Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 03 Sep 2014, 03:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How can i get puppy to automatically set up my network cnfg.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
chrisperry


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Georgetown, Ky

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2005, 20:04    Post subject:  How can i get puppy to automatically set up my network cnfg.  

Can i do this without having to go through the wizzard everytime i boot up.
i am installed on hd. and using the icewm.

thanks
chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11092
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2005, 20:10    Post subject: Re: How can i get puppy to automatically set up my network c  

chrisperry wrote:
Can i do this without having to go through the wizzard everytime i boot up.
i am installed on hd. and using the icewm.

thanks
chris


You typically do not need to do that. Puppy has so many run options. Please explain in more detail things like:

Type of internet connection - DSL - dialup - NIC - wireless

Type of run method (off CD-ROM with pup001 file, USB device, and etcetra.

Any ideas why you think it needs to be setup each time??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chrisperry


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Georgetown, Ky

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2005, 20:34    Post subject:  

installed to hard drive
network connected to a winxp computer which is connected to cable internet.
i have a link to my xp machine on my desktop, when i reboot it has ERROR under the icon for the link.
i then have to go into samba neighborhood and mount and add the xp machine again to get the error to go away.
i can then see all files on xp machine.

on the other hand the xp cannot see the puppy machine files, mp3s, jpeg, etc. any way to make this happen?

thanks chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 08 Sep 2005, 21:25    Post subject:  

This is a very common question, so I've added a detailed HOWTO to do exactly what you want:

HOWTO : Share files and folders between Puppy and Windows

Please follow it and let me know if the instructions are clear.

You've already done most of the steps so it will be easier for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0431s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]