Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 19 Nov 2019, 19:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Drivers
Puppy only gives 1024 x 768 laptop screen resolution
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [41 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Lunos

Joined: 28 Jun 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri 28 Jun 2019, 13:18    Post subject:  Puppy only gives 1024 x 768 laptop screen resolution  

Hi. I'm currently using Puppy Linux on Live Mode off a USB Stick because reasons. Is there any way I can update my GPU Driver here?
I have a laptop with an Intel Celeron N2840 CPU, this is my first time using Puppy Linux, specifically Slacko64 Puppy version 6.3.2, I think? That's what the offline webpage that opens by going to "Help" says at least.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12859
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jun 2019, 16:49    Post subject:  

The Linux Intel graphics driver, that comes in Puppy, is all there is for Intel graphics.

Is there some graphics issue you are having????

You are using a very old version of Puppy.
The Intel driver has been improved along with other graphic support in Puppy.
So a newer Puppy version may give better results.

The latest version is Bionicpup 8.0
Get them from here:
http://puppylinux.com/
It works on a lot of computers.
So, try it.
Should work with yours.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 1388

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jun 2019, 16:57    Post subject:  

Try running "glxgears" from the terminal and tell us what happens.

If it works at all, the at least some sort of Intel driver is loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lunos

Joined: 28 Jun 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jun 2019, 18:18    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
The Linux Intel graphics driver, that comes in Puppy, is all there is for Intel graphics.

Is there some graphics issue you are having????

You are using a very old version of Puppy.
The Intel driver has been improved along with other graphic support in Puppy.
So a newer Puppy version may give better results.

The latest version is Bionicpup 8.0
Get them from here:
http://puppylinux.com/
It works on a lot of computers.
So, try it.
Should work with yours.

Any chance I can just check or update the driver in my current version?
I have a few things downloaded and configured. It'd be bothersome to have to redo it again honestly. I didn't know this version was old though, so I guess that's my fault.
To be honest, I tried XenialPup first but that didn't really work on my end, so I just tried another one of the other ISOs shared here (this one) and since it worked, I just sticked with it.

To answer the question, I don't think I "need it"? But I am locked to 1024x768 screen resolution, and checking if the GPU Driver is out of date and update it might be just what I need to fix that issue.
If I try anything higher than that right now, my 24' screen doesn't receive any picture from my laptop for some reason.

If there's no other choice, I'll just call it quits I think. I can get used to my current situation if I have to.
dancytron wrote:
Try running "glxgears" from the terminal and tell us what happens.

If it works at all, the at least some sort of Intel driver is loaded.

Yeah, it does run.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12859
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 00:29    Post subject:  

glxgears is showing that opengl is working correctly.

Quote:
To answer the question, I don't think I "need it"? But I am locked to 1024x768 screen resolution
If I try anything higher than that right now, my 24' screen doesn't receive any picture from my laptop for some reason.


What resolution setting do you want?

In the console type
Code:
xrandr

press enter
That will show what resolution settings are available to use.
Any of those should work,

Here is where specific details are needed.
You are using a laptop and using what for the monitor?
The laptop monitor or an external monitor?
If External monitor.
What is it?
What is the native resolution?
What resolutions can it support?
Does it have internal settings that can be changed?
Does it have an auto adjust button?
Make and model of the laptop?

The biggest changes to the Intel graphics driver are about support for newer/newest Intel graphics hardware.
Resolution issues are usually trying to use a resolution setting not supported by the monitor.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601

Last edited by bigpup on Sun 30 Jun 2019, 01:02; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12859
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 00:56    Post subject:  

Quote:
Any chance I can just check or update the driver in my current version?
I have a few things downloaded and configured. It'd be bothersome to have to redo it again honestly.

There is more to it than just the graphics driver.

Bionicpup 8.0 is very good at auto setup of the correct resolution setting when you first boot it.
If the computer provides any info as to what the native resolution is.
That is what it gets set at the very first time you boot.

One reason there are several versions of Puppy.
No one version gives good support to all possible hardware!

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lunos

Joined: 28 Jun 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 11:30    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
glxgears is showing that opengl is working correctly.

Quote:
To answer the question, I don't think I "need it"? But I am locked to 1024x768 screen resolution
If I try anything higher than that right now, my 24' screen doesn't receive any picture from my laptop for some reason.


What resolution setting do you want?

1360/1366x768, just like I had on Windows.

bigpup wrote:
In the console type
Code:
xrandr

press enter
That will show what resolution settings are available to use.
Any of those should work,



The resolution seems to be available, the problem is that it's definitely not working correctly, because again, if I set the screen resolution to 1360x768, my 24inch screen does not receive any picture from my PC.

I tried to set it to 1360x768 again just now, the one working at a refresh rate of 59.1,
The result? It just went back to 1024x768.

bigpup wrote:
Here is where specific details are needed.
You are using a laptop and using what for the monitor?
The laptop monitor or an external monitor?
If External monitor.
What is it?
What is the native resolution?
What resolutions can it support?
Does it have internal settings that can be changed?
Does it have an auto adjust button?
Make and model of the laptop?

1) I'm using a laptop with a 24inch screen connected to it via HDMI.
2) I don't know the native resolution of the screen. I tried to check it in its Settings, but I couldn't find a way to know. The only thing I know is that it's a Panavox TV.
3) The laptop is an HP Stream 11. It has an Intel Celeron N2840 and its GPU, 2 GBs of RAM and, by default, it had Windows 8.1.
Here's the full details: https://support.hp.com/ie-en/document/c04551691

My SSD died and now I had to fall back on a Live Mode Linux distro, I chose Puppy Linux.
bigpup wrote:
The biggest changes to the Intel graphics driver are about support for newer/newest Intel graphics hardware.
Resolution issues are usually trying to use a resolution setting not supported by the monitor.

Well, I don't know. I was able to use the 1360x768 resolution just fine back on Windows, so I'm 100% sure this monitor supports it :/ ....
I can also watch the local HD TV Channels on TV Mode, if that matters at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
perdido


Joined: 09 Dec 2013
Posts: 1397
Location: ¿Altair IV , Just north of Eeyore Junction.?

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 15:38    Post subject:  

Your laptop screen supports the 1366 x 768 screen resolution. That is the native resolution for the touch screen.

Does the laptop screen provide 1366 X 768 when it it not hooked to the external monitor when using that slacko puppy?

If the laptop screen does not provide that resolution (which it should) then the external monitor probably won't either.
Check that with the monitor completely disconnected from the laptop on a fresh boot and try changing the resolution
to 1366 X 768 on the laptop.

If you don't see 1366x768 on the laptop then its time to try a newer puppy version.

.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lunos

Joined: 28 Jun 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 15:45    Post subject:  

perdido wrote:
Your laptop screen supports the 1366 x 768 screen resolution. That is the native resolution for the touch screen.

Does the laptop screen provide 1366 X 768 when it it not hooked to the external monitor when using that slacko puppy?

If the laptop screen does not provide that resolution (which it should) then the external monitor probably won't either.
Check that with the monitor completely disconnected from the laptop on a fresh boot and try changing the resolution
to 1366 X 768 on the laptop.

If you don't see 1366x768 on the laptop then its time to try a newer puppy version.

.

After I checked the Xorg Video Wizard, the amount of available resolutions decreased a lot, but yeah, 1366x768 was still there. I chose it and the screen resolution changed accordingly.
If I plug back in the HDMI cable that is also connected to my 24inch screen though, it does not receive the picture of my computer.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12859
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 15:55    Post subject:  

Quote:
The laptop is an HP Stream 11. It has an Intel Celeron N2840 and its GPU, 2 GBs of RAM

I have one of those.
The laptop monitor native resolution is 1366X768.

I am going to say it again.

Try using Bionicpup64 8.0 the 64bit version.
http://puppylinux.com/

You are trying to use an external monitor and Bionicpup 64 8.0 has better support for doing that than Slacko64 6.3.2

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12859
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 16:13    Post subject:  

You do not give model of the PANAVOX TV.

This one says this for specs:

Quote:
TV Led PANAVOX 24D3663 24'' USB HDMI

• TV & Monitor Wide LED
• DefiniciónHD ,1366x768

1366X768 is the native resolution.
That is what you should be using.
That is the resolution the TV is designed to use for best image quality.

When you go into the TV internal setup.
Look for a information option.
That should provide information about the TV.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12859
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 16:57    Post subject:  

I just tried using a external monitor with my HP stream 11 laptop.
Running Puppy Bionicpup64 8.0

Bionicpup has this setup program
menu>System>Multiple Monitors Settings

You do need to have the external monitor connected and powered up when you boot Bionicpup.
This lets Bionicpup know it is there and adjusts to use it.


My external monitor is different from yours, but you can see by the Multiple Monitors Settings that it works.

My Stream 11 has a Celeron(R) N4000 CPU.
It may have better support for external monitors than your N2840.
Screenshot.png
 Description   
 Filesize   57.17 KB
 Viewed   280 Time(s)

Screenshot.png


Last edited by bigpup on Mon 01 Jul 2019, 19:15; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lunos

Joined: 28 Jun 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jun 2019, 17:26    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
You do not give model of the PANAVOX TV.

This one says this for specs:

Quote:
TV Led PANAVOX 24D3663 24'' USB HDMI

• TV & Monitor Wide LED
• DefiniciónHD ,1366x768

1366X768 is the native resolution.
That is what you should be using.
That is the resolution the TV is designed to use for best image quality.

When you go into the TV internal setup.
Look for a information option.
That should provide information about the TV.

As I said earlier, I just can't find a single thing resembling a setting that tells the TV Model I'm using. The closest I found is the Software Version, which is v00.01.00aE0723.
I can't select a resolution off my own accord, just in case. I would assume that it's running at 1366x768, yeah.
[quote="bigpup"]
Quote:
I am going to say it again.

Try using Bionicpup64 8.0 the 64bit version.
http://puppylinux.com/

You are trying to use an external monitor and Bionicpup 64 8.0 has better support for doing that than Slacko64 6.3.2

Sigh... okay then. Thanks.
bigpup wrote:
I just tried using a external monitor with my HP stream 11 laptop.
Running Puppy Bionicpup64 8.0

Bionicpup has this setup program
menu>System>Multiple Monitors Settings
[color=red]

Yeah, Slacko doesn't have that.
I guess that's it then, I'll just stick to this until I can get Bionicpup.

Thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lunos

Joined: 28 Jun 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon 01 Jul 2019, 15:35    Post subject:  

So, I was able to try Bionic Puppy just now, and sadly, it doesn't boot up.
The PC gets stuck in the line: "BionicPup64 8.0 - Linux 4.19.23 [x86_64]".
It's like it can't properly recognize the USB stick I have the files in.
If I wait a little bit, the line "Waiting for USB storage..." does show up.

I remember XenialPup didn't work either, so I think I'll try TahrPup next.

EDIT: Well, TahrPup does boot up and the screen resolution 1360x768 works fine too, but it doesn't recognize my internet connection, unlike Slackoware.

I'll try XenialPup again, maybe it'll work this time.

EDIT2: Welp, I'm finally in XenialPup and everything seems to be working correctly, except for the audio on Mozilla Firefox, which is non-existent.
I also wasn't able to get the v60 ESR from the Puppy Package Manager for some reason, even though it was available in Slackoware. I had to download Firefox 67.

I also don't know how to adjust the free space here. In Slackoware, I was able to get 4GBs out of my 8GB USB Stick to use as free space, but here? I'm not sure how to do that.
I used GParted and made a 4GB partition, but it's labelled as "Unallocated".

EDIT3: Alright, turns out I had to Reboot once to set the size of my installation. The issue with Firefox dissappeared after I uninstalled 67 and installed 57 instead using the QuickPet tool, which btw is pretty freaking awesome.
I think I'm set. Everything's working perfectly. I had issues with my internet connection back in Slackoware, it was very slow and extremely unstable, but it seems to be fairly solid here in XenialPup. I wish it was as fast as my connection was on Windows, but I guess that sometimes you can't have the cake and eat it too.

Thanks for everything! I'll make sure to come back if I ever find any more issues.

EDIT4: So, Firefox forcefully jumped to the latest version even though I had it set to never look for or install updates. Surprisingly, the audio still works fine that way, so I'm guessing that the problem is some missing library with the download of Firefox 67 that the Puppy Package Manager of XenialPup has.

Anyway, to the point, I'm trying to install the Dev Libraries and the 32Bit Compatibility packages using the QuickPet tool, but I just can't.
Every mirror I try gives me an error.


I noticed that the download of XenialPup from ibiblio seems to have the Dev Tools SFS Package? So I guess I'll download it and install it manually using the SFS Load-on-the-Fly tool.

What can I do about the 32bit Compatibility though? I need it for Wine, apparently.

EDIT5: Oh, I think I found it.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-xenial64/

Gonna try that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 12859
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 01 Jul 2019, 19:52    Post subject:  

Firefox is a constant moving target about getting sound to work.
They keep changing what it needs for sound.
One version needs this, another version needs that, etc.....

Quickpet>Info>Xenialpup updates
Run that to get all the latest fixes for Xenialpup.
Reboot just to make sure they all get into the Xenialpup save and are used when next booting.

The repository location address changed since Xenialpup was released.
That should fix the repository issue for getting 32bit compatibility libs sfs by using Quickpet.

But, yes you can just go to the repository (http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-xenial64/)
and get stuff without using Quickpet.

Note:
If you get the 32bit compatibility libs sfs directly from the repository.
You need to do this to use it.


to run 32bit applications you'll need to install the 32bit-compatibilty.sfs.

Place it in /mnt/home

Load it by using menu->Setup->SFS-load-on-the-fly

After it's loaded, in a terminal (console) type:

Code:
ldconfig


and then you're set to go.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer) http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601

Last edited by bigpup on Mon 01 Jul 2019, 20:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [41 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Drivers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0747s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]