Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 16:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
2.16: onboard sound won't work. (Solved, sorta)
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
BrianE

Joined: 26 May 2007
Posts: 9
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat 26 May 2007, 07:23    Post_subject:  2.16: onboard sound won't work. (Solved, sorta)
Sub_title: Installed audio PCI card, now it works
 

Hello there,

I'm new to Puppy and Linux in general, so it is taking some getting used to how certain things are done. I'm used to Windows and consider myself reasonably competent using that, but am no expert either. I have been browsing this forum for a little while but only a few days ago tried to actually use Puppy. Yes, I know 2.13 is old, but I burned the CD a while ago and didn't get around to trying it out until now. I didn't think it'd be an issue...

So basically my situation is that Puppy seems to be mostly working right, except I can't get the sound working. I installed it to a clean hard drive following the various instructions I found and it seems to boot up fine, surf fine, and displays okay (I am typing this in Puppy using Opera right now). Maybe foolishly though, I neglected to test out sound functionality on the Live-CD first....

The computer is an A64 using the Asus K8V-MX board (VIA K8M800 chipset) and I am trying to use the onboard Realtek ALC655 for sound.

I ran the ALSA Sound Wizard and it seemed to autodetect a VIA82xx chip okay (southbridge is a VT8237 according to my manual). It then proceeded to set it up and says it played a sample sound, after which it seemed to think it worked okay, although I heard nothing.

Sound from Gxine, CDs, and on web pages (YouTube) don't work either.

Speakers work okay (tested with portable player), and the motherboard used to be installed with Windows and we were using the onboard sound then, so that should work too. We did have a sound card installed at some point, but I made sure the AC'97 was enabled in BIOS before I started.

I've tried turning up all the volumes/unmuting in alsamixer and that didn't help.

Even though it was crazy I tried selecting "Legacy ISA" in the Wizard just to see what it did, but I cancelled when I saw none of the hardware choices matched.

This is the output of "lsmod":
Code:
Module                  Size  Used by
sr_mod                 17412  0
ide_cd                 40100  0
cdrom                  39424  2 sr_mod,ide_cd
snd_pcm_oss            46336  1
snd_mixer_oss          17328  2 snd_pcm_oss
snd_via82xx            27720  2
gameport               14904  1 snd_via82xx
snd_ac97_codec         90448  1 snd_via82xx
snd_ac97_bus            2128  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                77592  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              23540  1 snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart         8112  1 snd_via82xx
snd_rawmidi            24064  1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          7996  1 snd_rawmidi
snd                    51396  9 snd_pcm_oss, snd_mixer_oss, snd_via82xx, snd_ac97_codec, snd_pcm, snd_timer, snd_mpu401_uart, snd_rawmidi, snd_seq_device
soundcore               9408  3 snd
usb_storage            83904  0
3c59x                  43640  0
lp                     12520  0
parport_pc             32100  1
parport                35080  2 lp,parport_pc
via_rhine              23416  0
mii                     5680  2 3c59x,via_rhine
slamr                 434056  0
ungrab_winmodem         2224  0
snd_page_alloc         10008  2 snd_via82xx,snd_pcm
i2c_viapro              8804  0
i2c_core               21408  1 i2c_viapro
amd64_agp              12724  1
agpgart                34608  1 amd64_agp
ehci_hcd               30200  0
uhci_hcd               23356  0
usbcore               126116  4 usb_storage,ehci_hcd,uhci_hcd
nls_iso8859_1           3984  0
nls_cp437               5648  0

This is the output of "modinfo soundcore" (if it helps - I don't even remember how I learned about this anymore! LOL):
Code:
filename:       /lib/modules/2.6.18.1/kernel/sound/soundcore.ko
description:    Core sound module
author:         Alan Cox
license:        GPL
alias:          char-major-14-*
vermagic:       2.6.18.1 mod_unload 486 gcc-3.4

I read an older thread that mentioned that Tempestuous had helped someone's onboard sound issue with the tip that "PnP OS" should be set to "no" in the BIOS. I tried this just now, re-ran the Wizard, and that didn't work either. That was my last trick so I have just about exhausted anything I could glean from reading piles of existing threads and a few elsewhere as well. It's (very) late, I'm tired, and my head aches from climbing a sheer cliff of a learning curve, so here come the questions:

Do I have to re-install Puppy after turning PnP OS off?

Should I try turning ACPI off as well? (Tempestuous had said that this shouldn't usually be necessary most of the time....)

The volume control should "ding" when I adjust the volume, right?

I would rather not, but should I re-format everything, try 2.16, and pray that will work?

What now? Question


Quite honestly I am surprised how much trouble this is giving me, since I am fairly sure that the ALC655 codec and VT8237 chips are common pieces of hardware. Confused Of course it's also likely I've done something wrong or have overlooked something obvious (yes, the speakers are plugged in! Razz ).

Thanks for any replies/further questions.

Brian

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sat 26 May 2007, 10:20    Post_subject: Re: Cannot get onboard sound to work (2.13)  

BrianE wrote:
I would rather not, but should I re-format everything, try 2.16, and pray that will work?

I haven't gotten anywhere with fixing sound probs. It works or it doesn't. One desktop had no sound with 2.12,3 & 4, then worked on vers 2.15.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BrianE

Joined: 26 May 2007
Posts: 9
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2007, 02:34    Post_subject:  

Well that's not encouraging to hear....

I'm currently debating if I should bother trying 2.16 or just stepping up to a (much larger) distro, since this system isn't exactly old. Puppy was/is attractive because it seems capable of offering the functionality I need, and is only about 10% the size of most other distros.

I was just so sure that there must have been some way to fix this problem because I didn't think my hardware is that rare.....

...it would also be disappointing to upgrade to 2.16 and then find out that fixes it because it does not shed any light on the subject and I find that kind of "fix" annoying (the forum is full of stories like that). It's like saying, "Yeah, I finally got rid of that weird vibration in my car - by buying a new one!" Razz


If someone has reason to believe that just switching over to 2.16 really is my best bet for this situation (not just shotgun approach), please let me know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2007, 08:29    Post_subject:  

There are many fixes, I just don't know much about it. Haven't spent any time on sorting out a sound prob, on a particualr machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2007, 10:14    Post_subject:  

What's the problem with trying 2.16? You don't have to install it to the hard drive to see if your sound will work. Just burn a live CD of the 2.16 iso, and boot it with "puppy pfix=ram" boot option so it ignores the hard disk drive. It's only a few cents and a few grams of polycarbonate. You can even use a rewritable CD (or DVD) if you have one. (You'll have to erase CD-RW and DVD-RW before burning them, but DVD+RW doesn't need to be erased first.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BrianE

Joined: 26 May 2007
Posts: 9
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2007, 14:57    Post_subject:  

I know, I know.... I guess it's a personal hangup of mine, but I prefer to fix problems knowing what the problem really was, rather than just start replacing things. This is based on the assumption though, that there is something wrong with my particular setup, and that normally it should have worked.....

I also don't like to upgrade things if everything else works, but I didn't know you could still just run a Live CD over the existing install... I'll try that this afternoon if there aren't any other suggestions. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2007, 16:07    Post_subject:  

Not sure what happens on a HD install, but in a live CD save file to HD setup, if you install an upgrade disk, shortly into the boot, it pauses & you only have
5 SECONDS to at least punch in something..like the 'p' in puppy pfix=ram to stop the boot; otherwise pup continues on to upgrade. Shocked

On one of my setups, from 2.13 (or 4..forget) to 2.15, I realized I did not know how to upgrade so that things remained as they were. Someone mentioned something about dependencies afterwards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2007, 16:48    Post_subject:  

BrianE,

Just a thought.

Persuing to fix an old release might not invoke the attention you expect.
Trying the latest one and maybe having the same issue will give you as much satisfaction as you expect and you might have more attention to the issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BrianE

Joined: 26 May 2007
Posts: 9
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2007, 01:23    Post_subject:  

Well I tried 2.16.1 and that didn't work either. (I did like how the desktop looked though.)

I noticed my MB manual's wording was a bit odd for the AC'97 audio, so just in case I disabled it in BIOS and after that ALSA set it up okay but anything that tried to play a sound crashed, so I changed it back.

I also methodically tried all sorts of different permutations of enabling and changing settings in alsamixer, but nothing helped. I had read somewhere to try enabling everything but the external amp but that didn't work either.

Question: Is the volume control slider supposed to "ding" like it does in Windows? I'm just looking for a quick way to test.


Okay, now what? Question

Thanks.... (sigh Sad )
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2007, 04:00    Post_subject:  

i don't think the volume slider dings

you could try the Ubuntu Comprehensive Sound Problem Guide: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=205449

for example, what sound devices does this list:

aplay -l

what are the results of typing:

scanpci

do you get any error message from this:

aplay /usr/share/audio/2barks.wav

does it do anything if you type:

rmmod snd_via82xx
modprobe snd_via82xx ac97_quirk=0


does trying ac97_quirk=1 (or 2, 3, 4) do anything?

etc etc etc
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2007, 04:31    Post_subject:  

I can't be of much help, just to say I have a Thinkpad R40 with AC'97 audio controller.
When I issue:
Code:
lsmod | grep "snd"
I get
Code:
sh-3.00# lsmod | grep "snd"
snd_mixer_oss          17328  0
snd_intel8x0           32684  0
snd_ac97_codec         90448  1 snd_intel8x0
snd_ac97_bus            2128  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm                77592  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec
snd_timer              23540  1 snd_pcm
snd                    51396  5 snd_mixer_oss,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               9408  1 snd
snd_page_alloc         10008  2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
sh-3.00#
This might give you a clue to see if there is a module missing.

For the volume control.
On the PC are two buttons for sound louder and lower. Pushing the buttons gives a bip each time and this is OS independant.

As for the slider, nor in Windows nor in Puppy I have a sound when I activate it, but I am not sure about which slider you speak.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2007, 05:17    Post_subject:  

most sound cards, whether intel or via or onboard or a soundblaster card uses the ac97 codec ... the ac97 codec is the digital to analog convertor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2007, 09:23    Post_subject:  

Dunno why you mention "the ac97 codec is the digital to analog convertor"
here or what it means? Embarassed

GuestToo wrote:
most sound cards, whether intel or via or onboard or a soundblaster card uses the ac97 codec ... the ac97 codec is the digital to analog convertor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonyo

Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2727

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2007, 10:48    Post_subject:  

Much easier to sort things out runnin live cd save file, before doing an install.

BrianE wrote:
I also don't like to upgrade things if everything else works
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 May 2007, 11:18    Post_subject:  

jonyo wrote:
... in a live CD save file to HD setup, if you install an upgrade disk, shortly into the boot, it pauses & you only have
5 SECONDS to at least punch in something..like the 'p' in puppy pfix=ram to stop the boot; otherwise pup continues on to upgrade. Shocked ...

jonyo, "ctrl-p" will pause the boot process indefinitely. You can take your time reading and typing, then resume booting with "enter" Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1339s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0368s) ][ GZIP on ]