Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 16:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
I switched to Puppy and now i need help
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 00:04    Post_subject:  

Hey how do i prevent having to config my ethernet port every boot>?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 16:59    Post_subject:  

Well, I don't know how to configure an ethernet port period, but if you know how to do it from the command line, you can add it to /etc/rc.d/rc.local, which is a script that runs after startup. For example, I have mine set up to mount my filesystems and set up my wireless network.
_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 19:04    Post_subject:  

would anoyne mind telling me if this is good mem offa clean fresh pup001 file

# df -m
Filesystem 1M-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs 70 56 14 80% /
tmpfs 70 56 14 80% /
/dev/hda1 4016 3014 1002 75% /mnt/home
/dev/loop1 248 3 232 1% /root
/dev/loop0 45 45 0 100% /.usr_cram
none 293 49 232 17% /usr
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 20:01    Post_subject:  

i wanna make a blank hard drive for puppy on my other computer now but idk which format i shouldmake it nor how
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 21:25    Post_subject:  

Quote:
/dev/loop1 248 3 232 1% /root


this particular line shows the space in your pup001 file.

you have 248 MB in total from which you have used 3 MB and have 232 MB still available. which means that you are using 1% of the space

I don't know why used + available does not match the Total, I guess that the difference is for the file directory. I haven't been curious enough to investigate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 21:28    Post_subject:  

alright
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 21:37    Post_subject:  

Quote:
i wanna make a blank hard drive for puppy on my other computer now but idk which format i shouldmake it nor how
It all depends how you want to install Puppy.

If you have enough RAM and prefer to run Puppy in RAM, you can do an type 1 installation. Then you can format the HDD as FAT32 or as ext2 before installing puppy.

If you prefer to do a standard HDD installation (Type 2) where you have the directory structure in your HDD, then you just need to create the partition. (I'd recommend to create a swap partition too), The install script will format the partition and install to it.

To create the partitions you can use cfdisk in an rxvt console.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 21:42    Post_subject:  

320mb of ram but id prefer running off the HD and I got a 6 gig hard drive that good enough>? (tho i cant figure out how to set the jumper off of slave)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2005, 21:42    Post_subject:  

i also got like 3 other hard drives one of which is about a gig and change which i htink i know how to configure
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 05:18    Post_subject:  

now i got puppy on my other comp and everythignbut now im angry my sound isnt working right for soe reason i have to put the volume knob up all the way which normaly would well ya i got shweet speakers but the knobs upall the way and i can stil lbarely hear why ish this? hardware problem>? or is there like a manual Volume on puppy that i got to put uplike windows IDK im lost
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 10:21    Post_subject:  

Did you increase the volume in Puppy throught the Mixer? It's under the multimedia menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 17:56    Post_subject:  

THANK YOU! XD
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 18:46    Post_subject:  

how do i uninstall icewm>???????
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 19:00    Post_subject:  

Delete /root/my-applications/bin/ice*

and /root/.icewm/

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Alucard_the_dex


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2005, 19:02    Post_subject:  

MU wrote:
Delete /root/my-applications/bin/ice*

and /root/.icewm/

Mark

My trach bin doesnt seem to be working >< it never shows that its full and eventho it says its empty i go look inside it everything still there
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 4 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0666s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0047s) ][ GZIP on ]