Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 17 Jun 2019, 11:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
BionicDog (updated: 2018-06-04)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 53 of 55 [811 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 51, 52, 53, 54, 55 Next
Author Message
rockedge


Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 1060
Location: Connecticut, United States

PostPosted: Thu 28 Mar 2019, 07:43    Post subject:  

what pleasant way to end a day!

Last night I installed on 2 separate machines BionicDog32 and BionicDog64 to test install ZoneMinder running on a fully capable LAMP equipped with the zmeventnotification server and it's object detection and recognition. Which does face and or license plate recognition when so configured.

I followed the tried and true instructions here

there is an automated script that works on BDog that will do the necessary work.

Well it all installed as expected and worked out of the box. And after hours of testing seems to be running very well.

BDog on both machines is frugally installed with a save folder booting from Hard drive and a hard drive with a USB adapter saved from a broken Dell desktop.

I am going to recommend to the developer(s) at ZoneMinder, BionicDog as a good base OS for the system and to add it to the list of tested OS's

--
2019-03-28-073812_1680x1050_scrot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   176.31 KB
 Viewed   681 Time(s)

2019-03-28-073812_1680x1050_scrot.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3956
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 28 Mar 2019, 11:43    Post subject:  

Thanks rockedge !
Always good to read positive feedback Smile

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
quantumbox

Joined: 03 Feb 2017
Posts: 24
Location: Indonesia, Bali

PostPosted: Thu 28 Mar 2019, 23:11    Post subject: Re: Android USB data connection  

Ether wrote:
.

Problem downloading files from Samsung Android phone to PC running Bionic Dog 32bit via USB data cable. See attached error message.

Is fixing this a simple matter of downloading/installing something using Synaptic? I tried some search terms but could not find anything that matched the error message.

Bionic Dog 32bit 2018-06-24 does not work.

DebDog Jessie 32bit does not work.

Xenial Pup 32bit works fine out of the box.

Bionic Pup 64bit works fine out of the box.


Install libmtp9 and libmtp-common or compile from source below

https://sourceforge.net/projects/libmtp/files/libmtp/

add 69-libmtp.rules file in /etc/udev/rules.d directory if not automatically generated
reboot
69-libmtp.rules.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  69-libmtp.rules.tar.gz 
Filesize  16.27 KB 
Downloaded  63 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ether

Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Tue 02 Apr 2019, 22:16    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Hi Ether, I have no idea what's missing in the Dogs, but you may want to try camphonetab, program by rcrsn51
Deb package:
https://fredx181.github.io/StretchDog/i386/Packages/Extra/camphonetab_1.6-1.deb
Thread:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=102321&sid=b337841ea3d5a739865c032cf46796e9

Fred


I finally had some free time and downloaded and installed it.

I was able to get a window showing a folder purportedly containing the files on the Android phone, but no files were listed.

I will gladly post screenshots and detailed steps I took if anyone is interested in pursuing this.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lizardidi

Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu 04 Apr 2019, 19:00    Post subject: Create wps-office.squashfs  

Good day sir, i followed the forum guide to edit an empty squashfs file in order to create wps-office.squashfs. Can i directly extract the wps-office.deb file to a folder, then copy paste all its content to the empty squashfs file?

I am trying to create the squashfs for wps-office suite to keep my bionicdog base system small. The wps-office is taking over 500mb of space currently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 3157
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Thu 04 Apr 2019, 19:41    Post subject:  

Not sure of the instructions you are following. But:

An SFS takes up between 1/2 and 1/3 the amount of space as the same application decompressed, i.e., just in a folder.

That space is on your storage medium, hard-or-USB-drive. It is not in your SaveFile/Folder.

An SFS when it is not loaded requires no RAM. When it is loaded, it does not entirely load into RAM. Rather, loading copies sufficient files into RAM to create a menu entry, to render the application(s) in the SFS functional and to create, in RAM, pointers to where the other files of the application are in Storage so that they can be loaded into RAM as and when, using the application(s), you need them.

By way of illustration, a couple years ago I explored the effect of running LibreOffice by three different methods: (1) Installing it as a pet; (2) running it as an SFS; and (3) decompressing it on my hard-drive and creating links to its executables. The last method is referred to as "Program Folders". Decompressed on the Hard-drive, LibreOffice took up 543 Mbs. Compressed as an SFS it used 144 Mbs. Remember, that's storage space. The SFS, loaded but not opened only used 34 Mbs of RAM. The least RAM-Intensive method to run that application was as a Program Folder. For details see, http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=686093#686093

WPS Office can also be run as a Program Folder. The question is whether you are more interested in conserving RAM or Storage. There's a link from the above post explaining how to create menu entries for applications run as Program Folder. While you have WPS decompressed you can test whether it will function as a Program Folder by browsing to and left-clicking its executables for writer, spreadsheet and presentations. Having decompressed an already constructed SFS into a folder, I can confirm that clicking the executables named et, wpp, and wps respectively opened the spreadsheet, presentation and wordprocessing applications.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lizardidi

Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri 05 Apr 2019, 21:48    Post subject:  

mikeslr wrote:
Not sure of the instructions you are following. But:

An SFS takes up between 1/2 and 1/3 the amount of space as the same application decompressed, i.e., just in a folder.

That space is on your storage medium, hard-or-USB-drive. It is not in your SaveFile/Folder.

An SFS when it is not loaded requires no RAM. When it is loaded, it does not entirely load into RAM. Rather, loading copies sufficient files into RAM to create a menu entry, to render the application(s) in the SFS functional and to create, in RAM, pointers to where the other files of the application are in Storage so that they can be loaded into RAM as and when, using the application(s), you need them.

By way of illustration, a couple years ago I explored the effect of running LibreOffice by three different methods: (1) Installing it as a pet; (2) running it as an SFS; and (3) decompressing it on my hard-drive and creating links to its executables. The last method is referred to as "Program Folders". Decompressed on the Hard-drive, LibreOffice took up 543 Mbs. Compressed as an SFS it used 144 Mbs. Remember, that's storage space. The SFS, loaded but not opened only used 34 Mbs of RAM. The least RAM-Intensive method to run that application was as a Program Folder. For details see, http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=686093#686093

WPS Office can also be run as a Program Folder. The question is whether you are more interested in conserving RAM or Storage. There's a link from the above post explaining how to create menu entries for applications run as Program Folder. While you have WPS decompressed you can test whether it will function as a Program Folder by browsing to and left-clicking its executables for writer, spreadsheet and presentations. Having decompressed an already constructed SFS into a folder, I can confirm that clicking the executables named et, wpp, and wps respectively opened the spreadsheet, presentation and wordprocessing applications.


Thank you sir. The knowledge you provide is very good. I have read all of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1402
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 10 Apr 2019, 05:45    Post subject:  

Hi Fred,

Out of curiousity (since working on something at least a bit similar in my Void Linux set up) I just took a look at quick-remaster (tho on my XenialDog64 system) because I wondered how it insured the remaster performed in 'atomic' manner (i.e. didn't get messed up by processes still running on the system). However, in quick-remaster code I now see:

Quote:
#echo "Advised is NOT to have any programs running during the remaster" # fredx181


I'm just wondering about its 'safety' in terms of whatever other processes may be running and files open etc anyway (despite main programs being closed). I guess, we are just keeping our fingers crossed that nothing gets written during the remaster that might corrupt it - hence that 'Advise...'; surely not guaranteed though is it? It does seem to generally work fine when I've used it nevertheless. But do you, Fred, have any idea if there is much likelihood of corruption to remaster occuring if programs not kept running - background processes might be depending what we've been using system for??...

I almost feel the filesystem for 'changes' directory would have to be remounted read-only whilst remaster taking place but I haven't puzzled out the details or read much of the quick-remaster code as yet. I kind of remember the system is forced to reboot right after, so I guess files left open wouldn't be an issue in that case. Ah, there is an optional save2flash, so I guess changes folder isn't changing during the remaster itself (assuming nothing writing to it directly, which would be unlikely unless intended) - main changes being held in tmpfs at other times.

EDIT: for changes-exit case, quick-remaster seems to simply aufs overlay /mnt/live/memory/images/01-filesystem.squashfs with /mnt/live/memory/images/changes-exit into tmpa and then mksquashfs out of that, which seems sensible/obvious enough (and that changes-exit is just the contents of mounted dir casper/changes [using mount -o bind ub linuxrc] I think?? so that isn't changing until a save2flash occurs?). But I'm also wondering what previous remaster utility did instead of this method used in quick-remaster.

wiak

_________________
Tiny Linux Blog: http://www.tinylinux.info/
makepup: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=965541
tinycore/slitaz: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=990130#990130
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3956
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 10 Apr 2019, 12:07    Post subject:  

Hi wiak,
Quote:
....
But do you, Fred, have any idea if there is much likelihood of corruption to remaster occuring if programs not kept running - background processes might be depending what we've been using system for??...
....


You probably have a point here, e.g. I can imagine if a cronjob or something else scheduled and running at the same time as the remaster is running, that corruption can occur (depending on what the job does).
So indeed, no guarantee that it's "safe" in all situations.

It's too long ago for me to remember exactly how quick-remaster works, but I do know that the other (earlier) remaster script works by copying and quick-remaster mostly with "mount -bind"
Btw, I think you use other (older?) version than me, because I don't have that line you quoted, (I'm using quick-remastergui, it has that advice in the GUI)

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2351
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Thu 11 Apr 2019, 17:10    Post subject:  

BionicDog uses systemd which has multi-seat support builtin. I have been fascinated with multi-seat on linux. Now I know that automatic multi-seat setup is builtin to Fedora because of systemd. I am going to experiment with multi-seat on BD. The relevant command is simply
Code:
lloginctl seat-status
this will show seat0 which always exists. To create a second seat use
Code:
loginctl attach seat1 '/devices'
Then to get info
Code:
loginctl list-seats

A nice yad gui to assist creation and management of seats might be useful.
2019-04-11-214747_694x932_scrot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   137.28 KB
 Viewed   339 Time(s)

2019-04-11-214747_694x932_scrot.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
lizardidi

Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat 13 Apr 2019, 00:08    Post subject: Thank you Fredx181  

Well, I just want to say thank you Fredx181 for creating Bionicdog.

After few years using Puppy Linux as my primary workstation, I tried Debiandog Wheezy at first, then Jessie, now BionicDog has become my everyday OS in my pendrive for almost a year. The windoze box in my office is so outdated with lots of bloatware, and tired of waiting the pc to boot up and shut down forever.

Among the things i like:
1. CUPs printing work out of the box without problems like missing libraries
2. All hardware run with exceptional stability
3. Easy and superfast .squashfs creation tools, even a newbie like me can make tons of handy squashfs programs and load it whenever i need it
4. Perfect apt support.
5. Super easy and convenient remaster.
6. Almost all programs downloaded run on the fly without problem

Thank you fredx181 for making my life easier. Really appreciate all the hardwork in making such os. Hope you can continue the nice work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
recobayu


Joined: 15 Sep 2010
Posts: 341
Location: indonesia

PostPosted: Sun 14 Apr 2019, 23:47    Post subject:  

Is there any updated iso?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1402
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 15 Apr 2019, 01:21    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:

You probably have a point here, e.g. I can imagine if a cronjob or something else scheduled and running at the same time as the remaster is running, that corruption can occur (depending on what the job does).
So indeed, no guarantee that it's "safe" in all situations.


The version I'm looking at is in my XenialDog64 system. Presumably much the same uses lines:

Code:
mount --bind  /mnt/live/memory/images/$CURRENT tmp1/ >/dev/null 2>&1
mount -t aufs -o br:"$BRANCH":tmp1 none tmpa/


It may be (I don't know) that aufs mounts lower layer readonly by default (EDIT; I've since tested, and no it doesn't), in which case I guess all will be safe, but otherwise, to ensure safety, could use:

EDITNEW: Sorry this is all rubbish... don't know what I was drinking - I got mixed up what $CURRENT was and $BRANCH... so what I'm writing in this whole post is rubbish! I comment further, and hopefully more correctly in my next post...

Code:
mount --bind -o ro /mnt/live/memory/images/$CURRENT tmp1/ >/dev/null 2>&1


or simply:

Code:
mount -o bind,ro  /mnt/live/memory/images/$CURRENT tmp1/ >/dev/null 2>&1


to make tmp1/ a readonly mount. That's what I'm doing in experiments with overlayfs (as alternative to aufs for similar things).

I haven't tested quick-remaster with that, but can't see any likely issue since readonly for CURRENT is what would surely be preferred, assuming, as I say, aufs mount doesn't make it ro by default anyway.

Alternatively, with aufs (I don't think overlayfs allows same syntax), you could, I think, use:

Code:
mount -t aufs -o br:"$BRANCH":tmp1=ro none tmpa/


EDIT: but that 'mount -t aufs... tmp1=ro...' didn't result in tmp1 being readonly in practice (not surprisingly I suppose...), so seems the bind method is required as I suggested above, though maybe I got the mount aufs syntax wrong. EDIT2: Ah, yes, I think I get the point: the =ro only stops that layer being writable from the point of view of the aufs overlay (so not important for this use case), but you do need --bind -o ro to make the actual layer readonly to prevent direct write attempts. It's also pretty easy to modify the quick-remaster script to use overlayfs instead should that end up being preferred/adopted overall.

EDIT3: I'm currently using overlayfs to protect the root filesystem of a full install of void linux. Reason being that I wanted to simulate a changes-exit mode whilst I'm running void (so that I don't mess up original root filesystem with my various experiments). Also, allows me to use sfs files with void even though I am using it as a full install; method is that I bind mount / readonly to an empty dir I make, then overlay another empty dir as the read-write layer so any changes I make from the point of view of that overlay only appear in the writable layer. I could take things further and modify the initramfs to incorporate that (and a switch_root), but haven't bothered as yet. Can also have a third layer in the overlay for loop mounting sfs files; there seems to be a myth (I've seen sometimes posted on this forum) that sfs can only be used with frugal installations unless extracted, but that actually isn't true - loop mounting sfs works fine with full installations too in such overlays.

wiak

_________________
Tiny Linux Blog: http://www.tinylinux.info/
makepup: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=965541
tinycore/slitaz: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=990130#990130

Last edited by wiak on Tue 16 Apr 2019, 03:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rockedge


Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 1060
Location: Connecticut, United States

PostPosted: Mon 15 Apr 2019, 10:47    Post subject:  

@fredx181

I am more impressed on the power of BionicDog-32. As I have mentioned I have installed a full powered LAMP and ZoneMinder with zmeventnotification which is working very well with 3 webcams and 3 net cams, with object and face recognition which can send push notification of zoneminder motion detection and the results of the object/face recognition to zmNinja. Cool stuff.

To be adventurous I decided to install the components to add Darknet-YOLO and compile it with Opencv libraries and boosted CPU performance. All in the attempt to do object detection on a real-time video stream from zoneminder.


Well it works. I have not yet used a ZM stream but I am using a net cam to feed Darknet the stream. This net cam is also utilized by zoneminder.

So then to really be crazy, I went forward and copied the Darknet-YOLO binaries and symlinked the correct config and weights files on to a Bionic32-v8 which is running on a DELL Optiplex 990 quad core...and
that works as well! So all of it was compiled on BionicDog-32 and running well on Bionic32-v8.

Keep up the outstanding work you are doing and let me say...
Go fredx181 Go !!
Screenshot(3)-580.png
 Description   
 Filesize   234.17 KB
 Viewed   159 Time(s)

Screenshot(3)-580.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3956
Location: holland

PostPosted: Mon 15 Apr 2019, 14:38    Post subject:  

@recobayu
Quote:
Is there any updated iso?

No, but I'll probably make update someday, don't know when, I'm not very active with computer these days.
Just curious, why you ask?

@wiak, thanks, just quickly looked at quick-remaster, I think this:
Code:
mount --bind  /mnt/live/memory/images/$CURRENT tmp1/ >/dev/null 2>&1

makes it already mounted ro, because the source /mnt/live/memory/images/01-filesystem.squashfs is already mounted ro, mount --bind -o ro makes no difference then IMO.
But I'll study some more on it in the next days.

@rockedge, thanks for the encouragement Smile
I have little knowledge about what you did, but good to know that things work nicely for you.
Btw, looking at your screenshot, you changed a lot, the panel is that xfce4-panel ?

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 53 of 55 [811 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 51, 52, 53, 54, 55 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1094s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0526s) ][ GZIP on ]