Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 26 Aug 2019, 01:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Falkon 3 browser - based on webengine, KDE browser
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3404
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) - 3 PC's: DELL SX280 750 MB Pentium4, Acer emachines 2 GB AMD64. DELL XPS15

PostPosted: Thu 14 Feb 2019, 18:46    Post subject:  Falkon 3 browser - based on webengine, KDE browser
Subject description: (in the past known as Qupzilla)
 

Hi

did install friendly through ppm in Bionicpup32 (but big installation 260 Mb! there are 200 Mb more as for the actual installation, also through ppm, from GNOME web alias epiphany browser) and seems to work, esp. in youtube (video and sound; do not work in gnome web)!

download page of the Falkon site (ppm doesn't need it!)

kind regards

a view on the falkon window incl. main menu (on top right of the window)
falkon.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   160.58 KB
 Viewed   199 Time(s)

falkon.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3404
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) - 3 PC's: DELL SX280 750 MB Pentium4, Acer emachines 2 GB AMD64. DELL XPS15

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2019, 04:08    Post subject: falkon3 in bionicpup64  

I did try tomorrow the same thing in the 64 bit pup. ppm did not work at all so friendly.

I did start in autoinstall mode. ppm did announce a need of room of under 190 Mb, did start a short time and stay.

I did change the mode and the step-by-step installation did continuie instead of the automatic.

the ppm windows are desesperately to small to see something.

I did change the depository as proposed from ubuntu-archive to ubuntu

the installation did continue.

I suppose there were error messages not being interpretable because of those little dialog windows...

but at the end, I use now a operable version of falkon 3 and use it to write this message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3404
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) - 3 PC's: DELL SX280 750 MB Pentium4, Acer emachines 2 GB AMD64. DELL XPS15

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2019, 04:38    Post subject: executions time etc.  

executions time:

I often read a French news paper (le figaro) having a very long and complex page with sounds, self starting videos etc.

Seamonkey is a lot slower on this page as Falkon3 seems to be (old versions of Seamonkey brake on the actual page!)

youtube videos seems to go (video and sound)

it seems to be possible to bind and use dictionaries (because QTwebengine; it was one reason for changing from webkit) after remastering from hunspell using a routine.

[ experience in 64 bit version ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3404
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) - 3 PC's: DELL SX280 750 MB Pentium4, Acer emachines 2 GB AMD64. DELL XPS15

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2019, 17:00    Post subject:  ad blocker problem  

it is possible, that especially on those pages the better timing only comes from the build in add blocker! but it is so, one newspaper permit add blocker until a certain limit but the next one (German Der Spiegel) does not permit it at all (but has less pay articles as Le Figaro. This would say, you need 2 different browser settings to read the maximal content of free news paper articles on the web...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3404
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) - 3 PC's: DELL SX280 750 MB Pentium4, Acer emachines 2 GB AMD64. DELL XPS15

PostPosted: Fri 15 Feb 2019, 17:09    Post subject: lxqt  

I suppose that the installation of LXQT only a bit more memory requires after the installation from that browser...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6959
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Yesterday, at 07:07    Post subject:  

Hi guys,

> KDE browser

Actually, the real kde dependencies are supposed to only be optional.
I do have kio installed, and I have a vague idea I installed it because something in Falkon wasn't working properly without it, but I can't remember what. Are you guys running with or without kio?

_________________
Do you know a good gtkdialog program? Please post a link here

Classic Puppy quotes

ROOT FOREVER
GTK2 FOREVER
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0461s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0172s) ][ GZIP on ]