Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 04:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
VectorLinux mounts ext3 partition as ext2 - but that's okay.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jul 2005, 19:37    Post subject:  VectorLinux mounts ext3 partition as ext2 - but that's okay.  

All I wanted to do was compile a solitaire game. So I installed Vector Linux 4.3 on a preformatted ext3 partition. The idea was to use Vector as the compiler.

Vector mounts and runs it as an ext2 partition, is there a problem with this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jul 2005, 19:59    Post subject:  

i have Vector 4.3 installed on an ext3 partition
seems to work ok ... it knows it's ext3 and mounts it as ext3

i don't remember if VL uses reiserfs by default ... i prefer ext3

i don't think most people need to install Vector or any particular distro to compile apps for Puppy

i have VL installed because i tried 4.3, and this version worked properly with my sound card, and after i tweaked and configured it, i found i liked it enough that i still have it installed

though i find it's getting more and more like Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jul 2005, 20:01    Post subject:  

Thanks, I'll reinstall it, but this time I'll let Vector format the partition and maybe it will see things differently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jul 2005, 20:03    Post subject:  

my VL 4.3 fstab mounts / with this line:

/dev/hda13 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jul 2005, 21:31    Post subject:  

GuestToo wrote:
my VL 4.3 fstab mounts / with this line:

/dev/hda13 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1


The previous install didn't have a line in fstab for the device.

I guess the trick is to allow Vector 4.3 to format the partition. I reinstalled it that way it it mounts as an ext3 like it should.

It looks like a very good and flexible distro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 13 Jul 2005, 05:11    Post subject:  

Well according to Stephen Tweedie the ext3 filesystem is just an ext2 filesysten that uses one of the reserved inodes.You can create an ext3 filesystem remount as ext2 and it will be fine the two are completley compatitable.


Taken from Linux Fomrat Magazine No.66 May 2005


btw Mr Tweedie is the main author of the mentioned filesystems
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0436s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0030s) ][ GZIP on ]