Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 06:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
decTOP Lucent/Agere Winmodem
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [26 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
t5710usr

Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Location: warm Midwest

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 17:25    Post subject:  decTOP Lucent/Agere Winmodem
Subject description: Puppy 2.17
 

after probe 2.17 reports ttyS__ESS0

I am able to dial out, but somewhere in the modem connection everything freezes and a hard boot required.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6668
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 18:57    Post subject:  

is it the same modem as in this thread?:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1800055943&t=19796
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
t5710usr

Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Location: warm Midwest

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 19:17    Post subject:  

muggins,

thanks, I read that thread a few times over checking to see if the problem was the same, I think the internal modem in the decTOP is different (at least slightly different - although I am hardly a winmodem expert).

I also tried 3.01 (from a usb pendrive) with the same results, locks up tighter than a drum.

hopefully someone can offer some guidence, 2.17 (as well as 3.01) runs really nice on the decTOP (w/only 128 MB ram an 10 GB hd).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 19:48    Post subject:  

I also had troubles with Puppy 2.17 / 3.x and a Lucent modem. I "downgraded" to Puppy 2.16 (which had a different modem configuration tool) and everything worked fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6668
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 19:49    Post subject:  

I just had a vague memory of some sort of IRQ conflict with ESS0 modems? Did Rerwin's modemprobe see your modem?

Aslo, if you run modem-wizard, from the commandline, and try using it to detect your modem, is the end result the same freezing? (You might need to try ttyS_ESS0, ttyLT0...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
t5710usr

Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Location: warm Midwest

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 21:37    Post subject:  

muggins,

I thought I had seen the conflict listed here on the board as well, I did a search but couldn't find it.

JB4; I just booted 2.16 and you are correct- WORKS!, in fact using the LT modem from the decTOP as I type.

that is totally weird, works in 2.16, but not 2.17 (at least I couldn't get it to work).

Awesome!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4752
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 21:47    Post subject: happy winmodem  

The 2.17 has a newer kernel, and the kernel of 2.16 seems to make winmodems happy enough. Smile

I wonder if using the "retro" version of 3.01 will fix the problem (the "retro" uses the same kernel as version 2.16).

_________________
Puppy user since Oct 2004. Want FreeOffice? Get the sfs (English only).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6668
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 22:42    Post subject:  

t5710usr,

but I'm still curious whether it would have been detected, & worked, with the "old" modem-wizard in pup-2.17.1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 23:04    Post subject:  

raffy,

I had tried 3.01 retro, it did not work. Seems to be the modem detection/configuration tool of 2.16 might be key.

JB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6668
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 23:18    Post subject:  

isn't that tool still accessible in pup3.01? (/usr/sbin/modem-wizard?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JB4x4

Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 256

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 23:28    Post subject:  

muggins, That tool, modem-wizard, is still in Puppy (Thank you for locating it). Unfortunately I do not have the test PC around from my previous post. Maybe t5710usr will be willing to investigate Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
wingruntled

Joined: 20 Feb 2007
Posts: 287
Location: Great Lakes

PostPosted: Mon 12 Nov 2007, 23:37    Post subject:  

I have plugged in many win-modems into a working 2.17 & 3.0 Puppy. I found that after changing modems or even doing a full HD Puppy upgrade I had to delete the wvdial.conf file in /etc and reboot before I could get the current moden to be detected correctly. Probe in pupdial does not always work on upgrade installs or modem swapping.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
t5710usr

Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Location: warm Midwest

PostPosted: Tue 13 Nov 2007, 11:24    Post subject:  

muggins,

I have 3.01 on a flashdrive and will try it again this evening. A quick test this morning using the command line modem-wizard produced the same dial out, initialization and then freeze up Sad

it is finding it as a lt modem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dolphin

Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu 28 Aug 2008, 12:36    Post subject:  

did anybody successfully configured sound for dectop ?
anybody post a blog about puppy on dectop ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4134

PostPosted: Wed 03 Sep 2008, 17:43    Post subject:  

sound works fine using the wizard in all versions I have tested from 3.0 up and many from the 2.x series
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [26 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0622s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]