(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Sep 2020, 22:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Running out of memory and ROX-filer stopped working
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
schweppes

Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 06 Oct 2019, 21:58    Post subject:  Running out of memory and ROX-filer stopped working  

Kernel 3.14.55. Says it's running out of memory and ROX-filer simply stalls giving me icons but I cannot get the list with use numbers nor even the contents of the main directories. I can't find what ever is bloating my system in terminal. Also Firefox refuses to update both from their site and from slackware's approach even as I am told that what I have is soon to be no longer supported. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 4499
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 06 Oct 2019, 22:04    Post subject:  

schweppes:

The Puppy forum...great help if???????

Hardware specs...Puppy version specs are supplied = good replies.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13653
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2019, 00:32    Post subject:  

With the little you gave us to go on I'll hazard a guess that you don't have enough RAM. Possibly Firefox' cache has filled it up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geek3579

Joined: 18 Aug 2017
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2019, 02:53    Post subject:  

Issues with cache sounds reasonable.

How much memory/RAM do you have ?? 1Gb ram or less can completely gum with up a modern browser,

I have had similar issues with Palemoon and Google-chrome.

Installing a pup-swap file may help (equal in size to RAM). See http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58615

Or occasionally running a script to free memory. There is also a .pet for that somewhere that I have used..see http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=43298
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 2075
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2019, 03:53    Post subject:  

Geek3579 wrote:
Issues with cache sounds reasonable.

How much memory/RAM do you have ?? 1Gb ram or less can completely gum with up a modern browser,

I have had similar issues with Palemoon and Google-chrome.

Installing a pup-swap file may help (equal in size to RAM). See http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58615

Or occasionally running a script to free memory. There is also a .pet for that somewhere that I have used..see http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=43298


Using zram swap also helps. However, script to free memory (e.g. containing: sync && echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches) is unlikely to help much, if at all, because Linux frees up cache automatically when extra RAM required for process use anyway.

wiak

_________________
WeeDogLinux forum: https://weedoglinux.rockedge.org/viewforum.php?f=4
Tiny Linux Blog: https://www.tinylinux.info/
Check Firmware: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1022797
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2019, 06:06    Post subject:  

schweppes,

Tell us some useful information.

How much ram in computer?

What exact Puppy version?

How is Puppy installed?
Full or frugal?
If frugal.
Using save file or save folder?
If save file.
What size is it?

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Moose On The Loose


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 970

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2019, 08:49    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
schweppes,

Tell us some useful information.

How much ram in computer?

What exact Puppy version?

How is Puppy installed?
Full or frugal?
If frugal.
Using save file or save folder?
If save file.
What size is it?


Also: If you are using any *.sfs add ons which ones.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
schweppes

Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed 09 Oct 2019, 14:59    Post subject: Running out of memory and ROX-filer stopped working  

Puppy Slacko 6.3.0. Amount of Ram 1024MB. It was built on a .5G partition to see how it would work on older machines. The Fedora that the bulk of the hard drive is on had failed while the machine was in storage so I am using the Puppy but cannot seem to access the other partition so as to resize. I wish I had tools like the old Norton to clean up both partitions as I am sure I have corrupted files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Burn_IT


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 3702
Location: Tamworth UK

PostPosted: Wed 09 Oct 2019, 15:38    Post subject:  

It may be running out of disk space. That also throws up a running out of memory message.
_________________
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 09 Oct 2019, 18:04    Post subject:  

From what I recall, 6.3.0 was kinda the first of the 6-series Slackos, and I understand it was somewhat 'buggy', too? Like anything in the early stages is.....

I have to concur about the amount of RAM, too. My old desktop has 3 GB, and it takes a Chromium-based browser no time at all to completely use all of it up. 8 or 9 tabs, and 3 GB is gone..... Couldn't go above 4GB even if I wanted to; 2004-vintage, it's DDR1, y'know?

And, er....yeah. It's essential to go into Preferences in Firefox, and limit the amount of memory the cache is permitted to use. I max it out at 50 MB; the cache ain't for your benefit, anyway.....it's for websites, so they don't have to transmit so much of their crap if you're a regular visitor. Many folks will clear it completely every time they close the browser, as a matter of good house-keeping.

It's nearly always a case of several small 'adjustments', of various kinds. They soon add up..... Unfortunately, the major culprit here is the world-wide web of 2019. It just is that 'heavy''.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 10 Oct 2019, 06:23    Post subject:  

Quote:
It was built on a .5G partition to see how it would work

If this is saying Slacko 6.3.0 is installed on a 500MB partition.

That is the problem.

The partition needs to be several GB in size to give some room for usable free space.

If Slacko is a frugal install using a save file/folder.
500MB is not very much room for the save.
Slacko install will use around 300MB.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Thu 10 Oct 2019, 09:23    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
It was built on a .5G partition to see how it would work

If this is saying Slacko 6.3.0 is installed on a 500MB partition.

That is the problem.

The partition needs to be several GB in size to give some room for usable free space.

If Slacko is a frugal install using a save file/folder.
500MB is not very much room for the save.
Slacko install will use around 300MB.


Hm. I know Pup is known for being small.....but there's 'small'; there's 'tiny'; and there's 'ridiculous'. I'm afraid your install falls into the latter category.

As bigpup says, the bare Slacko install will want 300MB to itself. A modern, current browser will add between another 200-250 MB to that....and if that's all you use, you're already trying to use more space than you have available.

(I know rokytnji managed to once cram a 'full' Puppy install onto a 128 MB SD card he'd salvaged out of an old camera, but that was several years ago, and very much the exception rather than the rule, even then.)

Unfortunately, the world's moved on a bit since the days of DOS & Windoze 3.1! (Was it Bill Gates who declared that 'No user will ever want more than 640 KB of RAM'?) And while Pup's 'petite', compared to many, she doesn't fall into the same category as the likes of SliTaz and TinyCore.....though these two are being incorporated together with Pup itself to create some new, super-lightweight spins.

The more hardware resources that tend to be available in any given generation, software devs will accordingly write their stuff to take advantage of them.... MB get used where KB used to suffice, and it definitely encourages 'lazy' coding.

Pup is 'full-featured' for a tiny OS. 'Nuff said. Smile


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 1767
Location: Drøbak, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 10 Oct 2019, 19:41    Post subject:  

schweppes, do you have a SWAP partition?
_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0813s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0327s) ][ GZIP on ]