Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Oct 2018, 14:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to install Lucid Puppy by CD/DVD? (Solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Mon 12 Feb 2018, 21:57    Post subject: Displaying links
Subject description: To help us see your problem
 

G'day Abel,

While we on the Forum can copy and paste your links into our browsers to see each image, to make it easy for us to just click your image references to see them, when you type them in your posts, just start each link with (ignore quotes when doing it):
"[url]"
and finish the link's text with "[/url]"

E.g. should look this this if you Preview your post:
https://imgur.com/TC4q2XT
and
https://imgur.com/bgF8wy7

Re your low RAM, if you install a Full Pup in its own partition, while making a partition for Puppy (format as ext2 or ext3, size ~5GB?), you could also make a linux swap partition (~500MB, about double your RAM), if there's not already one on your hard-drive from your Ubuntu set-up.

Have fun,

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Feb 2018, 02:42    Post subject:  

That error message usually has to do with having a bad burn of the iso image on the CD.

You have an old disk drive and it probably cannot read very fast.

Best results if you burn the iso image at a slow speed.
4X should work.

Condition of the CD is important.
Clean.
No scratches or very minor ones.

Disk drive clean inside.
Read lens clean.

CD disk drives do not work forever.
Hopefully your drive is still working OK.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Abel


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2018, 16:04    Post subject:  

Uptade:

I will order a new CD from the internet since the CD I had was way too fast.

I think I'll also see if the computer has both RAM slots full, maybe I could increase the RAM of my computer, who knows?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Abel


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2018, 16:04    Post subject:  

The answer above got duplicated, so I'm editing this copy.

Anyways, thanks to everyone for the help! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Feb 2018, 21:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
I will order a new CD from the internet since the CD I had was way too fast.

Not so fast!

Who are you getting the CD from?

You have no way of burning your own from a downloaded Puppy iso?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Abel


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun 11 Mar 2018, 15:58    Post subject:  

Hi, it's been some time now,

I haven't seen your message before I ordered them, sorry bigpup, the CDs are from China I think, but they came blank, empty.

I got the CD's I ordered, burned the Wary Puppy into them at the slowest speed (16x), cleaned the DVD reader Lens and boom! Wary works!
https://imgur.com/pYJv2wV

But now I was trying to install Wary into the Hard Disk and found a problem.
Is it possible to create a new partition without erasing the entire disk?
Just to keep Xubuntu alive, if it's not possible it's not a huge loss anyway.
https://imgur.com/AHv4vEd

And by the way, how do I connect this computer to the internet?
The cable it uses is the same cable that connects the internet router to the wall, and this computer doesn't have wifi. (Fujitsu Lifebook S 4546)
computer specs link: https://www.cnet.com/products/fujitsu-lifebook-s4546-piii-600-mhz-12-1-tft-series/specs/
Internet? Cable: https://imgur.com/nNepEFf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 11 Mar 2018, 19:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
But now I was trying to install Wary into the Hard Disk and found a problem.
Is it possible to create a new partition without erasing the entire disk?
Just to keep Xubuntu alive, if it's not possible it's not a huge loss anyway.

You could adjust the partitions to make room to make a new partition, but it would be much easier to just do a frugal install of Wary to the first partition.

Puppy actually has some features that only work when it is a frugal install.
Do not get hung up about the name. It still is a complete install of the OPS. Frugal is about how it uses the space on the partition.
All of Wary will be put into a directory(folder) so it uses as little space as needed.
It will install and not do anything to Xubuntu.
You can still use Xubuntu and Wary.

Use the Puppy Universal Install running from the live Wary CD to do the install. Just select frugal for the type of install.

You will need to have a boot loader entry, for the Wary install, to be able to boot it.
One thing that is part of the install is to install a boot loader or modify the menu entry for the one that Xubuntu uses.
It shows a entry you can add to the Xubuntu boot loader menu.
Or
You can run Grub4dos config to install that boot loader. It should make a menu listing Xubuntu and Wary.
Not sure what version of Grub4dos is in Wary.
Always good to use the latest version.
Can get it here:
Grub4dos config
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Sun 11 Mar 2018, 20:02; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 11 Mar 2018, 19:47    Post subject:  

Quote:
And by the way, how do I connect this computer to the internet?
The cable it uses is the same cable that connects the internet router to the wall, and this computer doesn't have wifi. (Fujitsu Lifebook S 4546)
computer specs link: https://www.cnet.com/products/fujitsu-lifebook-s4546-piii-600-mhz-12-1-tft-series/specs/
Internet? Cable: https://imgur.com/nNepEFf
Are you asking which port to connect to?[/quote]
Or
How to have more cables to use?

That internet router should have extra ports to add connections to feed other devices.
Main feed cable plugs into the internet router.
Other devices plug into internet router.
iiattachlink.png
 Description   
 Filesize   82.14 KB
 Viewed   131 Time(s)

iiattachlink.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Abel


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Tue 13 Mar 2018, 17:03    Post subject:  

First off thanks, bigpup, you're always here helping out, that's amazing Smile

So the method to keep Xubunto and install Wary would be to do a frugal install, it seems ok to me but I was thinking about installing windows 98 or 2000 later in the computer, that would mean I would need to make some partitions anyways right?

Those two windows versions are supposed the ones that came originally on the computer, I just want to install them to play some games honestly, Wary will be my option to do everything else probably.

And from the posted image, I just need to plug the cable into the computer and then plug the other part into an ethernet input in the router?
The connector of the cable the computer uses is smaller than the ethernet ports, will it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Mar 2018, 09:39    Post subject:  

Quote:
windows 98 or 2000 later in the computer

Yes, they will need a separate partition(s) for each.
But, two versions of Windows is kind of over kill.
I would just have one version.

For Wary.
One big thing about frugal installs.
They can be put on any partition, any format, and along with any OPS, that is already on that partition.
All a frugal install does is put a folder on the partition, with the Wary OPS files in it.

Quote:
And from the posted image, I just need to plug the cable into the computer and then plug the other part into an ethernet input in the router?

The yellow ports on the router are Ethernet outputs.
So, yes plug into any of them to connect the computer.
Quote:
The connector of the cable the computer uses is smaller than the ethernet ports, will it work?

Not without an adapter to make the plug the same size as the port.
Are you sure about this?
I thought, at one time, you said you had the ethernet cable that feeds the router connected directly to the computer.
That should be the same size plug as the ports on the router.

That picture of the laptops ethernet ports look like normal size ports.

Is this a phone service providing internet?
That cable, from the wall, to the router/modem input, could be smaller.
But the output ports on the router/modem should be normal ethernet ports.
So a normal ethernet port cable would connect from the router to the computer ethernet port.
So, you may need a normal ethernet cable with RJ45 connectors.

Now if the phone service line RJ11 connector can connect directly to the laptop and give you internet.
Not sure if the router provides a port to use another line of that size to connect to a computer.
Usually they have a bunch of normal size RJ45 ports for that.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Abel


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Wed 14 Mar 2018, 15:18    Post subject:  

I am planning on installing just one of those two versions of windows I mentioned, I will search this weekend which one is the best and how to get them working.

So frugal install of Wary is the best option right?
Memory isn't a problem, the computer got a 149G disk, I think it is crazy to have so much memory on a computer that had Win98.

The router I use is this one:
[img]http://imgur.com/a/OT0lm[/img]
if the image didn't work then this is the link:
https://imgur.com/a/OT0lm

So I will need to get an adapter, it is exactly as you said, those yellow connectors are outputs for ethernet and the gray connector is the input from the wall. And yup, it is a phone service providing internet.

Quote:
Are you sure about this?
I thought, at one time, you said you had the ethernet cable that feeds the router connected directly to the computer.

No no, the router is "fed from the wall" then one of its ethernet outputs has to feed the computer, I will need to get an adapter for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Mar 2018, 00:37    Post subject:  

That adapter may be hard to find in a store, but I know you can find them to order from different places.
RJ45 to RJ11.
They also make a cable with one end RJ11 and the other end RJ45.

Sure there are no RJ45 ports on that computer?

Going from the router to the computer may be providing some features of your service.

You probably can find a splitter for RJ11 phone line cable in just about any store.
I guess you could split off from the main cable from the wall to the computer and bypass the router.
One line to router.
One line to computer.

Use something like this.
PH024I.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.51 KB
 Viewed   68 Time(s)

PH024I.jpg

s-l640.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.53 KB
 Viewed   69 Time(s)

s-l640.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Thu 15 Mar 2018, 01:36; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Mar 2018, 01:00    Post subject:  

Quote:
So frugal install of Wary is the best option right?

Again there are features in Puppy that only work when it is a frugal install.

I will suggest you put it on a partition formatted in a Linux format. If Wary has the option, that will make it possible to save to a folder and not a save file.
Advantage of save folder is it auto adjust to size as needed.
A save file is a set size, so it can need to be enlarged as it fills up.
The Resize Personnel Storage File program is used to adjust size of a save file.
Also, if on a fat32 format it is limited to 4GB in size by the format file size limit.
Not a problem on NTFS formats or Linux formats.

This info may help you to understand about frugal installs.

Frugal installs:

Can be put on any partition any format, any type storage device.

They load more of Puppy into RAM.
This makes programs start faster and run quicker.

Easier to backup, because all changes, settings are in the save. The core Puppy files never change. Only what is in the save changes. All you have to do is copy the save to have a backup.
If Puppy really gets messed up. Just delete the save and replace it with the backup save.

You can easily load or unload SFS program packages.
This lets you use a program without actually installing it to Puppy. You will have to use this option to fully understand it.

All of Puppy is placed in a directory (folder).
You can have many Puppies on one partition.
All completely separate from the other.
All in different directories (Linux term for folder).

Full installs:
Must be installed to a Linux formatted partition.
Uses the entire partition.
Main advantage is it uses less memory to boot to desktop.
Does not use layered file system.
Works best for compiling.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11130
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Mar 2018, 01:49    Post subject:  

However after telling you all about frugal installs.

The specs you posted for this computer say this for RAM.
Quote:
RAM

Memory Speed
100 MHz
Upgrade Rule
Max 256 MB module
Technology
SDRAM
Installed Size
128 MB
Data Integrity Check
Non-ECC


So, a full install would startup using the smallest amount of memory.
It would need a separate Linux formatted partition.
So, you would be back to needing several partitions.

A frugal install can be booted to not use that much memory, by placing this command on the end of the boot menu entry that boots the frugal install.

On the kernel line of the menu entry put
Code:
pfix=nocopy


Example menu entry:
Code:
title Pup 431 (sdc3/pup431)
  uuid 24a14d90-6d75-4276-a6a0-ef026f8d07cf
  kernel /pup431/vmlinuz   psubdir=pup431 pmedia=atahd pfix=nocopy
  initrd /pup431/initrd.gz

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Fossil


Joined: 13 Dec 2005
Posts: 1154
Location: Gloucestershire, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 15 Mar 2018, 09:30    Post subject:  

Abel,
Regarding your Internet connection. There appears to be some confusion. To clarify. According to: http://support.fujitsupc.com/CS/Portal/supportsearch.do?srch=TECHSPECS&Series=S%20Series&Model=S4546&ProductType=Notebook%20PC Built-in multinational1 56K2 V.90 Modem, Built-in 10/100 Ethernet.
Also, Interface Ports Two USB, infrared (IrDA-compatible, 4 Mbps), external monitor, RJ-11 (modem), and RJ-45 (Ethernet) ports.
The RJ-11 connection in your computer is for the (old) 'dial-up' modem Internet connection - that is, prior to 'Broadband'.
The image of your router shows four (4) RJ-45 ethernet connectors. One of those RJ-45 cables connects to your computer, the other end plugs into the router. The smaller RJ-11 attaches the router to the telephone connector on the wall permitting an incoming signal to the router. My router is identical in useage.
The image bigpup posted shows a fast NBN 'Fibre' connection - something that's still not available to everyone here in the UK and in some areas of Europe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0700s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0119s) ][ GZIP on ]