Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Oct 2018, 18:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to install FF 60.0 on tahrpup 6.05? [SOLVED]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [42 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1971
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 11:04    Post subject:  How to install FF 60.0 on tahrpup 6.05? [SOLVED]  

Tahrpup 6.05 is running passably well on this Dell Precision 390 dual core 2.8 GHz, 4 GB ram, 4 TB hdd. A certain frequently visited site is insisting that I upgrade FF to the next version from current version FF 57.0 Quantum. I downloaded the 32-bit Linux version of FF from the link to Mozilla provided by the site. The downloaded FF file is firefox-60.0.tar.bz2.

How do I install FF 60.0 on tahrpup 6.05?

Last edited by nubc on Sun 20 May 2018, 12:01; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 14:22    Post subject:  

I installed seamonkey latest in Fatdog this way.
I believe Firefox would be the same.
You just have to un-pack the tar.bz2 package.
Then merge it's content in to the folder of Firefox in your system.
Generally in /opt

But trace back firefox executable to find it.

Hope this helps.

Ohh seamonkey in Fatdog is in /usr/lib64 folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1971
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 21:35    Post subject:  

Firefox 57.0 Quantum is set up as default browser in this frugal installation of tahrpup 6.05. There is no firefox directory in /opt. Two folders reside there, namely seamonkey and palemoon. I am tempted to copy the newly unpacked firefox folder to /opt, just to see what happens. Most of FF 57.0 is located in the hidden directory .mozilla in /root., except for firefox_57+build4.files in hidden directory .packages in /root.

By "merge", I'm guessing you mean a slow, systematic substitution of new for old firefox files.

Since I set up FF 57.0 to respond to default icons, I'm not sure from which point I begin a traceback to which firefox executable. Where is the original firefox executable usually located?

Last edited by nubc on Sun 13 May 2018, 22:36; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11143
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 22:03    Post subject:  

You sure you do not get a check for updates or an update available, when you go to help>About Firefox?

I just updated Firefox 58.0.2 to Firefox Quantum 60.0 by going to help>About Firefox and click on the update button that shows up on the about window.

I have Firefox preferences set to check for updates, but let me choose to install them.
If there is an update, the help>About Firefox window will display a update button, to select.

I started out using Firefox 57.0 Quantum and have done the updates this way.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1971
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 22:15    Post subject:  

I do not get an Update button. I only see a What's new link that prompts download of FF 60.0 tarball.

Any way I can download FF 60.0 Quantum directly?

Answer to your question: Yes, I am sure I don't get an Update notification when I select Help > About Firefox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11143
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 22:41    Post subject:  

Did you check how the check for updates is set in the Firefox preferences?
capture17316.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   31.72 KB
 Viewed   233 Time(s)

capture17316.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1971
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 23:05    Post subject:  

Update options not present in my browser Preferences as well. One difference between your Firefox and mine is that I'm running 32-bit and you're running 64-bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11143
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 23:11    Post subject:  

I noticed that too.
I was hoping the 32bit did the same as the 64bit version.
Seems not! Rolling Eyes

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6727
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 23:35    Post subject:  

I just booted up my 32 bit Tahr install that I don't use much anymore.Had to update Firefox in 3 steps from 52 something to 59 and finally to 60.

Checked back in the ppm and when I originally installed FF with Quickpet it was FF 32 , been a while.

One option could be too extract the downloaded FF 60 and replace the existing Firefox files/folders.with the new versions.In my case the main Firefox files are in /opt/firefox (see screenie).
file locations.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   65.5 KB
 Viewed   224 Time(s)

file locations.jpg

firefox.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   99.66 KB
 Viewed   226 Time(s)

firefox.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6727
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 23:40    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
I noticed that too.
I was hoping the 32bit did the same as the 64bit version.
Seems not! Rolling Eyes


I've got the update options on the 32 bit version here.

Code:
root# inxi -fFF
System:    Host: puppypc17173 Kernel: 3.14.20 i686 (32 bit) Desktop: JWM git-976 Distro: tahrpup 6.0
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: M5A97 LE R2.0 version: Rev 1.xx serial: 150545593600028
           Bios: American Megatrends version: 2601 date: 03/24/2015
CPU:       Hexa core AMD FX-6300 Six-Core (-MCP-) cache: 12288 KB
           Clock Speeds: 1: 1400.00 MHz 2: 1400.00 MHz 3: 1400.00 MHz 4: 1400.00 MHz 5: 3000.00 MHz 6: 1400.00 MHz
           CPU Flags: 3dnowprefetch abm aes aperfmperf apic arat avx bmi1 clflush cmov cmp_legacy
           constant_tsc cpb cr8_legacy cx16 cx8 de decodeassists extapic extd_apicid f16c flushbyasid
           fma fma4 fpu fxsr fxsr_opt ht hw_pstate ibs lahf_lm lbrv lm lwp mca mce misalignsse mmx
           mmxext monitor msr mtrr nodeid_msr nonstop_tsc npt nrip_save nx osvw pae pat pausefilter
           pclmulqdq pdpe1gb perfctr_core perfctr_nb pfthreshold pge pni popcnt pse pse36 rdtscp
           sep skinit sse sse2 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm svm_lock syscall tbm tce topoext tsc
           tsc_scale vmcb_clean vme wdt xop xsave
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GT218 [GeForce 210]
           X.org: 1.15.1 drivers: nvidia (unloaded: vesa) tty size: 68x23 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Audio:     Card-1: NVIDIA High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel Sound: ALSA ver: k3.14.20
           Card-2: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) driver: snd_hda_intel
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller driver: r8169
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: 1c:87:2c:5a:bb:e2
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1200.3GB (6.7% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: KINGSTON_SV300S3 size: 120.0GB
           2: id: /dev/sdb model: WDC_WD10EZEX size: 1000.2GB 3: id: /dev/sdc model: 0JB size: 80.0GB
Partition: ID: swap-1 size: 8.60GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID:      No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors:   None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info:      Processes: 137 Uptime: 26 min Memory: 697.0/16145.7MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 1.9.17
root#
update options.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   83.1 KB
 Viewed   228 Time(s)

update options.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11143
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 23:48    Post subject:  

Here is the 32bit version of Firefox I installed using this pet.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-xenial/firefox-57.0-i386.pet
It is from Xenialpup repository, but should work in Tahrpup.

It was already set in preferences to auto update, so it auto updated to 59.0.2 before I changed the preferences to check but ask to update.

Maybe you got a bad install of Firefox.

The Firefox pet also put Firefox in /opt directory the same as James C.

You could try installing this pet and go from there.
It should pickup your already made bookmarks.
Should install over the Firefox you have installed.

Could make a copy of the bookmark file to make sure it does not get lost.
capture19211.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   33.27 KB
 Viewed   212 Time(s)

capture19211.jpg

capture21740.png
 Description   
 Filesize   69.19 KB
 Viewed   210 Time(s)

capture21740.png


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Sun 13 May 2018, 23:57; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1971
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 May 2018, 23:53    Post subject:  

Code:
root# inxi -fFF
bash: inxi: command not found
root#

EDIT:
Code:
root# inxi -fFF
System:    Host: puppypc27857 Kernel: 3.14.56 i686 (32 bit) Desktop: JWM git-976 Distro: tahrpup 6.0.5
Machine:   System: Dell product: Precision WorkStation 390 serial: 5G0NMC1
           Mobo: Dell model: 0DN075 serial: ..CN7082171B50M5. Bios: Dell version: 2.6.0 date: 05/19/2008
CPU:       Dual core Intel Core2 CPU 6700 (-MCP-) cache: 4096 KB
           Clock Speeds: 1: 2660.041 MHz 2: 2660.041 MHz
           CPU Flags: acpi aperfmperf apic arch_perfmon bts clflush cmov constant_tsc cx16 cx8
           de ds_cpl dtes64 dtherm dts est fpu fxsr ht lahf_lm lm mca mce mmx monitor msr mtrr nx
           pae pat pbe pdcm pebs pge pni pse pse36 sep ss sse sse2 ssse3 tm tm2 tpr_shadow tsc vme
           vmx xtpr
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA G96 [GeForce 9500 GT]
           X.org: 1.15.1 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: vesa) tty size: 68x23 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Audio:     Card: Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1 driver: snd_emu10k1 Sound: ALSA ver: k3.14.56
Network:   Card: Broadcom NetXtreme BCM5754 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express driver: tg3
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: 00:1a:a0:01:b1:aa
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 8001.6GB (44.5% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: ST4000DM005 size: 4000.8GB
           2: id: /dev/sdb model: ST4000DM000 size: 4000.8GB
Partition:
RAID:      No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors:   None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info:      Processes: 118 Uptime: 1:17 Memory: 1037.7/3988.3MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 1.9.17
root#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11143
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 May 2018, 00:05    Post subject:  

I think you need to reinstall Firefox using the pet I posted.

The built in update should be working in it.

I do not know what you used to do the original install, but I would guess it was a modified version that someone made.

Sure it is not the ESR version of Firefox?
Those things are hard to update.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1971
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 May 2018, 00:57    Post subject:  

I installed bigpup's xenial pet for FF 57.0 on top of existing FF 57.0. After installing, it updated to FF-60.0 Quantum. Bookmarks tranferred fine. There is now a firefox directory in /opt.

BUT, Youtube videos are not playing, neither audio nor video. Error message on Youtube Player screen:
"If playback doesn't begin shortly, try restarting your device."

Remind me, Is this that Pulse Audio issue?

nubc: Firefox 57 (32-bit) no sound playing YouTube video
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=237704362&t=112080

OscarTalks: Firefox Sound Fix - Modify Default Preferences
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1454943542&t=113312

Last edited by nubc on Tue 15 May 2018, 00:35; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1971
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 May 2018, 12:04    Post subject:  

Something is wrong or missing in my setup to play Youtube videos from the YT site. The video is just not playing, although the thumbnail is displayed on the YT Player screen. My computer plays a downloaded A-V file just fine, no problem with audio or video. Youtube onsite streaming and playback are broken. Here are the steps I have taken to fix the problem, in the order I performed the operation, after FF updated to 60.0 Quantum.
1 Set up security preferences in /opt/firefox/browser/default/preferences/firefox.js, and set sandbox to 0
2 Installed Oscar's apulse-0.1.10-i686,wz,pet (already installed)
3 Checked for libgtk3 (already installed)
4 rebooted several times. cold booted once

EDIT: Maybe I need to set up apulse in FF 57.0 before I allow FF to update to FF 60.0 Quantum. Any other suggestions or recommendations?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [42 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0856s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0218s) ][ GZIP on ]