Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Sep 2014, 07:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Puppy 2.15CE RC3 Clean Up
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 4 [53 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 03:40    Post subject:  

That is because Opera does not come with flash - you have to install it. Luckily the default is Seamonkey in Viz

there is a flash for opera pup link (probably needs updating) on the bottom of this page
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/OperaBrowser

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 06:33    Post subject: Re: Puppy 2.15CE RC3 Clean Up
Subject description: ... things to fix before Final - no NEW features please!
 

WhoDo wrote:
Some of the things I have seen that need "polish" are:

1. Offline web page still refers to RC1. That will no doubt be addressed in the update to incorporate CSS in the offline page.

Lobster has addressed and a new offline page is available.

WhoDo wrote:
2. Updated version of Icewinconfig (Tronkel) to be included in ISO - uploaded as dotpup for RC3.

Done.

WhoDo wrote:
4. Problem with Dougal's Enhanced Remaster script no longer runs as called from menu - runs ok in console.

Fixed. Evidently related to Xvesa problems that have now been resolved.

Only items 3, 6, 7 & 9 remained to be resolved from my original post.

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 06:46    Post subject: Re: almost complete  

raffy wrote:
1. There are missing icons in the menu, specifically in desktop, setup, utility, multimedia.

Which version are you using, Raffy? Are you using JWM or IceWM?

raffy wrote:
2. The browser font size seems one size too large; am able to do "CTRL -" and the font in my 800x600 screen looks just right.

Yes, I set the font size so it was a bit larger for the default 1024x768 resolution. When you go back to 800x600 the font will be too large, as will be the desktop icons which are set at 48x48.

raffy wrote:
3. What happened to the Flash icon and link in the help file - is it not required by the inclusion of the Flash Player plugin?

Replaced by Flash icon and link in offline web page that loads by default on first running Seamonkey.

raffy wrote:
4. There is the "not found" message when xorg is activated at first boot - this is a first boot so perhaps that should not happen?

Yes. The remaster script was dropping a few things, including the file /etc/TZ - that has now been fixed.

raffy wrote:
5. In 800x600 screen, the write, calendar, calc and help icons are stacked on top of each other at the top right corner. Same with trash and install at the bottom right corner. (For info only, may not be important if the default screen is really 1024x768.)

Thanks, raffy. Lobster has been having trouble getting icons to place properly at resolutions higher than the default 1024x768 as well.

raffy wrote:
6. As the JWM config changer does not work, why not just remove the options and just leave the default? It's in /root/.jwm/themes.

Richard a is looking into JWM compatability issues.

raffy wrote:
7. The browser history is copied to the ISO. Perhaps clear the history before copying the browser profile to the remaster.

Done. Thanks.

raffy wrote:
About the sfs add-ons, perhaps more polishing can come after the main release is done? Else there could be too much work in too short time.

Yes. I'm treating the sfs plug-ins as a separate, ongoing issue that can be addressed as time progresses. Only Puppy 2.15CE Standard Edition is being pushed out by Easter.

The plug-in system will also be improved by the addition of Sunburnt's boot configuration editor, and Pizzasgoods sfs file editor.

Thanks for your testing and support.

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 10:14    Post subject: aproximation of the latest offline page  

Smile

help needed

an aproximation of the latest offline page without icons can be found here

http://tmxxine.com/viz/

the HTML code as usual is here
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/Puppy215WebPage

(I removed the flash after potential Opera probs were reported)

going here you will get to wiki pages that give info on running / installing packages

Some of the programs are now in sfs
but individual programs can be added

Some of the links and pages need work
. . . that would be helpful

http://tmxxine.com/viz/

Part of the offline page will also eventually be used on the wiki front page from which the code has a shared basis . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4765
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 10:20    Post subject: JWM config  

Quote:
Quote:

1. There are missing icons in the menu, specifically in desktop, setup, utility, multimedia.


Which version are you using, Raffy? Are you using JWM or IceWM?

That was the result of change in JWM theme in Desktop - JWM Config - one more reason to remove the JWM theme options!

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tday

Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 15
Location: Burbank, CA

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 15:29    Post subject: Wireless
Subject description: Wireless card
 

Rudy 13 and Pups 13-15 have trouble finding my Linksys wireless card when I boot. The connection wizard finds it without a problem (mostly) but can't seem to save that info, although it saves all the other changes. Earlier pups and rudys had no problem. There's probably a way to tell the pup to run the wizard every boot, but isn't it doing something like that already?

Ice icons: I guess you either like them or hate them. I like them. Also many thanks to someone for Seahaven. Now I don't have to keep installing the Firefox "cards" add-on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Mon 02 Apr 2007, 22:50    Post subject: Re: Wireless
Subject description: Wireless card
 

tday wrote:
Rudy 13 and Pups 13-15 have trouble finding my Linksys wireless card when I boot. The connection wizard finds it without a problem (mostly) but can't seem to save that info, although it saves all the other changes.

Enhanced wireless support in Puppy 2.15CE RC4/Final may solve your problem. Otherwise post your enquiry on the dev forum where one of the code wizards will see it.

tday wrote:
Ice icons: I guess you either like them or hate them. I like them. Also many thanks to someone for Seahaven. Now I don't have to keep installing the Firefox "cards" add-on.

As one Seahaven addict to another, you're welcome! Razz

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rudy


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 18
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2007, 14:23    Post subject: Issue with soundcard
Subject description: Remaining Issues with Soundcard in RC3a
 

There is something strange going on with the soundcard part.

I am testing RC3a. This problem did not exist in RC1.

After a "normal" installation" to HD of PL STD, no sound.
See also my post here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=16921&sid=512e4bfa7c75c19776b2d058d854707a

After copying all available sfs files to /, I clicked on an a .mpr file in Rox - "and there was sound". So the driver was loaded somewhere. But no application was open. Something was playing the file in the background. Quick look to terminal (#> top) revealed nothing peculiar- I did not know which application to kill. Wait until file ends. Then, I right-clicked on the same file, "open" with gxine: sound Very Happy ! I stopped gxine and opened xmms, chose play file: xmms loaded, played the file in silence very fast (1min in 10 sec): no sound.

Reboot. Start PMixer (nice program by the way), and played with the lever: "noise" on the speakers came up at highest level and died when putting lever down: so there is a link between alsa and the speaker.

Open mp3 with gxine. The file is loaded, gxine displays the "goom" visual, time counter runs correctly: but no sound.

Shocked

Can it be there is a missing link between alsa and the applications (sometimes)? Are there drivers hidden in some of the .sfs files, activated during first boot-up ?

(Lots of stupid questions Confused )

Also, the .sfs files never seemed to be activated (visible in the menu or executable via command/terminal)... but I will search on the forum for this, I haven't tackled this so far.

Rudy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mysticmarks


Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 158
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2007, 20:38    Post subject: seamonkey wouldnt run  

I tried the RC3a and could not get seamonkey to run. I already went back to RC3 so i cant say why. Embarassed i have also noticed on one of my desktop systems that unless i run a test of ath0 with the connection wizard, RutilT won't detect the wireless card. The Wizard does not say it is loading any driver or requesting me to.

Amd sempron 3300+
256mb ram
pci belkin wireless g desktop card

Once its tested it is detectable, and configures fine.

Also, i have not tested to answer my own question here, but i use puppy on usb only. Can i burn a puppy disc from a usb install? IF so, what about adding a basic sytem menu entry to clone the running puppy to a blank disk or other media? (i.e.- Clonepup)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2007, 20:45    Post subject: Re: seamonkey wouldnt run  

mysticmarks wrote:
Also, i have not tested to answer my own question here, but i use puppy on usb only. Can i burn a puppy disc from a usb install? IF so, what about adding a basic sytem menu entry to clone the running puppy to a blank disk or other media? (i.e.- Clonepup)

That would be very useful too. I support that idea.

However I think you should post the idea in another part of the forum as a brand new post, because it'll get a lot more exposure, and being a new idea, Warren asked we didn't put any here as this is just for cleaning up the bits left for 2.15 Smile

Thanks for suggesting it.

Richard in Adelaide

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 18:29    Post subject:  

Warren,

Just wondering what the situation is on the "missing" resolution change button on the XOrg configuring panel that you were going to look into?

Were you able to find anything out in your investigation as to why it was dropped around ver 2.10?

Reminded of it because right this moment I would like to drop back on a temporary basis to 1024x768 on one machine, then restore 1280x1024 (or whatever it is).

Very useful if you want to see what a desktop capture looks like sometimes.

Richard

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
richard.a


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 510
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 19:26    Post subject:  

Another point, should have made one post, sorry.

The default icon spacing...
RightClickDesktopIcons > ROX-Filer > Options > PinboardBehaviour > IconGridStep
might be a lot better for new users if changed from Coarse to Medium.

Equally it might be a lot better for established users, lol Very Happy Smile

I wouldn't recommend going to Fine. There is too great an increment there, and imho it's just about useless as a result Sad

_________________
Have you noticed editing is always needed for the inevitable typos that weren't there when you hit the "post" button?


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 19:56    Post subject: Re: JWM config  

raffy wrote:
Quote:
Quote:

1. There are missing icons in the menu, specifically in desktop, setup, utility, multimedia.


Which version are you using, Raffy? Are you using JWM or IceWM?

That was the result of change in JWM theme in Desktop - JWM Config - one more reason to remove the JWM theme options!

Ok, I've checked it out and some of those items were programs not meant to show in the XDG menus, so I have dealt with them. The others were pointing to incorrect icon files. I have fixed them for RC4/Final so all should be fine.

Cheers

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 19:58    Post subject: Re: seamonkey wouldnt run  

mysticmarks wrote:
Also, i have not tested to answer my own question here, but i use puppy on usb only. Can i burn a puppy disc from a usb install? IF so, what about adding a basic sytem menu entry to clone the running puppy to a blank disk or other media? (i.e.- Clonepup)

Dougal's remaster script under Setup will burn to all sorts of media, not just CD's.

Hope that helps

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 20:24    Post subject: Re: Issue with soundcard
Subject description: Remaining Issues with Soundcard in RC3a
 

Rudy wrote:
TAfter copying all available sfs files to /, I clicked on an a .mpr file in Rox - "and there was sound". So the driver was loaded somewhere. But no application was open. Something was playing the file in the background. Quick look to terminal (#> top) revealed nothing peculiar- I did not know which application to kill.

Sounds like madplay, which has been default for most media files not associated elsewhere. Puppy 2.15CE RC4/Final makes the default audio player xmms, so you should always have a way to stop the audio from a GUI player.

Rudy wrote:
Wait until file ends. Then, I right-clicked on the same file, "open" with gxine: sound Very Happy ! I stopped gxine and opened xmms, chose play file: xmms loaded, played the file in silence very fast (1min in 10 sec): no sound.

That's xmms saying it can't find that file - gxine probably still had it locked.

Rudy wrote:
Reboot. Start PMixer (nice program by the way), and played with the lever: "noise" on the speakers came up at highest level and died when putting lever down: so there is a link between alsa and the speaker.

The sound is controlled by alsa sound server, volume by pmixer.

Rudy wrote:
Open mp3 with gxine. The file is loaded, gxine displays the "goom" visual, time counter runs correctly: but no sound.

Shocked

Can it be there is a missing link between alsa and the applications (sometimes)? Are there drivers hidden in some of the .sfs files, activated during first boot-up ?

(Lots of stupid questions Confused )

Not sure. Try again with RC4/Final and see if the problems are resolved. It seems pretty stable so far.

Rudy wrote:
Also, the .sfs files never seemed to be activated (visible in the menu or executable via command/terminal)... but I will search on the forum for this, I haven't tackled this so far.

You need to run fixmenus from a console, and then refresh the window manager, to have the menu items show.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 [53 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1222s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]