Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 11:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
1.0.5 option 2 install to HD: get 'Sorry, cannot start X'
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Author Message
klhrevolutionist


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 00:13    Post subject:  1.0.5 option 2 install to HD: get 'Sorry, cannot start X'  

This is a most terrible thing.
I installed a pristine puppy onto my hard drive
and when it get's to where it is supposed to enter X or jwm
It gives me this

Sorry, cannot start X.
file /usr/X11R6/bin/X missing.
If X is supposed to be installed, probably puppy was unable to mount usr_cram.fs on /usr

So the first thing I did was reboot back into the live-cd and copy the file
but the file looks as though it is already there symlinked to Xvesa

Any ideas or suggestions

_________________
Heaven is on the way, until then let's get the truth out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13642
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 00:51    Post subject:  

How do you boot your puppy?

With grub?

If you have more than one partition, Puppy might get confused.

So my Grub-Entry in /boot/grub/menu.lst looks like this:

Code:
title Puppy 105c500MB
        rootnoverify (hd0,7)
        kernel /105a3/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0 PFILE=pup003-none-500000 PHOME=hda8
        initrd /105a3/image.gz


Like this Puppy is forced to boot from hda8

My folder /105a3 on hda8 contains these files:
boot.cat goofy.16 isolinux.bin vmlinuz
boot.msg image.gz isolinux.cfg

usr_cram.fs and pup003 are in the basefolder "/" of hda8


Maybe
/boot/grub/menu.lst
has another position on your system, I don't know where puppy puts it by default, I did all manually.

*edit* Oh sorry, you use a full installation, I still use pup003. So maybe this does not help you Confused

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 02:29    Post subject: Re: Installed to HD, get 'Sorry, cannot start X'  

klhrevolutionist wrote:

Sorry, cannot start X.
file /usr/X11R6/bin/X missing.
If X is supposed to be installed, probably puppy was unable to mount usr_cram.fs on /usr


same problem here! Sad

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 04:23    Post subject:  

Guys, you are talking about 1.0.5?

There is another thread that discusses this problem with 1.0.5rc, with a solution.

Problem is, I was unable to get the fault.
I ran the install to hard drive script, chose Option-2, and it
installed and booted no problem.

So, I was left not knowing what their problem was.

Did you do Option-2 or 1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
klhrevolutionist


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 04:30    Post subject: nothing but the best  

I am talking about 1.0.5 and I did choose option 2.
I did everything the same as before on other releases.
My post above tells what errors it gives, so I am at a loss
at what else I can provide.
Tell me some commands to run or if you need my hardware specs.
Tell me where to locate that, I know I'm running an i686, that is aboot it.

_________________
Heaven is on the way, until then let's get the truth out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 04:40    Post subject:  

Okay, here are the other threads:

http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=2354&highlight=usr+cannot+start

http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?p=14559#14559

Darn, why didn't I get that bug?

I thought those guys must have been doing something wrong.

Anyway, have a look at the installation on the h.d., see if you do have a /usr folder or a /.usr_cram or whatever.
If not, I think the solution posted was to just copy all of /usr from your currently running Puppy.
...but I cannot see how this situation occurs, I didn't have that
problem (mutter, mutter...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
klhrevolutionist


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 05:21    Post subject: okay!  

Yep that fixed it.

http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=2354&highlight=usr+cannot+start
Read that post all of it, and you will be up and running.
If you need help though just ask

_________________
Heaven is on the way, until then let's get the truth out!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
keenerd

Joined: 20 Aug 2005
Posts: 175

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 08:24    Post subject:  

I have a hunch how it might happen. Keep in mind that I have never looked at the install script. That may be balanced by me having been the first to find this bug. Whatever.

This is from the point of view of the live-cd, since you have to boot from CD to fix the HD install. The first time I tried to fix it, i.e. copy /usr to /mnt/hda1/, the copy failed. Because there was a symlink called in /mnt/hda1 called /usr, I couldn't make the /usr directory. If that symlink is generated on the harddrive, then nothing will copy over.

The installer could delete anything named /usr before building the directory structure. Kind of kludgy though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
klhrevolutionist


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 1124

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 09:26    Post subject: no no  

No, you don't have to boot into the cd to fix the hard drive,
as you are already in the cd. So mount the partition you installed puppy
to. And then, wait a second I'll give easy directions for this.
Thanks to Barry and him finding the post about it.

After your doing an option 2 hard drive install
you have to mount the partition you installed puppy onto.
Next delete user_cram.sf on the cd you are running from.
Then, go into /usr & copy all the folders individually
into the mounted partition's /usr. That's it simple, although


EDIT for Barry's reply.
Well BK unlike other people puppy is the only thing I run on my hard drive.
And we keep getting more great applications by the day!
I can do everything I could in windowsme except run my webcam
but rarsa has a driver for my webcam, but I am also a bumbling idiot
who can't get the darn thing to work, even with great instruction he provides. I don't use a pupfile nor run from the cd other than installing it to my hard drive.
For me I truly am puppified, the only thing I miss from
windows, is the viruses!!! LOL Just kidding

_________________
Heaven is on the way, until then let's get the truth out!

Last edited by klhrevolutionist on Wed 28 Sep 2005, 09:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 09:42    Post subject:  

This thread is discussing this problem:
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=2502&highlight=

See the report about df command.
Try df on your running live-CD, let me know if you have the same situation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 22:55    Post subject:  

it's quite technical for me. well it's ok. I'll stick to 1.0.4, and I see my needs are met. Unless someone can convinced me i need to use 1.0.5. Smile
Yet, I like the 1.0.5 screenshots. They are really eye-catching for me.

_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Sep 2005, 23:41    Post subject:  

Quote:
it's quite technical for me. well it's ok. I'll stick to 1.0.4, and I see my needs are met. Unless someone can convinced me i need to use 1.0.5. Smile
Yet, I like the 1.0.5 screenshots. They are really eye-catching for me.


See the News page for 28th Sept.

I'll upload a fixed iso file tomorrow, and will post another message on the News page when it is done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gliezl


Joined: 06 Aug 2005
Posts: 322
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Thu 29 Sep 2005, 01:30    Post subject:  

wow! Very Happy that's great! could you PM me if its done? Thanks. Smile
_________________
"If you have knowledge, let others light their candles in it."
~Margaret Fuller

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [13 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0792s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]