Is there interest in an Arch32 Pup???

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#31 Post by s243a »

I'm looking in /etc/DISTRO_SPECS and I see:
DISTRO_TARGETARCH=''

This is typically used in DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS. For instance in dpup stretch we have:

Code: Select all

case "$DISTRO_TARGETARCH" in
	x86)    DBIN_ARCH=i386  ;;
	x86_64) DBIN_ARCH=amd64 ;;
esac
We actually want DBIN_ARCH=i686 or i486. See here.
https://32.arlm.tyzoid.com/

which I git from the mirror list. I'll assume that we want i486 for the widest compatibility, in which case we have:

Code: Select all

case "$DISTRO_TARGETARCH" in
	x86)    
            if [ "$DISTRO_BINARY_COMPAT" = arch ]; then
                DBIN_ARCH=i486 
            else
                DBIN_ARCH=i386  
            fi; ;;
	x86_64) DBIN_ARCH=amd64 ;;
esac
When we finish the DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS file then we need to add it to woof-CE. For example:

woof-CE/woof-distro/x86/debian/stretch/DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS-debian-stretch

It looks like there is a separate one for each distro release, so the above logic that I have might not be needed.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#32 Post by s243a »

darry19662018 wrote:Yes looked in ./packages folder and I can confirm DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS is missing.
Here's a rough draft on how I think it should look:

Code: Select all

...
PKG_DOCS_DISTRO_COMPAT="
z|https://32.arlm.tyzoid.com/${DBIN_ARCH}/core/core.db.tar.gz|Packages-arch-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-core
z|https://32.arlm.tyzoid.com/${DBIN_ARCH}/community/community.db.tar.gz|Packages-arch-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-community
z|https://32.arlm.tyzoid.com/${DBIN_ARCH}/extra/extra.db.tar.gz|Packages-arch-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-extra
"
...
REPOS_DISTRO_COMPAT="
z|https://32.arlm.tyzoid.com|Packages-arch-${DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION}-*
"
https://pastebin.com/SKpLWAk0

Click on the above link to see the full file. I'll test it now
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#33 Post by s243a »

In the version of DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS, that I copied and modified from dpup stretch it was only looking for DISTRO_SPECS at ./DISTRO_SPECS. I modified this so that it also looks in /etc/DISTRO_SPECS

Code: Select all

if [ "$DISTRO_COMPAT_VERSION" = "" ] ; then
    if [ -f ./DISTRO_SPECS ]; then
      . ./DISTRO_SPECS
    elif [ -f /etc/DISTRO_SPECS ]; then
      . /etc/DISTRO_SPECS
    fi
fi
https://pastebin.com/SKpLWAk0

Anyway, calling the 0setup command with the file at the above link appears to update the repos for me. :). I'll now start the package manager with the ppm command and see if I can install anything.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#34 Post by s243a »

We also apear to be missing the "sc_category" file:

Code: Select all

sandbox# ppm
/usr/local/bin/ppm: line 32: /var/local/petget/sc_category: No such file or directory
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#35 Post by s243a »

It looks like we need a vercmp command. Should we install such a package or write our own version of this command?

Code: Select all

/usr/local/petget/show_installed_version_diffs.sh: line 23: vercmp: command not found
some more errors:

Code: Select all

ls: cannot access '/tmp/petget_proc/*_pet_quietly': No such file or directory
ls: cannot access '/tmp/petget_proc/install_classic': No such file or directo
regarding the first error, I see the file, "install_pets_quietly" which looks like what might be intended. I think that install_classic, is supposed to come from a ppm drop down menu.

One more error:

Code: Select all

awk: fatal: cannot open file `/tmp/petget_proc/overall_pkg_size' for reading (No such file or directory)
I'll look into the last error first.
Last edited by s243a on Sat 15 Feb 2020, 07:44, edited 1 time in total.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#36 Post by s243a »

I tried switching to step by step install and got the following error:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/petget/installpreview.sh: line 263: 0 + 22970.7 : syntax error: invalid arithmetic operator (error token is ".7 ")
Maybe we need to round or alternatively, use a tool that can handle decimals.

In other words replace:

Code: Select all

#INSTALLEDSIZEK=$(( $INSTALLEDSIZEK + $ADDSIZEK ))
with

Code: Select all

   INSTALLEDSIZEK=$(echo "$INSTALLEDSIZEK + $ADDSIZEK" | bc )
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#37 Post by s243a »

Starting at line #263 of /usr/local/petget/installpreview.sh

Code: Select all

   INSTALLEDSIZEK=$(echo "$INSTALLEDSIZEK + $ADDSIZEK" | bc )
   echo "$INSTALLEDSIZEK" > /tmp/petget_proc/petget_installedsizek
  done < $ONEDEPSLIST
  INSTALLEDSIZEK=`cat /tmp/petget_proc/petget_installedsizek`
 done
 MOREFRAMES="`cat /tmp/petget_proc/petget_moreframes`"
 
 INSTALLEDSIZEM=$(echo "$INSTALLEDSIZEK / 1024" | bc)
 MSGWARN2="$(gettext "If that looks OK, click the 'Install' button...")"
 testSIZEK=$(echo "$INSTALLEDSIZEK / 3" | bc )
 testSIZEK=$(echo "$INSTALLEDSIZEK + $testSIZEK" | bc)
 testSIZEK=$(echo "$testSIZEK + 8000" | bc)
 testSIZEK=$(printf "%.0f\n" $testSIZEK) #https://bits.mdminhazulhaque.io/linux/round-number-in-bash-script.html
 [ $testSIZEK -gt $SIZEFREEK ] && MSGWARN2="$(gettext "Not too good! recommend that you make more space before installing -- see 'Resize personal storage file' in the 'Utility' menu.")"
https://pastebin.com/tjp4axbB

I used bc for arithmetic operations instead of the shell built-ins. It allowed me to proceed further with the installation of firefox. I'll update this post once I see whether or not it has installed.

Edit: It seems to be installing firefox. For instance, I see that it installed the file list "colord-1.4.4+9+g1ce26da.files". colord is a dependency of firefox. If I look at one of the files (e.g. /usr/bin/colormgr), I see that it showed up in my save file. Installation, is taking a while because I'm testing this on a slow laptop (perhaps mostly due to I/O issues on my usb drive). I'll test it again on a different computer.

Edit 2: the ppm tells me that firefox-72.0.1 was sucesfully installed and that I'm missing the following two libraries:libgdk-3.so.0 and libgtk-3.so.0.I haven't tested firefox yet.
Last edited by s243a on Sat 15 Feb 2020, 07:51, edited 2 times in total.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#38 Post by s243a »

So here is a summary, on how to get the ppm working. Copy the following two files:
/var/packages/DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS
/usr/local/petget/installpreview.sh

(** These files should be copied by clicking on the raw button in pastebin, selecting all the text and using copy and paste. If you click the download button instead you'll have to fix the line endings. The second file already exists so copy the text into the existing file so that you keep the same premissions)

After adding/replacing these files, then run the command:

Code: Select all

/usr/local/petget/0setup
to update all repo db files. Now start the puppy package manger with the command, "ppm", you could alternativly start it via the menus but if you do this you won't have as much debugging information.

Search for the package you want, select the dropdown menu first so it says "step by step install" rather then "auto install". Now install the package.

P.S. If you want you can change 486 to 686 in DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS

Edit: I'm actually surprised this this is working given that in DISTRO_SPECS we have DISTRO_TARGETARCH='' (see previous post)
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

#39 Post by peebee »

Thanks for the testing / bug hunting :)

Here is what should have been in the build - false.gz

I will investigate why its not being included.

I'm using the pentium4 branch of Arch32 to build.

I will also investigate the absence of vercmp
Attachments
DISTRO_COMPAT_REPOS-arch-32-false.gz
(1.05 KiB) Downloaded 142 times
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

#40 Post by mavrothal »

Hmmm, I wonder how you managed to build Archpup as Arch support has been removed from woof some time now.
As a result PPM, 0setup etc do not know how to handle Arch packages and databases.
Not sure how functional the removed code might still be, but using PPM from Tahrpup-6.0.5, (the last one with Arch support) might give an idea.
BTW RedHat/Scientific was also removed back then by Igu.
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#41 Post by musher0 »

Hi, peebee and all.

First test of Arch32Pup.

Internet wizard says it can see the connection but not connect to it, both with BK's simple
script and the slightly bigger connection script by "Forgot his name" (sorry). I tried
resetting the BIOS before rebooting (for port recognition), to no avail.

The other apps and utilities I tested work ok. This will be a nice traditional Pup,
once debugged. Thanks again, peebee.

BFN.
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

darry19662018
Posts: 721
Joined: Sat 31 Mar 2018, 08:01
Location: Rakaia
Contact:

#42 Post by darry19662018 »

mavrothal wrote:Hmmm, I wonder how you managed to build Archpup as Arch support has been removed from woof some time now.
As a result PPM, 0setup etc do not know how to handle Arch packages and databases.
Not sure how functional the removed code might still be, but using PPM from Tahrpup-6.0.5, (the last one with Arch support) might give an idea.
BTW RedHat/Scientific was also removed back then by Igu.
I didn't want to say this but I will - a short sighted move should never have happened considering Ubuntu 32bit has gone down the tubes and the removal of Devuan - oh well!!
Puppy Linux Wiki: [url]http://wikka.puppylinux.com/HomePage[/url]

[url]https://freemedia.neocities.org/[/url]

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

#43 Post by peebee »

mavrothal wrote:Hmmm, I wonder how you managed to build Archpup
Quite a long story involving a fair degree of "jiggery pokery"
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

#44 Post by mavrothal »

peebee wrote:
mavrothal wrote:Hmmm, I wonder how you managed to build Archpup
Quite a long story involving a fair degree of "jiggery pokery"
You might want to revert the arch-deleting commit and start from there, instead...

I managed to get 0setup going with minimal changes in the original.
However is still no good as find_cat although is statically compiled segfaults so can not go all the way to database update.
Do you have a devx to recompile and see if it behaves?
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#45 Post by s243a »

mavrothal wrote:
peebee wrote:
mavrothal wrote:Hmmm, I wonder how you managed to build Archpup
Quite a long story involving a fair degree of "jiggery pokery"
You might want to revert the arch-deleting commit and start from there, instead...
Pebee's version of 0setup worked for me. I did need to change one file and add one missing file (see post), but the 0setup part was good.

That said, it would be worth inquiring what changes that peebee made. These may be the same changes that you tried. I might do a file comparison to see if there are any meaningful differences between yours and pebees version.
I managed to get 0setup going with minimal changes in the original.
However is still no good as find_cat although is statically compiled segfaults so can not go all the way to database update.
Do you have a devx to recompile and see if it behaves?
I didn't have this issue (with Pebee's iso), granted I did my testing on a sandbox. I'll have to try a live boot to make sure that everything still works.

BTW, if you want I can make an awk version of find_cat. I already did most of the work.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#46 Post by musher0 »

Hellooo-o?

Anybody has a hint to share about my Internet connection not working in Arch32Pup?
Ref.: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... st#1050454

TIA.
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

User avatar
norgo
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri 13 Nov 2015, 17:19
Location: Germany
Contact:

internet connection

#47 Post by norgo »

Hello @musher0

I guess you are talking about a wifi connection ?
You cand see the networks around but it's not possible to connect ?
Sounds like missing firmware.

open a terminal an type modinfo [kernelmodul-name]
you should see what firmware is needed and where to place [/lib/firmware/shown-fw-path]
# modinfo rtl8192cu
filename: /lib/modules/5.4.17-lxpup64/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/realtek/rtlwifi/rtl8192cu/rtl8192cu.ko
firmware: rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw_TMSC.bin
firmware: rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw_B.bin
firmware: rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw_A.bin
firmware: rtlwifi/rtl8192cufw.bin
description: Realtek 8192C/8188C 802.11n USB wireless
license: GPL
author: Larry Finger <Larry.Finger@lwfinger.net>
author: Ziv Huang <ziv_huang@realtek.com>
author: Georgia <georgia@realtek.com>
alias: usb:v7392p7822d*dc*dsc*dp*ic*isc*ip*in*
alias: usb:v2357p0100d*dc*dsc*dp*ic*isc*ip*in*
alias: usb:v20F4p624Dd*dc*dsc*dp*ic*isc*ip*in*
alias: usb:v2019pAB2Bd*dc*dsc*dp*ic*isc*ip*in*
after that you can search for the needed fw at your system
if not present it's easy to add
Attachments
Screenshot.png
firmwarew example
(33.79 KiB) Downloaded 437 times

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#48 Post by musher0 »

Thanks norgo.

I have no wifi, just a good old ethernet cable connection.
It says < enp0s19 > as the interface. Port is ether0.

TIA.
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#49 Post by musher0 »

lshw says the device is:

Code: Select all

[~]>lshw -quiet -short | grep enp0
/0/100/13         enp0s19         network     RTL-8100/8101L/8139 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
TIA.
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#50 Post by musher0 »

Ok. Where is it?
[~]>modinfo rtl8100
modinfo: ERROR: Module rtl8100 not found.

[~]>modinfo rtl8101
modinfo: ERROR: Module rtl8101 not found.

[~]>modinfo rtl8139
modinfo: ERROR: Module rtl8139 not found.
TIA
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

Post Reply