Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 03 Sep 2014, 01:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
XFCE-4.4.1.SFS and XFCE-4.4.1.PET for Puppy 3.0+ FINAL
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
cf13

Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri 30 Nov 2007, 14:59    Post subject: problem with panel size  

First of all JB4x4 thanks a lot for your work. Very Happy

I have a little problem with the panel size. When I'm trying to lower the size, only the icons get smaller, not the panel itself.

Another thing is that the gtk-theme of puppy gets over the xfce theme. I noticed with firefox and the puppy menu list.

I also need a tip for xfce taskbar, when I open an applications the window in the taskbar appears in the left of a previously opened applications, and I want it to appear in the right, lilke in jwm or windows.

Also, I've noticed that installing with a pet package is maybe a little bit faster than with the .sfs. I have 128 ram and a good swap partition, and I also load openoffice .sfs. Anyone notice it too?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 30 Nov 2007, 15:30    Post subject:  

In fact I attached toe Xfce sfs to an installation where EZpup (icewm) was done (in the pup_safe)

In order to gain some free memory I un-installed the EZpup.
But now when I start, I am in JWM and I don't see how I can switch to the Xfce desktop.
However, the filemanager Tunar is there, as is the Mousepad.

I tried xwin startxfce, but to no avail.

How can I start Xfce?
(in fact before un-installing EZpup, I had to go in start an choose the option: Start Xfce, which brought me the desktop then.)

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
seaside

Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 886

PostPosted: Fri 30 Nov 2007, 17:17    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:

I tried xwin startxfce, but to no avail.

How can I start Xfce?
(in fact before un-installing EZpup, I had to go in start an choose the option: Start Xfce, which brought me the desktop then.)



Try "xwin startxfce4"


.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 30 Nov 2007, 18:04    Post subject:  

Great seaside.
I tried xwin startxfce, but didn't know the 4 had to be added.
Works.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Fri 30 Nov 2007, 18:25    Post subject: Re: problem with panel size  

cf13 wrote:

I have a little problem with the panel size. When I'm trying to lower the size, only the icons get smaller, not the panel itself.


Me too, but I found that the fspace monitor was the problem. It's font prevents the whole panel from shrinking once it gets down to a certain size. At first, I just decreased the font size, but I found a better appraoch. Just find the fspace.sh file and delete the line that echos "Free." This way, it will just show the # of MB remaining and will allow you to shrink the panel.

Quote:

I also need a tip for xfce taskbar, when I open an applications the window in the taskbar appears in the left of a previously opened applications, and I want it to appear in the right, lilke in jwm or windows.


You're not alone on this one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Fri 30 Nov 2007, 19:30    Post subject:  

The order of the task bar puzzles me too. I have noticed on my own installation, some apps open to the right of existing ones and some left.

After some googling, it appears this is a known XFCE bug that hasn't been looked at much.

JB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2007, 07:42    Post subject:  

NEW UPDATES----

Please see first post.

JB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
polygonal

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2007, 16:12    Post subject: Re: problem with panel size  

cf13 wrote:


Another thing is that the gtk-theme of puppy gets over the xfce theme. I noticed with firefox and the puppy menu list.


That happens to me, too. I cannot find a way to change the puppy default look of tabs, radio buttons, and drop-down list no matter what theme I tried to put on. None of the theme engines I tried did the trick, and the bitmap based themes change nothing at all. Does anyone know how to fix it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2007, 18:06    Post subject:  

JB4x4 wrote:
NEW UPDATES----

Please see first post.

JB


They just released Xfce 4.4.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2007, 23:16    Post subject:  

As I saw... Just thought I should finish this version up, so I can apply what I've learned in the future Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2007, 15:29    Post subject:  

I can't download the 4.41d.sfs
I get some weird message from a netfirms site.
Is there another place to get that sfs?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Caneri

Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 1580
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2007, 15:42    Post subject:  

I just checked it and seems ok now..I was overloaded for a bit this morning

oops..I see what you mean now...holdon...

ok..fixed. It will work now..sorry 'bout that.

_________________
Be not afraid to grow slowly, only be afraid of standing still.
Chinese Proverb

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2007, 18:37    Post subject:  

PROBLEM: You have a small monitor and use Opera's Fit to Width function all the time. The problem is that the default Xfce keyboard shortcuts map ctrl+F11 to the selection of workspace #11. Who has that many workspaces?

SOLUTION: Add a new keyboard shortcut profile (Settings => Window Manager Settings => Keyboard Tab). The new one will start with all of the default mappings. Scoll down to Workspace 11. Double-click the entry and select No Shortcut on the dialogue that pops up. You can now use ctrl+F11 to take advantage of Opera's Fit to Width shortcut. Do the same for any other mappings that conflict with the shortcuts of your apps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2007, 18:41    Post subject:  

Thanks Caneri, downloading now.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
floborg


Joined: 25 Oct 2007
Posts: 194
Location: Fort Worth, TX

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2007, 17:50    Post subject:  

How do I get the panel/desktop to cover up the little gray square in the lower, right-hand corner of the screen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0880s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0117s) ][ GZIP on ]