Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 15 Oct 2018, 21:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Change size of hard drive in gparted
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [41 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 05:28    Post subject:  Change size of hard drive in gparted  

I have an sda1 of 80 Gig formatted as ext2 and a sdb1 of 120G formatted as fat32.

So I have this bright idea to move all of my data onto sdb1.

I do
Code:

dd if=/mnt/sda1 of=/mnt/sdb1
and away it goes .
When I look sdb1 now has an 80Gig ext2 partition on it containing a copy of all my data and does not seem to be expandable.


How can I resize that sdb1 to use up the full 120 Gig ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 05:45    Post subject:  

Did you check in Gparted?

Because you wrote an ext2 partition over a fat32 partition, I suspect that your partition table info is messed up.

At this point, I wouldn't trust sdb1 to reliably store more data.

This might have worked better if you had first re-formatted sdb1 as ext2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 853

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:26    Post subject:  

You need to do it like this:
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda1 of=/dev/sdb1

Then resize.
.

Last edited by jafadmin on Tue 15 May 2018, 06:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:30    Post subject:  

Yes I did and agreed thats what I have done . The question though is what I can do about it ..

ATM I am running on this drive as sda1 now . Its quite reliable but limited to 80 Gig in size.

I have the old drive available sda1 but must load it in to the cradle and then boot from it . That way I can then try to arrange matters on an unmounted hard drive sdb1 which will probably have 40 Gig or so of fat32 availale as well as the copied 80 Gig of ext2 .

Thats why I'm asking in case anyone knows a better way than maybe redoing it with a full 120 Gig of ext2 . It might be the only way though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:32    Post subject:  

jafadmin wrote:
You need to do it like this:
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda1 of=/dev/sdb1

Then resize.

Sorry posted under you
above post may explain the dilema . Its currently mounted

Last edited by april on Tue 15 May 2018, 06:35; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 853

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:33    Post subject:  

april wrote:
Yes I did and agreed thats what I have done . The question though is what I can do about it ..

ATM I am running on this drive as sda1 now . Its quite reliable but limited to 80 Gig in size.

I have the old drive available sda1 but must load it in to the cradle and then boot from it . That way I can then try to arrange matters on an unmounted hard drive sdb1 which will probably have 40 Gig or so of fat32 availale as well as the copied 80 Gig of ext2 .

Thats why I'm asking in case anyone knows a better way than maybe redoing it with a full 120 Gig of ext2 . It might be the only way though.


Not "/mnt" .. instead "/dev"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 853

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:35    Post subject:  

april wrote:
jafadmin wrote:
You need to do it like this:
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda1 of=/dev/sdb1

Then resize.

.

Sorry posted under you
above post may explain the dilema . Its currently mounted


unmount both, if possible, or at least the target drive.

You won't be able to resize a mounted drive in any case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:40    Post subject:  

To be honest I can't remember whether I used /mnt/ or /dev/ originally. It did not get kept in the console memory .

But while you are there can you tell me what the diff is ?
capture8485.png
 Description   
 Filesize   25.44 KB
 Viewed   200 Time(s)

capture8485.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 853

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:46    Post subject:  

april wrote:
To be honest I can't remember whether I used /mnt/ or /dev/ originally. It did not get kept in the console memory .

But while you are there can you tell me what the diff is ?


/mnt are partition mount points. /dev is the actual device.
Actually:
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb

is what it needs to be if you are imaging sda to sdb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 06:53    Post subject:  

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 07:03    Post subject:  

If you boot off a live CD or flash drive with the "pfix=ram" option, you can get sda1 in an unmounted state.

Then you can use Gparted to resize it.

------------------------

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Tue 15 May 2018, 08:26; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6847
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 07:18    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
If you boot off a live CD or flash drive with the "pfix=ram" option, you can get sda1 in an unmounted state.

Then you can use Gparted to resize it.

To emphasize, you probably don't need to reimage it, you just need to have it unmounted to resize it.

_________________
Do you know a good gtkdialog program? Please post a link here

Classic Puppy quotes

ROOT FOREVER
GTK2 FOREVER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 08:27    Post subject:  

[Edit] However, notice the ! symbol in Gparted beside the partition. That indicates that Gparted thinks the partition has some problem.

It may or may not be fixable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 15:02    Post subject:  

No in fact having it unmounted ("pfix=ram" option not needed ) will only enable me to resize the partition to 112Gigs .see image. It won't let me deal with the greyed piece at all.

I am going to check the disk first and then reformat if that does not fix the size issue.

Doing a disk check from gParted fixed up the greyed error and gave the full partition to ext2 . So assuming some of the 120 Gig is used for housekeeping I get to use 112 Gigs without having to reformat or lose data which is where I wanted to go .

Thanks all. PS Still don't know if I used /mnt/ or /dev/.

Additional question . I now have a black lock icon appear where the triangle was . What does that mean . The partition shows and works as it should and it does not seem to affect anything but I have not seen that before.

I have booted from it now and I'm guessing thats because its mounted yes?
capture23122.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  capture23122.png 
Filesize  117.9 KB 
Downloaded  53 Time(s) 
capture32498.png
 Description   
 Filesize   23.72 KB
 Viewed   112 Time(s)

capture32498.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 15 May 2018, 16:06    Post subject:  

The padlock symbol indicates that the partition is currently mounted and you are locked out from changing it.

It is in your first screen shot.

You identified your hard drive as 120 GB, but Gparted measures it as 112 GiB. There is a slight difference in the two units.

You are probably OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [41 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0763s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0254s) ][ GZIP on ]