Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 04:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Change to 10baseT data rate instead of 100baseT for EW5HUB
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
jupiter


Joined: 08 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2007, 15:55    Post_subject:  Change to 10baseT data rate instead of 100baseT for EW5HUB
Sub_title: Making the NIC see a 10baseT network
 

Linksys 5port hub EW5HUB is not detected by 3com 3C59X on puppy.

It does detect my other router a D-Link 100baseT.

What to do to make puppy see the 10baseT network. Tried windozz Ma$hine it works, puppy still looking. Any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Paul-B


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 44
Location: Cambridge - United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2007, 17:29    Post_subject:  

*scratches head*

No OS will 'detect' a hub...that I know of...they are completely invisible and just allow more network connections and for routers to hand out more IP addresses to said extra connections.

Furthermore...

A quick Google turns up that the EW5HUB is only 10 meg anyway, as are most if not all hubs.

Paul-B

_________________
Puppy Rig: 2ghz Pentium 4 Skt423 CPU - Intel D850GB Motherboard - 1gb (4x256MB) Samsung PC800 RAM - WinFast GeForce 4 Ti4600 128MB GPU - Creative SB Live! Soundcard - Samsung 730MW 17" Widescreen LCD Monitor - 350w Antec SmartPower PSU
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
jupiter


Joined: 08 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2007, 14:25    Post_subject:  Change to 10baseT data rate instead of 100baseT for Ew5hub
Sub_title: changing data rate to 10baseT
 

That is right. My network is at 10baseT behind a liksys hub EW5HUB.
"detect" is the wrong word, I should say instead the Nic card on eth0 light does not come up when connected to the hub EW5HUB. But will if directly connected to a Dlink router DI-704UP at 100baseT.

So, I tried instead another 3com nic 10/100baseT on eth1. And now it works, I can use samba to network with M$ machines.

I still am puzzled why that problem nic was unable to ajust to 10baseT.
I wanted to change the data rate But how? and where?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jupiter


Joined: 08 Sep 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2007, 11:50    Post_subject:  Changing the data rate for EEPRO100 NIC to 10 Mbps
Sub_title: eepro100 on toshiba portege 7200 on 10Mbps lan
 

Turns out my nic on toshiba portege 7200 is: eepro100 (on eth0)
Some linux versions where able to make it work with this:

alias eth0 eepro100
options=0x40 #for a 10Mbps lan

at the same time, I have on eth1 a pmcia 3com 359X that allows me to post here. {it adjust to 10 lan]

I am not sure what .conf file to test this with puppy 2.17 livecd.

I tried mobprobe.conf in vain. any other idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0500s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]