Page 1 of 2

Odd problem launching games from Ice

Posted: Mon 15 Aug 2005, 03:10
by dvw86
I'm trying to put some games into my Ice menu. Trouble is that the game starts and promptly quits. It only happens on Memory, Voom, War, and XRick. here is the code that I'm trying to use in the menu.

Code: Select all

prog "Memory" package_toys.png /root/my-roxapps/memory/martian

Posted: Mon 15 Aug 2005, 07:51
by GuestToo
i haven't tried any of these programs yet
maybe you need to change the working dir before they start

you could make a simple wrapper script

right click in my-applications/bin and click New Script ... name it martian (if you like)

edit the script, so it looks something like:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
cd /root/my-roxapps/memory/
exec /root/my-roxapps/memory/martian
type martian in an rxvt window to see if it works ... if it does, it should work in an icewm menu too ... something like:

Code: Select all

prog "Memory" package_toys.png martian

Posted: Mon 15 Aug 2005, 15:11
by dvw86
Well I made the script and clicking on it starts the game. However when I start it from the Ice menu, the game starts up and instantly quits.

Posted: Mon 15 Aug 2005, 23:28
by GuestToo
if it starts from the script, it should start by running the script from a menu

are there any error messages in /tmp/xerrs.txt?

Posted: Tue 16 Aug 2005, 02:05
by dvw86
That's what I thought too. There were some errors generated. I'm not sure which file it is referring to though.

System init Ok.
Entering game...
can't read from file

Posted: Wed 17 Aug 2005, 06:06
by dvw86
It's almost like Rox or Ice doesn't have permission to read a file. I still haven't figured it out. Any more ideas?

Posted: Wed 17 Aug 2005, 08:33
by GuestToo
sometimes there are problems starting a program with a different working directory, so it will find the files in one case, but not in the other ... sometimes a program will get the working dir from dirname, which can cause problems if the program was run using a relative path (like ./my-program), which is why i suggested a script that cd's to the dir and runs the program using an absolute path

other than that, i can't think of any other significant difference starting a program by clicking it or from a script or from a menu ... you should have the same rights and permissions, i think

i think if the program will start from a script, it should start from the menu

i haven't tried the program at all ... i assume it's an X program and not a console program? (i think it would have to be an X program if it will run by clicking it) ... if it's a console program, you would need to start it something like rxvt -e my-program ... but i don't think it is

there must some reason it isn't working, but i don't know what it is

Posted: Wed 17 Aug 2005, 14:21
by dvw86
Well I have tried this on two different computers and Puppy 1.0.4 and 1.0.3. Starting the programs from Ice in 1.0.4 always crashes, with or without using the wrapper script. Starting the program from Ice in 1.0.3 without the wrapper script crashed, but when I used the wrapper script in 1.0.3 it worked. The only other differance is that Puppy 1.0.3 is an option 2 HD install. If you get a chance could you give it a try. I'm starting to wonder if there isn't a problem with my pup001 file in 1.0.4?

Posted: Wed 17 Aug 2005, 20:30
by duke93535
You might rethink the common source of those dot pup games. I had nothing but trouble from those games, in the ice window maker.

well

Posted: Wed 17 Aug 2005, 21:11
by klhrevolutionist
I'm not sure that I can help, but I believe memory game or martien requires
SDL, If my memory serves me, dvw86

EDIT- Bruce B. some of the games such as barrage.pup and xrick.pup are to big to post, so that is why you are linked to your host file.

sorry for the troubles

Re: well

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 01:37
by Bruce B
klhrevolutionist wrote:I'm not sure that I can help, but I believe memory game or martien requires
SDL, If my memory serves me, dvw86

And duke93535 as far as looking at the source, well I made sure that the game worked!! This problem is getting it working from the menu!!!
But thanks for your great input!!!
I think so according to the info at:

http://www.goosee.com/puppy/wikka/DotPupsContributions

Says to install SDL, install barrage.pup, but the link to barrage dotpup is broken it seems.

The barrage.pup link is broken here also:

http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.p ... ht=barrage

Would you do a favor? If you have barrage.pup would you mind uploading it to the additional software section?

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 02:43
by duke93535
Barrage dot.pup works fine with the ice window maker menu and i just put a symbolic link to mini icons, i have downloaded barrage.pup with the link at Contributed Dotpups works fine bruce.

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 03:14
by Bruce B
Duke, it works, you say?

I tried it again and got the same page I got before. Only this time I read the page. Big difference when you read.

http://www.yourfilehost.com/media.php?c ... arrage.pup

What can I say? Sorry for the static on the line. Thanks for your help

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 03:21
by mike
it happens to everyone Bruce :)

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 03:23
by dvw86
Interesting, Barrage works in Puppy 1.0.3 from the Ice menu without a wrapper script, but it refuses to work in 1.0.4 with or without a wrapper script.

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 04:22
by Guest
I have puppy 1.0.4 with a #2 hard drive install and barrage works fine, but voom does not work, the layout is different than other dot pup, there is no apprun in voom and when I link voom to the desktop it still does not work right. I'am an end user , if you look below you will see what I did to put barrage in the icewm menu. Also same problem in other desktops. I linked icon to /usr/share/mini-icon.
under games
prog "Barrage" barrage.png /root/my-roxapps/barrage/AppRun
Good Luck, Duke

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 04:26
by duke93535
the guest above is duke93535

well

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 09:21
by klhrevolutionist
Thank You!

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 14:59
by puppian
dvw86 wrote:Interesting, Barrage works in Puppy 1.0.3 from the Ice menu without a wrapper script, but it refuses to work in 1.0.4 with or without a wrapper script.
I've tested Barrage in 1.0.3 AND 1.0.4 and it works with both (either from the roxapps folder or from the Ice menu), with option 1 install.

And by 'refuses to work' what's shown on your screen? Any error message?

Edit:
I also can't get klhrevolutionist's dotpups to work from Icewm menu either. All of his games work by clicking on the gear thou.

Btw, you can check out my other dotpup games (besides Barrage, I've also made 3 other games) here:

http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.p ... 6a2ca0c497

:)

Posted: Thu 18 Aug 2005, 15:14
by dvw86
It sounds like they work from the menu if Puppy is installed on the hard drive. I'll have to do more testing to verify that. I could just be a coincident, but duke, puppian, and myself can get them to work from the menu when we all have Puppy installed as an option 1 or 2 HD install. I will boot Puppy 1.0.3 and 1.0.4 off of the live CDs with new