Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 04:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Eye Candy
IceWM Themes Exchange
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 17 [254 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Author Message
Botanic


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 241
Location: Toulouse, France

PostPosted: Sun 25 May 2008, 15:14    Post subject:  

6tr6tr wrote:
Some issues with IceKDE installed (anyone know how to fix?):

1. Clock is no longer clickable
2. When I set Network status to show in taskbar, it's invisible (but it is there and clickable, but the processes/cpu-load runs over the clickable space visually)
3. Seamonkey's icon space is still on the task bar but invisible (still clickable)

hello,
i don't think the clock thing is related to IceKDE. IceKDE just overrides TaskBarShowClock to 1 to be sure the clock is displayed, but for it to be clickable you need to look into your personal "preferences" file and set the line
ClockCommand="command_to_run"

i don't know what to tell you about icons and network status in taskbar... i guess i left it unchanged, because i used network and CPU status in JWM in the same way before switching to IceWM. you may want to look at TaskBarCPUSamples= and TaskBarNetSamples= if by any chance the dimensions are not correctly set.

6tr6tr wrote:
Also, does anyone know how to uninstall ice-kde? It's different than just a theme. It made some other major changes that, even when I choose other themes, it's still controlling/forcing certain things.

that must be the icon theme. you can change it using ROX-filer configuration panel. (right-clic on a file in ROX, "Options", "Types" -> "Themes" and there select another icon set (ROX is the default).

_________________
Puppy 2.16 on HP Vectra VL400 - PIII 800 MHz - 320M RAM
Wary on Acer Aspire X3200 - Phenom X4 - 2.2GHz - 4G RAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Wed 28 May 2008, 18:23    Post subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
nic2109 wrote:
@WhoDo : how are you getting on? We're hungry!

Patience my little ones. All will be ready in due time. Razz

Cheers

Many thanks for this - it's seriously cool. I have a go with wbar myself.

I have another "Howto ..." request if I might presume on your patience.

After moving the Taskbar to the top it goes over the top of the top row of desktop icons - see screenshot. The rest of the desktop needs moving down by the taskbar depth. How can that be fixed?
Mac Theme.png
 Description   
 Filesize   232.98 KB
 Viewed   2341 Time(s)

Mac Theme.png


_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 May 2008, 05:18    Post subject:  

nic2109 wrote:
After moving the Taskbar to the top it goes over the top of the top row of desktop icons - see screenshot. The rest of the desktop needs moving down by the taskbar depth. How can that be fixed?

Easy. You need Rox controlling the desktop. Right click any desktop icon and choose ROX-Filer>Options>Compatibility and check "Override window wanager wontrol of pinboard and panels" option.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cristo-father

Joined: 29 May 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu 29 May 2008, 09:07    Post subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
nic2109 wrote:
@WhoDo : how are you getting on? We're hungry!

Patience my little ones. All will be ready in due time. Razz



This is as far as I've gone. I used a real Leopard screenshot for guidance, in conjunction with the two images you supplied. The titlebar buttons are active and show the x, + and - when you hover the mouse over them.

I also used Geko's-Leopard Gtk-2 theme to get a more realistic feel, but I'm sure you'll find something even closer to the look you are seeking.

You'll have to modify Wbar or Cairo-dock to suit yourself. I wasn't prepared to get my system looking too Mac-like in case the wind changed and it stayed that way! Razz

I have given you two choices of the menu button in /root/.icewm/themes/Abby-Leopard/taskbar directory.

Hope this is what you were looking for. I'm sure you can make some nice Crystal icons with reflections to make the Wbar effect even more Mac-like.

Cheers


Hi everyone, nice work WhoDo.
Could anyone tell me how to have that exact enviorment in icewm with the
upper bar in the bottom, without the wbar in the bottom and have icons
on my desktop in icewm.
A link to a how to or tutorial would be nice, btw i am using ubuntu (i do not have gnome installed just icewm).
Infinite thanks. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Thu 29 May 2008, 17:28    Post subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
nic2109 wrote:
After moving the Taskbar to the top it goes over the top of the top row of desktop icons - see screenshot. The rest of the desktop needs moving down by the taskbar depth. How can that be fixed?

Easy. You need Rox controlling the desktop. Right click any desktop icon and choose ROX-Filer>Options>Compatibility and check "Override window wanager wontrol of pinboard and panels" option.

Sorry WhoDo, but that setting is already checked. Is there anything else to look for?

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 May 2008, 17:31    Post subject:  

nic2109 wrote:
Sorry WhoDo, but that setting is already checked. Is there anything else to look for?

Nope. What happens if you uncheck it and restart Icewm?

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 May 2008, 17:59    Post subject:  

cristo-father wrote:
Could anyone tell me how to have that exact enviorment in icewm with the upper bar in the bottom, without the wbar in the bottom and have icons on my desktop in icewm. A link to a how to or tutorial would be nice, btw i am using ubuntu (i do not have gnome installed just icewm). Infinite thanks. Wink

Use Puppy Google Search to find instructions on how to unpack the dotpet file attached to the post you reference.

1. Put the Abby-Leopard theme in your $HOME/.icewm/themes directory

2. Download Geko's-Leopard Gtk-2+ theme from gnome-look.org and place that where Ubuntu keeps its Gtk-2 themes

3. Edit your $HOME/.icewm/preferences file in the following line so it looks like this:
Code:
#  Task bar at top of the screen
TaskBarAtTop=0 # 0/1


4. Search Google for Mac Leopard wallpaper

When you put that all together you should have the look you want. I can't help you with desktop icons under Ubuntu. You'd need to ask on their forum for that. One of the reasons I don't use Ubuntu is precisely because they deliberately make such things too difficult for ordinary users.

Hope that helps

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 May 2008, 02:27    Post subject:  

WhoDo wrote:

Found another nice alien pic, could even be used as an icon or avatar, anyways here ya go.
ttuuxxx
alienavatar.png
 Description   
 Filesize   8.22 KB
 Viewed   4769 Time(s)

alienavatar.png


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 May 2008, 06:06    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Found another nice alien pic, could even be used as an icon or avatar, anyways here ya go.

Thanks. Are you missing ol' blue? Razz

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 May 2008, 06:20    Post subject:  

WhoDo wrote:
ttuuxxx wrote:
Found another nice alien pic, could even be used as an icon or avatar, anyways here ya go.

Thanks. Are you missing ol' blue? Razz


Well I was used to seeing your old one for so long, It just became natural, I like your new one but the original was very how do you say"Original" lol
well I guess as time goes by, I'll get used to the new one, kind of like a trade mark.
I might have to build a new one for myself whenever I get some time.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Fri 30 May 2008, 13:57    Post subject:  

Oh, dear; what a donkey! Embarassed

WhoDo wrote:
nic2109 wrote:
Sorry WhoDo, but that setting is already checked. Is there anything else to look for?

Nope. What happens if you uncheck it and restart Icewm?

It never even occurred to me to try anything else, such is my faith in WhoDo's omniscience.

You will have gathered by now that the simple expedient of changing the setting from on to off was exactly right. So now it's fine. Didn't even need to restart Icewm

Thanks.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 May 2008, 18:20    Post subject:  

nic2109 wrote:
It never even occurred to me to try anything else, such is my faith in WhoDo's omniscience.

Tch, tch. Poor, poor foolish fellow Rolling Eyes ... but thanks for the confidence! Razz

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jellymann


Joined: 29 May 2008
Posts: 20
Location: Pretoria, RSA

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jun 2008, 08:10    Post subject: Platinum IceWM Theme - Release One
Subject description: Based on Apple's Theme for Mac OS 9
 

Hello Everyone, I'd like to present one of my IceWM themes: Platinum-1

Click here for some waffle about my theming business.

A couple things I'd like to know how to do (for Release Two):
1. How can I remove the annoying border from the start button? I've seen IceWM themes without this border
2. How can I make the taskbar thinner?
platinum1.tar.gz
Description  Unpack into /usr/share/icewm/themes
gz

 Download 
Filename  platinum1.tar.gz 
Filesize  13.04 KB 
Downloaded  583 Time(s) 

Last edited by jellymann on Sat 14 Jun 2008, 18:02; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Mon 09 Jun 2008, 20:04    Post subject:  

Can't answer 2 from memory, but for 1 try editing the theme file and setting look="flat"

If I screwed up and "flat" doesn't work, just look up which one was used in one of the themes that have the smooth flat bar. Pretty sure it was "flat" though.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Tue 10 Jun 2008, 04:29    Post subject:  

Pizzasgood wrote:
Can't answer 2 from memory, but for 1 try editing the theme file and setting look="flat"

Yep. The line appears in the default.theme file for that theme.

On the question of task bar "thickness" aka height, choose the following option in either the Preferences or Prefoverride files:
Code:
SmallIconSize=22 #sets toolbar height, too.

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 17 [254 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 15, 16, 17 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Eye Candy
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1066s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0064s) ][ GZIP on ]