(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Sep 2020, 13:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Running BionicPup 32bit with CPU not showing PAE flag
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
dukecrom

Joined: 27 Oct 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2019, 07:43    Post subject:  Running BionicPup 32bit with CPU not showing PAE flag  

EDIT2 : Yipieh-yeah I got it running using this guide --->

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/PAE

Basically it decribes how to use the forcepae parameter Smile

The syntax is not "forecpae" but "forcepae -- forcepae" Smile

-----------------------------------------------------------------

I am using an old Thinkpad X32 with Pentium M 1.7 FSB 400

I want to use an up-to-date Puppy Linux Version and not some of those years old ones, so I put BionicPup on my YUMI stick and tried to install.
Alas I first get the message that I should use forcepae and then that my CPU has no PAE and I should "use a kernel appropriate for your CPU"

EDIT: I found out that the Pentium M 1.7gHz FSB 400 CPU has PAE but it seems that it doesn't report it somehow.

So, can I to use forcepae?

Thanks in advance Smile

Last edited by dukecrom on Sun 27 Oct 2019, 08:10; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 2202
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2019, 08:06    Post subject:  

It is relatively easy to swap kernels in Puppy nowadays although I suppose it may seem daunting for a beginner. You may wish to have a look at this thread and try one of the NON-PAE kernels that are available.
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=106084

You do not need to go for the latest kernel version, in fact an older kernel may be better if your hardware is older. This is different from wanting a more recent Puppy which I do understand.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dukecrom

Joined: 27 Oct 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2019, 08:15    Post subject:  

Thx Oscar for the quick reply. Edited my post above. Got it running on the X32 Smile

But I think what you wrote will be useful for my other older machines I got recently.

A guy on the German thinkpad-forum sold me an X30 + X32 + Ultrabase X3 and an X40 + Ultrabase X4 and a charger for just €20. All in good to very good condition.

So i have some toys to play with Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 3913
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Sun 27 Oct 2019, 10:29    Post subject: Adding forcepae to Puppy's boot argument  

Hi dukecrom,

Answering the question you asked on the other thread, With Puppies, for those computers which are pae but don't have the pae bit set, if using grub4dos you just include the term "forcepae" in the menu.lst "kernel" boot argument; e.g.

kernel /bionic32/vmlinuz psubdir=bionic32 pmedia=ataflash forcepae pfix=fsck

In Grub2 or (perhaps) Grub-Legacy (AKA grub) follow Ubuntu's instructions, editing the "linux" line, e.g.

linux /bionic32/vmlinuz ... forcepae -- forcepae

And --I think the following is correct; haven't used a CD in years:

With isolinux as bootloader for a CD/DVD:

label puppy
kernel vmlinuz
append initrd=initrd.gz forcepae pmedia=cd --forcepae
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0648s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0365s) ][ GZIP on ]