Pups currently in kennel Very Happy LxPupSc, X-slacko 4.4 and X-tahr 2.0 for my users; LxPupSc, LxPupArtful, ArtfulPup & XFCE_XenialPup64 for me. All good pups indeed, and all running savefiles for look'n'feel only. Browsers, etc. solely from SFS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 719

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 13:09    Post subject:  

First try something simple to test dpms:

Code:
xset dpms force off

That should blank the screen and unblank when mouse or keyboard are used.
If that works, try:
Code:
xset dpms force standby

all:
Code:
xset dpms force [{standby|suspend|off|on}]

Last edited by jafadmin on Mon 12 Feb 2018, 06:20; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1453

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 14:50    Post subject:  

Did you try running?

Code:
. /etc/acpi/actions/suspend.sh

Maybe running it from terminal will tell you what is wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 1740
Location: lincoln, uk

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 15:33    Post subject:  

I have xenial64 7.5 running on a lenovo x230 and suspend does not work

the above command gives

Code:
rmmod: ERROR: Module ehci_hcd is builtin.


suspbase used to work on tahrpup on lenovo x201 but not on xenial


Code:
#!/bin/sh
sleep 1
echo mem > /sys/power/state


:)

edit: closing the suspends but immediately restarts

edit: [code]xset dpms force standby[/code] blanks screen then comes straight back
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 421
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 15:59    Post subject:  

ally wrote:
I have xenial64 7.5 running on a lenovo x230 and suspend does not work

the above command gives

Code:
rmmod: ERROR: Module ehci_hcd is builtin.


suspbase used to work on tahrpup on lenovo x201 but not on xenial


Might be related to the bug I posted about on xenialdog thread concerning suspend with xenial in link below. I have not managed to resolve the problem on my system:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=981395#981395

wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 20:07    Post subject:  

I would like to Thank You for all the responses... nothing seems to work... still cannot suspend my laptop...

well, actually the suggestion from musher0 works (lol)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
matchpoint

Joined: 26 Jan 2018
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 20:24    Post subject:  

I clipped this from the Arch wiki. It may help those of you with enough experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Marv


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 969
Location: SW Wisconsin

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 20:31    Post subject:  

I loved the pic from musher0. I think we've all had systems that needed that. I'm intrigued by hardware/system interactions though... I set up a pristine Grub4Dos boot of xenialpup64 7.5 on my Fujitsu S761 i5 based laptop (it does have docking capabilities). Once booted with the timezone and wifi set up, nothing added at all, I suspended from lid closure , suspended by running
Code:
/etc/acpi/actions/suspend.sh
in terminal, and suspended by running
Code:
echo -n mem > /sys/power/state
in terminal. All basically worked and would work well with a few tweaks to the stock suspend.sh file. Two questions if you don't mind. Is it a USB based boot and what does your system do exactly, particularly in response to the echo command in terminal?

Another question, what is the output of
Code:
lspci | grep Network
run in terminal? May seem irrelevant but I had an intel 6205n (IIRC) wireless card that caused many interrupt and memory space conflicts with newer kernels and among other things resulted in odd shutdown behavior. Fortunately I had 3 other identical systems with a different wifi card that were ok. Replaced that card and all 4 are now truly identical and happy.
_________________
Pups currently in kennel Very Happy LxPupSc, X-slacko 4.4 and X-tahr 2.0 for my users; LxPupSc, LxPupArtful, ArtfulPup & XFCE_XenialPup64 for me. All good pups indeed, and all running savefiles for look'n'feel only. Browsers, etc. solely from SFS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 208

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 22:12    Post subject:  

output of,,, lspci | grep Network...
capture3502.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  capture3502.png 
Filesize  17.21 KB 
Downloaded  13 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Marv


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 969
Location: SW Wisconsin

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 22:28    Post subject:  

Thanks, That's not the card I had issues with. In fact, I'm using both the intel 5100 and 5300 on my core 2 duos with no issues, some running a xenialpup64 7.5 deriv. Still curious about what your system does when you run the echo -n mem ... command in terminal. No response at all? Lock up?
_________________
Pups currently in kennel Very Happy LxPupSc, X-slacko 4.4 and X-tahr 2.0 for my users; LxPupSc, LxPupArtful, ArtfulPup & XFCE_XenialPup64 for me. All good pups indeed, and all running savefiles for look'n'feel only. Browsers, etc. solely from SFS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ally


Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 1740
Location: lincoln, uk

PostPosted: Sun 11 Feb 2018, 23:15    Post subject:  

both above commands sleep but restarts immediately

Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [21 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0882s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0095s) ][ GZIP on ]