Pschedule 1.1.6 - Task on time

Window managers, icon programs, widgets, etc.
Message
Author
Frank Cox
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun 01 Nov 2009, 06:05

Re: Ver 8 won't load

#46 Post by Frank Cox »

TIA[/quote]So , you installed the Pshcehule pet in the main post, and it still shows version 0.7 ?

Code: Select all

# pschedule -v
Pschedule 0.8
To play a song you can use the builtin player. I don't remember if it is Aqualung or Pmusic. Aqualung "sda1/documents/my music/some-tune.mp3" should do the job.


Sigmund[/quote]

Yes , I installed the pet and when I open pschedule it still said .07 even after reboot. I will check it in terminal when I get back to that machine.
BTW Aqualung is the default but I want to run it with VLC. Do I need to make VLC the default?
Thanks

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

bug report-pschedule.8

#47 Post by don570 »

Bug report

There is a misspelt word. It should be Wednesday instead of Wedensday.

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

tip to record audio

#48 Post by don570 »

Here's a tip to record audio to a partition where you have lot of empty space.

I store potential commands in NoteCase program.

Code: Select all

cd /mnt/sda5 && arecord -d 5200 -f cd -D hw  out90.wav
cd /mnt/sda5 && arecord -d 3600 -f cd -D hw  out1.wav
cd /mnt/sda5 && arecord -d 7200 -f cd -D hw  out2.wav
cd /mnt/sda5 && arecord -d 10800 -f cd -D hw  out3.wav
cd /mnt/sda5 && arecord -d 14400 -f cd -D hw  out4.wav
cd /mnt/sda5 && arecord -d 20000 -f cd -D hw  out5.wav
cd /mnt/sda5 && arecord -d 21600 -f cd -D hw  out6.wav
The command sets the destination and then begins a recording
from 90 minutes to 6 hours.
I choose the line I need and paste it into pschedule.

I check that the schedule is correct with the terminal command

Code: Select all

crontab -l
to get a list of jobs to be performed.

Code: Select all

killall arecord
to kill the recording process (but wav file
that has been created will still remain).

After the recording is made , I change the name of the resulting file
so that I don't accidentally overwrite a previous recording in future
recordings.

________________________________________________________

Edit: The newest precord works with pschedule. See

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 89&t=49907

_______________________________________________
Last edited by don570 on Tue 12 Oct 2010, 17:54, edited 4 times in total.

Frank Cox
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun 01 Nov 2009, 06:05

Pschedule

#49 Post by Frank Cox »

I finally got Pschedule to work but prefer the command line.

Type crontab -e and then hit control a to open the menu.

Type in the minutes hour etc.
No path to the program is needed. For instance I prefer vlc to aqualung so I type vlc /root/reminders/sometune.ogg

Then save as in the menu and exit.

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

Re: bug report-pschedule.8

#50 Post by zigbert »

don570 wrote:Bug report

There is a misspelt word. It should be Wednesday instead of Wedensday.
Got it

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#51 Post by zigbert »

Version 0.9
See main post

Changelog
- Free resizing of main window.
- Bugfix: Edit task adds another #
- Bugfix: Syntax error - Wedensday (thanks to don570)

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

#52 Post by broomdodger »

Pschedule 0.9
First time I have looked at Pschedule.
It looks great, similar to cronnix on the mac.
I have some crontabs already working.
Selecting one and clicked "Run", nothing happened!
But it works fine when triggered by crond.
Am I using "Run" wrong?
--ALSO--
Pschedule is not smart (yet?) about commented ("#") schedules, but I suppose that is on your todo list.
-Bill

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

#53 Post by broomdodger »

More info:
Quirky 1.3

0 13 * * * urxvt -g 64x9+0+0 -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt

At 1pm each day open a console of size 64x9 with vi displaying the file note.txt

It works fine with crond, but from the "Run" button.

-Bill

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

pschedule more info

#54 Post by broomdodger »

This is a listing of my test crontab:

185119 ~# crontab -l
# /etc/init.d/start_cron
# /var/log/messages
# /var/spool/cron
# minute hour day month weekday command
# 43 1 12 2 4
# 43 1 12 Feb Thu
# * * 12 Feb *
# 0-59 0-23 1-31 1-12 0-7 0=7=Sun

0 13,21 * * * urxvt -g 64x9+0+0 -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
0 13,21 * * * urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
0 13,21 * * * /usr/bin/urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
0 13 * * * /usr/bin/urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
##*/2 * * * * urxvt -g 64x9+0+0 -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt

185124 ~# pschedule

Message from first test:
0 13,21 * * * urxvt -g 64x9+0+0 -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
grep: invalid option -- 'g'
Usage: grep [OPTION]... PATTERN [FILE]...
Try `grep --help' for more information.

Message from second test:
0 13,21 * * * urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
grep: 10:urxvt: No such file or directory
grep: /root/my-d...: No such file or directory

Message from third test:
0 13,21 * * * /usr/bin/urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
grep: 11:/usr/bin/urxvt: No such file or directory
grep: /...: No such file or directory

Message from fourth test:
0 13 * * * /usr/bin/urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
grep: 12:/usr/bin/urxvt: No such file or directory
grep: /...: No such file or directory

This time I selected the fourth item, only opened the edit panel, closed it and quit:
0 13 * * * /usr/bin/urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt
185949 ~# pschedule
/usr/local/pschedule/func_human_to_cron: line 40: [: : integer expression expected

Of course, only one is active at a time, except for this manual test.
-Bill

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

#55 Post by broomdodger »

I edited the file (line numbers at the start of line):
/usr/local/pschedule/func_human_to_cron

39 if [ "$MINUTE" = "00" ]; then MINUTE="0"; fi
40 if [ "$MINUTE" \> "0" ] && [ "$MINUTE" \< "10" ]; then MINUTE=`echo "$MINUTE" | tr -d 0`; fi
41 if [ "$HOUR" = "00" ]; then HOUR="0"; fi
42 if [ "$HOUR" \> "0" ] && [ "$HOUR" \< "10" ]; then HOUR=`echo "$HOUR" | tr -d 0`; fi
43 DAY=`echo "$DAY" | tr -d .`

Tested with this:
02 13 * * * /usr/bin/urxvt -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt

The "Edit" button did not leave an error message,
and parsed the string as: 2 13 * * *

User avatar
broomdodger
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat 10 May 2008, 02:38
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

"Run" now works for me

#56 Post by broomdodger »

Another guess, and the "Run" button now works.
Edit to line 2, adding quotes around $TREE (grep "$TREE")
Because there are spaces in the command string.

/usr/local/pschedule/func_run

1 #! /bin/bash
2 TREE=`cat /tmp/pschedule-treeitems | grep "$TREE" | cut -d "|" -f 3 | cut -c 2-` #jake_take

-Bill

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

verification of Broomdodger

#57 Post by don570 »

Code: Select all

urxvt -g 64x9+0+0 -e vi /root/my-documents/note.txt 
In lucid Puppy it didn't work when I clicked 'Run' button.

I'll try the fix.

Edit: Oops! It does work. I forgot to click on the command to
make sure it was highlighted. Then click on "Run' button.


________________________________________________________

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#58 Post by zigbert »

I have added the fix from broomdodger, and uploaded a new pet.
Thank you for helping!!!


Sigmund

User avatar
abushcrafter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 16:57
Location: England
Contact:

#59 Post by abushcrafter »

zigbert wrote:I have added the fix from broomdodger, and uploaded a new pet.
Thank you for helping!!!


Sigmund
You need to fix/update the URL.
[url=http://www.adobe.com/flashplatform/]adobe flash is rubbish![/url]
My Quote:"Humans are stupid, though some are clever but stupid." http://www.dependent.de/media/audio/mp3/System_Syn_Heres_to_You.zip http://www.systemsyn.com/

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#60 Post by zigbert »

abushcrafter wrote:You need to fix/update the URL.
Done :)

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

edit bug

#61 Post by don570 »

Pschedule.9

I came across this odd bug while using luci 238

I wanted to put some of the job info into the clipboard.

I selected the command , then clicked on Edit button.

It was easy to put the info into the clipboard,

But I found that the next button that you click is important.

If I click 'Cancel' to get rid of edit window everything is alright,

but if I click 'OK' this prevents me from transfering text to the clipboard again.

That's because the edit window has empty fields as shown in
image (click to enlarge)
Image

I assume this is a bug.

_____________________________________________

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#62 Post by zigbert »

don570
I have read your post 4 times, and still not understanding the bug. Please keep in mind, - I am just a silly Norwegian with very limited global understanding. I have never been one of those smart guys, so maybe a couple of images would help.


Sigmund

User avatar
vovchik
Posts: 1507
Joined: Tue 24 Oct 2006, 00:02
Location: Ukraine

#63 Post by vovchik »

Dear zigbert,

Would this be of any use to you: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 615#470615?

With kind regards,
vovchik

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

bug explained

#64 Post by don570 »

I'll explain how to reproduce the bug step by step.

1) click on a task (or job) on the list. That selects it.
2) Click on edit. That produces the edit window.
3) Copy some command info to clipboard.
4) Now click on OK button
5) Click on edit button a second time and command field is now empty.
It shouldn't be empty.

I'll try to reproduce it again and report back this weekend.
I should have tried another puppy variant.

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

discovered problem with ampersand

#65 Post by don570 »

There is problem with ampersand.
try command
touch test&&.txt
and go thru steps in previous post.


and try commands of my previous post of month ago

maybe other symbols as well

Edit:

try a better example

Code: Select all

touch test1  &&  touch test2
Last edited by don570 on Sat 27 Nov 2010, 21:15, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply