Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 26 Jul 2014, 11:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to install on HD w/MANDRAKE 8.0
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Author Message
Hernan

Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2005, 19:40    Post subject:  How to install on HD w/MANDRAKE 8.0  

I want to install in a Hard Disk, so I proceed like Part one and part two teach.

I put a second one GB Hd (Windows is my 2 GB C:\), next launch the Mandrake 8.0 install booting from the Set Up CD.
Mandrake install LILO not GRUB
I don't Know How to edit Lilo for the purpose.

ANY simple mode to get and install Grub without setup RedHat or another Distro?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mike


Joined: 13 Aug 2005
Posts: 75
Location: Bowser

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2005, 19:46    Post subject:  

you can easily install GRUB off of the Puppy live-cd.

look in the start menu, under setup.

look for grub config.

you can install grub to any partition, without having to install puppy.

be sure to type in the paths, don't rely on grub to truthfully do it for you (apparrent bug).

hope that helps you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2005, 01:31    Post subject:  

mike wrote:
you can easily install GRUB off of the Puppy live-cd.

look in the start menu, under setup.

look for grub config.

you can install grub to any partition, without having to install puppy.

be sure to type in the paths, don't rely on grub to truthfully do it for you (apparrent bug).

hope that helps you


If you don't find it in the start menu under setup, look for it in the start menu, control panel, grub bootloader config.

I never once got the script to install grub on the mbr of hda, but it wants to put it on the mbr of hdc. The problem is what good would it do me if grub was on the mbr of hdc? My computer doesn't boot from that drive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0414s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]