Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 05:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
SmartLink modem working fine in 1.0.4
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
Walt H


Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 216
Location: citizen of the world

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2005, 01:09    Post subject:  SmartLink modem working fine in 1.0.4  

I finally got Puppy 1.0.4 downloaded and burned to CD. I installed the SmartLink modem file from Ibiblio and ran Modem Wizard and thought I was going to have the same "close but no cigar" experience I had with 1.0.3. Then I read back through the Help section and saw I needed to restart the window manager. I did, but still nothing.

On a whim, I decided to reboot the machine to see whether that made a difference. (When I worked on a help desk, that was the remedy of last resort.) Lo, and behold, a working modem Exclamation I am now online with Puppy 1.0.4 and feel I have regained some of the speed I don't get with Xandros 3.0. Now to maybe try installing a dotpup or two or three. . .

_________________
Walt

Now that you point it out to me, the answer seems painfully obvious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICQ Number 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11034
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2005, 01:45    Post subject:  

That's great! Smile

To review, to get your modem to work you "installed" the Smartlink modem file you got from Ibiblio (where?), ran the modem wizard, then, running from the CD, rebooted Puppy? (I presume you really didn't need to restart the window manager. How did you do that, by the way? Ctrl-alt-backspace, then xwin?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ian
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 1237
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2005, 02:20    Post subject:  

Could you add your modem and any comments you feel are pertinent to the Wiki hardware list or post them here and I can add them.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2005, 05:56    Post subject:  

Walt,
I'm glad that you have got it working!
I had to set it up without having an actual SmartLink modem to test on.

The Smartlink driver is a Pupget package, slmodem-2.9.9-k2.4.29.
After downloading and installing it, you have to reboot, as the kernel modules are installed in /usr/lib/modules/slmodem/, and at bootup Puppy will automatically copy them to /lib/modules/2.4.29/slmodem/, where they are then available for modprobe to load.

Any of you fellow Aussie guys know about SmartLink modems for sale here in Australia? ...they have a usb modem that I would like to test, and the driver supplied with Puppy is supposed to handle both PCI and USB Smartlink modems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Walt H


Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 216
Location: citizen of the world

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jul 2005, 00:13    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
That's great! Smile

To review, to get your modem to work you "installed" the Smartlink modem file you got from Ibiblio (where?), ran the modem wizard, then, running from the CD, rebooted Puppy? (I presume you really didn't need to restart the window manager. How did you do that, by the way? Ctrl-alt-backspace, then xwin?)


As Barry said, I got the SmartLink pupget slmodem-2.9.9-k2.4.29 from the Puppy FTP site. I'm not in Puppy at the moment, but as I recall, the Help section did not specify rebooting (I may be wrong) but did say to restart the window manager, which I did from the Puppy Start menu (shutdown? > Restart FVWM).

I'm working from a bad memory here, but I think that Modem Wizard found nothing initially after installing the pupget. After restarting FVWM per what I thought were the instructions, the Modem Wizard indicated that a modem was found, but when I selected ttySL0 as the port, it failed as it found no irq assigned. Then I rebooted the machine, ran Modem Wizard again and success, although I didn't know that right away. It still indicated that no irq was assigned to ttySL0. I went ahead and tried my dialup anyway, and it worked. I think it took a couple of tries, but it did work.

The modem specs as best I know them are posted in another thread, I believe in this forum. (I'll look for them and add them here if I find them.) The modem is a PCI internal 56K faxmodem (I'm pretty sure).

The only comments I have are the following: 1) download the slmodem pupget, then copy it to a Puppy folder. It would not install for me from the Xandros folder I had downloaded it to. Instead it indicated that it wasn't an alien package or something like that. 2) Don't necessary take what Modem Wizard tells you as gospel. If you download the pupget, get it installed, reboot, run Modem Wizard, and configure a dialup connection, it should work. If it still does not work, you may then need to go into /etc/ppp and edit the modem initialization string. I think I changed my to 'ATZ.' I don't have volume when the modem dials, but I can see it is connected in Gkdial. I also set up a connection in Xeznet (correct spelling?), but I have not tried it yet. I do remember that with my old machine in 1.0.3, I actually had to set up that connection in order to get Gkdial to work. Odd, but true.

Now to research HD installation and perhaps dump Xandros once and for all!

_________________
Walt

Now that you point it out to me, the answer seems painfully obvious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICQ Number 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jul 2005, 06:19    Post subject:  

Hmm, yes, I probably do need to take another look at the whole process, as you did have to mess around a bit to get it going.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gbg

Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4
Location: Stuttgart/Germany

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 17:43    Post subject: slmodem works fine now...  

...with my Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Notebook! I've been waiting for this since puppy 1.02!!!

After downloading/installing the slmodem pupget and rebooting I have received a message in the modem wizard that no irq is assigned (like in prior versions of puppy)...ignoring this message I rebooted again (don't know why) and after that went straight to GK Dial where I typed in the details for a new account. Before hitting the "connect" button I went to /etc/ppp/chatscripts where I have changed the modem string to "ATZ" and BINGO: I'm writing this right now from puppy 1.05.

Thanx for the hint "Walt H" and to Barry for this great linux!

Cheers,
gbg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joecool

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2005, 08:59    Post subject: Samsung X10 notebook modem trouble  

Hi,
I'm new on this forum.
No luck so far with the smartlink softmodem in my samsung.
Followed the procedures suggested above, modem is recognized, get to the point where the thing dials out, but then it breaks off & dials again, saying "waiting for carrier", and, almost immediately afterwards, "no carrier".
Modem is identified as:
Bus 0 device 31 function 6
Intel Corp 82801DB AC'97 Modem Controller (rev.1)
8086:24c6

I've only got it working under SuSE Linux 9.1 (but that seems to be one of the worst versions ever to me, it feels really slow & stiff & clumsy), and there only under kinternet.

Is there any way to "export" the SuSE smartlink-softmodem v.2.9.6-79 rpm plus config-files & use these in Puppy 1.0.5? Or any other way? (I have a proper standalone hardware modem - but no serial port on the Samsung :-(.

This is kind of frustrating...

Any help much appreciated,

- joecool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0626s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0029s) ][ GZIP on ]