Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 03:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Thinkpad 600E modem and Linux
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1513
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 16:58    Post subject:  

vtpup,
Not to worry. I can explain. Your search for "mwavem" should find a tar.gz file in /lib/modules/all-firmware. That is part of pupppy 4.1.2 even without the dotpet. It contains all the mwave pieces except for the driver, which is already present (in /lib/modules/2.6.25.26/kernel/drivers/char/mwave).

From your reports I conclude that your modem is not being detected by the "rule" because it is not a PCI modem. The rule looks for a vendor of 1014 and device 007d. Verify with PupScan PCI interfaces that this ID is not there, If it were, its module would be "unknown". You might post the output from pupscan, in case it holds any clues.

Assuming that is the case, your modem must be a ISA type, which is not automatically detected. The solution is to use the BootManager to add "mwave' to the list of modules to load at bootup. No need to add arguments, because they are ignored for mwave (which is a special case). That should trigger extraction of the mwave files and cause the init script to run at bootup. See how far that gets you.

If it works, please also try it without the mwave dotpet, to verify the stripped version still is bad, given that this activation method is different from what you described.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 05 Feb 2009, 18:15    Post subject:  

rerwin wrote:
vtpup,
Not to worry. I can explain. Your search for "mwavem" should find a tar.gz file in /lib/modules/all-firmware. That is part of pupppy 4.1.2 even without the dotpet. It contains all the mwave pieces except for the driver, which is already present (in /lib/modules/2.6.25.26/kernel/drivers/char/mwave).

2.6.21.7 -- this is retro, but yes the mwave .ko is there.
Quote:
From your reports I conclude that your modem is not being detected by the "rule" because it is not a PCI modem.

Yes, I believe you said it was ISA way back in this thread -- in the "Granny" days.
Quote:
The rule looks for a vendor of 1014 and device 007d. Verify with PupScan PCI interfaces that this ID is not there,

Not there.
Quote:
Assuming that is the case, your modem must be a ISA type, which is not automatically detected. The solution is to use the BootManager to add "mwave' to the list of modules to load at bootup.

Will do.

Sometime later........

I enabled mwave in the bootmanager and rebooted. Went through the usual modem connection methods, probed twice. No modem found.

I searched the filesystem and this time mwavem and mwaved et al have been properly distributed into the filesystem

A check of Pprocess does not show mwavem running as a process.

We could start it manually, but I'll wait to hear from you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1513
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2009, 17:05    Post subject:  

vtpup,
I am embarrassed to have to admit that we have been through all this before. I just started again from scratch.

Anyway, you have gotten the mwave tarball to expand in association with "loading" mwave. Now to determine whether the script actually ran. One way is to check /tmp/bootsysinit.log for the lines:
Starting Mwave modem
Starting Mwave Manager
If the first message is missing, we need to find why the script doesn't run. I hope it is there.

Another way is to use lsmod to see if module mwave was loaded (by the script). Also, look at /dev/modem to see whether it exists and what it links to. But I suspect it doesn't get set until a successful probe. I think Barry changed serial modem startup to require probing. So either it does not exist or should point to ttyS0 or ttyS1. Please post or attach /tmp/pupdial.log, after probing.

In the mwaved script I found this at line 132 about the arguments you have used when modprobing mwave:
Quote:
# Do not set DSPIO, DSPIRQ, UARTIRQ, or UARTIO if you have configured your Mwave
# modem with PS2.EXE, the ThinkPad Setup utility (Windows NT version), or tpctl
# (hopefully someday).
You mentioned you used ps2.exe, but I did not know what that was. Do you use ps2.exe to set those values in the bios? Or should I activate setting them in the mwaved script? They are commented out, but have the same values as yours. If you know they must be set, try uncommenting the subsequent four (obvious) assignment statements and reboot.

At least now we are getting somewhere.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 06 Feb 2009, 17:54    Post subject:  

yup, light at end of tunnel.

Quote:
check /tmp/bootsysinit.log for the lines:
Starting Mwave modem
Starting Mwave Manager


what was found:

Quote:
check /tmp/bootsysinit.log for the lines:
Starting Mwave modem:
Starting Mwave Manager:failed


The PS2.exe utility is just a MSDOS program for setting BIOS parameters for most of the laptop functions like serial ports, modem, IR, printer port, etc. It is roughly the equivalent of most modern BIOS utilities included in ROM when you hold down a key when booting. With it you can set a device's IRQ parameters, it's port addresses, DMA params, etc.

The Thinkpads also have a utility that pops up if you hold down F1 while booting. Unfortunately it doesn't allow a user to control very much. Unlike modern BIOSes. Thus the need for IBM's PS2.exe. Apparently they wanted to shield casual users from changing port and irq asignments at a basic level.

My BIOS is newly flashed and strictly set for the default factory settings for all ports irq etc. The only use of PS2.exe I've made is to check (but not alter) those settings. I wanted to make sure I did indeed have factory settings, and that they matched what mwavem ships with as defaults. They do.

Many drivers and modules in Linux make assumptions about the port addresses, irqs etc based on Thinkpad factory defaults. I would guess that many "inexplicable" Thinkpad prolems are due to altered assignments at this level.

I believe the commented portion of mwaved that you quote might be an attempt to alter port assignments at a BIOS level. I would recommend against that. Maybe it isn't doing that, and is just hard coding expected port assignments. I don't know. I'm not able to read Bash well enough yet to understand what the script does.

I should say however that the mwaved script in 3.01 worked fine once I determined that the stripped mwavem was at fault. I bet that mwaved script in 412 is the same one as the "longer" mwaved I reportdon in another thread earlier.

The 3.01 version had the same comments you quote here, in fact I even pointed them out in an early troubleshooting stage in that other thread devoted to TP600e modem. Hang on, I'll find that reference in a minute.

Okay here it is:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=33686&start=18

Rerwin please read those posts. I believe we are going over territory that has already been explored, and resolved at this point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 07 Feb 2009, 10:39    Post subject:  

I just tried running mwavem from the console. But when I do, I don't see it running in Pprocess. Is there something wrong with mwavem? Is this the exact same one I have askred to be added to Puppy? Or has it been changed?

The reason I ask is that I can see two instances of mwavem:

/usr/bin/mwavem at 567305 bytes
and
/mnt/initrd/dev_save/usr/sbin/mwavem at 579276 bytes.

oddly, when doing a "properties" on the files, the smaller first one above has the description "not stripped" and the larger second one has the description "stripped."

Why would the stripped version be larger than the "not stripped"?

I guess we should look at the size of mwavem in the original dotpet package that worked with 3.01.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 07 Feb 2009, 13:58    Post subject:  

Great news Rerwin!

I've just managed to get the modem working with almost NO tweaking.

Steps to reproduce:

1.) Boot Puppy 4.1.2 Retro with pfix=ram
2.) Go to Petget Manager and install the dotpuphandler
3.) go to mu's site and download Mwave-2.0-ACP-modem.pup
here: http://dotpups.de/dotpups/Internet/Winmodem-drivers-for-Puppy-2.00-and-2.01/
4.) Install that.
5.) Open a terminal and type:
Code:
mwaved start

6.) Output will indicate an error:
Code:
# mwaved start
Starting Mwave modem:
    Loading kernel module:done

    Starting Mwave Manager:done

    Configuring serial port:failed

7.) Ignore that and click on the Connect icon.
8.) Follow the usual phone connect procedures : Probe, Probe
9.) The modem is recognized.
10.) Checking Pprocess, mwavem demon is running.
also typing

Code:
modem-stats -c "ATI3" /dev/ttyS1

returns
Code:
ThinkPad Modem v4.0
OK


Notice this was ALL achieved in a fresh pfix=ram system with no reboots, no additional .pets, no module loading in Bootmanager.

I doubt this will autostart again if I do save a personal save file, but will check.

And I also would think a dotpet will be preferable to a dotpup.

But I've at least been able to confirm first operation of a TP600e modem with complete steps to reproduce in 4.1.2 Retro.

Should be pretty straightforward to make it a part of next Puppy release using this info.

FYI also, from the Network Wizard's probe:

Code:
Scanning your serial ports for a modem.

ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 2400 baud, next try: 4800 baud
ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 4800 baud, next try: 9600 baud
ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 9600 baud, next try: 19200 baud
ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 19200 baud, next try: 115200 baud
ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- and failed too at 115200, giving up.
ttyS1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 Z -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: Modem Identifier: ATI -- 56000
ttyS1<*1>: Speed 4800: AT -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: Speed 9600: AT -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: Speed 19200: AT -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: Speed 38400: AT -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: Speed 57600: AT -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: Speed 115200: AT -- OK
ttyS1<*1>: Max speed is 115200; that should be safe.
ttyS1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK

Found a modem on /dev/ttyS1.
Modem configuration written to /etc/wvdial.conf.

*** WARNING!  Line "115200"
   in /etc/ppp/options may conflict with wvdial!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 07 Feb 2009, 14:30    Post subject:  

I have confirmed that a reboot does not autostart the modem. You have to issue the mwaved command from the terminal.

You do not have to run the network wizard again to recognize the modem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ieee488

Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2009, 12:55    Post subject:  

I tried the steps above, and it did not work for me.

I had a full install of 4.1.1retro on my 600E which I wiped clean and then did a full install of 4.1.2retro.

I get up to step #5, and I get error message about module failed to load.

My boot command just has vga=normal pfix=ram nothing else.


EDIT: Where does mu's .pup file get installed to? For me, it looks like the included mwave module is being used, not the newly installed one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2009, 16:51    Post subject:  

I'm testing from a CD boot and a personal save file named "test". You could try the same thing without wiping any installation. They can coexist.

Just boot from the cd with puppy pfix=ram, do the steps above, and shut down. In the shutdown process you will be asked if you want to save the personal settings. Say yes, and title it when asked with a name like "test". Finish up the dialog. Reboot without pfix=ram and you will be asked which personal save file you want to use (if you have more than 1). Choose the test one.

Does the same thing happen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ieee488

Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2009, 17:01    Post subject:    

4.1.2retro is already installed on the hard drive.
I didn't have anything saved with 4.1.1retro.

I don't need dialup since I have DSL and also have two 3Com modems that work in Puppy if I ever were to use dialup. I just thought it would be interesting to see if the modem would work. But, no go.

I want it to work with the full install. If it doesn't, then I guess it doesn't.
My impression is that wrong mwave .ko file is being used.

Edit:

It works now! What I did was go into BIOS and select Config -> Initialize and Config -> Quick Boot -> Disable. The Initialize causes the Quick Boot to become enabled again because I know that I had set it for disabled. I remember reading someone's post about this; maybe one of your posts. Didn't change anything else.

So, to summarize everything, if you do a full install, follow your steps exactly, but you might have to initialize the BIOS. Oh, and the pfix=ram is not needed.

I am going to print these steps out and save them.

Last edited by ieee488 on Tue 10 Feb 2009, 17:34; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2009, 17:33    Post subject:  

Hi ieee,

I'm not saying it won't work in a full install. What I'm saying is if you want to confirm a test, you should test in the same environment that it worked in. Since that can be done temporarily you might want to check it out. You can always delete the savefile after. Otherwise we're comparing apples and oranges.

Rerwin is working on a permanent solution for Puppy -- I'm sure for all install types. I'm just helping narrow down the problems by testing under the most limited and clean OS condition I can think of to eliminate possibilities.

There are numerous reasons why even the same environment test might have different results. One is that the modem isn't "enabled" in the Thinkpad BIOS. Another is that it has been assigned different interrupts in the BIOS. Or port addresses. These have nothing to do with Puppy -- or Mwave software. It's a hardware setup issue.

These IRQ and port variations can, among other methods, usually be eliminated by "initializing" the bios to factory defaults and checking with the PS2.exe program, just to be sure.

A Thinkpad with the modem disabled in BIOS won't work with any software. Unfortunately the F1 boot-up method doesn't give access to these things, and you have to "initialize" or else run PS2 to change them.

Finally, yes, there would be two different versions of mwavem and mwaved if you install the dotpet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2009, 17:35    Post subject:  

Looks like our posts crossed. Glad it's working now.

And yes if you initialize you always have to turn off QuickBoot on a Thinkpad. Not only for the modem, but for sound and other port problems. QuickBoot is generally incompatible with Linux, in every species I've ever tried.

Last edited by vtpup on Tue 10 Feb 2009, 17:43; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ieee488

Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 210

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2009, 17:41    Post subject:  

Your work on this is a major step forward.
It's simple and easy to follow.

Maybe you can put it in a HowTo so more people can see it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 10 Feb 2009, 17:48    Post subject:  

Funny you should mention a how-to. I kinda took a little flak for trying to develop a how-to with Thinkpad 770x sound. Apparently some feel that by explaining a workaround we are somehow encouraging developers to reduce support for older hardware with new releases. I don't believe that, but I am considering waiting until rerwin creates his new fix. That should take care of problems for everybody, and they can argue with him instead of me.

It's also an example of the falseness of the proposition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1513
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 11 Feb 2009, 19:48    Post subject:  

vtpup,
Thanks for defending holding out for a real puppy fix, beyond settling for workarounds. I now have a fix for you to try with a clean puppy. I have done some testing on my Aptiva, which does not have the mwave modem. Nevertheless, I discovered an omission in the forced loading of modules, which we are using to start mwave.

In the normal hardware detection and setup there is logic that skips actually loading mwave but causing the firmware/init-script to be expanded. That script then modprobes mwave. It is an easy edit to /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit. Change line 298 (View>Show line numbers in geany) from:
Code:
  modprobe $MODULE $MPARAMS
to:
Code:
  [ "$MODULE" != "mwave" ] && modprobe $MODULE $MPARAMS
Just copy the "[ "$MODULE" != "mwave" ] && " and paste it before the existing "modprobe $MODULE $MPARAMS".

That will run the setup in the correct sequence when you force loading of mwave (in BootManager) and reboot. When I do that, the end of /var/log/messages shows:
Quote:
Feb 11 17:39:07 (none) user.warn kernel: smapi::smapi_init, ERROR invalid usSmapiID
Feb 11 17:39:07 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: tp3780i::tp3780I_InitializeBoardData: Error: SMAPI is not available on this machine
Feb 11 17:39:07 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: mwavedd::mwave_init: Error: Failed to initialize board data
Feb 11 17:39:07 (none) user.err kernel: mwave: mwavedd::mwave_init: Error: Failed to initialize
Feb 11 17:39:07 (none) user.notice mwave: FATAL: Error inserting mwave (/lib/modules/2.6.25.16/kernel/drivers/char/mwave/mwave.ko): I/O error
So my problem appears to be that I don't have the hardware. I expect you will see more interesting messages.

One step at a time until we get to the point you can detect the difference between the puppy version of mwavem and the dotpup's. Then we can attack that issue. Thanks for your patience (after much frustration).
Richard

BTW, when I run pfind on mwavem I see two lines for it that "agree":
Quote:
/initrd/pup_rw/usr/bin/mwavem 499088
/usr/bin/mwavem 499088
However, the dotpup puts mwavem into /usr/local/sbin (567305 bytes). So, with the dotpup you will see mwavem in both places. But your instance:
/mnt/initrd/dev_save/usr/sbin/mwavem at 579276 bytes
Is a mystery, to me. One question is which instance is actually running. I see the path as PATH=/bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/bin..., which means the /usr/bin instance is what gets executed - that is the one I copied from the dotpup into my dotpet. I have to keep things simple, to make progress.

Last edited by rerwin on Sun 15 Feb 2009, 16:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1243s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0094s) ][ GZIP on ]