Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 06 Dec 2019, 23:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
pnethood - samba share mounter
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 20 [288 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2007, 03:49    Post subject:  

@disciple
aaarrrrggghhh
spaces in netbios names, a good reason to rely on ip addresses
That is going to need some work, at the moment it uses the names to create variables. If anyone knows of a character that is valid in a bash variable but not valid as a netbios name your input would be appreciated. Otherwise I will have to replace spaces with underscores and escape existing underscores with an extra underscore. That's doable.

@davec51
I'd like to help and appreciate the report but need some information
What errors do you get if you run
pnethood
from the console?
What is in /tmp/pnethood-log?
There should be some XML in /tmp/pnethood-gui, posting that might be helpful? The command
ifconfig
should help you find your IP address.
if you replace the last two numbers with zeros and keep the first two as the x.x as below what do you get for
nbtscan x.x.0.0/16

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6991
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2007, 05:12    Post subject:  

Oh yeah. BTW I was on "Green Room" trying to connect to "Toms" - you know the code, so I guess you'll probably know whether that space is the problem. I imagine it would be a problem if I was trying to connect to a computer with a space in it...
Are you sure you can't just get it working with the right use of quotes, rather than character substitution?
Also, I noticed a while back that if I don't check the option in LinNeighborhood to replace spaces with underscores (I think it does it for netbios names and sharenames), then it still mounted shares OK, but unmounting failed. That was REALLY BAD, and I can't remember if I decided LinNeighborhood or smbunmount was at fault.

I just now tried connecting to Toms from a relatively fresh install of 2.16, (which doesn't have Samba server setup and doesn't identify itself as Green Room) and it works fine, so it's not the network protocols or anything like that. My parents keep trying to keep me off the computer, but I'll try and confirm tomorrow if it's that space, or something else about my system (maybe age or something I've done to it...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2007, 07:32    Post subject:  

thanks disciple I'm getting some useful background from your reports

I hadn't considered that it would also pickup the local samba server. This shouldn't be a problem generally (or for you once the spaces issue is resolved).

My problem with spaces is because I use server names to construct variable names inside the gtkdialog code and also because I have a shell variable containing all the server names. I'm going to work on this Thursday night.

If you think parents get in the way of your 24-7 computing involvement, you should try getting a wife and children. YMMV

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2007, 11:30    Post subject:  

Now at version 0.4
0.3 was downloaded 36 times

new features
# inbuilt limit of 10 servers scanned, once this limit is exceeded you get a list of all servers and are asked to choose one.
# server and share names with spaces, dots and hyphens should work (only partially tested, may cause name collisions ie: my-server and my_server)
# servers may be specified by IP address
# scan includes every network interface, except ppp ones. I can't see why you would want to scan a ppp interface, it was taking ages and taking down my pptp vpn connection

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2007, 15:11    Post subject:  

Hi HairyWill,

Remember my set up with a WiFi and a 1394 connection.
I get the tab with the PC on which the shares are.
The shares are displayed, but connection to it don't work if I click on one of them. Apparently the corresponding directory in /root/pnethood/.... isn't found.

When I look in info I see:
Code:
scanning network
Scan: 192.168.0.0/16 10.0.0.0/16
probing MD8818
The 10.0.0.0/16 seems ok as my two PC's are on 10.0.0.10 and 10.0.0.11
But 192.168.0.0/16 isn't correct as my PC's are on 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3

It's a pity, the GUI looks nice.

I disabled the WiFi connection to try only the 1394 one, but same result.
Pnethood keeps scanning I think.

I am not sure what I have to enter in userid and password.
In LinNeighborhood I scanned the machine with user root without password.
I tried also to no avail.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2007, 15:42    Post subject:  

Beem,
thanks for the feedback
I've uploaded a new version 0.41 as 0.40 had a bug (apologies to the 6 or so people that downloaded it). I initialised PROGPATH on line 18 of pnethood with my test directory not the install directory. I'm amazed it worked at all.

The subnets it scanned look correct to me. 192.168.0.0/16 scans everything starting with 192.168

Try starting pnethood from the command line as there is more debugging info output there.
Code:
pnethood
and if that fails
Code:
pnethood MD8818


the output from
Code:
smbclient -N -L MD8818
might be helpful
_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2007, 17:34    Post subject:  

You sure keep us busy. Wink

I have good, bad and good news.
Good news:
I can connect with MD8818 in the tab.

Bad news:
Did put the WiFi down.
No connection possible.
The shares on the MD8818 not connectible via 10.0.0.10

Good news:
started with pnethood 10.0.0.10
Could connect to the shares via the 1394 interface.

So the scanning stops when the MD8818 is found on 192.168.1.2 and doesn't continue to look for the 10.0.0.10 anymore.

But I am happy as it is now.
I can easily create a symlink to start pnethood 10.0.0.10

Thanks for the little program and keep up the good work.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2007, 18:10    Post subject:  

Beem,
I'm glad its sort of working for you. I'm not sure that it is ever going to work using names. As I recall it didn't work in linneighborhood either.

I am not entirely sure how netbios names get mapped to ip addresses. I think your results demonstrate that for you the netbios name MD8818 is mapped to the ip address 192.168.1.2 or 3. My assumption is that the name can't be mapped to two ip addresses and the protocol doesn't support rescanning / initialising / dynamic routing or something similar if there is no route to the IP

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 25 Nov 2007, 19:00    Post subject:  

Will,
As you asked for the smbclient output, here it is.
Code:
# smbclient -N -L MD8818
Domain=[MD8818] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Sharename       Type      Comment
        ---------       ----      -------
        IPC$            IPC       Externe IPC
        D$              Disk      Standaard-share
        print$          Disk      Printerstuurprogramma's
        I$              Disk      Standaard-share
        RX600           Printer   EPSON Stylus Photo RX600
        G$              Disk      Standaard-share
        Synchro_data_disk Disk     
        ADMIN$          Disk      Beheer op afstand
        H$              Disk      Standaard-share
        C$              Disk      Standaard-share
        S$              Disk      Standaard-share
        L$              Disk      Standaard-share
        Data-G          Disk     
Domain=[MD8818] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Server               Comment
        ---------            -------

        Workgroup            Master
        ---------            -------
# smbclient -N -L 10.0.0.10
Domain=[MD8818] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Sharename       Type      Comment
        ---------       ----      -------
        IPC$            IPC       Externe IPC
        D$              Disk      Standaard-share
        print$          Disk      Printerstuurprogramma's
        I$              Disk      Standaard-share
        RX600           Printer   EPSON Stylus Photo RX600
        G$              Disk      Standaard-share
        Synchro_data_disk Disk     
        ADMIN$          Disk      Beheer op afstand
        H$              Disk      Standaard-share
        C$              Disk      Standaard-share
        S$              Disk      Standaard-share
        L$              Disk      Standaard-share
        Data-G          Disk     
session request to 10.0.0.10 failed (Called name not present)
session request to 10 failed (Called name not present)
Domain=[MD8818] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Server               Comment
        ---------            -------

        Workgroup            Master
        ---------            -------
#
So there is a difference with the 10.0.0.10 which indicates session request failed.
But indeed it may have to do with names.
Maybe somtehing has to be done on the XP side.

Those network issues are still some mystery for me.

But I know now how to get my 1394 connection. Very Happy

Bernard

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2007, 05:14    Post subject:  

Just for fun I made a little exercise.
I used the KDE.3.5.7 sfs and started KDE.
In a console I typed pnethood 10.0.0.10
I got the share mounted and show brings up ROX and the contents.
But Konqueror doesn't see the mount, funny.

Well nothing to do with Pnethood.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2007, 07:19    Post subject:  

I've noticed that linneighborhood lists any samba mounts so it recognises mounts made by pnethood and can be used to unmount them.

Do you mean that it can not navigate to /root/pnethood/10_0_0_10/share? Or do you mean that it doesn't automatically recognise that there is an active samba mount? The last time I used Konqueror was about three years ago I have no idea where it would expect samba shares to be mounted.

I've just realised another usage scenario.
If I use pnethood to mount a share on my network of 100 servers and close down pnethood then I have to remember the name of the server to be able to start pnethood with the right server name to be shown the right button to unmount it.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2007, 08:57    Post subject:  

HairyWill wrote:
I've noticed that linneighborhood lists any samba mounts so it recognises mounts made by pnethood and can be used to unmount them.
Nice to know.

HairyWill wrote:
Do you mean that it can not navigate to /root/pnethood/10_0_0_10/share? Or do you mean that it doesn't automatically recognise that there is an active samba mount? The last time I used Konqueror was about three years ago I have no idea where it would expect samba shares to be mounted.
No it finds the files alright via /root/pnethood/..... when I browse to it, but I expected to see it in the /media: place as the other resources like hda1 and hda2. Maybe I am wrong in thinking this. Also I haven't figured out how to use the network places in Konqueror. Maybe it's in there.

HairyWill wrote:
I've just realised another usage scenario.
If I use pnethood to mount a share on my network of 100 servers and close down pnethood then I have to remember the name of the server to be able to start pnethood with the right server name to be shown the right button to unmount it.
So in other words when pnethood is restarted without argument it should display as many tabs as there are servers with mounted resources? That would sure be cool.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HairyWill


Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 2946
Location: Southampton, UK

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2007, 09:15    Post subject:  

I've uploaded a bugfix 0.42 this only affects users with more than 10 servers and is literally a one character fix line 62 of /usr/local/pnethood/pnethood needs gtkdialog changed to gtkdialog3
Béèm wrote:
No it finds the files alright via /root/pnethood/..... when I browse to it, but I expected to see it in the /media: place as the other resources like hda1 and hda2. Maybe I am wrong in thinking this. Also I haven't figured out how to use the network places in Konqueror. Maybe it's in there.

I wasn't really sure where I should put the mountpoint. I don't have that much experience of other distros, kde or gnome. I elected for inside the users home directory as it seemed simplest from a security perspective if it ever gets used in a multi-user situation.

_________________
Will
contribute: community website, screenshots, puplets, wiki, rss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 26 Nov 2007, 13:36    Post subject:  

Don't bother too much.
I just realize that hda1, hda2 are system devices (/dev/hda1 etc..) while the Windows share is a lan resource. Probably not quite the same.
Therefore not found in KDE's storage media (media:/) I think.
I will probably have to look in network folders (remote:/) and indeed I find an entry Samba Shares, but something isn't going well. A problem in KDE.

So the choice of yoyr mount point is ok and I can mount with pnethood and browse to that mount point.

Conclusion not really a problem.

One suggestion tho.
On the show button ROX is attached as default.
It would be nice to make it configurable by the user.
So in my case if I could attach Konqueror to the button, it would be nice.
Others might configure another file browser.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6991
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 27 Nov 2007, 01:43    Post subject:  

Code:
I've just realised another usage scenario.

That is a very important one: Smile

A workaround would be to start pnethood with alltray (will be in Dingo, but compiles fine in any Puppy). Alltray puts a program in the tray, and makes the close button just act like minimize.
I start MUT with alltray when Puppy boots, as otherwise I'll end up closing it, and it takes a while to start again. I have alltray set as sticky, and ignored by the JWM task list too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 20 [288 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0689s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]