Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 23 Jun 2018, 04:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Old Laptop - Black Screen
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 4 [46 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
8Geee


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 1570
Location: N.E. USA

PostPosted: Sun 03 Jun 2018, 14:57    Post subject: Drivers from Slacko5.7  

Sorry, I posted this in the wrong "Black Screen" thread.

Correctly placed, here are some driver-file listings to search for in puppy. If they are not there, then theres a link to a group that might help.

I did find some drivers in Slacko5.7

/usr/lib/xorg/drivers/ati_drv.so
/usr/lib/xorg/drivers/radeon_drv.so
/usr/lib/xorg/dri/r300_dri.so
/usr/lib/xorg/dri/radeon_dri.so

I have packed these up as a tgz zip file. Please refer to the pathways shown here or in the Read1st text file included.
When asked to extract, change the location according to the files above. It will either be

/usr/lib/xorg/drivers/
OR
/usr/lib/xorg/dri/

_________________
Linux user #498913

Some people need to reimagine their thinking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jp734

Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2018, 09:07    Post subject:  

Tried tahrpup as suggested and installed amd driver using quickpet and got black screen. Played with it for a good while with no luck and had to stop. Returned the laptop today with xenial 64. 1024x768 wasn't bad really. Sometimes we just have to accept defeat. Sad

8Geee - sorry the pc was returned already or I would have tried your suggestion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12095
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2018, 09:12    Post subject:  

According to the Debian repo, the radeon driver "should" support your X300 card and its RV370 chipset.

But it sounds like it really doesn't and probably hasn't in a while.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jp734

Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2018, 11:33    Post subject:  

I believe it does as well coz when xorg.conf was set to use radeon as the driver, I ran the 'lspci -k" command, it showed me radeon as being used but I don't understand why Xorg.0.log always showed VESA no matter what I did. When typed pfix=ram on boot, the first run "setup" window showed ATI driver being used.

Maybe if he asks me to play around with it more, I'll have better luck.

By the way, what's the difference between ATI and RADEON drivers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10595
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2018, 11:55    Post subject:  

Quote:
By the way, what's the difference between ATI and RADEON drivers

Nothing.
AMD, when started, called Graphics hardware by ATI product name.
A few years back they changed to calling graphics hardware Radeon.

Well, I guess the drivers (that have ATI in the name) are made when stuff was called ATI. So, those are the older drivers.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jp734

Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2018, 20:51    Post subject:  

Ahh, understood. So radeon should work on all cards then unless, the card is really really old

I ask my friend where he got the laptop and come to find out they bought it from his wife's work where they replaced components including video card. Explains why it had ATI X300 when the manual we downloaded from dell, says it should have had nvidia quadro fx 1500 or 2500. Honestly, not familiar with those graphic cards so not sure which one is better.

He asked me if it's worth upgrading so after some research, he still can upgrade the cpu from 2.0 to 2.33 GHz, ram from 1gb to 4gb and replace video card. So we looked on ebay and found cpu and ram from 8 dollars each and nvidia video from $27. So I have a feeling I haven't seen the last of that laptop.....yaaay. Tried to convince him to buy a new one but it's tough when you know the person is having a hard time trying to make ends meet and hard to argue with $40 upgrade. It's still a quick laptop considering how old it is and could boost more speed if he replace HD with SSD.

Hope these nvidia graphics will not give me same issues if ever he decides.Are you all up to more challenge if he decides to....helping me that is...LOL Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3800
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2018, 12:16    Post subject:  

Hm. That's interesting.

The graphics chip in my old Compaq desktop (which is getting on for 15 yrs old now) is, according to

Code:
lspci -k


.....using the 'radeon' driver..! (I'm in Slacko 560 ATM.)

Code:
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 [Radeon Xpress 200G Series]
   Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. Device 7141
   Kernel driver in use: radeon


So according to what I've just read, which one should it use? This one has both ATI and Radeon in the name..... I seriously doubt it's quite as 'cut-and-dried' as all that, y'know. Laughing

Unless this card was manufactured at the time when they were changing the names over. Still a good long while ago, hmm?


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10595
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2018, 16:20    Post subject:  


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10595
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2018, 16:21    Post subject:  

Quote:
So radeon should work on all cards then unless, the card is really really old

Yes and No.
With manufactures graphic drivers, it is all about what hardware the driver was designed to work on.

All drivers are made for a specific series of hardware.
Example:
https://support.amd.com/en-us/download/linux
Note:
Do not directly try using a driver from this web site.
Drivers have to be compiled for the specific Puppy and Linux kernel being used.
I am not sure there is a driver posted for your hardware, there.

The Radeon driver, that comes in Puppy, is actually a generic driver in the Linux kernel.
It will generally work on any AMD ATI/Radeon hardware, but not give full support for all features, like a specific driver will.
As you have already seen, that kernel radeon driver is expecting to see newer hardware that supports all the new bells and whistles.
Why you had to turn off KMS support.

To be honest, AMD does not really seem to care about supporting very old hardware.

If you go with a Nvidia graphics hardware.
There is better driver support for older hardware.
Tahrpup 6.0.5 Quickpet>Drivers has drivers for a lot of Nvidia hardware.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10595
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2018, 16:46    Post subject:  

Quote:
This one has both ATI and Radeon in the name.....

Quote:
The brand was previously only known as "ATI Radeon" until August 2010, when it was renamed to increase AMD's brand awareness on a global scale.[2] Products up to and including the HD 5000 series are branded as ATI Radeon, while the HD 6000 series and beyond use the new AMD Radeon branding.


Quote:
On September 11, 2015, AMD's GPU business was split into a separate unit known as Radeon Technologies Group

So, the company name kept changing, but the hardware was always Radeon.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jp734

Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2018, 13:16    Post subject:  

Well, I'm back and the laptop is back on my desk and of course I've been messing around with it and still with no success. Then, for the first time, I went in to bios setting and found one thing that might be the issue.

On video setting, there is an option to expand the screen. By default it is enabled so I disabled it to test. I booted puppy and it gave me 2 inch black border on both sides and an inch on top and bottom. I'm thinking that this is the 1024x768 res puppy is seeing and not recognizing the extra space.

Dell user manual says the size of display is 383 by 245 mm (1440x900). I set the "screen expand" option back in bios setting, set the displaysize option on xorg.conf to 383x245, boot puppy and I noticed Xorg.0.log says it probed the screen 27?x22? (sorry couldn't remember the exact), I'm guessing the 1024x768 size but will use 383x245 instead, which it did coz there are no more black border all around the screen, but instead of giving me 1440x900, it stretched the 1024x768

I think if the laptop's screen is a true 1440x900, meaning no option in bios setting to expand screen to get the max res, this old card will still work and get the native res. What do you think?

Time to try 8Geee's suggestion....here's to hoping....but not too much Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10595
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2018, 15:28    Post subject:  

When you boot Puppy.

In a console enter this:
Code:
xrandr

That will tell you what resolution options the driver is providing.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jp734

Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2018, 19:45    Post subject:  

Done that previously and it always gave me a min of 640x480 and a max of 1024x768. Current setting 1024x768. Nothing changed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10595
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2018, 20:28    Post subject:  

menu>System>Pup-Sysinfo>Devices>Display>Video-Info

Copy and paste what it says, so I can see what is actually being used.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jp734

Joined: 29 Mar 2014
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2018, 20:51    Post subject:  

Report below. I have downloaded tahrpup 6.0.5 and will try it next time.

Quote:
VIDEO REPORT: xenialpup, version 7.5

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RV370/M22 [Mobility Radeon X300]

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Resolution (widthxheight, in pixels): 1440x900
Depth (bits, or planes): 24
Modules requested to be loaded: synaptics dbe
Drivers requested to be loaded: radeon

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): radeon
Loaded modules: ati dbe ddc fb fbdevhw glx int10 kbd mouse shadow synaptics vbe vesa

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1024x768 pixels (388x247 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 [46 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0874s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0151s) ][ GZIP on ]