Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Jan 2020, 10:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How fast is Puppy?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13200
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 22 Oct 2019, 12:06    Post subject:  

How much RAM do you think a normally booted Puppy uses.

Bionicpup64 8.0 booted to the desktop.
Actual Used RAM: 277 MB

Go see what a normally booted Mint is using.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13200
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 22 Oct 2019, 12:47    Post subject:  

Quote:
you won't be running this on puppy. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BRL-CAD

Well, I downloaded and installed brlcad_7.28.0-0_i386.deb.

I know nothing about using this.

Bionicpup64 8.0 and this program running.
Actual Used RAM: 489 MB.
Screenshot(5).jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.14 KB
 Viewed   157 Time(s)

Screenshot(5).jpg


_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 1145

PostPosted: Tue 22 Oct 2019, 13:55    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
you won't be running this on puppy. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BRL-CAD

Well, I downloaded and installed brlcad_7.28.0-0_i386.deb.

I know nothing about using this.

Bionicpup64 8.0 and this program running.
Actual Used RAM: 489 MB.


That program is not "running". It is "started". Besides which, I am transitioning my puppy situation to the Bionic Twins anyway, just because they downstream from Ubuntu and can use those repositories.

I can get most things running eventually, but the amount of shimming and shoehorning that it takes makes it inconvenient to use for a lot of stuff. Puppy has quirks.

What it is superior at is hardware diagnosis, network troubleshooting, and data shoveling.

Here is an example of what I mean: Let's say I want to try out some new IDE's. I go to my VBox host, fire up a linux OS, take a snapshot, then install a new IDE. I check out it's features and capabilities, and goof with it for a few days. I don't want to spend days or weeks shoehorning the app just to try it out.

So I restore the snapshot, and move on to the next app I want to try.

With puppy, I need to know for a fact I want it to justify the time and effort.

Right now I'm trying to get OpenCPN installed and working right in BionicPup. It installs, but is quirky. It does weird things that it doesn't do if installed in Mint or Ubuntu.

So .. Yes, it is technically possible to run anything in puppy that you can run in other linuxes, but the effort it takes to make it work right is often vastly greater.

I run ~half a dozen variants of Linux, each for it's own reasons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12942
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 22 Oct 2019, 14:22    Post subject:  

So we are all agreed with this statement:
Quote:
The advantage of using Mint over Puppy is that your install has a better chance of automatically getting all the required dependencies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 1145

PostPosted: Tue 22 Oct 2019, 14:56    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
So we are all agreed with this statement:
Quote:
The advantage of using Mint over Puppy is that your install has a better chance of automatically getting all the required dependencies.


Yes, and getting all the required config files in the right place, and getting all the right subsystems started, etc ..

But in all fairness, there is a pretty steep tinkering curve in just getting apps configured in Debian, as well.

I run Devuan (Dev-1) x86_32 which is a SysV Init version of Debian from MIT on a 32 bit Thinkpad. I have to spend extra time & effort getting some apps to behave on it, too ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
infinice

Joined: 20 Oct 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue 22 Oct 2019, 16:16    Post subject:  

This forum impresses the hell out of me. I wish all forums were as helpful.
Unfortunately all the letters seem to point to the same general conclusion(s) -Puppy probably won't run Blender any faster than, say, Mint, and will be harder to make work in the process. Agreed, not Puppy's fault- you don't expect a blender to toast bread.
So thanks for all the help people. I just hope wherever i end up (right now it's looking like Deepin, for minimum hassle), the forum is as good as this one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13200
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Oct 2019, 11:45    Post subject:  

Blender is working OK for me in Bionicpup64 8.0

I did nothing but download the Blender Linux package from where I posted earlier.

They seem to have done a good job of putting everything needed for Blender in that Blender Linux package.

That is what this topic started about, using Blender in Puppy Linux.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13200
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Oct 2019, 12:23    Post subject:  

Quote:
That program is not "running". It is "started".

I could not post a static image of a program in use, manipulating, rotating, adding, subtracting, changing, etc......
a working project.
However, it did do all of that with no problem.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0475s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0123s) ][ GZIP on ]