Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 16 Oct 2018, 18:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Netgear A6100 USB dongle on Tahrpups
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
123sean

Joined: 30 May 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2018, 13:12    Post subject:  Netgear A6100 USB dongle on Tahrpups
Subject description: Trying to connect my netgear a6100 usb dongle to tahrpups 6.0.5
 

Hello, I am in quite of a bind. I installed tahrpups 6.0.5 on a thumbdrive, and the install works fine, it's just that I can't seem to connect to the internet with my current wifi dongle, a Netgear A6100 device. I'm sort of new to the whole concept of linux, so if anyone can help me out with my problem, I would appreciate that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11125
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2018, 13:30    Post subject:  

menu->Setup->Internet Connection Wizard->Wired or wireless LAN->Network Wizard

Network Wizard wireless connection steps.

1. Select Network Wizard
2. Select wlan0 (your network card may have a different description)
3. Select Wireless in the Configure wireless network box.
4. Select Scan and your ESSID should come up.
5. Select your ESSID and OK
6. Give a name to your profile. It should already be what you selected in step 5.
7. Encryption. Most people use WPA/TKIP - select it or WPA2.
8. A box will open for you to write the WPA password. It is called a Shared Key. Enter the password.
9. Leave the other boxes as they are. Rarely do these need adjustment.
9. Select Save
10. Select Use This Profile
11. A box will appear showing Puppy trying to connect
12. A box will come up “REPORT ON TEST 0f wlan0CONNECTION”
13. Select Auto DHCP in the Configure interface box and it will go through a handshake routine. and declare itself successful
14. Select done

If something does not work.
What step?
You do what?
You see what?


Also make sure your system's time zone setting is correct - if not, many website's certificates then act as if they are expired, and the webpage won't display.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
123sean

Joined: 30 May 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2018, 19:49    Post subject:  

Alright, maybe I should've phrased that whole thing differently. My problem is that the dongle isn't registering when I go into the network wizard, It just shows the Ethernet connection being the only available connection. From what I heard, It sounds like an issue with the driver, or modules in linux's case. I also read that you need to download a driver, which I would need help figuring out what to exactly download, and you also need to compile the driver once you get it, but I don't exactly know how to do that on Linux either.

Sorry if I didn't make that clear enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11125
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2018, 20:52    Post subject:  

The needed firmware and kernel driver is probably not in Tahrpup.

Could you try using Xenialpup 7.5. Idea
That has better support for very new hardware.

If this dongle is using what I think it is for hardware.
Xenialpup would be a better Puppy.

I think your hardware is needing the rtl8812AU firmware and driver.

This is the only topic I have found about that firmware and driver.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=98095

You could try the ndiswrapper method and use a windows driver.

In Network Wizard.
Select load module>Ndiswrapper
Follow the directions.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1814
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2018, 21:03    Post subject:  

I did a quick search and it looks like this driver is one that you have to download and compile, but I just did that in my Dpup Wheezy and it was quick and simple.

I downloaded the source from here:-
https://github.com/diederikdehaas/rtl8812AU
EDIT:-
This one may be better according to some reports
https://github.com/zebulon2/rtl8812au

You need both the devx and kernel sources .sfs packages loaded.
Extract the zip archive by clicking on it.
Enter the extracted directory
Compile with the command make
Install with the command make install

If the driver module does not load automatically, you may need to use the boot manager to make sure the 8812au module gets loaded at boot.

I don't have this device to test and others may know more about these things than me, but the driver compiled and installed successfully here as far as I can see.

If you want someone else to compile the driver, please confirm your kernel version by typing uname -r in terminal and posting the output.

_________________
Oscar in England


Last edited by OscarTalks on Thu 31 May 2018, 21:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
123sean

Joined: 30 May 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2018, 22:46    Post subject:  

So I did as bigpup asked, and I changed my install from tahrpups to Xenialpups. OscarTalks refereed to both the devx and kernel sources, which as of right now I have the rtl8812au firmware tarball and the devx.sfs for xenial, but what about the kernel sources? do I need to look around for that or is that already installed in the distro?

Thanks for the help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1814
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 05:44    Post subject:  

In Xenialpup you should be able to load devx and kernel src (sources) using Quickpet.
Find both of these under the "Useful" tab in Quickpet.
By the way, is this 32bit Xenialpup?

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
123sean

Joined: 30 May 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 08:23    Post subject:  

I'm using a 64 bit Xenialpup OS because my computer is a 64 bit machine. I hope that doesn't become too problematic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
123sean

Joined: 30 May 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 09:10    Post subject:  

Okay, I installed the source and devx for the kernel, I extracted the rtl8812au folder into the root, went into the folder I extracted to that I renamed to code and ran the make function in the command line. I ended up getting these errors when I compiled it using make, and Make install definitely didn't work after that. Again, I'm not too savvy on linux, so help would be appreciated. I have attached the png so you can see what errors I have.
error.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  error.png 
Filesize  87.12 KB 
Downloaded  51 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1814
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 11:32    Post subject:  

I booted a fresh Xenialpup64 with no save.
Downloaded the kernel sources k4.9.58 via Quickpet
Already had the devx downloaded.
Loaded both using SFS-Load-On-The-Fly

Extracted the zip archive of the driver
Went into the top directory of the extracted driver
Opened a terminal in that directory and ran make followed by make install
For me it does produce a driver module
This gets automatically installed as one file
/lib/modules/4.9.58/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/8812au.ko

I uploaded a .pet of this in case it helps
This will only work with this specific kernel version
I am unable to test it at all myself
EDIT:-
Substituted version reported to work better
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/rtl8812au-5.1.5-x86_64-k4.9.58.pet

You might need to take steps to load it and to get it to load again after reboot.
Firmware is different from the driver and may also be needed, not sure.

_________________
Oscar in England


Last edited by OscarTalks on Thu 31 May 2018, 21:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
123sean

Joined: 30 May 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 13:00    Post subject:  

Okay, so I got a new install of the driver, and It worked without a hitch. Now the problem I am facing is trying to enable it, because it doesn't seem to show up in the list of modules in the boot manager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1814
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 13:39    Post subject:  

Try opening a terminal and running depmod
I just did a fresh boot again, installed my .pet, ran depmod
Then looked in boot manager and it is there.
8812au.jpg
 Description   Module 8812au available for loading at boot
 Filesize   102.22 KB
 Viewed   165 Time(s)

8812au.jpg


_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11125
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 13:46    Post subject:  

I really hope I guessed correctly about the correct needed driver! Laughing

Also, if Xenialpup is a frugal install.
You have already made a save and are using it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
123sean

Joined: 30 May 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 13:52    Post subject:  

alright, So it is in the boot manager and I set it in the load module section. I now need to know how to get linux to recognize the device, so I can finally use it. Any help on that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11125
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 May 2018, 14:07    Post subject:  

Reboot and see if it now shows up as wlan0 in the Network Wizard.
_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0677s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0238s) ][ GZIP on ]