Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 14:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Skype 2.1.0.47 and Skype 2.0.0.72
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 6 [87 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
scanfur

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 22 Feb 2009, 07:40    Post subject: File assosiation  

Hi! I'm a newbee and would like to know how to open the link to the skype store in skype. All it does now is open it in Geany, but I would like it to open in seamonkey. I know i can copy and paste the link, but the computer I'm setting up is for my dad, and thats way past his level Rolling Eyes

Hope to hear from you!

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sun 22 Feb 2009, 10:04    Post subject:  

My Puppy Linux machine is in the shop, so can't verify, but my XP Skype shows a store icon at the bottom of the Skype app screen. Does it show the same in 2.0.0.72?

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scanfur

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 22 Feb 2009, 10:20    Post subject:  

It's just a link. so my question is:
how do I open a link in puppy by just clicking it once?
rigt now it gets opened in Geany Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LinxBe

Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue 24 Feb 2009, 19:24    Post subject:  

scanfur wrote:
It's just a link. so my question is:
how do I open a link in puppy by just clicking it once?
rigt now it gets opened in Geany Question


Maybe THIS can help you ?
http://www.wonderhowto.com/how-to/video/how-to-create-an-internet-desktop-shortcut-in-puppy-linux-171076/view/

_________________
LinxBe
Using Toutou Linux 4.1.2 Retro in Belgium
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
redandwhitestripes

Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 09:52    Post subject:  

peppyy wrote:
Wow, Just preformed a test call with no problems on a thinkpad 600x with only 64mb ram.Only had to enable capture for the mic in alsa mixer.

Open alsamixer
hit tab
arrow to mic
press space
arrow to capture
press space
arrow to adc
press space
arrow to dac
press space.

These should all now all say captur in red under each control.

This also seems to cure the issue on the early thinkpads with using the mic for recording.

Now hit tab again to go to playback mode and adjust your mic volume.

arrow to mic and use up and down arrows to adjust volume.

You may need to enable mic boost.

arrow to mic boost
use the letter M to toggle on and off.

(Warning, Feedback may occur so be prepared to turn it down.)

Enjoy!

Thank you for the Pet Smile


I know this is an old post but it helped me out a lot today so I wanted to say thank you Very Happy I don't exactly understand all the settings in ALSA so I had to do some random messing about to get a decent volume level in skype. Any tips on alsa settings would be welcome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 2349
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 10:31    Post subject: mic boost/ alsa settings  

redandwhitestripes wrote:
peppyy wrote:
Wow, Just preformed a test call with no problems on a thinkpad 600x with only 64mb ram.Only had to enable capture for the mic in alsa mixer.
...
arrow to mic boost
use the letter M to toggle on and off.

I don't exactly understand all the settings in ALSA so I had to do some random messing about to get a decent volume level in skype. Any tips on alsa settings would be welcome.


More in/via this thread here:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=205862&search_id=702589693#205862
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
redandwhitestripes

Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sat 16 May 2009, 21:16    Post subject:  

Thanks for the link! It's actually not so hard to get to grips with is it? Very Happy

However, I'm pulling my hair out trying to find some easy to use software to record skype calls with.......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
coopas

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue 09 Jun 2009, 04:28    Post subject: problem  

Hi, I am having a problem with a skype. First it worked fine, but at some point it stoped working. in console it was saying that libXi.so.6 was missing,so I downloaded it, and now it says that libXi.so.6 file is too short Shocked Any suggestion would be apreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wolf Pup

Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 637

PostPosted: Mon 05 Oct 2009, 16:19    Post subject:  

Skype updated to version 2.1.0.47
_________________

Visit The Repository - Helpful and hard-to-find treats for Puppy 3.
Click Here for Puppy Support Chat, + Helpful Links.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stevesr0

Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 18:59    Post subject: What does the new version do better than the previous one?  

I finally have Skype working pretty well, so before I upgrade I want to know what the new one will do better than the older one.

I would like full screen video on skype (have switched to icewm from joewm to get full screen streaming flash video).

Using 4.2.1 with 2.6.25.16 kernel.

Thanks

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kazzamozz


Joined: 25 Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 19:18    Post subject:  Voip  

Thanks Wolfpup
have been waiting for a version with video, will let you know how it works on
toshiba satellite pro Puppy 4.3.1
cheers
Kazza
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 191

PostPosted: Fri 20 Nov 2009, 22:56    Post subject:  

excuse me, what this means?
Code:
ALSA lib pcm.c:2202:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM null
ALSA lib pcm.c:2202:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM null

The new version has noticeably better sound quality but runs slower. Then again I only downloaded the static version from their site. Wolfpup did you apply any tweaks to streamline your pet? In the spirit of puppy I will probably be sticking with the old version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wolf Pup

Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 637

PostPosted: Tue 29 Dec 2009, 03:46    Post subject:  

older version is backup. Smile
_________________

Visit The Repository - Helpful and hard-to-find treats for Puppy 3.
Click Here for Puppy Support Chat, + Helpful Links.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scrat


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Thu 31 Dec 2009, 11:41    Post subject: webcam not working  

my webcam is not working on skype. My data:

Logitech C200 (vendor 046d, ProdID 0802)
Puppy 4.1.1 (Kernel 2.6.21.7)
skype_static-2.1.0.47
Compaq Presario 1800 (256 Mb ram)

I've already downloaded the pets for the v4l lib, and installed.

The camera is working well but slowly with xawtv, surely enough for my needs.

But inside skype the test window shows nothing when activated and i can get control of it only by closing the window.

I've already tried the export, LD_preload commands that i've found in other threads with no results.

Anyone that has solved a similar problem?

thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4391
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jan 2010, 12:45    Post subject:  

Skype loaded fine and with a little tweaking (keep mic and mic boost out of the red) the audio test is free of heavy background noise.

The video is a different story.

"gposil" tells me that Gtkam doesn't see my Crystal Eye Webcam because Gtkam is for PTP class digital Cameras, I can see it fine using Luvcview as it works well with uvc webcams.

Any idea if Skype is capable of interfacing with my Webcam?

Note: This is common in ACER laptops. Mine is the Aspire 5535-5452.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 6 [87 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0805s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]