Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 17:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Increasing number of virtual text consoles SOLVED
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2005, 14:27    Post subject:  Increasing number of virtual text consoles SOLVED  

Puppy is configured for two virtual text mode consoles. I'd like to have four. I'd tried everything I can think of and haven't figured it out.

I'd appreciate it very much if someone could tell me how to.

Last edited by Bruce B on Fri 12 Aug 2005, 19:23; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 03:08    Post subject:  

Existing /etc/inittab

Code:

::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
tty1::respawn:/sbin/getty -n -l /bin/autologinroot 38400 tty1
tty2::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
::shutdown:/tmp/rc.reboot
::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/reboot



What you want
Code:

::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
tty1::respawn:/sbin/getty -n -l /bin/autologinroot 38400 tty1
tty2::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
tty3::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
tty4::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
::shutdown:/tmp/rc.reboot
::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/reboot


Now I'm can't remember if this file survives reboots...I think it does but not too usre
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 03:24    Post subject:  

mmmmm doesn't appear to survive reboots from a live cd......image.gz may need to be edited.

Have I got this right or have I messed up ??
Back to top
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 03:26    Post subject:  

Thanks, bladehunter. I tried this combo and it doesn't work. What happens is it just hangs forever at a curser.

I can start tty2 with LEFT alt-F2 or chvt 2, but I can't start tty3 or tty4.

I mean I've tried everything I can think of. I think typically most distros are configured for six virtual consoles.

I've even copied initttab and other lines from Suse and Vector, and no go. In fact I've got the Vector inittab lines running right now and it doesn't make any difference.

Also, I've searched Google thinking someone wrote something up on it. They have but nothing I can get working.

I thought it would be easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 04:11    Post subject:  

OK

inittab is taken form image.gz stored on the cdrom therefore to make any lasting changes image.gz needs to be edited and cdrom remastered


cd to where image.gz is stored

expand image.gz
#gunzip image.gz

create directory to mount image
#mkdir /mnt/image

mount image
#mount image /mnt/image -o loop

edit /mnt/image/etc/inittab so that you have the extra consoles ie as above I edited mine for 1 to 6 and GUI is on 7 (like mst big 'uns)

umount image
#umount /mnt/image

recompress
#gzip -9 image

remaster cdrom with new image.gz using these instructions

http://www.goosee.com/puppy/download/downpage.htm

Read the Old Instructions

I've added more consoles to things to do for my next release
Back to top
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 05:59    Post subject:  

According to my testing it doesn't make any difference how I try and change inittab. I still have only two virtual text consoles available.

So I got to wondering if inittab even makes a difference, as an experiment I deleted it altogether. (it doesn't get restored on an option 1 install).

Puppy is working fine without it. It auto logs in to root on tty1, I can run tty2 just the same as I could when there was an inittab file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 07:11    Post subject:  

/etc/inittab DOES get restored on every reboot on an option 1 install...thats how I run it on my laptop as I don't have a cdrom



I'll say it again


/etc/inittab is copied from the initial ramdisk EVERY boot.....so it gets rewritten EVERY reboot.

Follow my instructions above and you'll get your extra consoles

After doing that I had
vt1 to vt6 as text consoles...but you lose vt1 when X starts

vt7 is the console that the Xserver uses.

I tried it, it works...

inittab does not survive reboots
Back to top
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 15:09    Post subject:  

bladehunter, any modifcation I make to initittab survives reboots on my computer (option 1 install). that's just a technical fact.

I don't know how to prove it to you. I'm sure you know I'm not wanting a dispute with you or anyone, I hope a couple interested third partys joins in and does some verification for us regarding its behavior on their computers.

I am a careful worker and I can tell if a file gets replaced or not. You are a careful worker also. I want to know why the difference.

If it didn't survive reboots, I could work around that. The main point is: how do I create additional virtual text consoles? Here is the code you posted and it doesn't work for me either.

Code:
::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
tty1::respawn:/sbin/getty -n -l /bin/autologinroot 38400 tty1
tty2::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
tty3::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
tty4::respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
::shutdown:/tmp/rc.reboot
::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/reboot


How to you get ttty3 and tty4 started?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 17:59    Post subject:  

OK what happens when you boot

Snippet from the init first run on boot (/sbin/init.ORIG)
Code:

mkdir /new_root
mount tmpfs /new_root -t tmpfs -o size=${SIZEFILLK}k;check_status $?
cp -a /bin /new_root/
cp -a /dev /new_root/
cp -a /etc /new_root/
cp -a /lib /new_root/
cp -a /mnt /new_root/
cp -a /root /new_root/
cp -a /root0 /new_root/
cp -a /sbin /new_root/
cp -a /usr /new_root/
cp -a /proc0 /new_root/proc
cp -a /var0 /new_root/var
mkdir /new_root/tmp
chmod 777 /new_root/tmp
sync


This line is the tricky one

Code:

cp -a /etc /new_root/


What happens is that all the /etc files from the initrd are copied to /newroot/etc.......then we do a pivot root which just gives us a new root to work from.....The boot process is then taken over from the new root..When init starts it looks at a pristine copy of /etc/inittab (ie from the initrd)....The inittab you see after booting is the one contained in the pup001 file which is the one you edited. Since pup001 is mounted AFTER init starts it's not reading your inittab.....That's why it has to be edited in image.gz so that the modified file is available BEFORE init starts.....Mind tho this is not the case with an option 2 hdd install as everything is stoed on the disk and initrd is not required....
If you want, and have a fast connection, I can modify image.gz for you, host it on my site for you to download. Just backup your orig file, put mine in the correct place and if it doesn't work I'll by you a case of VB.... Smile

I think that inittab is only read once, that's why in you delete it from /etc it still works as you are only changing the copied in your pup001 file...the same thing happens with all the bootscripts except /etc/rc.local, the copies in /etc/pup001 will survive but the changes wont affect a reboot.

I hope this clears things up
Back to top
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 19:11    Post subject:  

Thanks, bladehunter it makes sense from the perspective of the boot sequence.

/etc/inittab does not get modified on reboots and it doesn't look like the system does much of anything with it.

I'll modify inittab in image.gz and let you know if that works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 19:26    Post subject:  

Although busybox's implentation of init is a little different here is an explanation of the file.....It is required by init

http://www.netadmintools.com/html/inittab.man.html

From memory busyobx ignores runlevels
Back to top
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11130
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 19:29    Post subject:  

bladehunter, it took less than five minutes and it works fine if inittab is modified in image.gz

THANKS!

As far as I'm concerend on an option 1 install /etc/inittab can be used for storing love letters, because it doesn't seem to do a thing. Smile

This is too cool, Puppy with four virtual consoles. I like my curses programs and in X I have too many problems with keystrokes not doing like they should with curses apps, worse some don't support mouse, so your out of luck when it comes to program control.

Anyway, thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 19:37    Post subject:  

Very Happy

Maybe Barry should add a comment to that affect.....
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0735s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0034s) ][ GZIP on ]